Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 5 April – 16 July 2024 |
Teams | 16 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 16 |
Goals scored | 44 (2.75 per match) |
Attendance | 27,966 (1,748 per match) |
The UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying League B is the second division of the 2025 edition of qualifying for the UEFA Women's Championship, the international football competition involving the women's national teams of the member associations of UEFA. The results will also be used to determine the leagues for the 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League competition.
League B consists of 16 UEFA members ranked 17th to 32nd among competition entrants in the 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League ranking, split into four groups of four. Each team will play six matches within their group, using the home-and-away round-robin format with double matchdays in April, May to June, and July 2024. [1]
After the league phase, the best-ranked League B teams will advance to the play-offs to determine who qualifies for the final tournament. [2]
The group winners, runners-up and third-placed teams in League B (except Switzerland) will participate in the first round (i.e. the twelve best-ranked teams). The six higher-ranked of those teams will be seeded and drawn into ties against the six lower-ranked teams. The six winners progress to the next round. [2] [3]
Switzerland are guaranteed a spot in the final tournament as hosts, and therefore will not participate in the play-offs. If Switzerland finish in the top three places in their group, then the best-ranked fourth-placed team (i.e. the team ranked 13th in League B) will qualify for the first round. [3]
The competition also acts as the first phase for the 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League, which will use an identical league structure. The winners of each group will be promoted to League A, while the fourth-placed team from each group and the worst-ranked third placed team will be relegated to League C. [1] [2]
Teams were allocated to League B after the conclusion of the 2023–24 Women's Nations League promotion/relegation matches on 28 February 2024. Teams were split into four pots of four teams, ordered based on their overall ranking. [2] [3]
|
|
|
|
The draw took place in Nyon, Switzerland on 5 March 2024 at 13:00 CET. [3] Each group contained one team from each pot. The draw started with Pot 1 and ended with Pot 4, with drawn teams assigned to the first available group in ascending order from B1 to B4. For political reasons, Kosovo could not be drawn into the same group as either Bosnia and Herzegovina or Serbia. [3]
Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | Qualify for final tournament as host and promotion to League A | — | 3–1 | 31 May | 16 Jul | |
2 | Turkey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | Advance to play-offs | 12 Jul | — | 2–1 | 31 May | |
3 | Hungary | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 [lower-alpha 1] | Advance to play-offs and possible relegation to League C | 4 Jun | 16 Jul | — | 1–1 | |
4 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 [lower-alpha 1] | Relegation to League C and possible qualification for play-offs [lower-alpha 2] | 0–4 | 4 Jun | 12 Jul | — |
Hungary | 1–1 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Switzerland | 3–1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 [lower-alpha 1] | Advance to play-offs and promotion to League A | — | 0–0 | 31 May | 12 Jul | |
2 | Scotland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 [lower-alpha 1] | Advance to play-offs | 16 Jul | — | 1–0 | 31 May | |
3 | Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Advance to play-offs and possible relegation to League C | 4 Jun | 12 Jul | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 | Relegation to League C and possible qualification for play-offs [lower-alpha 2] | 2–4 | 4 Jun | 16 Jul | — |
Slovakia | 2–0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Israel | 2–4 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | Advance to play-offs and promotion to League A | — | 31 May | 16 Jul | 3–0 | |
2 | Northern Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | Advance to play-offs | 4 Jun | — | 0–0 | 16 Jul | |
3 | Malta | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | Advance to play-offs and possible relegation to League C | 0–2 | 12 Jul | — | 31 May | |
4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 | Relegation to League C and possible qualification for play-offs [lower-alpha 1] | 12 Jul | 1–3 | 4 Jun | — |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1–3 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wales | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 6 | Advance to play-offs and promotion to League A | — | 4–0 | 31 May | 16 Jul | |
2 | Croatia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 3 [lower-alpha 1] | Advance to play-offs | 12 Jul | — | 1–0 | 4 Jun | |
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 [lower-alpha 1] | Advance to play-offs and possible relegation to League C | 4 Jun | 16 Jul | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Kosovo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 | Relegation to League C and possible qualification for play-offs [lower-alpha 2] | 0–6 | 31 May | 12 Jul | — |
Ukraine | v | Wales |
---|---|---|
Report |
The winners, runners-up, and third-placed teams in each group will advance to the play-offs (excluding Switzerland who qualify automatically as hosts). [1] [2] If Switzerland finish first, second, or third in their group, then the best-ranked fourth-placed team will advance to the play-offs. [3]
This means that the twelve best-ranked League B teams excluding Switzerland advance to the first round. The six higher-ranked teams will be seeded, and drawn against the six lower-ranked teams. The winner of those ties will advance to the second round. [1] [2]
Rnk | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | B4 | Wales | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 6 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) |
18 | B1 | Switzerland (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | Qualify for final tournament as host |
19 | B3 | Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) |
20 | B2 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
21 | B3 | Northern Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) |
22 | B2 | Scotland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | |
23 | B4 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
24 | B1 | Turkey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) |
25 | B2 | Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) |
26 | B4 | Croatia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 3 | |
27 | B1 | Hungary | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
28 | B3 | Malta | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | |
29 | B1 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) |
30 | B2 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 | |
31 | B3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 | |
32 | B4 | Kosovo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 |
The lowest-ranked third-placed team will be relegated to League C for the 2025–26 Women's Nations League, along with the four last-placed teams.
Rnk | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | B2 | Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
26 | B4 | Croatia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 3 | |
27 | B1 | Hungary | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
28 | B3 | Malta | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | Relegation to League C |
The 16 League B teams are ranked 17th to 32nd overall in the UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying according to their league ranking. [1]
The four group winners will be promoted to League A for the upcoming 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League. The four last-placed teams in each group, along with the worst-ranked third-placed team, will be relegated to League C. [1] [2]
Rnk | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | B4 | Wales | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 6 | Promotion to League A |
18 | B1 | Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | |
19 | B3 | Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | |
20 | B2 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | |
21 | B3 | Northern Ireland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | |
22 | B2 | Scotland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | |
23 | B4 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
24 | B1 | Turkey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
25 | B2 | Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
26 | B4 | Croatia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 3 | |
27 | B1 | Hungary | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
28 | B3 | Malta | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | Relegation to League C |
29 | B1 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 | Relegation to League C |
30 | B2 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 | |
31 | B3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 | |
32 | B4 | Kosovo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 |
The 2016 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification was a women's under-19 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the seven national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Slovakia in the 2016 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.
The 2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship was the 17th edition of the UEFA European Under-17 Championship, the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the men's under-17 national teams of Europe. England, which were selected by UEFA on 26 January 2015, hosted the tournament.
The 2017 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Northern Ireland in the 2017 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.
The 2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Switzerland in the 2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.
The preliminary round of the European qualifying for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup consisted of the 16 lowest-ranked teams among the 46 entrants.
UEFA Group 2 of the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification competition consisted of five teams: Switzerland, Scotland, Poland, Belarus, and Albania. The composition of the seven groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 25 April 2017, with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.
UEFA Group 1 of the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification competition consisted of five teams: England, Russia, Wales, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kazakhstan. The composition of the seven groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 25 April 2017, with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.
UEFA Group 7 of the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification competition consisted of five teams: Spain, Austria, Finland, Serbia, and Israel. The composition of the seven groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 25 April 2017, with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.
The 2017–18 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 27 June and ended on 23 August 2017. A total of 57 teams competed in the qualifying phase and play-off round to decide 10 of the 32 places in the group stage of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League.
The 2018–19 UEFA Nations League C was the third division of the 2018–19 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the inaugural season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.
The 2018–19 UEFA Nations League D was the fourth and lowest division of the 2018–19 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the inaugural season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.
The 2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that was originally to determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Georgia in the 2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament, before being cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.
The 2022–23 UEFA Nations League B was the second division of the 2022–23 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the third season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.
The 2022–23 UEFA Nations League C was the third division of the 2022–23 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the third season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.
The 2022–23 UEFA Nations League D was the fourth and lowest division of the 2022–23 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the third season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.
The 2023 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship was the 20th edition of the UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship, the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the women's under-19 national teams of Europe. Belgium hosts the tournament on 18–30 July. It is the first women's final tournament to be held in Belgium A total of eight teams are playing in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2004 eligible to participate.
The 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League A was the top division of the 2023–24 edition of the UEFA Women's Nations League, the inaugural season of the international football competition involving the women's national teams of the member associations of UEFA. League A culminated with the Nations League Finals in February 2024 to determine the champions of the competition, and which two teams would qualify for the 2024 Summer Olympics. The results were also used to determine the leagues for the UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying competition.
The 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League B was the second division of the 2023–24 edition of the UEFA Women's Nations League, the inaugural season of the international football competition involving the women's national teams of the member associations of UEFA. The results were used to determine the leagues for the UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying competition.
The UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying League A is the top division of the 2025 edition of qualifying for the UEFA Women's Championship, the international football competition involving the women's national teams of the member associations of UEFA. The results will also be used to determine the leagues for the 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League competition.
The UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying League C is the third and lowest division of the 2025 edition of qualifying for the UEFA Women's Championship, the international football competition involving the women's national teams of the member associations of UEFA. The results will also be used to determine the leagues for the 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League competition.