1995 NSL First Division

Last updated

NSL First Division
Season1995
Champions Cape Town Spurs
Relegated
← 1994
1996–97 →

The 1995 NSL First Division was the 11th edition of the National Soccer League First Division. The competition was won by Cape Town Spurs, coached by Mich d'Avray, [1] who won the double by also winning the 1995 Bob Save Superbowl. [2]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsRelegation
1 Cape Town Spurs [a] (C)3421855220+3271
2 Mamelodi Sundowns 3419964422+2266
3 Orlando Pirates 34161264222+2060
4 Kaizer Chiefs 34161174322+2159
5 Hellenic F.C. 34168105139+1256
6 Bush Bucks 34148124240+250
7 Vaal Professionals 341212104137+448
8 Qwa Qwa Stars 341212103939048
9 Real Rovers 341110134652−643
10 Jomo Cosmos 341012123337−442
11 Wits University 34118153743−641
12 Manning Rangers 341011133043−1341
13 Bloemfontein Celtic 34109153537−239
14 Witbank Aces 34106183852−1436
15 Moroka Swallows 34713143547−1234
16 AmaZulu 34713143552−1734
17 African Wanderers (R)34712153854−1633Relegation to National First Division
18 Rabali Blackpool (R)36510213456−2225
Source: [3]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ↑ Following the completion of the season, Cape Town Spurs' licence was bought and the club were merged in to newly created Ajax Cape Town.

References

  1. ↑ "Player profiles - Mich D'Avray". Bloemfontein Celtic. 31 July 2008. Archived from the original on 25 December 2008. Retrieved 7 October 2008.
  2. ↑ "Spurs dribble for the double". The Mail & Guardian. 3 November 1995. Retrieved 15 June 2023.
  3. ↑ "RSSSF on NPSL 1995" . Retrieved 21 March 2016.