2024–25 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
Chairman | Thomas Gay | ||
Head coach | Mohd Noor Ali | ||
Stadium | Our Tampines Hub ,Tampines | ||
Singapore Premier League | TBD | ||
Singapore Cup | TBD | ||
Top goalscorer | League: TBD All: TBD | ||
The 2024-25 season is Geylang International's 29th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League. Along with the Singapore Premier League, the club will also compete in the Singapore Cup. [1] The women team will participate in the Women's League.
Geylang International FC is looking to bounce back from a disappointing 2023 season, where they finished 5th in the Singapore Premier League, a significant drop from their previous year's 4th place finish.
To address their scoring woes, they've bolstered their attack with proven firepower. Tomoyuki Doi, a former Golden Boot winner, joins the squad alongside Ryoya Tanigushi, Balestier Khalsa's standout player from 2023. The team also secured a loan deal for young winger Sora Tanaka from Matsumoto Yamaga.
Experience is also key for Geylang. Former national player Naqiuddin Eunos and Shakir Hamzah from Tanjong Pagar United add depth and leadership to the team. In goal, Hairul Syirhan returns, replacing the departed Hafiz Ahmad who moves in the opposite direction. They also signed U21 champion Keito Hariya from Albirex Niigata (S).
While they lost Yushi Yamaya (to Akademisk Boldklub) and Amirul Adli (joined Tampines Rovers), Geylang International FC seems to have made significant strides in the transfer market to challenge for a better finish in the upcoming season.
No. | Name | Nationality | Date of Birth (Age) | Previous Club | Contract Since | Contract End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | |||||||
1 | Hairul Syirhan | 21 August 1995 | Balestier Khalsa | 2024 | 2025 | ||
24 | Rudy Khairullah | 19 July 1994 | Lion City Sailors | 2023 | 2025 | ||
Defenders | |||||||
3 | Rio Sakuma | 14 April 1997 | Tiffy Army FC | 2022 | 2025 | ||
6 | Akmal Azman | 21 November 2000 | Balestier Khalsa | 2023 | 2025 | ||
13 | Faisal Shahril | 7 May 1997 | Vancouver United | 2023 | 2025 | ||
14 | Ahmad Syahir | 10 April 1992 | Balestier Khalsa | 2022 | 2025 | ||
17 | Naqiuddin Eunos | 1 December 1997 | Tanjong Pagar United | 2024 | 2025 | ||
22 | Shakir Hamzah | 20 October 1992 | Tanjong Pagar United | 2024 | 2025 | ||
Midfielders | |||||||
4 | Takahiro Tezuka | 25 June 1998 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 2022 | 2025 | ||
8 | Joshua Pereira | 10 October 1997 | SAFSA | 2020 | 2025 | ||
10 | Vincent Bezecourt | 10 June 1993 | FC Alashkert | 2022 | 2025 | ||
11 | Huzaifah Aziz | 27 June 1994 | Tampines Rovers | 2022 | 2025 | ||
18 | Keito Hariya FP U21 | 18 May 2003 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 2024 | 2025 | ||
Noor Ariff | 6 September 1998 | Police SA | 2017 | 2025 | |||
Nur Luqman | 20 June 1998 | Young Lions FC | 2020 | 2021 | |||
Forwards | |||||||
7 | Naufal Azman | 10 July 1998 | Balestier Khalsa | 2023 | 2025 | ||
9 | Tomoyuki Doi | 24 November 1997 | KF Bylis | 2024 | 2025 | ||
15 | Sora Tanaka FP U21 | 11 November 2004 | Matsumoto Yamaga FC | 2024 | 2025 | ||
16 | Iqbal Hussain | 6 June 1993 | Balestier Khalsa | 2023 | 2025 | ||
19 | Zikos Vasileios Chua | 15 April 2002 | Young Lions FC | 2018 | 2025 | ||
23 | Ryoya Tanigushi | 31 August 1999 | Balestier Khalsa | 2024 | 2025 | ||
Players who left during season | |||||||
Players on NS / loaned out | |||||||
Ilhan Noor U23 | 19 December 2002 | Youth Team | 2019 | 2022 | |||
Kieran Teo Jia Jun U23 | 6 April 2004 | Lion City Sailors U21 | 2021 | 2022 | |||
Remarks:
FP U21 These players are registered as U21 foreign players.
No. | Name | Nationality | Date of Birth (Age) | Previous Club | Contract Since | Contract End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalkeepers | |||||||
1 | Nurul Illyanis Khairul | 27 January 2007 | 2024 | 2024 | |||
18 | Alysha Nasrina | 23 October 2007 | BG Tampines Rovers (W) | 2024 | 2024 | ||
Defenders | |||||||
2 | Siti Fatimah | 2024 | 2024 | ||||
3 | Hamizah Talib | 2024 | 2024 | ||||
4 | Nurul Asyura | 2008 | 2024 | 2024 | |||
5 | Elyssa Qistina | 12 July 2005 | ITE College West | 2024 | 2024 | ||
6 | Na'imi Nur Batrisyia | Balestier Khalsa (W) | 2024 | 2024 | |||
13 | Olliana Davies | 2024 | 2024 | ||||
15 | Nur Alysha | 2024 | 2024 | ||||
16 | Siti Nurerwadah Erwan | 26 June 2004 | Balestier Khalsa (W) | 2024 | 2024 | ||
19 | Nurfathin Ardila | Balestier Khalsa (W) | 2024 | 2024 | |||
Midfielders | |||||||
8 | Siti Erma Ellyana | 20 June 1989 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 2024 | 2024 | ||
9 | Sharifah Amanina | 8 January 2008 | Singapore Cricket Club (W) | 2024 | 2024 | ||
11 | Mastura Jeilani | 10 July 1992 | Balestier Khalsa (W) | 2024 | 2024 | ||
12 | Charlotte Chong | 3 January 2007 | Mattar Sailors (W) | 2023 | 2024 | ||
14 | Laura Tatiana Zamri | 2023 | 2024 | ||||
18 | Noridayu Borhan | Balestier Khalsa (W) | 2024 | 2024 | |||
20 | Nur Insyiarah Intikhab Perwaz | 22 January 2005 | Balestier Khalsa (W) | 2024 | 2024 | ||
22 | Wan Nashirah Mohammed | 4 August 2005 | Balestier Khalsa (W) | 2024 | 2024 | ||
24 | Summer Chong | 18 December 2004 | High Mowing School | 2023 | 2024 | ||
25 | Nur Shaahidah Zulkifli | 31 May 1999 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 2023 | 2024 | ||
Strikers | |||||||
7 | Nur Farhanah Ruhaizat | 26 July 1998 | BG Tampines Rovers (W) | 2024 | 2024 | ||
10 | Farah Nurzahirah | 13 January 2004 | Tanjong Pagar United (W) | 2024 | 2024 | ||
17 | Azreena Maat | Balestier Khalsa (W) | 2024 | 2024 | |||
21 | Maeva Lazorthes Pedauga | 2024 | 2024 | ||||
23 | Nur Fatin Rosli | Police SA | 2024 | 2024 | |||
Players left during the season | |||||||
First Team
| Youth and Women Team
|
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Hairul Syirhan | Balestier Khalsa | First Team | Free [7] [8] |
GK | Rudy Khairullah | Lion City Sailors | First Team | Free [9] [10] [lower-alpha 1] |
GK | Alysha Nasrina | BG Tampines Rovers (W) | Women | Free |
DF | Shakir Hamzah | Tanjong Pagar United | First team | Free [11] |
DF | Naqiuddin Eunos | Tanjong Pagar United | First team | Free [12] |
DF | Keito Hariya | Albirex Niigata (S) | First Team | Free [13] |
DF | Irfan Rifqi | BG Tampines Rovers U21 | U21 | Free |
DF | Shafrel Ariel | Singapore Sports School | U21 | Free |
DF | Hud Ismail | U21 | Free | |
DF | Sho Gamoh | Turf City FC | U21 | Free |
MF | Irgy Zulkifli | BG Tampines Rovers U17 | U21 | Free |
MF | Danish Adam Abdullah | Albirex Niigata (S) U21 | U21 | Free |
MF | Sachin Dev Balamurali | Albirex Niigata (S) U17 | U17 | Free |
MF | Siti Erma Ellyana | Albirex Niigata (S) | Women | Free |
MF | Nur Farhanah Ruhaizat | BG Tampines Rovers (W) | Women | Free |
MF | Mastura Jeilani | Balestier Khalsa (W) | Women | Free |
FW | Ryoya Tanigushi | Balestier Khalsa | First Team | Free [14] |
FW | Tomoyuki Doi | N.A. | First team | Free [15] |
FW | Nils Vandersmissen | Lion City Sailors U21 | U21 | Free |
FW | Wan Nashirah Mohammed | Balestier Khalsa (W) | Women | Free |
FW | Nur Insyiarah Intikhab Perwaz | Balestier Khalsa (W) | Women | Free |
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
MF | Nur Luqman | SAFSA | First Team | End of NS |
FW | Zikos Vasileios Chua | SAFSA | First Team | End of NS [16] |
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred To / From | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Sora Tanaka | Matsumoto Yamaga | First Team | Free [17] |
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Ridhwan Fikri | First team | Free | |
GK | Hafiz Ahmad | Balestier Khalsa | First team | Free [18] |
DF | Fadli Kamis | First team | Free | |
DF | Amirul Adli | BG Tampines Rovers | First team | Free [19] |
DF | Nazhiim Harman | Hougang United | First team | Free [20] |
DF | Ian Faris Shahrin | U21 | Free | |
DF | Izz Anaqi | Young Lions FC | U21 | Free |
DF | Syafiq Sani | U21 | Free | |
DF | Caius Miles | Albirex Niigata (S) U17 | U15 | Free |
MF | Gareth Low | Albirex Niigata (S) | First team | Free [21] |
MF | Azri Suhaili | U21 | Free | |
MF | Afiq Iqbal | Hougang United U21 | U21 | Free |
FW | Shahfiq Ghani | First team | Free | |
FW | Yushi Yamaya | Akademisk Boldklub (D3) | First team | Free |
FW | Danish Haziq | Young Lions FC | U21 | Free |
Mid-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Rudy Khairullah | Lion City Sailors | First Team | End of loan [22] |
DF | Danish Irfan | Tampines Rovers | First Team | End of loan |
MF | Arshad Shamim | Lion City Sailors | First Team | End of loan |
Pre-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
DF | Ilhan Noor | SAFSA | First Team | NS till January 2025 |
DF | Kieran Teo Jia Jun | SAFSA | U21 | NS till January 2025 |
MF | Muthukumaran Navaretthinam | SAFSA | U21 | NS till June 2025 |
DF | Syady Sufwan | SAFSA | U21 | NS till September 2025 |
MF | Joel Loh | SAFSA | U17 | NS till September 2025 |
MF | Christos Chua | SAFSA | U21 | NS till May 2026 |
Mid-season
Position | Player | Transferred To | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Player | Ref |
---|---|---|
DF | Joshua Pereira | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [24] |
DF | Ahmad Syahir | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 |
DF | Akmal Azman | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 |
DF | Faisal Shahril | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 |
DF | Rio Sakuma | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [25] |
MF | Takahiro Tezuka | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [26] |
MF | Vincent Bezecourt | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [27] |
MF | Huzaifah Aziz | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [24] |
MF | Noor Ariff | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 |
FW | Naufal Azman | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 |
FW | Iqbal Hussain | 1.5 years contract from Jan 2024 till Jun 2025 [24] |
Pre-Season
Position | Player | Transferred From | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Win Draw Loss
2024 SPL Interim Tournament - 23 Feb to 21 Apr
25 February 20241 | Geylang International | 3-1 | Tanjong Pagar United | Tampines |
Zach Whitehouse 45' (pen) Irfan Rifqi 56' Nur Ikhsanuddin 72' | Risvi Aaqil 12' | Stadium: Our Tampines Hub |
1 March 20242 | Geylang International | 2-5 | Young Lions FC | Jalan Bear |
Hud Ismail 63' Christo Chua 90+3' | Itsuki Enomoto 34', 45', 56' Farhan Zulkifli 64' Amir Syafiz 76' | Stadium: Jalan Bear Stadium |
8 March 20243 | Geylang International | 0-3 | Hougang United | Jalan Bear |
Danish Irfan 43' Nazrul Nazari 45' Zamani Zamri 70' | Stadium: Jalan Bear Stadium |
13 April 20244 | Geylang International | 0-1 | Lion City Sailors | Tampines |
Sergio Carmona 18' | Stadium: Our Tampines Hub |
20 April 20245 | Geylang International | 0-3 | Albirex Niigata (S) | Jalan Besar |
Arya Igami Tarhani 23', 43' Yohei Otake 66' | Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
Others
23 March 2024 | Perak F.C. | 3-0 | Geylang International | Ipoh |
Firdaus Saiyadi 6' Harith Akif32' (pen) Adilet Kanybekov 66' | Stadium: Perak Stadium |
Tour of KL – 27 April to 4 May
28 April 2024 | Selangor II F.C. | v | Geylang International | Shah Alam |
Stadium: FA Selangor Training Centre |
3 May 2024 | Selangor F.C. | 7-0 | Geylang International | Petaling Jaya |
| Stadium: Petaling Jaya Stadium |
No. | Pos. | Player | SPL | Singapore Cup | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | Apps. | Goals | |||||||||||
1 | GK | Hairul Syirhan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
3 | DF | Rio Sakuma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
4 | MF | Takahiro Tezuka | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
6 | DF | Akmal Azman | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
7 | MF | Naufal Azman | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
8 | DF | Joshua Pereira | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
9 | FW | Tomoyuki Doi | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
10 | MF | Vincent Bezecourt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
11 | MF | Huzaifah Aziz | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
13 | DF | Faisal Shahrin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
14 | DF | Ahmad Syahir | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
15 | FW | Sora Tanaka | 2+1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
16 | FW | Iqbal Hussain | 2+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
17 | DF | Naqiuddin Eunos | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
18 | MF | Keito Hariya | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
19 | FW | Zikos Chua | 0+2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
22 | DF | Shakir Hamzah | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
23 | FW | Ryoya Tanigushi | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
24 | GK | Rudy Khairullah | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
66 | MF | Nur Ikhsanuddin | 0+1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
?? | MF | Noor Ariff | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
Players who have played this season but had left the club or on loan to other club | ||||||||||||||||
Results summary (SPL)
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Win Draw Loss
10 May 20241 | Balestier Khalsa | 2–2 | Geylang International | Bishan |
Kodai Tanaka 57'81' (pen) Jordan Emaviwe 18' Ismail Sassi 33' Masahiro Sugita 74' | Shakir Hamzah 6' 58' Tomoyuki Doi 38' Huzaifah Aziz 15' Vincent Bezecourt 42' | Stadium: Bishan Stadium Referee: Farhan Mohd |
17 May 20242 | Geylang International | 4–4 | BG Tampines Rovers | Jalan Besar |
Amirul Adli 21' (o.g.) Tomoyuki Doi 34' Naqiuddin Eunos 61' Ryoya Tanigushi 75' Joshua Pereira 52' | Boris Kopitović 6' (pen) Miloš Zlatković 11' Taufik Suparno 83', 84' Amirul Adli 44' Shuya Yamashita 69' | Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Andrea Verolino |
25 May 20243 | Geylang International | 7–1 | Young Lions FC | Jalan Besar |
Ryoya Tanigushi 13' Sora Tanaka 18' 71' Tomoyuki Doi 54', 66', 89' Vincent Bezecourt 79' Takahiro Tezuka 82' Hairul Syirhan 57' | Itsuki Enomoto 59' (pen) Fathullah Rahmat 53' Khairin Nadim 80' | Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Jansen Foo |
22 June 20245 | DPMM FC | v | Geylang International | Bandar Seri Begawan |
Stadium: Hassanal Bolkiah National Stadium |
15 September 202415 | Geylang International | v | Albirex Niigata (S) | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
28 September 202416 | Tanjong Pagar United | v | Geylang International | Jurong East |
Stadium: Jurong East Stadium |
30 October 202418 | Geylang International | v | BG Tampines Rovers | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
18 January 202521 | DPMM FC | v | Geylang International | Bandar Seri Begawan |
Stadium: Hassanal Bolkiah National Stadium |
9 February 202523 | Albirex Niigata (S) | v | Geylang International | Jurong East |
Stadium: Jurong East Stadium |
27 February 202524 | Geylang International | v | Tanjong Pagar United | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BG Tampines Rovers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 7 | Qualification for 2025–26 AFC Champions League Two Group Stage |
2 | Lion City Sailors | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | Qualification for 2025–26 AFC Champions League Two playoff |
3 | DPMM [lower-alpha 1] | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | |
4 | Geylang International | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 5 | |
5 | Balestier Khalsa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 4 | |
6 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 | |
7 | Hougang United | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | |
8 | Tanjong Pagar United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 | |
9 | Young Lions [lower-alpha 1] | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 0 |
Win Draw Loss
20 May 20241 | Geylang International | 1-1 | BG Tampines Rovers | Woodlands |
Zikos Chua | Thitipat Ekarunpong 62' | Stadium: Woodlands Stadium |
27 May 20242 | Geylang International | 1-1 | Tanjong Pagar United | Jurong East |
Faizal Roslan 89' | Stadium: Jurong East Stadium |
31 May 20243 | Geylang International | 3-3 | Hougang United | Jalan Besar |
Louka Vaissierre Tan Jun Cheng Abdul Syahmi Justin Hui | Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
18 June 20244 | Geylang International | v | Albirex Niigata (S) | Choa Chu Kang |
Stadium: Choa Chu Kang Stadium |
4 November 202410 | Geylang International | v | Tanjong Pagar United | Jalan Besar |
Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium |
22 November 202412 | Geylang International | v | Albirex Niigata (S) | Jurong East |
Stadium: Jurong East Stadium |
17 February 202418 | Geylang International | v | Tanjong Pagar United | Jurong East |
Stadium: Jurong East Stadium |
League table
Warning: The SYL official website has stopped publishing results since March 16, 2024. Therefore, the table you are viewing may not accurately reflect the actual goals scored, conceded, or the goal difference. Any actual result published is based on club or fan club released.
Win Draw Loss
Classification Stage Group B League matches & table
3 March 20241 | Geylang International | 2-1 | Hougang United | Woodlands |
Adam Irfan ?', ??' | Stadium: Woodlands Stadium Referee: Ramli Mohd |
10 March 20242 | Geylang International | 2-2 | ActiveSG | Hougang |
|
| Stadium: Hougang Stadium Referee: Hilmi Fuad |
23 March 20244 | Geylang International | 8-0 | Verde Cresta Combined | Yishun |
Kaustubh Telidevara ?', ?', ?' Morrice Maximus Andrew ?', ?', ?' Adly Irfan ?' ?' (o.g.) | Stadium: Yishun Stadium Referee: M.Karthigesan |
30 March 20245 | Geylang International | 0-0 | Star Soccer Academy | Woodlands |
Stadium: Woodlands Stadium Referee: Darius Lim |
6 April 20246 | Geylang International | 11-0 | Pasirian Lions | Jalan Besar |
Morrice Maximus Andrew ?', ?' Adly Irfan ?', ?' Shaquille Danish ?', ?' Sachin Dev Balamurali ?' Nabil Zikry ?' Andry Akimi ?' Zaid ?' ?' (o.g.) | Stadium: Jalan Besar Stadium Referee: Tan Ming Kai |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ActiveSG FA | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 3 | +38 | 16 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 1 |
2 | Geylang International U17 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 4 | +26 | 14 | |
3 | Hougang United U17 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 12 | |
4 | Star Soccer Academy U17 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 8 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 2 |
5 | East Coast United U17 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 22 | −15 | 5 | |
6 | Verde Cresta Combined U17 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 23 | −18 | 4 | Qualify for Stage 2 Div 3 |
7 | Pasirian Lions U17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 37 | −36 | 0 |
Stage 2 Division 1 League matches & table
13 April 20241 | Geylang International | 3-0 | Tanjong Pagar United | Bedok |
Zikry ?' Morrice Maximus Andrew ?' Denilson ?' | Stadium: Bedok Stadium |
20 April 20242 | Geylang International | 6-0 | Woodlands Warriors | Serangoon |
Adam Irfan ??', ??', ??', ??' Edga Ian Cook ?' Prince Rio Rifae'i ?' | Stadium: Serangoon Stadium |
27 April 20243 | Geylang International | 3-2 | BG Tampines Rovers | Bedok |
| Liam Buckley Lukyan Tan | Stadium: Bedok Stadium |
18 May 20246 | Geylang International | 5-0 | Balestier Khalsa | Bedok |
Prince Rio Rifae'i ??' (??), ??' | Stadium: Bedok Stadium |
1 June 20248 | Geylang International | 1-0 | Albirex Niigata (S) | Clementi |
Kaustubh Telidevara | Stadium: Clementi Stadium |
Warning: The SYL official website has stopped publishing results since March 16, 2024. Therefore, the table you are viewing may not accurately reflect the actual goals scored, conceded, or the goal difference. Any actual result published is based on club or fan club released.
Win Draw Loss
Classification Stage Group B League matches & table
2 March 20242 | Geylang International | 3–0 | Euro Soccer Academy | Hougang |
Stadium: Hougang Stadium |
Geylang International awarded 3-0 win after Euro Soccer Academy conceded a walkover
9 March 20243 | Geylang International | 3-0 | Tasek Sailors East | Yishun |
Verdant Raj Aqil Chan Ethan Rafael | Stadium: Yishun Stadium Referee: Ridha Saaid |
16 March 20244 | Geylang International | 6-1 | Albirex Niigata (S) | Woodlands |
Vedant Raj Yang Yi Ethan Rafael Tate Elliot Looi Mohd Faaiz | Stadium: Woodlands Stadium Referee: Mohd Izmi |
23 March 20245 | Geylang International | 3-1 | ActiveSG | Hougang |
Paythn Banesh Ethan Rafael | Stadium: Hougang Stadium Referee: Sahmadi Nawawi |
6 April 20246 | Geylang International | 1-4 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | Woodlands |
Putera Irfan | Stadium: Singapore Sports School |
13 April 20247 | Geylang International | 5-1 | Barcelona Academy | Choa Chu Kang |
Ethan Rafael Aaron Lucas Whall Caleb Tan | Stadium: Choa Chu Kang Stadium |
27 April 20249 | Geylang International | 6-0 | East Coast United | Jurong |
| Stadium: ASG Jurong Town |
4 May 202410 | Geylang International | 3–0 | Woodlands Lions | Jurong |
Stadium: ASG Jurong Town |
Geylang International awarded 3-0 win after Woodlands Lions conceded a walkover
Stage 2 Division 1 League matches & table
26 May 20241 | Geylang International | 2-0 | Balestier Khalsa | Yishun |
Yang Yi Putera Irfan | Stadium: Yishun Stadium |
20242 (Rescheduled) | Geylang International | v | Singapore Sports School | Woodlands |
Stadium: Singapore Sports School |
Warning: The SYL official website has stopped publishing results since March 16, 2024. Therefore, the table you are viewing may not accurately reflect the actual goals scored, conceded, or the goal difference. Any actual result published is based on club or fan club released.
Win Draw Loss
Classification Stage Group C League matches & table
9 March 20241 | Geylang International | 0-8 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | Woodlands |
Stadium: Singapore Sports School Referee: Mustaffa Othman |
26 March 20242 (Rescheduled) | Geylang International | 4-0 | Star Soccer Academy | Hougang |
Stadium: Hougang Stadium Referee: Md Asaraffali |
23 March 20243 | Geylang International | 4-2 | NDC Girls U15 | Bukit Gombak |
Damien Chow ??' Ryan Riz'qi ??' Paythn Banesh ??' Nazmi Haziq ??' | Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium Referee: Arun Kumar |
13 April 20244 | Geylang International | 1-9 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | Woodlands |
Nazmi Haziq ??' | Stadium: Singapore Sports School Referee: Shuhadah Sinwan |
20 April 20245 | Geylang International | 3–0 | Star Soccer Academy | Bukit Gombak |
Stadium: Bukit Gombak Stadium |
Geylang International awarded 3-0 win after Star Soccer Academy conceded a walkover
Stage 2 Division 1 League matches & table
25 May 20242 | Geylang International | 1-5 | Singapore Sports School | Woodlands |
Stadium: Singapore Sports School Referee: Arun Kumar |
1 June 20243 | Geylang International | 4-2 | Hougang United | Woodlands |
Nazmi Haziq ??'??'??' | Stadium: Woodgrove Secondary School |
Win Draw Loss
10 March 20241 | Geylang International | 0-3 | Albirex Niigata (S) | Choa Chu Kang |
Mulan Ayliffe 5', 90+3' Manami Fukuzawa 38' | Stadium: Choa Chu Kang Stadium |
16 March 20242 | Geylang International | 0-2 | Hougang United | Choa Chu Kang |
Raudhah Kamis 11' Riddle Reneelyn Sison 39' | Stadium: Choa Chu Kang Stadium |
13 April 20243 | Geylang International | 2-0 | Tanjong Pagar United | Simei |
| Report | Stadium: ITE College East |
28 April 20244 | Geylang International | 5-0 | Balestier Khalsa | Simei |
| Report | Stadium: ITE College East |
5 May 20245 (Rescheduled) | Geylang International | 1-1 | Still Aerion WFC | Simei |
| Report |
| Stadium: ITE College East |
12 May 20246 | Geylang International | 2-1 | JSSL Tampines | Simei |
| Stadium: ITE College East |
27 July 202411 | Geylang International | v | Tanjong Pagar United | Choa Chu Kang |
Stadium: Choa Chu Kang Stadium |
17 August 202413 | Geylang International | v | Still Aerion WFC | Choa Chu Kang |
Stadium: Choa Chu Kang Stadium |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lion City Sailors | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 1 | +44 | 21 |
2 | Albirex Niigata (S) | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 4 | +28 | 18 |
3 | Geylang International | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 13 |
4 | Hougang United | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 13 |
5 | Still Aerion | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 8 |
6 | Tiong Bahru | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 25 | −16 | 6 |
7 | Tanjong Pagar United | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 5 |
8 | BG Tampines Rovers | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 22 | −14 | 2 |
9 | Balestier Khalsa | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 53 | −53 | 0 |
The 2022 season is Tampines Rovers's 27th season at the top level of Singapore football and 77th year in existence as a football club. The club will also compete in the Singapore League Cup, the Singapore Cup, and the AFC Cup.
The 2022 season is Geylang International's 27th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League. Along with the Singapore Premier League, the club will also compete in the Singapore Cup.
The 2022 season is Lion City Sailors' 27th consecutive season in the Singapore Premier League and the 3rd season since privatising from Home United. They played in the 2022 AFC Champions League, which marked their 3rd appearance at the competition, and their 1st ACL Group Stage appearance.
The 2022 season is Hougang United's 25th consecutive season in the Singapore Premier League. After finishing third in the 2021 Singapore Premier League, Hougang qualified for the 2022 AFC Cup.
The 2022 season was Tanjong Pagar United FC's 17th season at the top level of Singapore football. The club also competed in the Singapore Cup, going out in the group stage.
The 2022 season is Balestier Khalsa's 27th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League and the Singapore Cup.
The 2023 season is Hougang United's 26th consecutive season in the Singapore Premier League. After finishing third in the 2021 Singapore Premier League, Hougang qualified for the 2023–24 AFC Cup.
The 2023 season is Tanjong Pagar United FC's 18th season at the top level of Singapore football. The club will also compete in the Singapore Cup.
The 2023 season is Geylang International's 28th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League. Along with the Singapore Premier League, the club will also compete in the Singapore Cup.
The 2023 season is Young Lion's 20th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the S.League.
The 2023 season is Tampines Rovers' 28th season at the top level of Singapore football and their 78th year in existence as a football club. The club will also compete in the Singapore League Cup, the Singapore Cup, and the AFC Cup.
The 2023 season is Balestier Khalsa's 28th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League and the Singapore Cup.
The 2024–25 season is Albirex Niigata Singapore's 21st consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League, having joined the league in 2004. Along with the 2024–25 Singapore Premier League, the club will also compete in the Singapore Cup.
The 2024–25 season is Tanjong Pagar United's 19th season at the top level of Singapore football. It will be their fifth consecutive season in the Singapore Premier League. The club will also compete in the Singapore Cup.
The 2024–25 season is Lion City Sailors' 29th consecutive season in the Singapore Premier League and the 5th season since privatising from Home United. They will play in the 2024–25 AFC Champions League Two, which marked their 1st appearance at the competition and also the 2024–25 ASEAN Club Championship.
The 2024–25 season is Balestier Khalsa's 29th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League and the Singapore Cup.
The 2024–25 season will be Tampines Rovers' 29th consecutive season at the top level of Singapore football and their 79th year in existence as a football club. It will be the club first season to be renamed by adding the word 'BG' infront of the club name. The club also qualified for the AFC Champions League Two as the 2nd best placed local team in the previous season. This will be their first season after they inked a three-year collaboration in 2023 with Thailand's BG Pathum United, a partnership that will continue until the end of the 2025–26 season.
The 2024–25 season is Hougang United's 27th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League and the Singapore Cup.
The 2024–25 season will be DPMM's 11th season in the top flight of Singaporean football, the Singapore Premier League in which the club will also compete in the Singapore Cup.
The 2024–25 season is Young Lions; 21th consecutive season in the top flight of Singapore football and in the Singapore Premier League. The club will also compete in the Singapore Cup.