1936 Swedish general election

Last updated

1936 Swedish general election
Flag of Sweden.svg
←  1932 20 September 1936 1940  →

All 230 seats in the Andra kammaren of the Riksdag
116 seats needed for a majority
 First partySecond partyThird party
  Per Albin Hansson, statsminister, portrattbild 1935.jpg Gosta Bagge.jpg Axel Pehrsson-Bramstorp portrait.webp
Leader Per Albin Hansson Gösta Bagge Axel Pehrsson-Bramstorp
Party Social Democrats Electoral League Farmers' League
Last election1045836
Seats won1124436
Seat changeIncrease2.svg8Decrease2.svg14Steady2.svg
Popular vote1,338,120512,781418,840
Percentage45.86%17.57%14.35%

 Fourth partyFifth partySixth party
  Gustaf Andersson i Rasjon.jpg Nils Flyg.jpg Sven Linderot.jpg
Leader Gustaf Andersson Nils Flyg Sven Linderot
Party People's Party Socialist Communist
Last election2462
Seats won2765
Seat changeIncrease2.svg3Steady2.svgIncrease2.svg3
Popular vote376,161127,83296,519
Percentage12.89%4.38%3.31%

Riksdagsvalet 1936.svg
Most voted-for bloc and seats won by constituency

PM before election

Axel Pehrsson-Bramstorp
Centre

Elected PM

Per Albin Hansson
Social Democrats

Party activists for the NSAP handing out ballot papers for their parties outside a polling booth Ballot-distribution-swedish-election-1936.jpg
Party activists for the NSAP handing out ballot papers for their parties outside a polling booth

General elections were held in Sweden on 20 September 1936. [1] The Swedish Social Democratic Party remained the largest party, winning 112 of the 230 seats in the Andra kammaren of the Riksdag. [2] [3]

Results

Sweden Riksdag 1936.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Swedish Social Democratic Party 1,338,12045.86112+8
General Electoral League 512,78117.5744–14
Farmers' League 418,84014.35360
People's Party 376,16112.8927+3
Socialist Party 127,8324.3860
Communist Party 96,5193.315+3
National League 26,7500.920New
National Socialist Workers' Party 17,4830.600New
Swedish National Socialist Party 3,0250.1000
Centre Party 960.0000
Other parties1460.0100
Total2,917,753100.002300
Valid votes2,917,75399.73
Invalid/blank votes8,0230.27
Total votes2,925,776100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,924,59874.55
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, SCB

References

  1. ↑ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1858 ISBN   978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ↑ Nohlen & Stöver, p1872
  3. ↑ Arneson, Ben A. (1937). "Workers' Parties Show Gains in Sweden and Norway" . American Political Science Review. 31 (1): 97–99. doi:10.2307/1948050. ISSN   0003-0554.