1991 NSL First Division

Last updated

NSL First Division
Season1991
Champions Kaizer Chiefs
Relegated
  • PE Blackpool
  • African Wanderers
  • Bosmont Chelsea
  • Real Taj
← 1990
1992 →

Table

The 1991 National Soccer League First Division was the seventh edition of the NSL First Division in South Africa. It was won by Kaizer Chiefs.

Six teams from the Federation Professional League, the parallel top division, which folded in 1990, joined the league this season, expanding the number of teams to 24. The six teams were Real Taj, Tongaat Crusaders United, Bosmont Chelsea, Santos, Manning Rangers, Dangerous Darkies. [1]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsRelegation
1 Kaizer Chiefs (C)3426538420+6457
2 Mamelodi Sundowns 3422936218+4453
3 Fairway Stars 34171254525+2046
4 Umtata Bush Bucks 34171075128+2344
5 Orlando Pirates 3418884831+1744
6 Moroka Swallows 34161175530+2543
7 Jomo Cosmos 3416995834+2441
8 Hellenic 34177105943+1641
9 Highlands Park 34141195040+1039
10 Dynamos 34121395127+2437
11 Wits University 341311106140+2137
12 Lightbody's Santos 34149115139+1237
13 Vaal Reef Stars 341111123142−1133
14 Bloemfontein Celtic 341012124942+732
15 Witbank Aces 34127153740−331
16 Pretoria City 34913122744−1731
17 Crusaders United 34810163664−2826
18 AmaZulu 3489173351−1825
19 Dangerous Darkies 3488182862−3424
20 Manning Rangers 3487192953−2423
21 PE Blackpool (R)3478193563−2822Relegation to NSL Second Division
22 African Wanderers (R)34412182765−3820
23 Bosmont Chelsea (R)3476212671−4520
24 Real Taj (R)3434272586−6110
Source: [2]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated

References

  1. ↑ "South Africa 1990". RSSSF . Retrieved 25 February 2025.
  2. ↑ "South Africa 1991" . Retrieved 21 March 2016.