1988 NSL First Division

Last updated

NSL First Division
Season1988
ChampionsMamelodi Sundowns
Relegated
  • Umtata Bucks
  • Natal United
← 1987
1989 →

The 1988 National Soccer League First Division was the fourth edition of the National Soccer League First Division in South Africa. It was won by Mamelodi Sundowns.

The other professional league, the Federation Professional League, continued to function independently.

Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsRelegation
1 Mamelodi Sundowns (C)3418884629+1744
2 Jomo Cosmos 34195105434+2043
3 Arcadia 34151363525+1043
4 Kaizer Chiefs 34151275631+2542
5 Bloemfontein Celtic 34131654725+2242
6 Orlando Pirates 34141283326+740
7 Wits University 34141194940+939
8 Witbank Aces 34111583438−437
9 Hellenic 341013114142−133
10Fairways Stars34915103749−1233
11 Cape Town Spurs 34118154039+130
12 Moroka Swallows 34912132534−930
13 Rangers 34109153647−1129
14Leeds United34910154451−728
15 Amazulu 34108163845−728
16 Durban Bush Bucks 34811152935−627
17 Umtata Bucks (R)34810162748−2126Relegation to NSL Second Division
18 Natal United (R)34410202052−3218
Source: [1]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated

References

  1. ↑ "South Africa 1988".