2007 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)

Last updated

In the UEFA qualification for the 2007 FIFA Women's World Cup , the 25 teams belonging to the First Category of European women's football were drawn into five groups, from which the group winners qualified for the World Cup finals. The qualifiers begun on 9 July 2005 and concluded on 30 September 2006, with five teams qualified: Denmark, England, Germany, Norway and Sweden. Of these, the latter three had qualified for the 2003 World Cup, while Denmark and England qualified over France (second in England's group) and Russia (second in Germany's group).

UEFA international sport governing body

The Union of European Football Associations is the administrative body for association football, futsal and beach soccer in Europe, although several member states are primarily or entirely located in Asia. It is one of six continental confederations of world football's governing body FIFA. UEFA consists of 55 national association members.

2007 FIFA Womens World Cup 2007 edition of the FIFA Womens World Cup

The 2007 FIFA Women's World Cup, the fifth edition of the FIFA Women's World Cup, was an international association football competition for women held in China from 10 to 30 September 2007. Originally, China was to host the 2003 edition, but the outbreak of SARS in that country forced that event to be moved to the United States. FIFA immediately granted the 2007 event to China, which meant that no new host nation was chosen competitively until the voting was held for the 2011 Women's World Cup.

2003 FIFA Womens World Cup 2003 edition of the FIFA Womens World Cup

The 2003 FIFA Women's World Cup, the fourth edition of the FIFA Women's World Cup, was held in the United States and won by Germany. They won their first women's world title and became the first country to win both men's and women's World Cup. The men's team had won the World Cup three times at the time.

Contents

First Category

Group 1

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 228710223+19
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 1685122011+9
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 158503256+19
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg  Serbia and Montenegro 68206627−21
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 08008228−26

Match schedule & results

Norway  Flag of Norway.svg41Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Mellgren 28', 54' (pen)
Christensen 47'
Klaveness 58'
(Report) Verezoubova 45'

Serbia and Montenegro  Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg04Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
(Report) S. Gulbrandsen 31', 86'
Rønning 55', 63'

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg31Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Zorri 20'
Panico 47'
Marsico 78'
(Report) Zinchenko 8'

Norway  Flag of Norway.svg10Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Klaveness 60' (Report)

Greece  Flag of Greece.svg02Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg  Serbia and Montenegro
(Report) Podovac 85', 91'

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg60Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg  Serbia and Montenegro
Boni 21', 29'
Panico 41', 85'
Marsico 75'
Zorri 83'
(Report)

Serbia and Montenegro  Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg04Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
(Report) Zinchenko 34', 84'
Apanashenko 47'
Frisco 73'

Greece  Flag of Greece.svg13Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Papadopoulou 64' (Report) Korniyevets 13', 37'
Frisco 83'

Greece  Flag of Greece.svg03Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
(Report) R. Gulbrandsen 2', 92+'
Lehn 81'

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg20Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Zorri 38'
Greco 69'
(Report)


Greece  Flag of Greece.svg05Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
(Report) Panico 15' (pen), 83', 86', 89'
Di Filippo 37'



Ukraine  Flag of Ukraine.svg21Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Hodyreva 47'
Frisco 57'
(Report) Marsico 75'

Norway  Flag of Norway.svg40Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
R. Gulbrandsen 14', 45'
Knutsen 59'
Giske 85'
(Report)

Serbia and Montenegro  Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg07Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
(Report) Zorri 4', 15'
Di Filippo 26'
Marsico 56', 63', 68'
Pini 73'

Ukraine  Flag of Ukraine.svg60Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Frisco 17', 42' (pen)
Verezoubova 49', 58'
Soukhoroukova 51'
Pekur 86'
(Report)

Ukraine  Flag of Ukraine.svg11Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Verezoubova 28' (Report) Lehn 45'

Italy  Flag of Italy.svg12Flag of Norway.svg  Norway
Panico 83' (Report) R. Gulbrandsen 60'
Knutsen 63'

Group 2

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 228710326+26
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 168512208+12
Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland 1384131812+6
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus 78215623−17
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 08008431−27

Match schedule & results

Iceland  Flag of Iceland.svg30Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Lárusdóttir 31', 58'
M. L. Viðarsdóttir 56'
(Report)

Belarus  Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg11Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Tatarynova 73' (Report) Hejlova 76'
Darida Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 800
Referee: Albon (Romania)


Czech Republic  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg10Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Pěničková 8' (Report)

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg60Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
Ljungberg 14', 24', 90', 91+'
Schelin 20'
Lundin 83'
(Report)
Norrvalla, Skellefteå
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: McDermott (Rep. of Ireland)



Czech Republic  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg23Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Šcasná 4'
Mouchová 67'
(Report) Larsson 23'
Schelin 62', 69'

Belarus  Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg12Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
Aniskoutsava 54' (Report) K. Jónsdóttir [2] 27'
A. Helgadóttir 51'
Darida Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 800
Referee: Monzul (Ukraine)

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg51Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Lundin 10', 64', 79'
Schelin 30'
Sjögran 72'
(Report) Fernandes 17'

Portugal  Flag of Portugal.svg01Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg  Belarus
(Report) Ryzhevich 11'
Estadio Municipal, Beja
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Mitsi (Greece)


Belarus  Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg06Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
(Report) Schelin 45'
Svensson 48', 82', 86'
Seger 52'
Öqvist 75'
Darida Stadium, Minsk
Attendance: 505
Referee: Robin (France)





Belarus  Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg32Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Aniskoutsava 17', 20' (pen)
Tatarynova 34'
(Report) Martins 5'
Azavedo 46'

Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg20Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Ljungberg 5', 30' (Report)

Portugal  Flag of Portugal.svg06Flag of Iceland.svg  Iceland
(Report) K. Jónsdóttir 9', 55'
M. L. Vidarsdottir 21', 67', 79', 86'

Group 3

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark 198611226+16
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 168512165+11
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1484221914+5
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 983051429−15
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 08008825−17

Match schedule & results

Poland  Flag of Poland.svg15Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Gawronska 74' (Report) M. Pedersen 8', 10', 39, 67'
Sørensen 13'


Finland  Flag of Finland.svg31Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Salmén 45'
Kalmari 69'
Talonen 84'
(Report) Gawronska 68'

Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg30Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
M. Pedersen 13', 24'
Eggers Nielsen 34'
(Report)

Poland  Flag of Poland.svg32Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Rytwinska 49'
Gurrutxaga 53 (o.g.)
Pozerska 61'
(Report) del Rio 6', 40'

Finland  Flag of Finland.svg01Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
(Report) Cabezón 34'

Belgium  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg23Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Van Humbeeck 43'
Zeler 68'
(Report) Gawronska 13'
Nazarczyk 31' [3]
Otrebska 60'

Spain  Flag of Spain.svg32Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Cabezón 2'
De Cock 91+'
Gimbert 92+'
(Report) Maes [4] 67'
Verelst 81'

Spain  Flag of Spain.svg22Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Vilanova 13'
Martín 31'
(Report) Sørensen 18'
Rasmussen 52'

Belgium  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg02Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
(Report) M. Pedersen 63', 72'

Spain  Flag of Spain.svg70Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Martín 9', 28', 52', 63', 85'
Cabezón 32'
Azagra 54'
(Report)

Poland  Flag of Poland.svg15Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Żelazko 55' (Report) Kalmari 23', 49', 74'
Talonen 27', 36'

Belgium  Flag of Belgium (civil).svg24Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Maes 64
Callebaut 75'
(Report) Martín 5', 40'
Gurrutxaga 16'
del Rio 29'

Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg50Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
M. Pedersen 50'
Pape 62' (pen), 88'
Sørensen 68'
Rasmussen 75'
(Report)

Finland  Flag of Finland.svg30Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Kalmari 8', 18'
Sjölund 82'
(Report)



Finland  Flag of Finland.svg21Flag of Denmark.svg  Denmark
Österberg Kalmari 26'
Mustonen 78'
(Report) Sørensen 38'

Poland  Flag of Poland.svg42Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium
Żelazko 35', 67'
Rytwińska 46'
Makowska 87' (pen)
(Report) Heiremans 26', 72'

Denmark  Flag of Denmark.svg10Flag of Finland.svg  Finland
Pape 56' (Report)

Group 4

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 248800313+28
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 188602249+15
Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 88224420−16
Flag of Ireland.svg  Republic of Ireland 48116315−12
Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 48116318−15

Match schedule & results


Russia  Flag of Russia.svg60Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Morozova 13'
Barbashina 24'
Skotnikova 25'
Danilova 52'
Letyushova 82'
Savchenkova 84'
(Report)

Switzerland   Flag of Switzerland.svg02Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
(Report) Morozova 3'
Kurochkina 54'

Germany  Flag of Germany.svg51Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Lingor 6' (pen)
Grings 8'
Minnert 43'
Prinz 87'
Smisek 90'
(Report) Komarova 60'

Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg00Flag of Ireland.svg  Republic of Ireland
(Report)

Germany  Flag of Germany.svg40Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Grings 24'
Stegemann 57'
Prinz 61', 78'
(Report)

Germany  Flag of Germany.svg40Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Jones 10'
Carlson 20', 62'
Wimbersky 36'
(Report)

Switzerland   Flag of Switzerland.svg20Flag of Ireland.svg  Republic of Ireland
Dickenmann 23', 44' (Report)

Republic of Ireland  Flag of Ireland.svg20Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Grant 23'
O'Toole 90'
(Report)

Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg10Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Grant 61' (Report)





Switzerland   Flag of Switzerland.svg11Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Gailard 17' (pen) (Report) Fleeting 71'


Switzerland   Flag of Switzerland.svg06Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
(Report) Pohlers 1'
Prinz 57'
Wimbersky 73'
Lingor 78'
M. Müller 89'
Garefrekes 90+2'

Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg05Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
(Report) Prinz 26', 53'
Lingor 36'
Garefrekes 44'
Smisek 67'

Russia  Flag of Russia.svg20Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland
Kremleva 27' (pen)
Morozova 68'
(Report)

Russia  Flag of Russia.svg23Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Barbashina 83'
Kremleva 90'
(Report) Smisek 32'
Garefrekes 36'
Prinz 45'

Group 5

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGAGD
Flag of England.svg  England 208620292+27
Flag of France.svg  France 178521154+11
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 158503157+8
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 48116719−12
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 18017135−34

Match schedule & results

Austria  Flag of Austria.svg14Flag of England.svg  England
Celouch 21' (Report) Williams 23' (pen)
K. Smith 35', 92+'
Barr 56'

France  Flag of France.svg01Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
(Report) de Boer 65'

Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg03Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
(Report) Burger 10', 79'
Aigner 32'

Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg013Flag of England.svg  England
(Report) K. Smith 3', 43', 80'
Yankey 5'
Aluko 12', 50'
Scott 15', 38'
Chapman 30'
Williams 61', 88' (pen)
Potter 75'
Handley 79'


Austria  Flag of Austria.svg13Flag of France.svg  France
Aigner 7' (pen) (Report) Pichon 24'
Soubeyrand 42', 56'

France  Flag of France.svg20Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Soubeyrand 67'
Tonazzi 81'
(Report)

Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg01Flag of England.svg  England
(Report) Williams 55' (pen)

Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg05Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
(Report) Louwaars 21', 61
Smith 33'
Delies 41'
Hoogendijk 55'

England  Flag of England.svg00Flag of France.svg  France
(Report)
Ewood Park, Blackburn
Attendance: 12,164
Referee: Skogvang (Norway)

England  Flag of England.svg40Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Carney 36'
Williams 85'
K. Smith 87'
Handley 92+'
(Report)
Priestfield, Gillingham
Attendance: 8.068
Referee: Fodic (Croatia)

Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg05Flag of France.svg  France
(Report) Pichon 17', 27'
Bompastor 19'
Soubeyrand 36'
Lattaf 66'

England  Flag of England.svg20Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Exley 40'
Scott 91+'
(Report)
St Mary's, Southampton
Attendance: 8,817
Referee: Arwedahl (Sweden)

Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg02Flag of France.svg  France
(Report) Soubeyrand 7', 63'

Austria  Flag of Austria.svg11Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Burger 85' (Report) Nagy 55'

England  Flag of England.svg40Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
K. Smith 9', 24' (pen), 65'
Yankey 67'
(Report)
The Valley, Charlton, London
Attendance: 7,931
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)

Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg40Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Demarteau 58'
Delies 88'
Smit 91', 94'
(Report)

France  Flag of France.svg21Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Bussaglia 31', 38' (Report) Burger 35'

Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg40Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Stevens 26', 36', 89'
Smit 90'
(Report)

France  Flag of France.svg11Flag of England.svg  England
Diguelman 88' (Report) Lattaf 63' (og)

Second Category

Teams in this Category had no chance to qualify to the World Cup.

Group 6

Armenia and Lithuania withdrew. [5]

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGA
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 186600236
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 963031111
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg  Bosnia and Herzegovina 76213512
Flag of Malta.svg  Malta 16015414
Slovenia  Flag of Slovenia.svg20Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Milenkovič Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Vais Soccerball shade.svg 68'
Matija Gubec, Krško
Attendance: 300
Referee: Correia (POR)

Malta  Flag of Malta.svg14Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
D'Agostino Soccerball shade.svg 9' Baban Soccerball shade.svg 5'
Gabrić Soccerball shade.svg 25'
Tatjana Solaja Soccerball shade.svg 30'
Koljenik Soccerball shade.svg 90+4'
Ta'Qali National Stadium, Ta'Qali
Attendance: 55
Referee: Gavilán (ESP)

Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg35Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
Leskovac Soccerball shade.svg 7'
Jakšić Soccerball shade.svg 15'
Pavlek Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Zver Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Nikl Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Vais Soccerball shade.svg 49', 75', 87'
Slavonski Brod
Attendance: 500
Referee: Gökcek (TUR)

Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg20Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Kurjak Soccerball shade.svg 57'
Koljenik Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Slavonski Brod
Attendance: 250
Referee: Pavlova (RUS)

Slovenia  Flag of Slovenia.svg41Flag of Malta.svg  Malta
Grad Soccerball shade.svg 17'
Vais Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Nikl Soccerball shade.svg 78', 85'
Tonna Soccerball shade.svg 65'
Matija Gubec, Krško
Attendance: 100
Referee: Kahrij (AZE)

Bosnia and Herzegovina  Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg10Flag of Malta.svg  Malta
Pehić Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Gradski SRC Slavija, Istocno Sarajevo
Attendance: 150
Referee: Medvedeva (KAZ)

Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg10Flag of Malta.svg  Malta
Koljenik Soccerball shade.svg 43'
Vrbovec
Attendance: 300
Referee: Mamaeva (RUS)

Malta  Flag of Malta.svg13Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
Theuma Soccerball shade.svg 87' Maleševič Soccerball shade.svg 63', 65'
Vais Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Attendance: 120
Referee: Aseeva (UKR)

Bosnia and Herzegovina  Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg16Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia
Pehić Soccerball shade.svg 10' Nikl Soccerball shade.svg 22', 85', 89'
Vais Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Milenkovič Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Petrovič Soccerball shade.svg 83'
Grbavica, Sarajevo
Attendance: 130
Referee: Quintero (ESP)

Slovenia  Flag of Slovenia.svg30Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
Vais Soccerball shade.svg 11', 90'
Milenkovič Soccerball shade.svg 26'
Matija Grubec, Krško
Attendance: 260
Referee: Spinelli (ITA)

Bosnia and Herzegovina  Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg21Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia
Kapetanović Soccerball shade.svg 30', 74' Pirsa Soccerball shade.svg 49'
Bilino Polje, Zenica
Attendance: 700
Referee: Sinabova (BUL)

Malta  Flag of Malta.svg11Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Theuma Soccerball shade.svg 23' Skrbić Soccerball shade.svg 77'
Hibernians Ground, Paola
Attendance: 100
Referee: Bango (AUT)

Group 7

Azerbaijan withdrew. [5]

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGA
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 156501145
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 963031410
Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland 76213711
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan 46114312
Slovakia  Flag of Slovakia.svg21Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Budosová Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Stroková Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Spanu Soccerball shade.svg 17'
National Training Center, Senec
Attendance: 580
Referee: Grigoryan (ARM)

Romania  Flag of Romania.svg41Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Pufulete Soccerball shade.svg 22', 66'
Striblea Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Amza Soccerball shade.svg 78'
Yalova Soccerball shade.svg 44'
Poiana, Câmpina
Attendance: 100
Referee: Marković (SRB)

Kazakhstan  Flag of Kazakhstan.svg04Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Budusová Soccerball shade.svg 8', 32', 63'
Zubková Soccerball shade.svg 79'
Kazhimukan Munaitpasov, Shymkent
Attendance: 550
Referee: Kulcsár (HUN)

Romania  Flag of Romania.svg32Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland
Pufulete Soccerball shade.svg 3'
Spanu Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Enache Soccerball shade.svg 81'
Furness Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Hall Soccerball shade.svg 90+1'
Mogoșoaia
Attendance: 200
Referee: Kiriou (GRE)

Northern Ireland  Ulster Banner.svg21Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
O'Neil Soccerball shade.svg 2'
Furness Soccerball shade.svg 75'
Dugovicová Soccerball shade.svg 35'
Ballymena
Attendance: 350
Referee: Wnuk (POL)

Slovakia  Flag of Slovakia.svg20Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland
Izová Soccerball shade.svg 22'
Budosová Soccerball shade.svg 49'
National Training Center, Senec
Attendance: 100
Referee: Remy (FRA)

Northern Ireland  Ulster Banner.svg10Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan
Hall Soccerball shade.svg 89'
0
Mourneview Park, Lurgan
Attendance: 366
Referee: Subotić (SRB)

Slovakia  Flag of Slovakia.svg20Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan

Northern Ireland  Ulster Banner.svg14Flag of Romania.svg  Romania

Kazakhstan  Flag of Kazakhstan.svg11Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland

Romania  Flag of Romania.svg23Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia

Kazakhstan  Flag of Kazakhstan.svg10Flag of Romania.svg  Romania

Group 8

TeamPtsPldWDLGFGA
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 146420172
Flag of Israel.svg  Israel 136411116
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia 46114618
Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova 36105513
Estonia  Flag of Estonia.svg25Flag of Israel.svg  Israel
Morkovkina Soccerball shade.svg 19', 39' Jan Soccerball shade.svg 12', 20', 54'
Shino Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Shenar Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Pärnu
Attendance: 200
Referee: De Boeck (Belgium)

Moldova  Flag of Moldova.svg31Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia
Slonova Soccerball shade.svg 8'
Ninicu Soccerball shade.svg 53'
Toma Soccerball shade.svg 70'
Morkovkina Soccerball shade.svg 59'
Republican, Chisinau
Attendance: 250
Referee: Heikkinen (Finland)

Israel  Flag of Israel.svg20Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova
Dayan Soccerball shade.svg 90+2'
Cohen Soccerball shade.svg 90+3'
Haberfeld, Rishon LeZion
Attendance: 200
Referee: Remy (France)

Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg30Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova
Foster Soccerball shade.svg 11'
Hopkins Soccerball shade.svg 24'
Ludlow Soccerball shade.svg 62'
Latham Park, Newtown
Attendance: 660
Referee: Teixeira (Portugal)

Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg11Flag of Israel.svg  Israel

Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg00Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia

Israel  Flag of Israel.svg10Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia

Moldova  Flag of Moldova.svg03Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales

Moldova  Flag of Moldova.svg01Flag of Israel.svg  Israel

Estonia  Flag of Estonia.svg32Flag of Moldova.svg  Moldova

Israel  Flag of Israel.svg13Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales

Estonia  Flag of Estonia.svg07Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales

References and notes

  1. Norwegian FA match report. Retrieved 25 September 2006
  2. (in Icelandic) Ísland lagði Hvíta Rússland, from fotbolti.net. Retrieved 6 June 2006
  3. Match reports, from the Royal Belgian Football Association. Retrieved 6 July 2006
  4. The Belgian FA credited the goal to Kristel Verelst, noted by Match report from the Royal Belgian FA. Retrieved 6 July 2006
  5. 1 2 "European Qualifying for Women's World Cup 2007". rsssf.com.
  6. https://www.fifa.com/live-scores/teams/country=wal/women/matches/index.html#year2006

Related Research Articles

UEFA Womens Euro 2009 2009 edition of the UEFA Womens Euro

The 2009 UEFA Women's Championship, or just Women's Euro 2009, was played in Finland between August 23 and September 10, 2009. The host was appointed on July 11, 2006, in a UEFA Executive Committee meeting in Berlin and the Finnish proposal won over the Dutch proposal.

Standings and results for Group F of the UEFA Euro 2008 qualifying tournament.

In the UEFA qualification for the 2003 FIFA Women's World Cup, the 16 teams belonging to the First Category of European women's football were drawn into four groups, from which the group winners qualify for the World Cup finals. The winner of the Qualifying Playoffs between the Runners-up of each four group will also qualify.

The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 1993 was held between September 21, 1991 & November 14, 1992. The winner of the quarter-finals qualified.

The qualification for UEFA Women's Euro 1995 was held between August 15, 1993 & October 30, 1994. The winner of the quarter-finals qualified.

The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 1997 was held between September 17, 1995 & September 29, 1996. The first-placed of the group stage qualified directly. The second-placed and the third-placed teams played in two playoff matches for four other berths.

The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 2001 was held between August 21, 1999 & November 28, 2000. The first-placed of the group stage qualified directly. The second-placed and the third-placed teams played in two playoff matches for four other berths.

The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 2005 was held between March 26, 2003 & November 27, 2004. The first-placed of the group stage qualified directly. The second-placed and the two best third-placed teams played in two playoff matches for three other berths. England qualified as host.

Qualifying for UEFA Women's Euro 2009 determined which 11 teams joined Finland, the hosts of the 2009 tournament, to play for the UEFA Women's Championship.

The UEFA Women's Cup 2005–06 was the fifth edition of the UEFA Women's Cup football club tournament. It was won by 1. FFC Frankfurt in an all-German final against defending champions FFC Turbine Potsdam for their second title in the competition.

The 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA Group 1 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup. The group comprised France, Iceland, Serbia, Northern Ireland, Croatia and Estonia. It was the only six-team group.

The 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA Group 3 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup. The group comprised Denmark, Scotland, Greece, Bulgaria and Georgia.

The 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA Group 6 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup. The group comprised Russia, the Republic of Ireland, Switzerland, Israel and Kazakhstan.

2009 UEFA Womens Under-19 Championship

The UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship 2009 Final Tournament was held in Belarus from 13 to 25 July 2009. Players born on or after 1 January 1990 were eligible to participate in this competition. The tournament served as a qualifier for the 2010 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup in Germany.

The UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying – Group 3 was contested by six teams competing for one spot for the final tournament.

The 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA Group 4 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup. The group comprised Bosnia and Herzegovina, Faroe Islands, Northern Ireland, Poland, Scotland and Sweden.

The 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA Group 3 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup. The group comprised Denmark, Iceland, Israel, Malta, Serbia and Switzerland.

The 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification UEFA Group 7 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup. The group comprised Austria, Bulgaria, Finland, France, Hungary and Kazakhstan.

This article contains the results of the Republic of Ireland women's national football team between 2000 and 2009. During the 2000s the Republic of Ireland competed in three UEFA Women's Championship qualification campaigns – 2001, 2005 and 2009 – and three FIFA Women's World Cup campaigns – 2003, 2007 and 2011. They also played in the 2003, 2006, 2007 and 2008 Algarve Cups. The Republic of Ireland also went on three tours of the United States – 2004, 2006 and 2008. During the decade the Republic of Ireland also enjoyed some minor successes. In 2000 they won the Celt Cup – a four team tournament that also featured Northern Ireland, Scotland and the Isle of Man. In their 2005 UEFA Women's Euro campaign they also won their second level group, finishing above Romania, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Malta. This effectively saw them promoted to the elite group of nations which competed directly for qualification to major tournaments.

This is an article showing the matches of 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam's appearances in UEFA international competitions.