Electoral results for the district of Roe

Last updated

This is a list of electoral results for the Electoral district of Roe in Western Australian elections.

Contents

Members for Roe

Roe (1950–1983)
MemberPartyTerm
  Charles Perkins Country 1950–1962
  Tom Hart Country1962–1967
  Bill Young Country1967–1974
  Geoff Grewar Liberal 1974–1983
Roe (1989–2008)
MemberPartyTerm
  Ross Ainsworth National 1989–2005
  Graham Jacobs Liberal2005–2008
Roe (2017–present)
  Peter Rundle National2017–present

Election results

Elections in the 2020s

2021 Western Australian state election: Roe [1]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Peter Rundle 8,50641.6−0.1
Labor Bradley Willis5,97929.2+14.7
Liberal David Dwyer3,00414.7−9.9
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Bevan Steele9824.8−0.2
Greens Nikki Starr8094.0+0.5
Christians Cathie Kelly5022.5+0.1
One Nation Graham Bushby3521.7−6.3
WAxit Gary Jammu1800.9+0.9
No Mandatory Vaccination Nita Thakrar1310.6+0.6
Total formal votes20,44596.10.0
Informal votes8333.9+0.0
Turnout 21,27886.1−5.1
Two-candidate-preferred result
National Peter Rundle 12,48361.1−2.7
Labor Bradley Willis7,94638.9+38.9
National hold 

Elections in the 2010s

2017 Western Australian state election: Roe [2]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Peter Rundle 9,55342.5−13.2
Liberal Graham Jacobs 5,38323.9−2.8
Labor Bradley Willis3,20314.2+3.4
One Nation Eketerina Zacklova1,7928.0+8.0
Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Peter Stacey1,1825.3+5.3
Greens Simone McInnes7593.4−0.4
Christians Cathie Kelly5362.4−0.6
Anthony Fels 760.3+0.3
Total formal votes22,48496.2+0.6
Informal votes8833.8−0.6
Turnout 23,36789.2−4.0
Two-party-preferred result
National Peter Rundle 17,14876.3−1.3
Labor Bradley Willis5,32823.7+1.3
Two-candidate-preferred result
National Peter Rundle 14,47464.4−2.3
Liberal Graham Jacobs 7,99735.6+2.3
National hold Swing −2.3

Elections in the 2000s

2005 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Graham Jacobs 5,62948.2+27.0
National Jane McMeikan3,74632.1-5.1
Labor Ron Sao1,21910.4-5.8
Greens Louise Lodge3553.0+3.0
One Nation Charles Johnston2992.6-18.9
Christian Democrats Steve Leeder2342.0+2.0
Independent Bill Crabtree1881.6+1.6
Total formal votes11,67096.4-0.5
Informal votes4393.6+0.5
Turnout 12,10990.3
Two-party-preferred result
Liberal Graham Jacobs 9,54081.8+10.1
Labor Ron Sao2,11918.2-10.1
Two-candidate-preferred result
Liberal Graham Jacobs 6,47555.6+55.6
National Jane McMeikan5,18144.4-27.3
Liberal gain from National Swing N/A
2001 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Ross Ainsworth 4,43037.2-16.3
One Nation Bob Hodgkinson2,55321.5+21.5
Liberal Anthony Fels 2,52421.2+21.2
Labor Steve Boni1,93116.2+5.9
Curtin Labor Alliance Steve Leeder4583.9+3.9
Total formal votes11,89696.8-0.8
Informal votes3873.2+0.8
Turnout 12,28391.3
Two-party-preferred result
National Ross Ainsworth 8,43071.7-11.1
Labor Steve Boni3,32528.3+11.1
Two-candidate-preferred result
National Ross Ainsworth 8,18969.2+7.2
One Nation Bob Hodgkinson3,65330.8+30.8
National hold Swing +7.2

Elections in the 1990s

1996 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Ross Ainsworth 6,28653.60.0
Independent Lance Shearer2,30419.6+19.6
Independent Lesley Parker1,92716.4+16.4
Labor June Belton1,21710.4-5.7
Total formal votes11,73497.7+1.0
Informal votes2812.3-1.0
Turnout 12,01591.5
Two-party-preferred result
National Ross Ainsworth 9,70982.8+0.8
Labor June Belton2,01117.2-0.8
Two-candidate-preferred result
National Ross Ainsworth 7,26562.0-20.0
Independent Lance Shearer4,45938.0+38.0
National hold Swing -20.0
1993 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Ross Ainsworth 6,03353.6+19.6
Liberal Allan Matthews3,10427.6-14.7
Labor Rosemary Braybrook1,80416.0-2.7
Independent Roderick Rogers3122.8+2.8
Total formal votes11,25396.6+1.1
Informal votes3933.4-1.1
Turnout 11,64694.1+2.5
Two-candidate-preferred result
National Ross Ainsworth 7,72168.6+17.6
Liberal Allan Matthews3,53231.4-17.6
National hold Swing +17.6

Elections in the 1980s

1989 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Graham Jacobs 4,41242.3-0.6
National Ross Ainsworth 3,54834.0+7.4
Labor Peter Blond1,95318.7-11.7
CEC Dallas Clarnette5255.0+5.0
Total formal votes10,43895.5
Informal votes4914.5
Turnout 10,92991.6
Two-candidate-preferred result
National Ross Ainsworth 5,32051.0+51.0
Liberal Graham Jacobs 5,11849.0-13.9
National gain from Liberal Swing N/A
1980 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Geoff Grewar 3,76647.2-3.2
National Country John Paterson2,25528.2-5.6
Labor Kevin Moore1,11113.9-1.9
National Owen Kirwan84910.6+10.6
Total formal votes7,98197.5-0.7
Informal votes2012.5+0.7
Turnout 8,18290.8-1.2
Two-candidate-preferred result
Liberal Geoff Grewar 4,87961.1+2.8
National Country John Paterson3,10238.9-2.8
Liberal hold Swing +2.8

Elections in the 1970s

1977 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Geoff Grewar 3,79250.4
National Country Owen Kirwan2,54233.8
Labor Dianne Jones1,19015.8
Total formal votes7,52498.2
Informal votes1351.8
Turnout 7,65992.0
Two-party-preferred result
Liberal Geoff Grewar 6,08080.8+6.8
Labor Dianne Jones1,44419.2-6.8
Liberal hold Swing +6.8
1974 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
National Alliance Bill Young 3,04743.3
Liberal Geoff Grewar 2,39434.1
Labor John Byrne1,58822.6
Total formal votes7,02997.2
Informal votes2052.8
Turnout 7,23490.9
Two-candidate-preferred result
Liberal Geoff Grewar 3,63851.8
National Alliance Bill Young 3,39148.2
Liberal gain from National Alliance Swing
1971 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Country Bill Young 3,13341.5-4.5
Independent Leonard Gleeson2,41732.0+32.0
Independent Marianne McCall1,22716.3+16.3
Democratic Labor Stephen Mulally76610.2+10.2
Two-candidate-preferred result
Country Bill Young 3,87151.3-8.4
Independent Leonard Gleeson3,67248.7+48.7
Country hold Swing N/A

Elections in the 1960s

1968 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Country Bill Young 2,93146.0
Liberal and Country Mel Bungey 2,20934.7
Labor John Jehu1,22619.3
Total formal votes6,36698.8
Informal votes801.2
Turnout 6,44694.5
Two-candidate-preferred result
Country Bill Young 3,79959.7
Liberal and Country Mel Bungey 2,56740.3
Country hold Swing
1967 Roe state by-election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Country Bill Young 3,48166.9N/A
Liberal and Country Melville Bungey1,72333.1+33.1
Total formal votes5,20497.9
Informal votes1142.1
Turnout 5,31881.3
Country hold Swing N/A
1965 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Country Tom Hart unopposed
Country hold Swing
1962 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Country Tom Hart 3,61969.7
Liberal and Country Colin Cameron1,57130.3
Total formal votes5,19098.4
Informal votes821.6
Turnout 5,27292.5
Country hold Swing

Elections in the 1950s

1959 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Country Charles Perkins 2,66958.1-41.9
Independent Country Edward Biglin1,92241.9+41.9
Total formal votes4,59198.4
Informal votes741.6
Turnout 4,66591.7
Country hold Swing N/A
1956 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Country Charles Perkins unopposed
Country hold Swing
1953 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Country Charles Perkins unopposed
Country hold Swing
1950 Western Australian state election: Roe
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Country Harrie Seward 1,84938.7
Country Charles Perkins 1,74536.5
Labor Percy Munday1,18724.8
Total formal votes4,78198.5
Informal votes721.5
Turnout 4,85390.7
Two-candidate-preferred result
Country Charles Perkins 2,53853.1
Country Harrie Seward 2,24346.9
Country hold Swing

Related Research Articles

Electoral district of Roe

Roe is an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly of Western Australia. It takes in rural areas in the south of the state. Roe was re-created for the 2017 state election, having previously been in existence from 1950 to 1983 and from 1989 to 2008. It had a notional 16.7-point majority for the National Party against the Liberal Party, based on the results of the 2013 state election.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Jandakot in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Nedlands in Western Australian state elections from the district's creation in 1929 until the present.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Cottesloe in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Bassendean in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Carine in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Central Wheatbelt in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Darling Range in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Forrestfield in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Hillarys in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Kalamunda in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Kwinana in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Midland in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Morley in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of North West Central in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Wanneroo in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Warnbro in Western Australian state elections.

This is a list of electoral district results of the 2017 Western Australian election.

This is a list of electoral district results of the 2021 Western Australian election.

This is a list of electoral results for the electoral district of Bicton in Western Australian state elections.

References