1955 Mestaruussarja

Last updated
Mestaruussarja
Season1955
Champions KIF Helsinki
Relegated TuTo Turku
KoRe Kotka
1954
1956

The 1955 season was the twenty-fifth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

Contents

Overview

The Mestaruussarja was administered by the Finnish Football Association and the competition's 1955 season was contested by 10 teams. KIF Helsinki won the championship and the two lowest placed teams of the competition, TuTo Turku and KoRe Kotka, were relegated to the Suomensarja. [1]

League standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 KIF Helsinki (C)189723619+1725
2 Haka Valkeakoski 1810354127+1423
3 VIFK Vaasa 187743822+1621
4 KuPS Kuopio 187653821+1720
5 VPS Vaasa 187562824+419
6 KTP Kotka 185763224+817
7 Pyrkivä Turku 1873827371017
8 HJK Helsinki (Q)185583535015
9 TuTo Turku (Q, R)1863926361015
10 KoRe Kotka (R)1832132379568
Source: [1]
(C) Champion; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated.

See also

Footnotes

  1. 1 2 "Finland - List of League First Level Tables - rsssf.com". Heikki Pietarinen - RSSSF. Retrieved 2012-01-10.

Related Research Articles

Veikkausliiga Finnish top-tier association football league

Veikkausliiga is the premier division of Finnish football, the highest tier of the Finnish football league structure, comprising the top 12 clubs of the country. Its main sponsor is the Finnish national betting agency Veikkaus, hence the league's name. Veikkausliiga was founded in 1990; before that the top division was called Mestaruussarja since 1930 which was an amateur or semi-professional league. Between 1908 and 1930 the championship was decided as a knock-out cup competition.

The 1948 season was the eighteenth completed season of the Finnish Football League Championship known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1949 season was the nineteenth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1950 season was the twentieth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1951 season was the twenty-first completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1952 season was the twenty-second completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1953 season was the twenty-third completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1954 season was the twenty-fourth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1956 season was the twenty-sixth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1957 season was the twenty-seventh completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1958 season was the twenty-eighth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 2001 season was the 71st completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Veikkausliiga. At the same time it was the 12th season of the Veikkausliiga.

The 2002 season was the 72nd completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Veikkausliiga. At the same time it was the 13th season of the Veikkausliiga. This season 3 teams could promote from the 2nd division and only one would relegate, because the Veikkausliiga would extend its number of participating teams from 12 to 14, starting the 2003 season.

FC Kiffen 08 Association football club

Kronohagens Idrottsförening is a sports club from Helsinki, Finland. The club was founded on 27 September 1908, and has been mainly known for the achievements of its association football and handball teams. In the past the club also played at the top level in ice hockey and has won the Kalevan maljan in athletics. Other sports that the club participates include shooting, bandy, bowling and boxing.

The 1930 Mestaruussarja season was the first completed season of Finnish Football Championship played in a league format, known locally as the Mestaruussarja, ‘Championship Series’. Prior to this, from 1908 to 1929, the championship had been decided in a cup competition, which was NOT called the Finnish Cup.

The 1936 season was the seventh completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1937 season was the eighth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1938 season was the ninth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1939 season was the tenth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1941 season was the twelfth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

References