Assignment (law)
[…] Torts are not assignable as public policy, and various statutes may prohibit assignment in certain instances. [11] In addition, the Restatement (Second) of Contracts lists prohibitions in §317(2)(a) based upon the effect to the nonassigning party (obligor), [11] with similar prohibitions in the Uniform Commercial Code §2-210. [12] For example, UCC §2-210 states the following: [13]

Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance. A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreementotherwise [sic].

Equipment Lease Agreements typically contain language prohibiting the lessee from assigning the lease to a third party.