1959 Mestaruussarja

Last updated
Mestaruussarja
Season1959
1958
1960

Statistics of Mestaruussarja in the 1959 season.

Overview

It was contested by 10 teams, and HIFK Helsinki won the championship.

Idrottsföreningen Kamraterna i Helsingfors is a sports club from Helsinki, Finland. Formed in 1897 HIFK is the oldest IFK club in Finland. The club has activities in many sports, including football, ice hockey, bandy, floorball, handball, athletics and bowling.

Contents

League standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 HIFK Helsinki (C)1811524326+1727
2 RU-38 Pori 1810534028+1225
3 Haka Valkeakoski 188553525+1021
4 KuPS Kuopio 189363730+721
5 HPS Helsinki 187383832+617
6 TPS Turku 186485051116
7 VIFK Vaasa 185582935615
8 HJK Helsinki 1845928391113
9 PPojat Helsinki 1845926391313
10 GBK Kokkola (R)18441029502112
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.

Related Research Articles

Club Atlético Independiente Sports club in Argentina

Club Atlético Independiente is an Argentine professional sports club, which has its headquarters and stadium in the city of Avellaneda in Greater Buenos Aires. The club is best known for its football team, which plays in the Primera División and is considered one of Argentina's Big Five football clubs. Independiente holds a longstanding rivalry with neighbor club Racing in the Avellaneda derby, referred to as El Clásico de Avellaneda.

Swiss Super League Swiss mens association football top division

The Swiss Super League is a professional league in the top tier of the Swiss football league system and has been played in its current format since the 2003–04 season. As of February 2019 the Swiss Super League is ranked 16th in Europe according to UEFA's ranking of league coefficients, which is based upon Swiss team performances in European competitions.

Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation organization collecting association football data

The Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation (RSSSF) is an international organization dedicated to collecting statistics about association football. The foundation aims to build an exhaustive archive of football-related information from around the world.

Canon Yaoundé association football club

Canon Sportif de Yaoundé, commonly referred to as Canon Sportif or Canon Yaoundé, are a Cameroonian association football club based in capital City Yaoundé. The club was formed in 1930 and play their games at Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo. Their most successful period was in the 1970s and 1980s when they were a dominant force in Cameroonian and African football, winning eight national championships, eight Cameroonian Cups, three African Champions' Cups and one African Cup Winners' Cup.

The Wales women's national football team represents Wales in international women's football. They have yet to qualify for the final stages of the World Cup or European Championships and are currently ranked 35th in the world and 20th in Europe. The team is run by the Welsh FA.

National First Division

The National First Division (NFD) is the second-highest league of South African club football after the Premier Soccer League (PSL). Both the NFD and PSL are organised by the National Soccer League.

The 1922–23 season was the 48th season of competitive football in England.

The 1924–25 season was the 50th season of competitive football in England.

The 1925–26 season was the 51st season of competitive football in England. This marked the year that Huddersfield Town won the League three years running, making them the first team in Football League history to do so.

The 1927–28 season was the 53rd season of competitive football in England.

The 1928–29 season was the 54th season of competitive football in England.

The 1933–34 season was the 59th season of competitive football in England.

The 1934–35 season was the 60th season of competitive football in England. Arsenal became only the second team to win the League three consecutive times after Huddersfield Town who were the first to achieve this in the 1920s under the same manager Herbert Chapman.

The 1938–39 season was the 64th season of competitive football in England.

The 1947–48 season was the 68th season of competitive football in England.

UAE Pro-League top division in Emirati football

The UAE Pro-League, known for sponsorship reasons as the Arabian Gulf League, is the top professional football league in the United Arab Emirates (UAE). The first team to win the title was Al-Sharjah, whilst Al-Ain has the record with 12 league titles to their name. Fourteen clubs compete in the League that operates on a system of promotion and relegation with the First Division League.

Vitória F.C. association football club in Setúbal, Portugal

Vitória Futebol Clube is a Portuguese sports club from the city of Setúbal. Popularly known as Vitória de Setúbal, the club was born under the original name Sport Victoria from the ashes of the small Bonfim Foot-Ball Club.

Football in Scotland is a popular professional sport. Founded in 1873, Scotland has the second oldest national football association in the world. The national cup competition, the Scottish Cup, was started in the 1873–74 season. Its trophy is the oldest national sporting trophy in the world. A Scottish football league system was first instituted in 1890, with the creation of the Scottish Football League. A second national cup competition, the Scottish League Cup, was created in the 1946–47 season. This page details the team and individual records set in these competitions.

References