1994 NSL First Division

Last updated

NSL First Division
Season1994
Champions Orlando Pirates
Relegated
← 1993
1995 →

The 1994 National Soccer League was the tenth edition of the NSL First Division in South Africa. It was won by Orlando Pirates.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsRelegation
1 Orlando Pirates [a] (C)34181334514+3150
2 Cape Town Spurs 34171525921+3849
3 Umtata Bucks 34185115132+1941
4 Mamelodi Sundowns 34185116447+1741
5 Kaizer Chiefs 34168103729+840
6 Hellenic 34175125349+439
7 Wits University 341410103824+1438
8 Qwa Qwa Stars 34111584133+837
9 Vaal Professionals [b] 34101773638−236
10 Moroka Swallows 341111123842−433
11 Witbank Aces 341110135046+432
12 Real Rovers 34128145762−532
13 Amazulu 341010143241−930
14 Manning Rangers 34813133136−529
15 Bloemfontein Celtic 34124185158−728
16 D'Alberton Callies [c] 34613153249−1725
17 Pretoria City (R)3497183554−1925Relegation to NSL Second Division
18 Royal Tigers (R)3415281691−757
Source: [1]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ↑ Orlando Pirates awarded an additional point
  2. ↑ Vaal Professionals deducted a point for failing to produce proof of identity for their players.
  3. ↑ D'Alberton Callies disbanded following the season, selling their licence to Peter Rabali who created Rabali Blackpool.

References

  1. ↑ "RSSSF on NPSL 1994" . Retrieved 21 March 2016.