2020 AFC U-23 Championship qualification

Last updated
2020 AFC U-23 Championship qualification
Tournament details
Host countriesQatar (Group A)
Bahrain (Group B)
Iran (Group C)
Saudi Arabia (Group D)
Kuwait (Group E)
Uzbekistan (Group F)
Mongolia (Group G)
Cambodia (Group H)
Myanmar (Group I)
Malaysia (Group J)
Vietnam (Group K)
Dates22–26 March 2019 [1]
Teams43 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)13 (in 11 host cities)
Tournament statistics
Matches played63
Goals scored240 (3.81 per match)
Attendance194,470 (3,087 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of South Korea.svg Lee Dong-gyeong (6 goals)
2018
2022

The 2020 AFC U-23 Championship qualification was an international men's under-23 football competition which decide the participating teams of the 2020 AFC U-23 Championship.

Contents

A total of 16 teams qualified to play in the final tournament, including Thailand who qualified automatically as hosts country. [2] These matches also served as the first stage of the AFC qualifiers for the 2020 Summer Olympics men's football tournament in Japan.

Draw

Of the 47 AFC member associations, a total of 44 teams entered the competition. The final tournament hosts Thailand decided to participate in qualification despite having automatically qualified for the final tournament.

The draw was held on 7 November 2018, 15:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. [3] [4] The 44 teams were drawn into eleven groups of four teams. For the draw, teams were divided into two zones:

The teams were seeded according to their performance in the 2018 AFC U-23 Championship final tournament and qualification (overall ranking shown in parentheses; NR stands for non-ranked teams). The following restrictions were also applied: [5]

Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 4
West Zone
  1. Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan (1) (H)
  2. Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar (3) (H)
  3. Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq (5)
  4. Flag of Palestine.svg  Palestine (6)
  5. Flag of Jordan.svg  Jordan (12)
  6. Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia (13) (H)
  1. Flag of Syria.svg  Syria (14)
  2. Flag of Oman.svg  Oman (15)
  3. Flag of Iran.svg  Iran (17) (H)
  4. Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates (19)
  5. Flag of Tajikistan.svg  Tajikistan (21)
  6. Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain (26) (H)
  1. Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon (27)
  2. Flag of India.svg  India (28)
  3. Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg  Kyrgyzstan (29)
  4. Flag of Turkmenistan.svg  Turkmenistan (31)
  5. Flag of Nepal.svg    Nepal (34)
  6. Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh (37)
  1. Flag of Afghanistan (2013-2021).svg  Afghanistan (38)
  2. Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait (NR) (H)
  3. Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives (NR)
  4. Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan (NR) (W)
  5. Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka (NR)
  6. Flag of Yemen.svg  Yemen (NR)
East Zone
  1. Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam (2) (H)
  2. Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea (4)
  3. Flag of Malaysia.svg  Malaysia (7) (H)
  4. Flag of Japan.svg  Japan (8)
  5. Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea (9)
  1. Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China PR (10)
  2. Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia (11)
  3. Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand (16) (Q)
  4. Flag of Myanmar.svg  Myanmar (18) (H)
  5. Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong (20)
  1. Flag of Cambodia.svg  Cambodia (22) (H)
  2. Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia (23)
  3. Flag of East Timor.svg  Timor-Leste (24)
  4. Flag of Laos.svg  Laos (25)
  5. Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore (30)
  1. Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia (32) (H)
  2. Flag of Brunei.svg  Brunei (33)
  3. Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines (35)
  4. Flag of Chinese Taipei (Olympics; 1986-2010).svg  Chinese Taipei (36)
  5. Flag of Macau.svg  Macau (39) (N)
Notes
Did not enter
West Zone
East Zone

Player eligibility

Players born on or after 1 January 1997 are eligible to compete in the tournament. [6]

Format

In each group, teams play each other once at a centralized venue. The eleven group winners and the four best runners-up qualify for the final tournament. If the final tournament hosts Thailand win their group or are among the four best runners-up, the fifth best runner-up also qualifies for the final tournament.

Tiebreakers

Teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Article 9.3). [6]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are tied and they met in the last round of the group;
  8. Disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
  9. Drawing of lots.

Groups

The matches were played between 22 and 26 March 2019.

Schedule
MatchdayDatesMatches
Groups A–E, G–JGroup F
Matchday 122 March 20191 v 4, 2 v 33 v 1
Matchday 224 March 20194 v 2, 3 v 12 v 3
Matchday 326 March 20191 v 2, 3 v 41 v 2

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar (H)321092+77 Final tournament
2Flag of Oman.svg  Oman 321053+27
3Flag of Afghanistan (2013-2021).svg  Afghanistan 31023413
4Flag of Nepal.svg    Nepal 30030880
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Oman  Flag of Oman.svg1–0Flag of Nepal.svg    Nepal
  • Al-Malki Soccerball shade.svg13'
Report
Aspire 4, Doha
Attendance: 600
Referee: Dmitriy Mashentsev (Kyrgyzstan)
Qatar  Flag of Qatar.svg2–0Flag of Afghanistan (2013-2021).svg  Afghanistan
Report
Aspire 5, Doha
Attendance: 900
Referee: Yudai Yamamoto (Japan)

Afghanistan  Flag of Afghanistan (2013-2021).svg1–2Flag of Oman.svg  Oman
Report
Aspire 4, Doha
Attendance: 150
Referee: Ko Hyung-jin (South Korea)
Nepal    Flag of Nepal.svg0–5Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar
Report
Aspire 5, Doha
Attendance: 850
Referee: Lau Fong Hei (Hong Kong)

Qatar  Flag of Qatar.svg2–2Flag of Oman.svg  Oman
Report
Aspire 5, Doha
Attendance: 900
Referee: Dmitriy Mashentsev (Kyrgyzstan)
Nepal    Flag of Nepal.svg0–2Flag of Afghanistan (2013-2021).svg  Afghanistan
Report
Aspire 4, Doha
Attendance: 147
Referee: Yudai Yamamoto (Japan)

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain (H)3300120+129 Final tournament
2Flag of Palestine.svg  Palestine 3201102+86
3Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh 31022203
4Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka 3003020200
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Palestine  Flag of Palestine.svg9–0Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka
Report
Bahrain  Flag of Bahrain.svg1–0Flag of Bangladesh.svg  Bangladesh
Report

Bangladesh  Flag of Bangladesh.svg0–1Flag of Palestine.svg  Palestine
Report
Sri Lanka  Flag of Sri Lanka.svg0–9Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain
Report

Bangladesh  Flag of Bangladesh.svg2–0Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka
Report
Palestine  Flag of Palestine.svg0–2Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain
Report

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq 321070+77 Final tournament
2Flag of Iran.svg  Iran (H)321061+57
3Flag of Turkmenistan.svg  Turkmenistan 30121541
4Flag of Yemen.svg  Yemen 30120881
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Iraq  Flag of Iraq.svg5–0Flag of Yemen.svg  Yemen
Report
Iran  Flag of Iran.svg3–1Flag of Turkmenistan.svg  Turkmenistan
Report
Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 1,732
Referee: Minoru Tōjō (Japan)

Turkmenistan  Flag of Turkmenistan.svg0–2Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq
Report
Yemen  Flag of Yemen.svg0–3Flag of Iran.svg  Iran
Report
Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 2,931
Referee: Sivakorn Pu-udom (Thailand)

Turkmenistan  Flag of Turkmenistan.svg0–0Flag of Yemen.svg  Yemen
Report
Iraq  Flag of Iraq.svg0–0Flag of Iran.svg  Iran
Report
Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Attendance: 2,520
Referee: Muhammad Taqi (Singapore)

Group D

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates 3210102+87 Final tournament
2Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia (H)321091+87
3Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon 31027813
4Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives 3003015150
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
United Arab Emirates  Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg6–1Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon
Report
Saudi Arabia  Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg6–0Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives
Report

Maldives  Flag of Maldives.svg0–3Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates
Report
Lebanon  Flag of Lebanon.svg0–2Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia
Report

Lebanon  Flag of Lebanon.svg6–0Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives
Report
Saudi Arabia  Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg1–1Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates
Report

Group E

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Jordan.svg  Jordan 321062+47 Final tournament
2Flag of Syria.svg  Syria 321051+47
3Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait (H)31024623
4Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg  Kyrgyzstan 30032860
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Syria  Flag of Syria.svg2–0Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg  Kyrgyzstan
Report
Jordan  Flag of Jordan.svg2–1Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait
Report

Kyrgyzstan  Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg0–3Flag of Jordan.svg  Jordan
Report
Kuwait  Flag of Kuwait.svg0–2Flag of Syria.svg  Syria
Report

Jordan  Flag of Jordan.svg1–1Flag of Syria.svg  Syria
Report
Kyrgyzstan  Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg2–3Flag of Kuwait.svg  Kuwait
Report

Group F

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan (H)211030+34 Final tournament
2Flag of Tajikistan.svg  Tajikistan 211020+24
3Flag of India.svg  India 20020550
4Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 00000000Withdrew [7]
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
India  Flag of India.svg0–3Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan
Report
Pakhtakor Central Stadium, Tashkent
Attendance: 2,452
Referee: Ahmed Al-Kaf (Oman)

Tajikistan  Flag of Tajikistan.svg2–0Flag of India.svg  India
Report

Uzbekistan  Flag of Uzbekistan.svg0–0Flag of Tajikistan.svg  Tajikistan
Report

Group G

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea 321041+37 Final tournament
2Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore 312053+25
3Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong 31112314
4Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia (H)30031540
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Hong Kong  Flag of Hong Kong.svg1–1Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore
Report
North Korea  Flag of North Korea.svg1–0Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia
Report

Singapore  Flag of Singapore.svg1–1Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Report
MFF Football Centre, Ulaanbaatar
Attendance: 98
Referee: Ali Reda (Lebanon)
Mongolia  Flag of Mongolia.svg0–1Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong
Report
MFF Football Centre, Ulaanbaatar
Attendance: 1,028
Referee: Omar Al-Yaqoubi (Oman)

North Korea  Flag of North Korea.svg2–0Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong
Report
Singapore  Flag of Singapore.svg3–1Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia
Report
MFF Football Centre, Ulaanbaatar
Attendance: 420
Referee: Ali Reda (Lebanon)

Group H

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 3210163+137 Final tournament
2Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 3210142+127
3Flag of Cambodia.svg  Cambodia (H)3012213111
4Flag of Chinese Taipei (Olympics; 1986-2010).svg  Chinese Taipei 3012115141
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg8–0Flag of Chinese Taipei (Olympics; 1986-2010).svg  Chinese Taipei
Report
Australia  Flag of Australia (converted).svg6–0Flag of Cambodia.svg  Cambodia
Report

Chinese Taipei  Flag of Chinese Taipei (Olympics; 1986-2010).svg0–6Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Report
Cambodia  Flag of Cambodia.svg1–6Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
Report

South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg2–2Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia
Report
Cambodia  Flag of Cambodia.svg1–1Flag of Chinese Taipei (Olympics; 1986-2010).svg  Chinese Taipei
Report

Group I

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 3300210+219 Final tournament
2Flag of Myanmar.svg  Myanmar (H)3201117+46
3Flag of East Timor.svg  Timor-Leste 3102516113
4Flag of Macau.svg  Macau 3003317140
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Japan  Flag of Japan.svg8–0Flag of Macau.svg  Macau
Report
Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 303
Referee: Mooud Bonyadifard (Iran)
Myanmar  Flag of Myanmar.svg7–0Flag of East Timor.svg  Timor-Leste
Report
Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 4,220
Referee: Ahmad Yacoub Ibrahim (Jordan)

Timor-Leste  Flag of East Timor.svg0–6Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Report
Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 753
Referee: Hussein Abo Yehia (Lebanon)
Macau  Flag of Macau.svg0–4Flag of Myanmar.svg  Myanmar
Report

Timor-Leste  Flag of East Timor.svg5–3Flag of Macau.svg  Macau
Report
Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 1,528
Referee: Hussein Abo Yehia (Lebanon)
Japan  Flag of Japan.svg7–0Flag of Myanmar.svg  Myanmar
Report
Thuwunna Stadium, Yangon
Attendance: 9,875
Referee: Mooud Bonyadifard (Iran)

Group J

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China PR 3210152+137 Final tournament
2Flag of Malaysia.svg  Malaysia (H)321062+47
3Flag of Laos.svg  Laos 31023853
4Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines 3003214120
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
China PR  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg5–0Flag of Laos.svg  Laos
Report
Malaysia  Flag of Malaysia.svg3–0Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines
Report

Philippines  Flag of the Philippines.svg0–8Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China PR
Report
Laos  Flag of Laos.svg0–1Flag of Malaysia.svg  Malaysia
Report
Shah Alam Stadium, Shah Alam
Attendance: 9,705
Referee: Masoud Tufayelieh (Syria)

Laos  Flag of Laos.svg3–2Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines
Report
Shah Alam Stadium, Shah Alam
Attendance: 275
Referee: Ahmed Al-Ali (Jordan)
Malaysia  Flag of Malaysia.svg2–2Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China PR
Report

Group K

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam (H)3300110+119 Final tournament
2Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand [lower-alpha 1] 3201124+86
3Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia 31022643
4Flag of Brunei.svg  Brunei 3003116150
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. Thailand, as final tournament hosts, automatically qualified regardless of qualification results.
Thailand  Flag of Thailand.svg4–0Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia
Report

Brunei  Flag of Brunei.svg0–8Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Report
Indonesia  Flag of Indonesia.svg0–1Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam
Report

Indonesia  Flag of Indonesia.svg2–1Flag of Brunei.svg  Brunei
Report

Ranking of second-placed teams

Due to groups having different number of teams (after the withdrawal of Pakistan from Group F), the results against the fourth-placed teams in four-team groups were not considered for this ranking.

PosGrpTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 H Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 211082+64 Final tournament
2 C Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 211031+24 [lower-alpha 1]
2 E Flag of Syria.svg  Syria 211031+24 [lower-alpha 1]
4 D Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia 211031+24 [lower-alpha 1]
5 F Flag of Tajikistan.svg  Tajikistan 211020+24
6 A Flag of Oman.svg  Oman 211043+14
7 J Flag of Malaysia.svg  Malaysia 211032+14
8 I Flag of Myanmar.svg  Myanmar 21017703
9 K Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand [lower-alpha 2] 21014403 Final tournament
10 B Flag of Palestine.svg  Palestine 21011213
11 G Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore 20202202
Source: AFC
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.
Notes:
  1. 1 2 3 Disciplinary points: Iran –2, Syria –2, Saudi Arabia –3.
  2. Thailand, as final tournament hosts, automatically qualified regardless of qualification results.

Qualified teams

The following 16 teams qualified for the 2020 AFC U-23 Championship.

TeamQualified asQualified onPrevious appearances in AFC U-23 Championship 1
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand Hosts30 August 2018 [2] 2 (2016, 2018)
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar Group A winners26 March 20192 ( 2016 , 2018)
Flag of Bahrain.svg  Bahrain Group B winners26 March 20190 (debut)
Flag of Iraq.svg  Iraq Group C winners26 March 20193 ( 2013 , 2016, 2018)
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  United Arab Emirates Group D winners26 March 20192 (2013, 2016)
Flag of Jordan.svg  Jordan Group E winners26 March 20193 (2013, 2016, 2018)
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan Group F winners26 March 20193 (2013, 2016, 2018 )
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea Group G winners26 March 20193 (2013, 2016, 2018)
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea Group H winners26 March 20193 (2013, 2016, 2018)
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Group I winners26 March 20193 (2013, 2016 , 2018)
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China PR Group J winners26 March 20193 (2013, 2016, 2018 )
Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam Group K winners26 March 20192 (2016, 2018)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 1st best runners-up 26 March 20193 (2013, 2016, 2018)
Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 2nd best runners-up 26 March 20192 (2013, 2016)
Flag of Syria.svg  Syria 3rd best runners-up 26 March 20193 (2013, 2016, 2018)
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg  Saudi Arabia 4th best runners-up 26 March 20193 (2013, 2016, 2018)
1Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers

There were 240 goals scored in 63 matches, for an average of 3.81 goals per match.

6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

1 own goal

Related Research Articles

The 2011 AFC President's Cup was the seventh edition of the AFC President's Cup, a football competition organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) for clubs from "emerging countries" in Asia.

The 2012 AFC President's Cup was the eighth edition of the AFC President's Cup, a football competition organized by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) for clubs from "emerging countries" in Asia.

The group stage of the 2013 AFC Cup was played from 26 February to 1 May 2013. A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage.

The group stage of the 2014 AFC Cup was played from 25 February to 23 April 2014. A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage.

2016 AFC U-23 Championship qualification International football competition

The 2016 AFC U-23 Championship qualification was a men's under-23 football competition which decided the participating teams of the 2016 AFC U-23 Championship. Players born on or after 1 January 1993 were eligible to compete in the tournament.

The second round of AFC matches for 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification was played from 24 May 2015 to 29 March 2016.

The 2018 AFC U-23 Championship qualification was an international men's under-23 football competition which decided the participating teams of the 2018 AFC U-23 Championship.

The 2020 AFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament was the 5th edition of the AFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament, the quadrennial international football competition organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) to determine which women's national teams from Asia qualify for the Olympic football tournament.

The 2018 AFC U-16 Championship qualification was an international men's under-16 football competition which decides the participating teams of the 2018 AFC U-16 Championship.

The third round of the 2019 AFC Asian Cup qualification was played from 26 March 2017 to 27 March 2018.

The 2018 AFC U-19 Championship qualification was an international men's under-19 football competition to decide the participating teams for the 2018 AFC U-19 Championship.

The 2017 AFC Cup group stage was played from 20 February to 31 May 2017. A total of 34 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 11 places in the knockout stage of the 2017 AFC Cup.

The 2018 AFC Cup group stage was played from 10 February to 16 May 2018. A total of 36 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 11 places in the knockout stage of the 2018 AFC Cup.

The 2019 AFC U-16 Women's Championship qualification is a women's under-16 football competition which decides the participating teams of the 2019 AFC U-16 Women's Championship.

The 2019 AFC U-19 Women's Championship qualification is a women's under-19 football competition which decides the participating teams of the 2019 AFC U-19 Women's Championship.

The 2019 AFC Cup group stage was played from 25 February to 26 June 2019. A total of 36 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 11 places in the knockout stage of the 2019 AFC Cup.

The AFC second round of 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification, which also served as the second round of 2023 AFC Asian Cup qualification, was played from 5 September 2019 to 15 June 2021.

The 2020 AFC U-16 Championship qualification was an international men's under-16 football competition which decided the participating teams of the 2020 AFC U-16 Championship.

The 2020 AFC U-19 Championship qualification is an international men's under-19 football competition which will decide the participating teams of the 2020 AFC U-19 Championship.

The 2020 AFC Cup group stage was played from 10 February to 11 March 2020, before the remaining matches were initially suspended, and eventually cancelled by the AFC on 10 September 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Under the original competition format, a total of 36 teams would compete in the group stage to decide the 11 places in the knockout stage of the 2020 AFC Cup.

References

  1. "AFC Competitions Calendar 2019". 28 February 2018.
  2. 1 2 "FA Thailand proposed as 2020 AFC U-23 Championship host". AFC. Retrieved 30 August 2018.
  3. "Teams to learn opponents for 2020 Qualifiers". AFC. 6 November 2018.
  4. "Journey to Thailand 2020 begins". AFC. 7 November 2018.
  5. "AFC U23 Championship 2020 Qualifiers Draw". YouTube. 7 November 2018.
  6. 1 2 "Competition Regulations AFC U-23 Championship 2020". AFC.
  7. "Pakistan withdraw from AFC U23 Championship 2020 qualifiers as tensions with India continue". Fox Sports Asia. 8 March 2019.