PFL Challenger Series is an American mixed martial arts competition produced by the Professional Fighters League. Male and female MMA prospects will compete for a slot in the upcoming PFL tournament season and a chance at $1 million. The Series will have a rotating celebrity guest panel, featuring personalities in film, athletics, and music. Mike Tyson, along with NFL stars Ray Lewis and Todd Gurley have served as judges. [1] [2] [3]
The PFL Challenger Series will debut on fuboTV. The eight events will stream on consecutive Friday nights starting Feb. 18, and run through March. It will also air on its linear network, Fubo Sports Network. [4]
PFL Challenger Series 1 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | February 18, 2022 |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Light Heavyweight | Josh Silveira | def. | Mohamed Juma | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 3 | 1:52 | |
Light Heavyweight | Taylor Johnson | def. | Alexander Poppeck | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Light Heavyweight | Bruce Souto | def. | Travis Davis | KO (flying knee and punches) | 1 | 4:43 | |
Light Heavyweight | Karl Williams | def. | Miles Amos | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–26) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [5]
PFL Challenger Series 2 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | February 25, 2022 |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Catchweight (177 lb) | Jarrah Al Silawi | def. | Michael Lilly | KO (knee) | 1 | 2:54 | |
Welterweight | Dilano Taylor | def. | Mark Martin | TKO (doctor stoppage) | 1 | 5:00 | |
Welterweight | Carlos Leal | def. | Korey Kuppe | TKO (punches) | 1 | 0:56 | |
Catchweight (173.6 lb) | Chris Mixan | def. | Nathan Pierce | TKO (punches) | 2 | 1:29 | [lower-alpha 1] |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [6]
PFL Challenger Series 3 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | March 4, 2022 |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Women's Lightweight | Martina Jindrova | def. | Jacqueline Cavalcanti | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Women's Lightweight | Jackie Cataline | def. | Camee Adams | Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1 | 2:41 | |
Women's Lightweight | Jeslen Mishelle | def. | Julia Dorny | TKO (punches) | 1 | 3:51 | |
Women's Lightweight | Michelle Montague | def. | Olivia Parker | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1 | 3:57 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [7]
PFL Challenger Series 4 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | March 11, 2022 |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Featherweight | Reinaldo Ekson | def. | Mike Barnett | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | Edwin Cooper Jr. | def. | Troy Lamson | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Catchweight (148.6 lb) | Boston Salmon | def. | Do Gyeom Lee | TKO (corner stoppage) | 2 | 5:00 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Featherweight | Brahyan Zurcher | def. | Scottie Stockman | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [8]
PFL Challenger Series 5 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | March 18, 2022 |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Catchweight (156.2 lb) | Bruno Miranda | def. | Carson Frei | TKO (punches) | 3 | 3:40 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Lightweight | Damir Ferhatbegovic | def. | B.J. Bland | KO (punches) | 1 | 2:41 | |
Lightweight | Michael Dufort | def. | Arut Pogosjan | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 4:02 | |
Lightweight | Yanal Ashmouz | def. | D.J. Hughes Jr. | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [9]
PFL Challenger Series 6 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | March 25, 2022 |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Heavyweight | Marcelo Nunes | def. | Bevon Lewis | Submission (arm-triangle choke) | 2 | 2:39 | |
Heavyweight | Giacomo Lemos | def. | Billy Swanson | TKO (punches) | 2 | 0:33 | |
Heavyweight | Adam Keresh | def. | Chad Johnson | TKO (punches) | 1 | 3:34 | |
Heavyweight | Daiqwon Buckley | def. | Jon Cunningham | TKO (punches) | 2 | 1:46 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [10]
PFL Challenger Series 7 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | April 1, 2022 |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
The event will feature every fighter making their mixed martial arts debut. [11]
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Catchweight (172.6 lb) | Andrija Stankovic | def. | Louis Brewington | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Lightweight | Christian Turner | def. | Chayanne Serrano | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Alexei Pergande | def. | Joe Hamm | Submission (arm-triangle choke) | 2 | 4:42 | |
Heavyweight | Rakim Talley | def. | Santino Zurita | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | Daeri Alderman | def. | Jaylong McDaniel | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [12]
PFL Challenger Series 8 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | April 8, 2022 |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Catchweight (175.6 lb) | Carlos Leal | def. | Chris Brown | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Light Heavyweight | Simeon Powell | def. | Tobias Baker | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Women's Lightweight | Jeslen Mishelle | def. | Jackie Cataline | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Catchweight (148.2 lb) | Ali Zebian | def. | Aaron Blackie | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [lower-alpha 2] |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [13]
PFL Challenger Series 9 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | January 27, 2023 |
Venue | Universal Studios Florida |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card (FuboTV) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Welterweight | Itso Babulaidze | def. | Lucas Barbosa | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Welterweight | Thad Jean | def. | Eric Alequin | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Welterweight | Zach Juusola | def. | Jozef Wittner | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Catchweight (175 lb) | Kendly St. Louis | def. | Nick Alley | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 2:17 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [14]
PFL Challenger Series 10 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | February 3, 2023 |
Venue | Universal Studios Florida |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card (FuboTV) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Women's Featherweight | Amanda Leve | def. | Naranjargal Tsend-Ayush | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Catchweight (146.8 lb) | Evelyn Martins | def. | Jeslen Mishelle | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 1:38 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Women's Featherweight | Jackie Cataline | def. | Senna van der Veerdonk | TKO (punches) | 1 | 4:09 | |
Women's Featherweight | Michelle Montague | def. | Shaquita Amador Woods | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 4:45 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [15]
PFL Challenger Series 11 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | February 10, 2023 |
Venue | Universal Studios Florida |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card (FuboTV) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Heavyweight | Danilo Marques | def. | Ras Hylton | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 2:33 | |
Heavyweight | Isaiah Pinson | def. | Vitor Resende | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 30–27, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Heavyweight | Abraham Bably | def. | Hassan Graham | TKO (punches) | 1 | 3:56 | |
Heavyweight | Louie Sutherland | def. | Alton Meeks | TKO (knee and punches) | 2 | 1:25 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [16]
PFL Challenger Series 12 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | February 17, 2023 |
Venue | Universal Studios Florida |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card (FuboTV) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Catchweight (157.2 lb) | Elvin Espinoza | def. | Damir Ferhatbegović | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 1:53 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Lightweight | Manoel Sousa | def. | Paulo Henrique | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Anthony Romero | def. | Antonio Caruso | Decision (unanimous) (30–26, 30–26, 30–26) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Charlie Decca | def. | José Aguayo | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [17]
PFL Challenger Series 13 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | February 24, 2023 |
Venue | Universal Studios Florida |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card (FuboTV) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Women's Flyweight | Kaytlin Neil | def. | Katherine Corogenes | Decision (unanimous) (29–27, 29–27, 29–27) | 3 | 5:00 | [lower-alpha 1] |
Catchweight (127.6 lb) | Shanna Young | def. | Sandra Lavado | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [lower-alpha 2] |
Women's Flyweight | Desiree Yanez | def. | Maíra Mazar | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 30–27, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Women's Flyweight | Lisa Mauldin | def. | Helen Peralta | TKO (punches) | 3 | 3:51 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [18]
PFL Challenger Series 14 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | March 3, 2023 |
Venue | Universal Studios Florida |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card (FuboTV) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Featherweight | Brahyan Zurcher | def. | David Evans | Submission (neck crank) | 2 | 1:37 | |
Featherweight | Nathan Kelly | def. | Zachary Hicks | Submission (arm-triangle choke) | 1 | 2:30 | |
Featherweight | Gabriel Alves Braga | def. | Ago Huskić | Decision (unanimous) (30–25, 30–27, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | James Gonzalez | def. | Vikas Singh Rhul | TKO (punches) | 1 | 4:20 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [19]
PFL Challenger Series 15 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | March 10, 2023 |
Venue | Universal Studios Florida |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card (FuboTV) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Light Heavyweight | Impa Kasanganay | def. | Osama Elseady | TKO (punches) | 1 | 4:15 | |
Light Heavyweight | Taylor Johnson | def. | Trey Williams | TKO (punches) | 1 | 1:20 | |
Light Heavyweight | Billy Elekana | def. | Tristan Overvig | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Light Heavyweight | Roland Dunlap | def. | Montè Morrison | Decision (unanimous) (29–27, 29–27, 29–27) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [20]
PFL Challenger Series 16 | |
---|---|
Information | |
Promotion | PFL Challenger Series |
Date | March 17, 2023 |
Venue | Universal Studios Florida |
City | Orlando, Florida, United States |
Main Card (FuboTV) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Lightweight | Kendly St. Louis | def. | Paulo Henrique | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Women's Featherweight | Evelyn Martins | def. | Jackie Cataline | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Heavyweight | Denzel Freeman | def. | Raiden Kovacs | TKO (head kick and punches) | 1 | 0:27 | |
Welterweight | Ali Omar | def. | Sanon Sadeck | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 30–27) | 3 | 5:09 |
The following fighters were awarded contracts with the PFL: [21]
The Professional Fighters League (PFL) is an American mixed martial arts league founded by venture capitalist Donn Davis in 2017 and launched in 2018, following the acquisition and restructuring of the former World Series of Fighting (WSOF) promotion in 2017 by MMAX Investment Partners. It is the first major MMA organization in which individual athletes compete in a regular season, post-season and championship, rather than on a year-round basis.
Julia Budd is a Canadian kickboxer and mixed martial artist competing in the Women's Featherweight division. She has fought in MMA promotions Strikeforce,Invicta Fighting Championships, and Professional Fighters League (PFL) and is the first and former Bellator Women's Featherweight world champion.
Aspen Ladd is an American professional mixed martial artist who is competing in the Featherweight division of Professional Fighters League (PFL). A professional since 2015, Ladd started her professional mixed martial arts career in Invicta FC before competing in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) in the Bantamweight division.
Jeremy Michael Fitz-Kennedy is a Canadian mixed martial artist, currently competing in the Featherweight division of Bellator MMA. In addition to competing for Bellator, Kennedy has also competed in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) and the Professional Fighters League (PFL). As of September 26, 2023, he is #3 in the Bellator Featherweight Rankings.
Marina Yuryevna Mokhnatkina is a sambo competitor and mixed martial artist. Mokhnatkina is a six-time world champion and two-time European champion in sambo. She is also an eight-time Russian champion in sambo. She has signed with MMA promotion Professional Fighters League (PFL) to fight in the women's featherweight division.
Impa Kasanganay is an American mixed martial artist who competes in the Light heavyweight division of Professional Fighters League (PFL). He formerly competed in the Welterweight and Middleweight divisions of Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC).
Larissa Pacheco is a Brazilian mixed martial artist who competes in the Featherweight division of the PFL. She won the 2022 PFL Women's Lightweight Championship and 2023 PFL Women's Featherweight Championship. As of October 2023, she is ranked #2 in the women's featherweight rankings by Fight Matrix.
Season 5 of Dana White's Contender Series will commence in August 2021 and in the US would be exclusive to ESPN+, ESPN's new over-the-top subscription package.
Brendan Loughnane is a British professional mixed martial artist. He competes in the Featherweight division of the Professional Fighters League (PFL). Loughnane has been a professional competitor since 2010, and competed in the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC), Absolute Championship Akhmat (ACB) and BAMMA.
This is a list of events and standings for the Professional Fighters League, a mixed martial arts organization based in the United States, for the 2022 season.
The PFL 2 mixed martial arts event for the 2022 season of the Professional Fighters League was held on April 28, 2022, at the Esports Stadium Arlington in Arlington, Texas. This was the second regular season event of the tournament and included fights in the Heavyweight and Featherweight divisions.
Helen Peralta is a Dominican mixed martial artist currently competing in the flyweight division of Invicta Fighting Championships, and a bare knuckle boxer for BYB Extreme Fighting Series competing in their featherweight division.
The PFL 5 mixed martial arts event for the 2022 season of the Professional Fighters League was held on June 24, 2022 at the Overtime Elite Arena in Atlanta, Georgia. This marked the fifth regular season event of the tournament and included fights in the Heavyweight and Featherweight divisions.
This is a list of events and standings for the Professional Fighters League, a mixed martial arts organization based in the United States, for the 2023 season.
The PFL 1 mixed martial arts event for the 2023 season of the Professional Fighters League will be held on April 1, 2023, at the The Theater at Virgin Hotels in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States. This marked the first regular-season event of the tournament and included fights in the Featherweight and Light Heavyweight divisions.
The PFL 2 mixed martial arts event for the 2023 season of the Professional Fighters League was held on April 7, 2023, at The Theater at Virgin Hotels in Paradise, Nevada, United States. This marked the second regular-season event of the tournament and included fights in the Heavyweight and Women's Featherweight divisions.
PFL 4 was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Professional Fighters League that took place on June 8, 2023, at the Overtime Elite Arena in, Atlanta, Georgia, United States. This marked the fourth regular-season event of the tournament and included fights in the Featherweight and Light heavyweight divisions.
PFL 6 was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Professional Fighters League that took place on June 23, 2023, at the Overtime Elite Arena in, Atlanta, Georgia, United States. This marked the sixth regular-season event of the tournament and included fights in the Lightweight and Welterweight divisions.
PFL 7 was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Professional Fighters League that took place on August 4, 2023, at the Boeing Center at Tech Port in San Antonio, Texas, United States. This marked the semi-final playoffs for the Featherweight and Light Heavyweight divisions.
PFL 10 was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Professional Fighters League that took place on November 24, 2023, at The Anthem in Washington, D.C., United States.