Good Neighbours (duo)

Last updated

Good Neighbours
Good Neighbours, Circuit (formerly Pryzm), Kingston.jpg
Good Neighbours in 2025
Background information
Origin London, England [1]
Genres Indie rock [2]
Years active2024–present
Labels Polydor
Members
  • Oli Fox
  • Scott Verrill
Website wearegoodneighbours.com

Good Neighbours are an English indie rock duo formed in London in 2024, comprising two members: Oli Fox and Scott Verrill. [2] Their debut single and only international hit, "Home", was released on 17 January 2024 to commercial success; peaking at number 26 in the UK. [3]

Contents

Awards and nominations

OrganisationYearWorkCategoryResult
BBC 2025Good Neighbours Sound of 2025 Nominated [4] [5]
Brit Awards Rising Star

Discography

Studio albums

List of extended plays, showing relevant details
TitleDetailsPeak chart positions
UK
[3]
SCO
[3]
Blue Sky Mentality248

Extended plays

List of extended plays, showing relevant details
TitleDetails
Good Neighbours
  • Release: 4 October 2024 [7]
  • Label: Polydor
  • Format: Digital download, streaming
Apple Music Sessions: Good Neighbours
  • Release: 14 February 2025 [8]
  • Label: Polydor
  • Format: Streaming

Singles

List of singles, with selected chart positions and certifications, showing year released and album name
TitleYearPeak chart positions Certifications Album
UK
[3]
AUS
[9]
AUT
[10]
CAN
[11]
GER
[12]
IRE
[3]
NZ
[13]
SWE
[14]
US
[15]
WW
[16]
"Home"202426203740581416687789Good Neighbours
"Keep It Up" [24] ——————————
"Daisies" [25] ——————— [A] ———
"Ripple" [27] 2025——————————Blue Sky Mentality
"Starry Eyed" [28] ——————————
"Suburbs" [6] ——————————
"found u/me" [29] ——————————
"People Need People" [30] ——————————
"—" denotes release did not chart in that territory.

Music videos

YearTitleDirector
2025"Ripple"Alex Lockett

Notes

  1. ↑ "Daisies" did not enter the NZ Top 40 Singles Chart, but peaked at number 40 on the NZ Hot Singles Chart. [26]

References

  1. ↑ "Next Wave #1205: Good Neighbours". Clash . 12 December 2024. Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  2. 1 2 Fife, Carter (2 February 2024). "Meet Good Neighbours, the UK Duo Sparking a Nostalgic Flame With Their Debut Single "Home"". onestowatch.com. Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 "Good Neighbours". Official Charts Company . Retrieved 11 October 2025.
  4. ↑ "The BBC Radio 1 Sound of 2025 longlist is here, featuring festival headliners, a Number 1 artist, and Mercury Prize winners". Dork . 21 November 2024. Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  5. ↑ Damara, Tyler (26 November 2024). "Elmiene, Good Neighbours and Myles Smith shortlisted for 2025 BRITs Rising Star award". The Line of Best Fit . Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  6. 1 2 Newton, Felicity (10 July 2025). "Good Neighbours have announced their debut album 'Blue Sky Mentality' with new single 'Suburbs'". Dork . Retrieved 1 August 2025.
  7. ↑ "Good Neighbours - EP by Good Neighbours". Apple Music . Retrieved 13 March 2024.
  8. ↑ "Apple Music Session: Good Neighbours - Single by Good Neighbours". Apple Music. Retrieved 13 March 2024.
  9. ↑ "Discography Good Neighbours". australian-charts.com. Retrieved 14 March 2025.
  10. ↑ "Discographie Good Neighbours - austriancharts.at". austriancharts.at (in German). Hung Medien. Retrieved 10 September 2025.
  11. ↑ "Billboard Canadian Hot 100: Week of March 2, 2024"". Billboard . Retrieved 1 August 2025.
  12. ↑ "Good Neighbours - Home" (in German). GfK Entertainment. Retrieved 14 March 2025.
  13. ↑ "NZ Top 40 Singles Chart". Recorded Music NZ. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 8 March 2024.
  14. ↑ "Veckolista Singlar, vecka 9". Sverigetopplistan . Retrieved 2 March 2024.
  15. ↑ "Billboard Hot 100: Week of February 10, 2024". Billboard . Retrieved 6 February 2024.
  16. ↑ "Billboard Global 200: Week of March 9, 2024". Billboard . Retrieved 5 March 2024.
  17. ↑ "British certifications – Good Neighbours". British Phonographic Industry . Retrieved 26 September 2025.Type Good Neighbours in the "Search BPI Awards" field and then press Enter.
  18. ↑ "ARIA Charts – Accreditations – 2024 Singles" (PDF). Australian Recording Industry Association . Retrieved 10 September 2025.
  19. ↑ "Sverigetopplistan – Good Neighbours" (in Swedish). Sverigetopplistan . Retrieved 10 September 2025.
  20. ↑ "Austrian single certifications" (in German). IFPI Austria. Retrieved 10 September 2025.
  21. ↑ "Canadian certifications – Good Neighbours". Music Canada . Retrieved 13 October 2025.
  22. ↑ "American certifications – Good Neighbours". Recording Industry Association of America . Retrieved 10 September 2025.
  23. ↑ "New Zealand single certifications – Good Neighbours". Radioscope. Retrieved 10 September 2025.Type Good Neighbours in the "Search:" fieldand press Enter.
  24. ↑ Goldsmith, Adam (5 April 2024). "Good Neighbours push the nostalgia button with throwback anthem "Keep It Up"". The Line of Best Fit . Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  25. ↑ Wescott, Andrew (4 July 2024). "Good Neighbours have released a new feel-good anthem, 'Daisies'". Dork . Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  26. ↑ "NZ Hot Singles Chart". Recorded Music NZ. 12 July 2024. Retrieved 10 September 2025.
  27. ↑ Carter, Daisy (27 January 2025). "Good Neighbours share nostalgic video for new track 'Ripple'". DIY . Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  28. ↑ Taylor, Sam (21 March 2025). "Good Neighbours have released a star struck new single, 'Starry Eyed'". Dork. Retrieved 31 March 2025.
  29. ↑ Damara Kelly, Tyler (22 August 2025). "Good Neighbours share new single "found u/me"". The Line of Best Fit . Retrieved 9 September 2025.
  30. ↑ "Good Neighbours have shared their new single "People Need People" from debut album Blue Sky Mentality". readdork. 5 September 2025. Retrieved 7 September 2025.

Official website