1993 NSL First Division

Last updated

NSL First Division
Season1993
Champions Mamelodi Sundowns
Relegated
  • Dynamos
  • Jomo Cosmos
  • Lightbody's Santos
  • Welkom Eagles
← 1992
1994 →

The 1993 National Soccer League First Division was the ninth edition of the NSL First Division in South Africa. It was won by Mamelodi Sundowns.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1 Mamelodi Sundowns (C)3824776931+3855 African Cup of Champions Clubs
2 Moroka Swallows 38211074424+2052 CAF Cup
3 AmaZulu 38171474334+948
4 Orlando Pirates F.C. 381513105242+1043
5 Umtata Bucks 381512115143+842
6 Kaizer Chiefs 381512114235+742
7 Hellenic 381413115850+841
8 Chatsworth Rangers 38102084637+940
9 Albany City 381117103940−139
10 Cape Town Spurs 381311144337+637
11 Bloemfontein Celtic 381311143645−937
12 Vaal Professionals 381016124944+536
13 Score Stars 381016124038+236
14 Total Aces 361310134849−136 African Cup Winners' Cup
15 D'Alberton Callies 38148164448−436
16 Wits University 38148163742−536
17 Dynamos (R)38817134141033Relegation to NSL Second Division
18 Jomo Midas Cosmos (R)381012163948−932
19 Lightbody's Santos (R)38715162945−1629
20 Welkom Eagles (R)3816312397−748
Source: [1]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated

References

  1. ↑ "South Africa 1993" . Retrieved 21 March 2016.