Ricardo, Texas

Last updated

Ricardo, Texas
Relief map of Texas.png
Red pog.svg
Ricardo
Usa edcp relief location map.png
Red pog.svg
Ricardo
Coordinates: 27°25′17″N97°51′04″W / 27.42139°N 97.85111°W / 27.42139; -97.85111
Country United States
State Texas
County Kleberg
Area
 • Total
4.46 sq mi (11.56 km2)
 • Land4.46 sq mi (11.56 km2)
 • Water0 sq mi (0.0 km2)
Elevation
53 ft (16 m)
Population
 (2010)
 • Total
1,048
 • Density235/sq mi (90.7/km2)
Time zone UTC-6 (Central (CST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC-5 (CDT)
ZIP code
78363
Area code 361
FIPS code 48-61724
GNIS feature ID1375725 [1]

Ricardo is a small census-designated place in Kleberg County, Texas, United States. As of the 2010 census, it had a population of 1,048. [2]

Contents

Located on U.S. Highway 77 between Kingsville and Riviera, it consists of a farmers' co-op, a convenience store, and an elementary/junior high school. [3]

Education

The school district is Ricardo Independent School District. [4] The school mascot is a Yellow Jacket.

Since no high school is in Ricardo ISD, students either attend Kaufer High School in Riviera (Riviera Independent School District), [5] Academy High School in Kingsville (Santa Gertrudis Independent School District), or Henrietta M. King High School in Kingsville (Kingsville Independent School District).[ citation needed ]

Under Texas law, the Ricardo ISD area is in the boundary of Coastal Bend College (referred to in legislation under its former name, "Bee County College"). [6]

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.Note%±
2010 1,048—
2020 1,0752.6%
U.S. Decennial Census [7]
1850–1900 [8] 1910 [9]
1920 [10] 1930 [11] 1940 [12]
1950 [13] 1960 [14] 1970 [15]
1980 [16] 1990 [17] 2000 [18]
2010 [19] 2020 [20]

Ricardo first appeared as a census designated place in the 2010 U.S. census. [19]

Ricardo CDP, Texas – Racial and ethnic composition
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic)Pop 2010 [21] Pop 2020 [20] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)25922624.71%21.02%
Black or African American alone (NH)500.48%0.00%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)210.19%0.09%
Asian alone (NH)310.29%0.09%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone (NH)100.10%0.00%
Other race alone (NH)710.67%0.09%
Mixed race or Multiracial (NH)6140.57%1.30%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)76583273.00%77.40%
Total1,0481,075100.00%100.00%

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Ricardo". Geographic Names Information System . United States Geological Survey, United States Department of the Interior.
  2. ↑ "Geographic Identifiers: 2010 Census Summary File 1 (G001), Ricardo CDP, Texas". American FactFinder. U.S. Census Bureau. Archived from the original on February 13, 2020. Retrieved May 10, 2019.
  3. ↑ O., COALSON, GEORGE (June 15, 2010). "RICARDO, TX". tshaonline.org. Retrieved May 5, 2017.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)
  4. ↑ "2020 CENSUS - SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENCE MAP: Kleberg County, TX" (PDF). U.S. Census Bureau . Retrieved March 9, 2024.
  5. ↑ "Recruitment Plan, Events, and Timeline" (PDF). Kaufer Early College High School. Archived from the original (PDF) on June 28, 2022. Retrieved June 28, 2022.
  6. ↑ Texas Education Code, Sec. 130.167. BEE COUNTY COLLEGE DISTRICT SERVICE AREA.
  7. ↑ "Decennial Census by Decade". United States Census Bureau .
  8. ↑ "1900 Census of Population - Population of Texas By Counties And Minor Civil Divisions" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  9. ↑ "1910 Census of Population - Supplement for Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau . Archived from the original (PDF) on March 30, 2025. Retrieved July 13, 2024.
  10. ↑ "1920 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  11. ↑ "1930 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  12. ↑ "1940 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  13. ↑ "1950 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  14. ↑ "1960 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  15. ↑ "1970 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  16. ↑ "1980 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  17. ↑ "1990 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  18. ↑ "2000 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  19. 1 2 "2010 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  20. 1 2 "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Ricardo CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .
  21. ↑ "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Ricardo CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .