1990 NSL First Division

Last updated

NSL First Division
Season1990
Champions Mamelodi Sundowns
Relegated Pilkington United Brothers
Durban Bush Bucks
Matches306
Goals778 (2.54 per match)
← 1989
1991 →

The 1990 National Soccer League First Division was the sixth edition of the National Soccer League First Division in South Africa. It was won by Mamelodi Sundowns. [1] [2]

The other professional league, the Federation Professional League, continued to function independently.

Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsRelegation
1 Mamelodi Sundowns (C)3423926332+3155
2 Kaizer Chiefs 3423745822+3653
3 Orlando Pirates 34191056527+3848
4 Moroka Swallows 34161354124+1745
5 Jomo Cosmos 34161085833+2542
6 Qwa Qwa Stars 34151093628+840
7 Umtata Bucks 34149114142−137
8 Hellenic 341310114238+436
9 Wits University 34148125055−536
10 Giant Blackpool 34129134245−333
11 Witbank Aces 34117164257−1529
12 Dynamos 34910154349−628
13 Vaal Reefs Stars 34810163851−1326
14 AmaZulu 3498172746−1926
15 Bloemfontein Celtic 34711163139−825
16 Pretoria City 3486203757−2022
17 Pilkington United Brothers ("PUBs") (R)3476213155−2420Relegation to NSL Second Division
18 Durban Bush Bucks (R)3443273377−4411
Source: [3]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated

References

  1. ↑ "HONOURS – Mamelodi Sundowns - Official Website" . Retrieved 15 September 2023.
  2. ↑ "South Africa 1990". www.rsssf.org. Retrieved 15 September 2023.
  3. ↑ Raath, Peter (2002). Soccer through the years, 1862-2002. p. 249. ISBN   9780620298056.