Jhenaidah-2

Last updated
Jhenaidah-2
Jhenaidah constituency
for the Jatiya Sangsad
jhinaaidh-2.svg
District Jhenaidah District
Division Khulna Division
Electorate423,555 (2018) [1]
Current constituency
Created1984

Jhenaidah-2 is a constituency represented in the Jatiya Sangsad (National Parliament) of Bangladesh. Since 6 August 2024, the constituency remains vacant.

Contents

Boundaries

The constituency encompasses Harinakunda Upazila and all but four union parishads of Jhenaidah Sadar Upazila: Fursandi, Ghorshal, Moharajpur, and Naldanga. [2] [3]

History

The constituency was created in 1984 from a Jessore constituency when the former Jessore District was split into four districts: Jhenaidah, Jessore, Magura, and Narail. [4]

Members of Parliament

ElectionMemberParty
1986 Anwar Zahid Jatiya Party [5] [6]
1988 Ashraful Abedin
1991 Mashiur Rahman BNP
1996 Mashiur Rahman
2008 Md. Shafiqul Islam Awami League
2014 Tahjib Alam Siddique Independent
2018 Awami League [1]
2024 Nasser Shahrear Zahedee Mohul Independent

Elections

Elections in the 2010s

General Election 2014: Jhenaidah-2 [7] [8]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Independent Tahjib Alam Siddique 67,98456.1N/A
AL Md. Shafiqul Islam 51,24442.3−9.3
BNF Md. Mominul Islam1,8581.5N/A
Majority 16,74013.8+9.2
Turnout 121,08632.0−59.4
Independent gain from AL

Elections in the 2000s

General Election 2008: Jhenaidah-2 [2] [9] [10]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AL Md. Shafiqul Islam 161,06251.6+7.4
BNP Mashiur Rahaman 146,73647.1+2.9
IAB Md. Sharafhat Hossain Joarder3,4951.1N/A
PDP Md. Mijanur Rahaman3610.1N/A
Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal-JSD Mrs. Rehena Akhter Hira1880.1N/A
Majority 14,3264.6−5.6
Turnout 311,84291.4+5.7
AL gain from BNP
General Election 2001: Jhenaidah-2 [11]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
BNP Mashiur Rahman 144,95154.4+13.5
AL Nur-e-Alam Siddiqui117,70644.2+10.4
IJOF Md. Jalal Uddin Ahmmed3,2451.2N/A
Bangladesh Samajtantrik Dal (Basad-Khalekuzzaman)Tahera Begum Jali2060.1N/A
Ganatantri PartyMd. Rezaul Karim1100.0N/A
Majority 27,24510.2+3.1
Turnout 266,21885.7+1.3
BNP hold

Elections in the 1990s

General Election June 1996: Jhenaidah-2 [11]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
BNP Mashiur Rahman 83,96740.9−6.4
AL Nur-e-Alam Siddiqui69,35333.8+10.2
JI Nur Mohammad41,24720.1−1.0
JP(E) Md. Mosharraf Hossain Mosa8,4114.1−0.8
Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam BangladeshArif Billah1,2370.6N/A
Zaker PartyMd. Abu Taleb8960.4−1.6
Bangladesh Samajtantrik Dal (Khalekuzzaman)Tahera Begum Jali1300.1N/A
FP Anwarul Karim410.0−0.1
Majority 14,6147.1−16.6
Turnout 205,28284.4+18.4
BNP hold
General Election 1991: Jhenaidah-2 [11]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
BNP Mashiur Rahman 76,00147.3
AL Motiar Rahman37,92323.6
JI Md. Abul Kashem33,97521.1
JP(E) Ashraful Abedin 7,9124.9
Zaker PartyK. M. Zahangir Mazmadar3,1662.0
BKA Hatem Ali1,4550.9
Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal-JSD Md. Shafiur Rahman1690.1
FP Anwarul Karim890.1
UCL Md. Abdul Matin Miah570.0
Majority 38,07823.7
Turnout 160,74766.0
BNP gain from JP(E)

References

  1. 1 2 "Jhenaidah-2". The Daily Star. Retrieved 31 December 2018.
  2. 1 2 "Constituency Maps of Bangladesh" (PDF). Bangladesh Election Commission. 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 August 2014. Retrieved 13 August 2014.
  3. ↑ "Delimitation of Constituencies" (PDF). Bangladesh Election Commission (in Bengali). 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 July 2014. Retrieved 23 July 2014.
  4. ↑ "District Statistics 2011: Jhenaidah" (PDF). Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics. Retrieved 15 February 2018.
  5. ↑ "List of 3rd Parliament Members" (PDF). Bangladesh Parliament (in Bengali). Retrieved 13 August 2014.
  6. ↑ "List of 4th Parliament Members" (PDF). Bangladesh Parliament (in Bengali). Retrieved 13 August 2014.
  7. ↑ "Jhenaidah-2". Bangladesh Election Result 2014. Dhaka Tribune. Archived from the original on 19 May 2018. Retrieved 8 February 2018.
  8. ↑ "Electoral Area Result Statistics: Jhenaidah-2". AmarMP. Retrieved 15 March 2018.
  9. ↑ "Bangladesh Parliament Election – Detail Results". Amar Desh. Archived from the original on 19 October 2019. Retrieved 8 February 2018.
  10. ↑ "Nomination submission List". Bangladesh Election Commission (in Bengali). Archived from the original on 11 February 2018. Retrieved 9 February 2018.
  11. 1 2 3 "Parliament Election Result of 1991, 1996, 2001 Bangladesh Election Information and Statistics". Vote Monitor Networks. Archived from the original on 29 December 2008. Retrieved 11 February 2018.

23°32′N89°11′E / 23.54°N 89.18°E / 23.54; 89.18