1973 Mestaruussarja

Last updated
Mestaruussarja
Season1973
1972
1974

The 1973 Mestaruussarja, the premier division of Finnish football, was contested by 12 teams, and HJK Helsinki won the championship.

League standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 HJK Helsinki (C)2214533621+1533
2 KPV Kokkola 2212734217+2531
3 Reipas Lahti 2213453915+2430
4 KuPS Kuopio 2210663422+1226
5 OTP Oulu 229852930126
6 KPT Kuopio 229763624+1225
7 MP Mikkeli 226792324119
8 Kuusysi Lahti 2274113138718
9 TPS Turku 2257102332917
10 IKissat Tampere 22571025462117
11 Ponnistus Helsinki (R)22371230441413
12 TaPa (R)2225152055359
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.

Related Research Articles

The Finnish Cup is Finland's main national cup competition in football. This yearly competition is open for all member clubs of the FA of Finland and has been played since 1955.

There are three different Finnish Player of the Year Awards in Finland. The sports journalists have elected their male "Player of the Year" since 1947, the Football Association of Finland theirs since 1953. In 1976 the FA began selecting a female "Player of the Year".

The 2005 season of the Finnish Veikkausliiga was won by MyPa.

The 1949 season was the nineteenth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1950 season was the twentieth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1951 season was the twenty-first completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1953 season was the twenty-third completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1954 season was the twenty-fourth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1955 season was the twenty-fifth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1956 season was the twenty-sixth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1957 season was the twenty-seventh completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

This article contains statistics of Veikkausliiga in the 1993 season.

The 2001 season was the 71st completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Veikkausliiga. At the same time it was the 12th season of the Veikkausliiga.

The 2002 season was the 72nd completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Veikkausliiga. At the same time it was the 13th season of the Veikkausliiga. This season 3 teams could promote from the 2nd division and only one would relegate, because the Veikkausliiga would extend its number of participating teams from 12 to 14, starting the 2003 season.

The 2003 season was the 73rd completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Veikkausliiga. At the same time it was the 14th season of the Veikkausliiga.

The 1936 season was the seventh completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1938 season was the ninth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1939 season was the tenth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship, known as the Mestaruussarja.

The 1940 season was the eleventh completed season of Finnish Football League Championship but was played as a cup competition.

The 1942 season was the thirteenth completed season of Finnish Football League Championship but was played as cup competition.

References