1978 NPSL First Division

Last updated

National Professional Soccer League
Season1978
Champions Lusitano
Top goalscorerThomas ‘Junior’ Ngobe, 40 goals (Witbank Aces)
1979 →

The 1978 National Professional Soccer League was the first season of the newly-formed multi-racial South African National Professional Soccer League (NPSL). The league was a merger of the previous NPSL, which due to the country's apartheid policies were for black teams only, and the National Football League, for white teams only. It was won by Lusitano. [1] [2]

The third professional league, the non-racial Federation Professional League, continued to function independently.

Lusitano's 13-0 victory over Mangaung United is the largest margin of victory in a top-flight league game in South Africa. [3]

The top scorer was Witbank Ace's Thomas ‘Junior’ Ngobe, with 40 goals. [4]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Lusitano 34291411926+9359
2 Wits University 3426268021+5954
3 Arcadia Shepherds 3422938922+6753
4 Kaizer Chiefs 34211036318+4552
5 Highlands Park 3424468729+5852
6 Witbank Black Aces 3423658841+4752
7 Pretoria Callies 34191144927+2249
8 Benoni United 3423387241+3149
9 Moroka Swallows 3417896544+2142
10 Orlando Pirates 34131384228+1439
11 Imperial Callies (R)341310114843+536
12 Vaal Professionals 34912134653−730
13 Colchester United (R)34118154961−1230
14 Leicester City (R)34108163752−1528
15 Bloemfontein Celtic (R)34108165380−2728
16 AmaZulu 34115184251−927
17 Welkom Real Hearts (R)3488183443−924
18 Pilkington United Bros 3487194063−2323
19 Moroka Lions (R)3493225079−2921
20 African Wanderers 3468203173−4220
21 Sobantu Manchester United (R)3459203169−3819
22 Lamontville Golden Arrows (R)3455242575−5015
23 Durban Bush Bucks (R)3446242683−5714
24 Mangaung United (R)34252717124−1079
Source: https://www.rsssf.org/tablesz/zaf78.html
(R) Relegated

Relegation criteria are unclear. The league was divided into two zones of 12 clubs, playing each team in their zone twice, and teams in the other zone once. [2]


References

  1. ↑ "HISTORY". Benoni United FC. Retrieved 21 November 2024.
  2. 1 2 "South Africa 1978". www.rsssf.org. Retrieved 21 November 2024.
  3. ↑ "Pirates close to matching PSL winning-margin record". SuperSport. Retrieved 21 November 2024.
  4. ↑ Goldswain, Zita (20 November 2022). "Local legend soccer player honoured". Witbank News. Retrieved 27 November 2024.