List of New York Giants starting quarterbacks

Last updated
Daniel Jones (2019-present) Daniel Jones In 2019.jpg
Daniel Jones (2019–present)

These quarterbacks have started at least one game for the New York Giants of the National Football League. They are listed in order of the date of each player's first start at quarterback for the Giants.

Contents

Regular season

Eli Manning (2004-2019) Eli Manning Giants QB.jpg
Eli Manning (2004–2019)
Phil Simms (1979-1981, 1984-1993) Phil Simms at Rams Park 2004-10-07.jpg
Phil Simms (1979–1981, 1984–1993)
Charlie Conerly (1948-1961) Charlie conerly giants.jpg
Charlie Conerly (1948–1961)

The number of games they started during the season is listed to the right:

SeasonQuarterback(s)
1925 Jack McBride (12)
1926 Hinkey Haines (13)
1927 Hinkey Haines (13)
1928 Bruce Caldwell (6) / Hinkey Haines (7)
1929 Benny Friedman (15)
1930 Benny Friedman (17)
1931 Hap Moran (3) / Benny Friedman (9) / Red Smith (2)
1932 Hap Moran (6) / Jack McBride (6)
1933 Harry Newman (14)
1934 Harry Newman (13)
1935 Ed Danowski (12)
1936 Ed Danowski (5) / Tony Sarausky (7)
1937 Ed Danowski (11)
1938 Ed Danowski (11)
1939 Ed Danowski (11)
1940 Eddie Miller (11)
1941 Tuffy Leemans (11)
1942 Tuffy Leemans (11)
1943 Tuffy Leemans (4) / Emery Nix (5)
1944 Arnie Herber (10)
1945 Arnie Herber (10)
1946 Frank Filchock (11)
1947 Paul Governali (12)
1948 Charlie Conerly (10) / Paul Governali (2)
1949 Charlie Conerly (12)
1950 Charlie Conerly (8) / Travis Tidwell (4)
1951 Charlie Conerly (11) / Travis Tidwell (1)
1952 Charlie Conerly (11) / Tom Landry (1)
1953 Charlie Conerly (11) / Arnie Galiffa (1)
1954 Charlie Conerly (10) / Bob Clatterbuck (2)
1955 Don Heinrich (7) / Charlie Conerly (5)
1956 Don Heinrich (12)
1957 Charlie Conerly (8) / Don Heinrich (4)
1958 Charlie Conerly (6) / Don Heinrich (6)
1959 Charlie Conerly (10) / George Shaw (1) / Don Heinrich (1)
1960 Charlie Conerly (8) / George Shaw (4)
1961 Y. A. Tittle (10) / Charlie Conerly (4)
1962 Y. A. Tittle (14)
1963 Y. A. Tittle (14)
1964 Y. A. Tittle (11) / Gary Wood (3)
1965 Earl Morrall (14)
1966 Earl Morrall (7) / Gary Wood (6) / Tom Kennedy (1)
1967 Fran Tarkenton (14)
1968 Fran Tarkenton (14)
1969 Fran Tarkenton (14)
1970 Fran Tarkenton (14)
1971 Fran Tarkenton (13) / Randy Johnson (1)
1972 Norm Snead (13) / Randy Johnson (1)
1973 Norm Snead (8) / Randy Johnson (6)
1974 Craig Morton (8) / Norm Snead (5) / Jim Del Gaizo (1)
1975 Craig Morton (14)
1976 Craig Morton (12) / Norm Snead (2)
1977 Joe Pisarcik (11) / Jerry Golsteyn (3)
1978 Joe Pisarcik (12) / Jerry Golsteyn (2) / Randy Dean (2)
1979 Phil Simms (12) / Joe Pisarcik (4)
1980 Phil Simms (13) / Scott Brunner (3)
1981 Phil Simms (10) / Scott Brunner (6)
1982 Scott Brunner (9) [a]
1983 Scott Brunner (12) / Jeff Rutledge (4)
1984 Phil Simms (16)
1985 Phil Simms (16)
1986 Phil Simms (16)
1987 Phil Simms (9) / Jeff Rutledge (4) / Mike Busch (1) / Jim Crocicchia (1)
1988 Phil Simms (15) / Jeff Hostetler (1)
1989 Phil Simms (15) / Jeff Hostetler (1)
1990 Phil Simms (14) / Jeff Hostetler (2)
1991 Jeff Hostetler (12) / Phil Simms (4)
1992 Jeff Hostetler (9) / Phil Simms (4) / Kent Graham (3)
1993 Phil Simms (16)
1994 Dave Brown (15) / Kent Graham (1)
1995 Dave Brown (16)
1996 Dave Brown (16)
1997 Danny Kanell (10) / Dave Brown (6)
1998 Danny Kanell (10) / Kent Graham (6)
1999 Kent Graham (9) / Kerry Collins (7)
2000 Kerry Collins (16)
2001 Kerry Collins (16)
2002 Kerry Collins (16)
2003 Kerry Collins (13) / Jesse Palmer (3)
2004 Kurt Warner (9) / Eli Manning (7)
2005 Eli Manning (16)
2006 Eli Manning (16)
2007 Eli Manning (16)
2008 Eli Manning (16)
2009 Eli Manning (16)
2010 Eli Manning (16)
2011 Eli Manning (16)
2012 Eli Manning (16)
2013 Eli Manning (16)
2014 Eli Manning (16)
2015 Eli Manning (16)
2016 Eli Manning (16)
2017 Eli Manning (15) / Geno Smith (1)
2018 Eli Manning (16)
2019 Daniel Jones (12) / Eli Manning (4)
2020 Daniel Jones (14) / Colt McCoy (2)

Notes:

a Due to the 1982 Players' strike, only nine games were played in the 1982 season.

Postseason

Season(s)Quarterback(s)
1927 Hinkey Haines (1–0)
1933 Harry Newman (0–1)
1934 Ed Danowski (1–0)
1935 Ed Danowski (0–1)
1938 Ed Danowski (1–0)
1939 Ed Danowski (0–1)
1941 Tuffy Leemans (0–1)
1943 Tuffy Leemans (0–1)
1944 Arnie Herber (0–1)
1946 Frank Filchock (0–1)
1950 Charlie Conerly (0–1)
1956 Don Heinrich (1–0)
1958 Don Heinrich (1–1)
1959 Charlie Conerly (0–1)
1961 Y. A. Tittle (0–1)
1962 Y. A. Tittle (0–1)
1963 Y. A. Tittle (0–1)
1981 Scott Brunner (1–1)
1984 Phil Simms (1–1)
1985 Phil Simms (1–1)
1986 Phil Simms (3–0)
1989 Phil Simms (0–1)
1990 Jeff Hostetler (3–0)
1993 Phil Simms (1–1)
1997 Danny Kanell (0–1)
2000 Kerry Collins (2–1)
2002 Kerry Collins (0–1)
2005 Eli Manning (0–1)
2006 Eli Manning (0–1)
2007 Eli Manning (4–0)
2008 Eli Manning (0–1)
2011 Eli Manning (4–0)
2016 Eli Manning (0–1)

Team Career Passing Records

(Through the 2019 NFL Season)

NameCompAtt%YdsTDInt
Eli Manning 4,8958,11960.357,023366244
Phil Simms 2,5764,64755.433,462199157
Kerry Collins 1,4472,47358.516,8758170
Charlie Conerly 1,4182,83350.119,488173167
Fran Tarkenton 1,0511,89855.413,90510372
Y. A. Tittle 7311,30855.910,4399668

See also

Related Research Articles

Fran Tarkenton American football player

Francis Asbury Tarkenton is a former American football quarterback who played in the National Football League (NFL) for 18 seasons, primarily with the Minnesota Vikings. He played college football for the University of Georgia, where he was recognized as a two-time first-team All-SEC, and was selected by the Vikings in the third round of the 1961 NFL Draft. After retiring from football, he became a television personality and computer software executive.

Joe Montana American football quarterback

Joseph Clifford Montana Jr., nicknamed "Joe Cool" and "the Comeback Kid", is a former American football quarterback who played in the National Football League (NFL) for 16 seasons, primarily with the San Francisco 49ers. He also played for the Kansas City Chiefs. After winning a national championship at Notre Dame, Montana started his NFL career in 1979 with San Francisco, where he played for the next 14 seasons. While a member of the 49ers, Montana started and won four Super Bowls and was the first player ever to have been named Super Bowl Most Valuable Player three times. He also holds Super Bowl career records for most passes without an interception and the all-time highest passer rating of 127.8. In 1993, Montana was traded to the Kansas City Chiefs for his final two seasons, and he led that franchise to its first AFC Championship Game in January 1994. Montana was elected to the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2000, his first year of eligibility.

Eli Manning American football quarterback

Elisha Nelson Manning IV is a former American football quarterback who played in the National Football League (NFL) for 16 seasons with the New York Giants. After playing college football at the University of Mississippi, he was selected as the first overall pick in the 2004 NFL Draft by the San Diego Chargers and traded to the Giants during the draft. He is the youngest son of former NFL quarterback Archie Manning and younger brother of former NFL quarterback Peyton Manning.

Wilford Daniel White is a former quarterback and punter for the Dallas Cowboys and an American football coach in the Arena Football League. He has been the color commentator for Cowboys games on Compass Media Networks' America's Team Radio Network since the 2011 season. He played college football at Arizona State University.

Jesse Palmer

Jesse James Palmer is a Canadian TV host, sports commentator, and former professional football player who was a quarterback in the National Football League (NFL) for five seasons in the early 2000s. Palmer played college football for the University of Florida, and thereafter, he played professionally for the New York Giants and San Francisco 49ers in the NFL before spending half of the 2006 season with the Montreal Alouettes of the Canadian Football League (CFL). Palmer was cast in 2004 as the bachelor on the fifth season of the reality television series The Bachelor. He went on to become a college football analyst for ESPN/ABC in the United States, and has been a columnist for the website of The Sports Network in Canada. He is also a contributor to ABC's Good Morning America. In 2018, he hosted the kickoff season of The Proposal on ABC. Since 2017 he has hosted The Holiday Baking Championship on The Food Network. Jesse was host of DailyMailTV from 2017-2020.

Phil Simms American football quarterback

Phillip Martin Simms is a former American football quarterback who spent his entire 15-year professional career playing for the New York Giants of the National Football League (NFL). He is currently a television sportscaster for the CBS network. After playing college football at Morehead State University, Simms was drafted in the first round by the New York Giants of the National Football League (NFL) with the number seven selection overall in the 1979 NFL Draft. Simms was named Most Valuable Player (MVP) of Super Bowl XXI, after he led the Giants to a 39–20 victory over the Denver Broncos and set the record for highest completion percentage in a Super Bowl, completing 22 of 25 passes (88%), a record that still stands. He also was named to the Pro Bowl for his performances in the 1985 and 1993 seasons.

David Carr (American football) American football quarterback

David Duke Carr is a former American football quarterback who played in the National Football League (NFL). He was drafted by the Houston Texans first overall in the 2002 NFL Draft. He played college football at Fresno State. Carr also played professionally for the Carolina Panthers, New York Giants, and San Francisco 49ers. He received a Super Bowl ring as a backup for the Giants after their victory over the New England Patriots in Super Bowl XLVI. Carr's status as a number one draft pick and subsequent career has led to him being considered a draft bust.

Kerry Collins American football quarterback

Kerry Michael Collins is a former American football quarterback who played 17 seasons in the National Football League (NFL). He played college football for Penn State University and earned All-American honors. He was drafted by the Carolina Panthers with the fifth overall pick of the 1995 NFL Draft, the first choice in the franchise's history.

Ty Detmer American football quarterback and coach

Ty Hubert Detmer is an American football coach and former player. As a player, Detmer won the Heisman Trophy in 1990 while playing quarterback for Brigham Young University (BYU). He went on to play professionally in the National Football League (NFL) for fourteen seasons. He was the offensive coordinator at BYU from 2015 to 2017. At BYU, Detmer broke numerous NCAA records and was twice recognized as a consensus All-American. A late-round pick in the 1992 NFL Draft, Detmer played for six NFL teams, mostly in a back-up role. He is the older brother of former NFL quarterback Koy Detmer.

Larry Craig Morton is a former American football quarterback who played in the National Football League (NFL) for 18 seasons, primarily with the Dallas Cowboys and Denver Broncos. He played college football at Cal and was selected by the Cowboys in the first round of the 1965 NFL Draft as the fifth overall pick. Following nine seasons with the Cowboys, a quarterback controversy with Roger Staubach led to Morton joining the New York Giants for three seasons. Morton spent his final six seasons as a member of the Denver Broncos, where he won NFL Comeback Player of the Year and AFC Offensive Player of the Year in 1977. After retiring in 1982, he was named to the Broncos Ring of Fame.

Roman Ildonzo Gabriel Jr. is a former American football player. He played professionally in the National Football League (NFL) as a quarterback and is considered by many fans to have been one of the best players at that position during the late 1960s and early 1970s. He was the second overall pick in the 1962 NFL Draft and played for the Los Angeles Rams for eleven seasons, then five seasons for the Philadelphia Eagles. He is notable for being the first NFL quarterback of Filipino-American descent.

Scott Brunner

Scott Lee Brunner is a former professional American football quarterback in the National Football League who played for the New York Giants from 1980 to 1983, the Denver Broncos in 1984, and the St. Louis Cardinals in 1985.

Jeffrey Allan Kemp is a former American football quarterback who played professionally in the National Football League (NFL) for the Los Angeles Rams, San Francisco 49ers, Seattle Seahawks, and Philadelphia Eagles. He played college football at Dartmouth College in the Ivy League, and was not selected in the 1981 NFL Draft. In 1984, Kemp led the Rams with thirteen touchdown passes and a trip to the playoffs. As a back-up to the injured Joe Montana in 1986, he threw eleven touchdown passes for the 49ers.

Johnie Earl Cooks is a former professional American football player who was drafted by the Baltimore Colts as the second overall pick in the 1982 NFL Draft. A 6'4", 251 lb (114 kg). linebacker from Mississippi State University, Cooks played in ten NFL seasons from 1982 to 1991 for the Colts, New York Giants, and Cleveland Browns. He was a member of the Giants when they defeated the Buffalo Bills 20–19 in Super Bowl XXV.

Josh Freeman American football quarterback

Joshua Tyler Freeman is a former American football quarterback. He played college football at Kansas State University, and was drafted by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers in the first round of the 2009 NFL Draft. Freeman became the starter for Tampa Bay in his rookie year and went on to break numerous franchise passing records. However, he was released partway through his fifth year with the team.

Daniel Jones (American football) American football quarterback

Daniel Stephen Jones III, nicknamed Danny Dimes, is an American football quarterback for the New York Giants of the National Football League (NFL). He played college football for Duke, and was drafted by the Giants in the first round in the 2019 NFL Draft.

References