2020 Mitre 10 Cup

Last updated

2020 Mitre 10 Cup season
Mitre10CupLogo.jpg
The official emblem
Countries Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand
Date11 September – 28 November
Champions Tasman
Runners-up Auckland
Promoted Hawke's Bay
Relegated North Harbour
Matches played76
Tries scored496
(average 6.5 per match)
Top point scorer Bryn Gatland (North Harbour)
119 points
Top try scorer Salesi Rayasi (Auckland)
14 tries
Official website
www.provincial.rugby
  2019
2021  

The 2020 Mitre 10 Cup season was the fifteenth season of New Zealand's provincial rugby union competition since it turned professional in 2006. The regular season began on September 11, when North Harbour hosted Canterbury. It involved the top fourteen rugby unions of New Zealand. For sponsorship reasons, the competition was known as the Mitre 10 Cup and it was the fifth season under the lead sponsor. The winner of the Championship, Hawke's Bay was promoted to the Premiership, the seventh placed Premiership team, North Harbour was relegated to the Championship.

Contents

Format

The Mitre 10 Cup standings were sorted by a competition points system. Four points were awarded to the winning team, a draw equaled two points, whilst a loss amounted to zero points. Unions could also win their side a respectable bonus point. To receive a bonus point, they must have scored four tries or more or lose by seven or fewer points or less. [1] Each team was placed on their total points received. If necessary of a tiebreaker, when two or more teams finish on equal points, the union who defeated the other in a head-to-head got placed higher. In case of a draw between them, the side with the biggest points deferential margin got rights to be ranked above. If they were tied on points difference, it was then decided by a highest scored try count or a coin toss. [2] This seeding format was implemented since the beginning of the 2006 competition.

The competition included a promotion-relegation process with the winner of the Championship receiving automatic promotion to the Premiership, replacing the seventh-placed team in the Premiership which was relegated to the Championship for the following year. The regular season consisted of two types of matches. The internal division matches were when each team played the other six unions in their division once, home or away. The cross-division matches were when each team played four teams from the other division, thus missing out on three teams, each from the opposite division. Each union played home or away games against teams from the other division, making a total of ten competition games for each union. [3] The finals format allowed the top four teams from each division move on to the semi-finals. The top two division winners, based on table points, received a home semi-final. In the first round of the finals, the semi-finals, the second division winner hosted the third division winner, and the first division winner hosted the fourth division winner. The final was hosted by the top remaining seed. [4]

Standings

Standings progression

Premiership
TeamW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10
Auckland 5
(1st)
5
(6th)
10
(3rd)
14
(2nd)
19
(2nd)
24
(1st)
25
(3rd)
30
(1st)
34
(1st)
36
(1st)
Bay of Plenty 2
(5th)
6
(4th)
6
(6th)
7
(6th)
7
(7th)
12
(7th)
17
(6th)
21
(5th)
26
(4th)
31
(3rd)
Canterbury 5
(4th)
6
(3rd)
7
(5th)
12
(5th)
17
(4th)
18
(5th)
18
(5th)
19
(7th)
24
(6th)
29
(5th)
North Harbour 0
(7th)
0
(7th)
1
(7th)
6
(7th)
11
(6th)
12
(6th)
16
(7th)
20
(6th)
25
(5th)
27
(7th)
Tasman 5
(3rd)
10
(1st)
15
(1st)
15
(1st)
20
(1st)
20
(3rd)
25
(2nd)
29
(2nd)
29
(2nd)
33
(2nd)
Waikato 5
(2nd)
10
(2nd)
10
(4th)
14
(3rd)
19
(3rd)
23
(2nd)
27
(1st)
27
(3rd)
29
(3rd)
29
(4th)
Wellington 1
(6th)
6
(5th)
11
(2nd)
13
(4th)
15
(5th)
19
(4th)
24
(4th)
24
(4th)
24
(7th)
29
(6th)
Championship
TeamW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10
Counties Manukau 0
(5th)
0
(7th)
0
(7th)
5
(6th)
5
(6th)
5
(6th)
5
(6th)
10
(6th)
10
(6th)
14
(6th)
Hawke's Bay 1
(4th)
6
(2nd)
10
(1st)
15
(1st)
15
(2nd)
20
(1st)
25
(1st)
26
(2nd)
31
(1st)
36
(1st)
Manawatu 0
(6th)
1
(6th)
1
(6th)
3
(7th)
3
(7th)
4
(7th)
4
(7th)
9
(7th)
9
(7th)
9
(7th)
Northland 5
(1st)
5
(4th)
9
(5th)
14
(2nd)
18
(1st)
18
(3rd)
18
(3rd)
18
(3rd)
19
(4th)
24
(3rd)
Otago 0
(7th)
5
(5th)
10
(2nd)
10
(4th)
15
(3rd)
20
(2nd)
25
(2nd)
29
(1st)
29
(2nd)
30
(2nd)
Southland 4
(3rd)
5
(3rd)
9
(3rd)
10
(3rd)
11
(4th)
11
(5th)
11
(5th)
11
(5th)
16
(5th)
16
(5th)
Taranaki 5
(2nd)
9
(1st)
9
(4th)
9
(5th)
10
(5th)
14
(4th)
15
(4th)
17
(4th)
22
(3rd)
24
(4th)

The table above shows a team's progression throughout the season.
For each week, their cumulative points total is shown with the overall division log position in brackets.
Key:windrawlossbye

Regular season

The 2020 Mitre 10 Cup played across ten weeks. The competition started on Friday, September 11, with North Harbour taking on Canterbury at North Harbour Stadium in Auckland. [5]

Week 1

11 September 2020 North Harbour 29–43 Canterbury North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
19:05 NZST Try: Ngarohi McGarvey-Black Ru ball.svg  29'
Walter Fifita Ru ball.svg  75'
Con: Bryn Gatland (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  30', 76'
Pen: Bryn Gatland (5/5) Rugby penalty.svg  4', 12', 15', 36', 40'
Report Try: Codie Taylor Ru ball.svg  9', 63'
Rameka Poihipi Ru ball.svg  27'
Cullen Grace Ru ball.svg  37'
Isaiah Punivai Ru ball.svg  59'
George Bridge Ru ball.svg  79'
Con: Brett Cameron (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  10', 28', 38'
Richie Mo'unga (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  60', 80'
Pen: Brett Cameron (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  44'
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
12 September 2020 Waikato 53–28 Wellington FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
14:05 NZST Try: Xavier Roe Ru ball.svg  16'
Fletcher Smith Ru ball.svg  18'
Adam Thomson Ru ball.svg  50'
Damian McKenzie Ru ball.svg  67'
Luke Jacobson Ru ball.svg  74'
Con: Damian McKenzie (5/5) Rugby penalty.svg  17', 19', 51', 68', 75'
Pen: Damian McKenzie (6/7) Rugby penalty.svg  11', 14', 24', 46', 62', 80'
Report Try: Julian Savea Ru ball.svg  6'
Vaea Fifita Ru ball.svg  29'
Connor Garden-Bachop Ru ball.svg  40'
Ardie Savea Ru ball.svg  53'
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  7', 30', 41', 54'
Referee: Daniel Waenga (New Zealand)
12 September 2020 Otago 6–38 Auckland Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
16:35 NZST Pen: Josh Ioane (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  4', 20'
Cards: Liam Coltman Yellow card.svg 61' to 71'
Jack Regan Yellow card.svg 70'
Sio Tomkinson Red card.svg 80'
Report Try: Leni Apisai Ru ball.svg  8', 35'
AJ Lam Ru ball.svg  33'
Rieko Ioane Ru ball.svg  41'
Penalty try Ru ball.svg  48'
Con: Harry Plummer (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  9', 34', 36', 42'
Pen: Harry Plummer (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  17'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
12 September 2020 Counties Manukau 24–41 Tasman Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe  
19:05 NZST Try: Potu Leavasa Jr. Ru ball.svg  30'
Dalton Papalii Ru ball.svg  36'
Viliami Taulani Ru ball.svg  79'
Con: Baden Kerr (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  31', 37', 80'
Pen: Baden Kerr (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  9'
Report Try: Andrew Makalio Ru ball.svg  5', 17'
Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta Ru ball.svg  20'
Leicester Fainga'anuku Ru ball.svg  52'
Shannon Frizell Ru ball.svg  73'
Con: Mitchell Hunt (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  6', 18', 21', 53'
Tim O'Malley (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  74'
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  58', 68'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
13 September 2020 Northland 43–26 Manawatu Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei  
14:05 NZST Try: Sam Caird Ru ball.svg  28'
Sam Nock Ru ball.svg  32'
Kara Pryor Ru ball.svg  40'
Sam McNamara Ru ball.svg  41'
Jordan Olsen Ru ball.svg  70'
Rene Ranger Ru ball.svg  79'
Con: Wiseguy Faiane (5/6) Rugby penalty.svg  29', 33', 42', 71', 80'
Pen: Dan Hawkins (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  7'
Report Try: Sam Stewart Ru ball.svg  9'
James Tofa Ru ball.svg  19'
Con: Ben Wyness (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  10', 20'
Pen: Ben Wyness (4/5) Rugby penalty.svg  4', 13', 54', 65'
Cards: Nehe Milner-Skudder Yellow card.svg 68' to 78'
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
13 September 2020 Taranaki 36–29 Bay of Plenty TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood  
14:05 NZST Try: Tupou Vaa'i Ru ball.svg  3', 52'
Ricky Riccitelli Ru ball.svg  25'
Penalty try Ru ball.svg  38'
Jordie Barrett Ru ball.svg  70'
Con: Jordie Barrett (3/4) Rugby penalty.svg  4', 26', 53'
Pen: Jordie Barrett (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  29'
Report Try: Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi Ru ball.svg  11'
Keepa Mewett Ru ball.svg  21'
Emoni Narawa Ru ball.svg  33'
Fa'asiu Fuatai Ru ball.svg  76'
Con: Dan Hollinshead (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  12', 22'
Otere Black (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  77'
Pen: Otere Black (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  47'
Cards: Aaron Carroll Yellow card.svg 38' to 48'
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
13 September 2020 Southland 16–10 Hawke's Bay Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
16:35 NZST Try: Greg Pleasants-Tate Ru ball.svg  45', 50'
Con: Scott Eade (0/2)
Pen: Scott Eade (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  7', 13'
Report Try: Ash Dixon Ru ball.svg  20', 40'
Con: Lincoln McClutchie (0/2)
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)

Week 2

18 September 2020 Tasman 54–21 Northland Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
19:05 NZST Try: Sevu Reece Ru ball.svg  3', 52', 74'
Leicester Fainga'anuku Ru ball.svg  19'
Andrew Makalio Ru ball.svg  27'
Fetuli Paea Ru ball.svg  45'
Will Jordan Ru ball.svg  48'
Jacob Norris Ru ball.svg  59'
Con: Mitchell Hunt (5/6) Rugby penalty.svg  20', 28', 46', 49', 53'
Tim O'Malley (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  60', 75'
Report Try: Kara Pryor Ru ball.svg  40'
Harrison Levien Ru ball.svg  54'
Lua Li Ru ball.svg  67'
Con: Wiseguy Faiane (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  40', 55', 68'
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
19 September 2020 Waikato 41–19 North Harbour FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
14:05 NZST Try: Xavier Roe Ru ball.svg  10', 21'
Quinn Tupaea Ru ball.svg  15'
Mitch Jacobson Ru ball.svg  30'
Damian McKenzie Ru ball.svg  45'
Valynce Crosby-Te Whare Ru ball.svg  80'
Con: Damian McKenzie (4/6) Rugby penalty.svg  11', 22', 31', 46'
Pen: Damian McKenzie (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  37'
Report Try: Luteru Tolai Ru ball.svg  34'
Jacob Pierce Ru ball.svg  40'
Lewis Gjaltema Ru ball.svg  72'
Con: Bryn Gatland (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  35', 73'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
19 September 2020 Canterbury 22–23 Taranaki – RS Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch  
16:35 NZST Try: Oliver Jager Ru ball.svg  42'
Richie Mo'unga Ru ball.svg  56'
Andrew Knewstubb Ru ball.svg  71'
Con: Richie Mo'unga (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  57', 72'
Pen: Richie Mo'unga (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  22'
Report Try: Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens Ru ball.svg  6', 27'
Tupou Vaa'i Ru ball.svg  10'
Con: Jordie Barrett (1/3) Rugby penalty.svg  28'
Pen: Jordie Barrett (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  3', 75'
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
19 September 2020 Bay of Plenty 17–14 Southland Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
19:05 NZST Try: Fa'asiu Fuatai Ru ball.svg  11'
Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi Ru ball.svg  39'
Con: Otere Black (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  12', 40'
Pen: Dan Hollinshead (0/1)
Otere Black (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  55'
Report Try: Amanaki Nicole Ru ball.svg  26'
Greg Pleasants-Tate Ru ball.svg  35'
Con: Scott Eade (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  27', 36'
Cards: Greg Pleasants-Tate Yellow card.svg 60' to 70'
Referee: Daniel Waenga (New Zealand)
20 September 2020 Hawke's Bay 31–17 Counties Manukau McLean Park, Napier  
14:05 NZST Try: Brad Weber Ru ball.svg  7', 32'
Penalty try Ru ball.svg  23'
Lolagi Visinia Ru ball.svg  33'
Devan Flanders Ru ball.svg  67'
Con: Lincoln McClutchie (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  8', 34'
Caleb Makene (0/1)
Pen: Lincoln McClutchie (0/1)
Caleb Makene (0/1)
Report Try: Kirisi Kuridrani Ru ball.svg  40'
Samuel Slade Ru ball.svg  65'
Con: Baden Kerr (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  41'
Jason Robertson (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  66'
Pen: Baden Kerr (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  11'
Cards: Samuel Slade Yellow card.svg 15' to 25'
Matiaha Martin Yellow card.svg 23' to 33'
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
20 September 2020 Manawatu 25–36 Otago Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
14:05 NZST Try: Jamie Booth Ru ball.svg  16'
Aaron Smith Ru ball.svg  67', 75'
Micaiah Torrance-Read Ru ball.svg  79'
Con: Ben Wyness (0/1)
Stewart Cruden (1/3) Rugby penalty.svg  68'
Pen: Ben Wyness (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  8'
Adam Boult (0/1)
Report Try: Vilimoni Koroi Ru ball.svg  33', 61'
Liam Coltman Ru ball.svg  37'
Freedom Vaha'akolo Ru ball.svg  43'
Michael Collins Ru ball.svg  65'
Con: Josh Ioane (4/5) Rugby penalty.svg  34', 38', 62', 66'
Pen: Josh Ioane (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  46'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
20 September 2020 Auckland 21–39 Wellington Eden Park, Auckland  
16:35 NZST Try: Leni Apisai Ru ball.svg  4'
Jonathan Ruru Ru ball.svg  38'
Caleb Clarke Ru ball.svg  55'
Con: Harry Plummer (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  5', 39', 56'
Pen: Harry Plummer (0/1)
Report Try: Vince Aso Ru ball.svg  11', 73'
Wes Goosen Ru ball.svg  17'
Peter Umaga-Jensen Ru ball.svg  23'
Billy Proctor Ru ball.svg  30'
Pepesana Patafilo Ru ball.svg  40'
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/6) Rugby penalty.svg  24', 40', 74'
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  61'
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)

Week 3

25 September 2020 Wellington 32–10 Bay of Plenty Sky Stadium, Wellington  
19:05 NZST Try: Teariki Ben-Nicholas Ru ball.svg  28', 47'
Wes Goosen Ru ball.svg  37'
Tyrone Thompson Ru ball.svg  62'
Ruben Love Ru ball.svg  79'
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/5) Rugby penalty.svg  29', 63'
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  43'
Cards: Xavier Numia Yellow card.svg 67' to 77'
Report Try: Nathan Vella Ru ball.svg  1'
Con: Dan Hollinshead (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  2'
Pen: Dan Hollinshead (1/3) Rugby penalty.svg  33'
Cards: Fa'asiu Fuatai Red card.svg 67'
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
26 September 2020 Tasman 34–17 Waikato Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
14:05 NZST Try: David Havili Ru ball.svg  8', 57', 69'
Andrew Makalio Ru ball.svg  39'
Alex Nankivell Ru ball.svg  47'
Con: Mitchell Hunt (3/5) Rugby penalty.svg  48', 58', 70'
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  30'
Report Try: Quinn Tupaea Ru ball.svg  34'
Valynce Crosby-Te Whare Ru ball.svg  63'
Fletcher Smith Ru ball.svg  67'
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/3) Rugby penalty.svg  68'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
26 September 2020 Southland 11–10 North Harbour Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
16:35 NZST Try: Rory van Vugt Ru ball.svg  57'
Con: Scott Eade (0/1)
Pen: Scott Eade (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  66'
Greg Dyer (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  80'
Report Try: Tim Sail Ru ball.svg  18'
Con: Bryn Gatland (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  19'
Pen: Bryn Gatland (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  76'
Cards: Nic Mayhew Yellow card.svg 35' to 45'
Gerard Cowley-Tuioti Yellow card.svg 54' to 64'
Referee: James Munro (New Zealand)
26 September 2020 Hawke's Bay 20–19 Canterbury McLean Park, Napier  
19:05 NZST Try: Lolagi Visinia Ru ball.svg  27'
Jonah Lowe Ru ball.svg  68'
Ash Dixon Ru ball.svg  80'
Con: Lincoln McClutchie (1/3) Rugby penalty.svg  28'
Pen: Lincoln McClutchie (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  20'
Report Try: Shilo Klein Ru ball.svg  43'
Sam Darry Ru ball.svg  54'
Josh McKay Ru ball.svg  59'
Con: Brett Cameron (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  55', 60'
Pen: Brett Cameron (0/1)
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
27 September 2020 Auckland 50–12 Manawatu Eden Park, Auckland  
14:05 NZST Try: AJ Lam Ru ball.svg  12', 61'
Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa Ru ball.svg  23'
Simon Hickey Ru ball.svg  32', 43'
Salesi Rayasi Ru ball.svg  38'
Blake Gibson Ru ball.svg  70'
Jordan Trainor Ru ball.svg  73'
Con: Simon Hickey (5/8) Rugby penalty.svg  24', 33', 39', 71', 74'
Report Try: Adam Boult Ru ball.svg  20'
Sam Stewart Ru ball.svg  80'
Con: Stewart Cruden (0/1)
Ben Wyness (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  80'
Cards: Filo Paulo Yellow card.svg 9' to 19'
Tietie Tuimauga Yellow card.svg 17' to 27'
Referee: Daniel Waenga (New Zealand)
27 September 2020 Taranaki 19–30 Otago – RS TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood  
14:05 NZST Try: Stephen Perofeta Ru ball.svg  13'
Kaylum Boshier Ru ball.svg  49'
Lachlan Boshier Ru ball.svg  75'
Con: Jayson Potroz (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  50'
Daniel Waite (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  76'
Report Try: Dylan Nel Ru ball.svg  10'
Freedom Vaha'akolo Ru ball.svg  33'
Liam Coltman Ru ball.svg  38'
Josh Ioane Ru ball.svg  58'
Con: Josh Ioane (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  34', 39'
Pen: Josh Ioane (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  6', 72'
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
27 September 2020 Counties Manukau 15–24 Northland Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe  
16:35 NZST Try: Kieran Read Ru ball.svg  26'
Alamanda Motuga Ru ball.svg  36'
Con: Baden Kerr (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  37'
Pen: Baden Kerr (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  54'
Report Try: Temo Mayanavanua Ru ball.svg  49'
Jordan Olsen Ru ball.svg  57'
Pisi Leilua Ru ball.svg  67'
Con: Dan Hawkins (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  50', 58', 68'
Pen: Dan Hawkins (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  7'
Cards: Lua Li Yellow card.svg 35' to 45'
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)

Week 4

2 October 2020 Bay of Plenty 16–20 Auckland Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
19:05 NZST Try: Leroy Carter Ru ball.svg  53'
Con: Otere Black (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  54'
Pen: Otere Black (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  20', 32', 35'
Report Try: Salesi Rayasi Ru ball.svg  27', 38'
Con: Simon Hickey (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  28', 39'
Pen: Simon Hickey (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  16'
Harry Plummer (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  56'
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
3 October 2020 Counties Manukau 36–30 Manawatu Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe  
14:05 NZST Try: Alamanda Motuga Ru ball.svg  26', 54', 59'
Orbyn Leger Ru ball.svg  36'
Kirisi Kuridrani Ru ball.svg  70'
Con: Baden Kerr (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  27'
Jason Robertson (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  55', 60', 71'
Pen: Baden Kerr (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  48'
Report Try: Shamus Hurley-Langton Ru ball.svg  21'
James Tofa Ru ball.svg  24'
Sam Stewart Ru ball.svg  31'
Te Rangatira Waitokia Ru ball.svg  51'
Drew Wild Ru ball.svg  73'
Con: Ben Wyness (1/4) Rugby penalty.svg  25'
Stewart Cruden (0/1)
Pen: Ben Wyness (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  40'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
3 October 2020 Northland 35–25 Taranaki Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei  
16:35 NZST Try: Scott Gregory Ru ball.svg  26'
Josh Goodhue Ru ball.svg  29'
Jone Macilai-Tori Ru ball.svg  66'
Kara Pryor Ru ball.svg  72'
Con: Dan Hawkins (3/4) Rugby penalty.svg  27', 67', 73'
Pen: Dan Hawkins (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  12', 53', 64'
Cards: Robert Rush Yellow card.svg 76'
Report Try: Daniel Waite Ru ball.svg  40'
Jayson Potroz Ru ball.svg  50'
Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens Ru ball.svg  76'
Con: Jayson Potroz (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  40', 51'
Pen: Jayson Potroz (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  43', 54'
Cards: Stephen Perofeta Yellow card.svg 71'
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
3 October 2020 Canterbury 31–26 Wellington Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch  
19:05 NZST Try: Mitchell Drummond Ru ball.svg  20'
Ngane Punivai Ru ball.svg  38'
Tom Christie Ru ball.svg  77'
Isaiah Punivai Ru ball.svg  80'
Con: Fergus Burke (1/4) Rugby penalty.svg  39'
Pen: Fergus Burke (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  3', 25', 66'
Cards: Luke Romano Yellow card.svg 40' to 50'
Report Try: Vince Aso Ru ball.svg  31'
Naitoa Ah Kuoi Ru ball.svg  40'
Peter Umaga-Jensen Ru ball.svg  43'
Tyrone Thompson Ru ball.svg  62'
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (3/4) Rugby penalty.svg  32', 44', 63'
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (0/1)
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
4 October 2020 North Harbour 40–24 Tasman North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
14:05 NZST Try: Jared Page Ru ball.svg  29'
Luteru Tolai Ru ball.svg  63'
James Little Ru ball.svg  69'
Teague McElroy Ru ball.svg  77'
Con: Bryn Gatland (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  30', 64', 70', 78'
Pen: Bryn Gatland (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  11', 13', 40', 49'
Report Try: Mark Telea Ru ball.svg  23'
Finlay Christie Ru ball.svg  50'
David Havili Ru ball.svg  80'
Con: Mitchell Hunt (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  24', 51', 80'
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  4'
David Havili (0/1)
Cards: Isaac Salmon Yellow card.svg 44' to 54'
Sam Matenga Yellow card.svg 48' to 58'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
4 October 2020 Southland 9–10 Waikato Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
14:05 NZST Pen: Greg Dyer (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  23', 50'
Scott Eade (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  72'
Report Try: Liam Coombes-Fabling Ru ball.svg  62'
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  63'
Drop: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  75'
Referee: Jonathan Bredin (New Zealand)
4 October 2020 Otago 9–28 Hawke's Bay – RS Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
16:35 NZST Pen: Josh Ioane (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  11', 21', 56'
Cards: Vilimoni Koroi Yellow card.svg 63' to 73'
Slade McDowall Red card.svg 72'
Report Try: Lolagi Visinia Ru ball.svg  36'
Folau Fakatava Ru ball.svg  51'
Isaia Walker-Leawere Ru ball.svg  65'
Kurt Baker Ru ball.svg  77'
Con: Lincoln McClutchie (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  37', 52'
Caleb Makene (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  66', 78'
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)

Week 5

9 October 2020 Manawatu 10–34 Canterbury Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
19:05 NZST Try: Josiah Maraku Ru ball.svg  70'
Drew Wild Ru ball.svg  77'
Con: Stewart Cruden (0/2)
Report Try: Rameka Poihipi Ru ball.svg  37'
Fergus Burke Ru ball.svg  46'
Mitchell Drummond Ru ball.svg  55'
Chay Fihaki Ru ball.svg  58', 60'
Con: Fergus Burke (3/5) Rugby penalty.svg  38', 47', 56'
Pen: Fergus Burke (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  32'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
10 October 2020 Taranaki 28–29 Auckland TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood  
14:05 NZST Try: Jayson Potroz Ru ball.svg  10', 23'
Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens Ru ball.svg  68'
Con: Jayson Potroz (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  11', 24'
Pen: Jayson Potroz (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  4', 16', 19'
Report Try: Salesi Rayasi Ru ball.svg  1', 75'
Jack Whetton Ru ball.svg  36'
AJ Lam Ru ball.svg  44', 52'
Con: Harry Plummer (1/4) Rugby penalty.svg  37'
Simon Hickey (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  76'
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
10 October 2020 North Harbour 46–10 Hawke's Bay North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
14:05 NZST Try: Jared Page Ru ball.svg  12', 33', 39'
Dillon Hunt Ru ball.svg  25'
Murphy Taramai Ru ball.svg  61'
Bryn Gatland Ru ball.svg  65'
Tomas Aoake Ru ball.svg  76'
Con: Bryn Gatland (4/7) Rugby penalty.svg  40', 62', 66', 78'
Pen: Bryn Gatland (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  56'
Report Try: Marino Mikaele-Tu'u Ru ball.svg  18'
Con: Connor McLeod (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  19'
Pen: Connor McLeod (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  30'
Cards: Jason Long Yellow card.svg 48' to 58'
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
10 October 2020 Wellington 34–35 Otago Sky Stadium, Wellington  
16:35 NZST Try: Trent Renata Ru ball.svg  5'
James O'Reilly Ru ball.svg  19'
Alex Fidow Ru ball.svg  52'
Kemara Hauiti-Parapara Ru ball.svg  61'
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  6', 20', 53', 62'
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  33', 40'
Report Try: Liam Coltman Ru ball.svg  12'
Vilimoni Koroi Ru ball.svg  48', 67'
Sean Withy Ru ball.svg  56'
Jack Regan Ru ball.svg  78'
Con: Josh Ioane (2/5) Rugby penalty.svg  13', 79'
Pen: Josh Ioane (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  8', 40'
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
10 October 2020 Waikato 36–13 Counties Manukau FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
19:05 NZST Try: Liam Coombes-Fabling Ru ball.svg  10'
Penalty try Ru ball.svg  40'
Adam Thomson Ru ball.svg  47'
Steven Misa Ru ball.svg  68'
Quinn Tupaea Ru ball.svg  76'
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  48'
Rivez Reihana (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  69', 77'
Pen: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  43'
Report Try: Etene Nanai-Seturo Ru ball.svg  18'
Con: Jason Robertson (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  19'
Pen: Jason Robertson (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  14', 52'
Cards: Conán O'Donnell Yellow card.svg 40' to 50'
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
11 October 2020 Tasman 33–7 Bay of Plenty Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
13:15 NZST Try: Leicester Fainga'anuku Ru ball.svg  6', 47'
Mark Telea Ru ball.svg  38'
Sione Havili Ru ball.svg  54'
Blair Prinsep Ru ball.svg  74'
Con: Mitchell Hunt (4/5) Rugby penalty.svg  39', 48', 55', 75'
Report Try: Regan Ware Ru ball.svg  40'
Con: Otere Black (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  40'
Pen: Otere Black (0/1)
Cards: Chase Tiatia Yellow card.svg 49' to 59'
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
11 October 2020 Northland 18–14 Southland Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei  
13:15 NZST Try: Temo Mayanavanua Ru ball.svg  13'
Sam Nock Ru ball.svg  49'
Con: Dan Hawkins (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  50'
Pen: Dan Hawkins (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  9', 21'
Cards: Kara Pryor Yellow card.svg 66' to 76'
Report Try: Tony Lamborn Ru ball.svg  35'
Isaac Te Tamaki Ru ball.svg  47'
Con: Scott Eade (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  36', 48'
Pen: Scott Eade (0/1)
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)

Week 6

16 October 2020RS – Hawke's Bay 33–17 Northland McLean Park, Napier  
19:05 NZST Try: Neria Fomai Ru ball.svg  45'
Ash Dixon Ru ball.svg  55'
Danny Toala Ru ball.svg  66'
Devan Flanders Ru ball.svg  75'
Con: Lincoln McClutchie (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  46', 66'
Pen: Lincoln McClutchie (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  18', 30', 40'
Report Try: Lua Li Ru ball.svg  60', 80'
Con: Dan Hawkins (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  61'
Johnny Cooper (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  80'
Pen: Dan Hawkins (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  23'
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
17 October 2020 Manawatu 35–53 Bay of Plenty Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North  
14:05 NZST Try: Stewart Cruden Ru ball.svg  16'
Tyler Laubscher Ru ball.svg  23'
Jamie Booth Ru ball.svg  37'
Johnny Galloway Ru ball.svg  62'
Drew Wild Ru ball.svg  79'
Con: Stewart Cruden (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  17', 24'
Ben Wyness (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  38', 63', 80'
Report Try: Chase Tiatia Ru ball.svg  4'
Joe Webber Ru ball.svg  13', 52'
Mathew Skipwith-Garland Ru ball.svg  19'
Kaleb Trask Ru ball.svg  32', 67'
Joe Johnston Ru ball.svg  35'
Con: Otere Black (5/6) Rugby penalty.svg  5', 14', 20', 33', 36'
Kaleb Trask (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  68'
Pen: Otere Black (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  40'
Kaleb Trask (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  74'
Referee: Jonathan Bredin (New Zealand)
17 October 2020 Wellington 25–20 North Harbour Sky Stadium, Wellington  
14:05 NZST Try: Billy Proctor Ru ball.svg  32'
Jackson Garden-Bachop Ru ball.svg  39'
Julian Savea Ru ball.svg  65'
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  33', 66'
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  52', 60'
Report Try: Bryn Gatland Ru ball.svg  18'
Jared Page Ru ball.svg  27'
Tomas Aoake Ru ball.svg  56'
Con: Bryn Gatland (1/3) Rugby penalty.svg  57'
Pen: Bryn Gatland (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  13'
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
17 October 2020 Auckland 31–10 Tasman Eden Park, Auckland  
16:35 NZST Try: Adrian Choat Ru ball.svg  21'
Marcel Renata Ru ball.svg  31'
AJ Lam Ru ball.svg  34'
Tumua Manu Ru ball.svg  39'
Salesi Rayasi Ru ball.svg  42'
Con: Harry Plummer (3/5) Rugby penalty.svg  22', 32', 43'
Pen: Harry Plummer (0/1)
Report Try: Alex Nankivell Ru ball.svg  64'
Quentin MacDonald Ru ball.svg  82'
Con: Mitchell Hunt (0/2)
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
17 October 2020 Southland 9–17 Taranaki Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:05 NZST Pen: Scott Eade (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  20', 37', 41'
Greg Dyer (0/1)
Report Try: Reuben O'Neill Ru ball.svg  12'
Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens Ru ball.svg  58'
Con: Jayson Potroz (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  13', 59'
Pen: Jayson Potroz (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  45'
Cards: Chris Gawler Yellow card.svg 66' to 76'
Referee: James Munro (New Zealand)
18 October 2020 Canterbury 15–16 Waikato Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch  
13:15 NZST Try: Luke Romano Ru ball.svg  14'
Tamaiti Williams Ru ball.svg  49'
Con: Fergus Burke (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  50'
Pen: Fergus Burke (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  29'
Cards: Isaiah Punivai Yellow card.svg 80'
Report Try: Cortez-Lee Ratima Ru ball.svg  80'
Con: Rivez Reihana (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  80'
Pen: Rivez Reihana (3/4) Rugby penalty.svg  7', 21', 63'
Cards: Beaudein Waaka Yellow card.svg 13' to 23'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
18 October 2020 Otago 40–22 Counties Manukau Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
13:15 NZST Try: Josh Timu Ru ball.svg  9', 60'
Freedom Vaha'akolo Ru ball.svg  15'
Josh Dickson Ru ball.svg  25', 70'
Charles Elton Ru ball.svg  77'
Con: Josh Ioane (5/6) Rugby penalty.svg  10', 16', 26', 61', 78'
Report Try: Alamanda Motuga Ru ball.svg  40'
Orbyn Leger Ru ball.svg  49'
Viliami Taulani Ru ball.svg  56'
Con: Baden Kerr (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  50', 57'
Pen: Baden Kerr (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  13'
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)

Week 7

23 October 2020 Otago 30–7 Northland Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
19:05 NZST Try: Freedom Vaha'akolo Ru ball.svg  13', 34'
Josh Hohneck Ru ball.svg  45'
Ricky Jackson Ru ball.svg  76'
Con: Jono Hickey (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  46', 77'
Pen: Jono Hickey (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  27', 53'
Report Try: Rene Ranger Ru ball.svg  60'
Con: Dan Hawkins (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  61'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
24 October 2020 Bay of Plenty 44–8 Canterbury Tauranga Domain, Tauranga  
14:05 NZST Try: Chase Tiatia Ru ball.svg  9', 19'
Penalty try Ru ball.svg  21'
Joe Webber Ru ball.svg  56'
Kaleb Trask Ru ball.svg  64'
Scott Curry Ru ball.svg  72'
Con: Kaleb Trask (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  10', 65'
Otere Black (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  73'
Pen: Kaleb Trask (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  14', 49'
Cards: Nathan Vella Yellow card.svg 58' to 68'
Report Try: Cullen Grace Ru ball.svg  79'
Con: Brett Cameron (0/1)
Pen: Fergus Burke (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  16'
Cards: Sam Darry Yellow card.svg 21' to 31'
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
24 October 2020RS – Hawke's Bay 47–12 Manawatu McLean Park, Napier  
16:35 NZST Try: Danny Toala Ru ball.svg  24'
Devan Flanders Ru ball.svg  33'
Caleb Makene Ru ball.svg  38'
Brendon O'Connor Ru ball.svg  40'
Ash Dixon Ru ball.svg  67'
Neria Fomai Ru ball.svg  73'
Isaia Walker-Leawere Ru ball.svg  78'
Con: Lincoln McClutchie (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  25', 34', 39', 40'
Connor McLeod (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  68', 79'
Report Try: James Tofa Ru ball.svg  18'
Ben Wyness Ru ball.svg  35'
Con: Ben Wyness (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  36'
Cards: Tietie Tuimauga Yellow card.svg 66' to 76'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
24 October 2020 North Harbour 23–22 Auckland North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
19:05 NZST Try: James Little Ru ball.svg  42'
Luteru Tolai Ru ball.svg  63'
Con: Bryn Gatland (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  43', 64'
Pen: Bryn Gatland (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  5', 23', 40'
Report Try: AJ Lam Ru ball.svg  13'
Tumua Manu Ru ball.svg  17'
Akira Ioane Ru ball.svg  75'
Con: Harry Plummer (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  14', 76'
Pen: Harry Plummer (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  39'
Cards: Zarn Sullivan Yellow card.svg 19' to 29'
Marcel Renata Yellow card.svg 61' to 71'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
25 October 2020 Tasman 47–10 Southland Trafalgar Park, Nelson  
14:05 NZST Try: Taina Fox-Matamua Ru ball.svg  21'
David Havili Ru ball.svg  44', 78'
Fetuli Paea Ru ball.svg  55', 72'
Mitchell Hunt Ru ball.svg  62'
Sione Havili Ru ball.svg  76'
Con: Mitchell Hunt (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  22', 45', 56', 63'
Tim O'Malley (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  73', 77'
Report Try: Tony Lamborn Ru ball.svg  47'
Con: Scott Eade (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  48'
Pen: Greg Dyer (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  40'
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
25 October 2020 Counties Manukau 20–53 Wellington Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe  
14:05 NZST Try: Latiume Fosita Ru ball.svg  31'
Jason Robertson Ru ball.svg  41'
Con: Jason Robertson (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  32', 42'
Pen: Jason Robertson (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  14', 28'
Report Try: James O'Reilly Ru ball.svg  16', 44'
Xavier Numia Ru ball.svg  58'
Wes Goosen Ru ball.svg  68'
Vaea Fifita Ru ball.svg  72', 80'
Teariki Ben-Nicholas Ru ball.svg  78'
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (4/5) Rugby penalty.svg  45', 59', 69', 73'
Aidan Morgan (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  79', 80'
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  26', 38'
Referee: Daniel Waenga (New Zealand)
25 October 2020 Waikato 27–20 Taranaki FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
16:35 NZST Try: Beaudein Waaka Ru ball.svg  9'
Rivez Reihana Ru ball.svg  61'
Liam Messam Ru ball.svg  66'
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  10'
Rivez Reihana (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  62', 67'
Pen: Fletcher Smith (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  23', 40'
Cards: Luke Jacobson Yellow card.svg 31' to 41'
Report Try: Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens Ru ball.svg  32', 58'
Daniel Rona Ru ball.svg  70'
Con: Jayson Potroz (1/3) Rugby penalty.svg  33'
Pen: Jayson Potroz (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  13'
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)

Week 8

30 October 2020 Canterbury 16–23 Otago Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch  
19:05 NZST Try: Mitchell Drummond Ru ball.svg  48'
Con: Brett Cameron (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  49'
Pen: Fergus Burke (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  33'
Brett Cameron (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  68'
Drop: Brett Cameron (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  56'
Report Try: Sio Tomkinson Ru ball.svg  44'
Vilimoni Koroi Ru ball.svg  52'
Slade McDowall Ru ball.svg  72'
Con: Josh Ioane (1/3) Rugby penalty.svg  73'
Pen: Josh Ioane (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  25', 40'
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
31 October 2020 Wellington 3–19 Tasman Porirua Park, Porirua  
14:05 NZST Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  66'
Report Try: Sione Havili Ru ball.svg  29'
Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta Ru ball.svg  70'
Con: Mitchell Hunt (0/2)
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  9', 40', 77'
Referee: Daniel Waenga (New Zealand)
31 October 2020 Northland 8–24 North Harbour Semenoff Stadium, Whangarei  
16:35 NZST Try: Scott Gregory Ru ball.svg  61'
Con: Dan Hawkins (0/1)
Pen: Johnny Cooper (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  14'
Cards: Ross Wright Yellow card.svg 33' to 43'
Scott Gregory Red card.svg 76'
Report Try: Luteru Tolai Ru ball.svg  29'
Bryn Gatland Ru ball.svg  40'
Fine Inisi Ru ball.svg  74'
Con: Bryn Gatland (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  30', 40', 75'
Pen: Bryn Gatland (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  12'
Cards: Bryn Gatland Yellow card.svg 57' to 67'
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
31 October 2020 Auckland 31–10 Waikato Eden Park, Auckland  
19:05 NZST Try: Salesi Rayasi Ru ball.svg  21', 25', 73'
Sione Tuipulotu Ru ball.svg  80'
Con: Harry Plummer (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  22', 26', 74', 81'
Pen: Harry Plummer (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  70'
Report Try: Xavier Roe Ru ball.svg  10'
Con: Fletcher Smith (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  11'
Pen: Rivez Reihana (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  60'
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
1 November 2020 Manawatu 24–12 Southland Manfeild, Feilding  
14:05 NZST Try: Liam Mitchell Ru ball.svg  16'
Te Rangatira Waitokia Ru ball.svg  28'
Nigel Ah Wong Ru ball.svg  34'
Bryn Wilson Ru ball.svg  75'
Con: Ben Wyness (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  17', 76'
Report Try: Logan Crowley Ru ball.svg  22'
Greg Pleasants-Tate Ru ball.svg  55'
Con: Scott Eade (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  23'
Pen: Scott Eade (0/1)
Referee: Nick Hogan (New Zealand)
1 November 2020 Bay of Plenty 22–17 Hawke's Bay Tauranga Domain, Tauranga  
14:05 NZST Try: Kaleb Trask Ru ball.svg  6', 65'
Emoni Narawa Ru ball.svg  34'
Con: Kaleb Trask (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  35', 66'
Pen: Kaleb Trask (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  13'
Cards: Jordan Lay Yellow card.svg 15' to 25'
Ross Geldenhuys Yellow card.svg 79'
Report Try: Lolagi Visinia Ru ball.svg  3'
Jonah Lowe Ru ball.svg  17'
Ash Dixon Ru ball.svg  28'
Con: Caleb Makene (1/3) Rugby penalty.svg  18'
Cards: Jonah Lowe Yellow card.svg 56' to 66'
Referee: Jonathan Bredin (New Zealand)
1 November 2020 Taranaki 27–31 Counties Manukau TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood  
16:35 NZST Try: Stephen Perofeta Ru ball.svg  19'
Lewis Ormond Ru ball.svg  36'
Mitchell Crosswell Ru ball.svg  55'
Sean Wainui Ru ball.svg  64'
Con: Jayson Potroz (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  20', 65'
Pen: Jayson Potroz (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  71'
Report Try: Jason Robertson Ru ball.svg  34'
Jonathan Taumateine Ru ball.svg  47'
Kirisi Kuridrani Ru ball.svg  50'
Etene Nanai-Seturo Ru ball.svg  77'
Con: Jason Robertson (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  35', 48', 51', 78'
Pen: Jason Robertson (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  40'
Cards: Clinton Malolua Yellow card.svg 80+5'
Referee: James Munro (New Zealand)

Week 9

6 November 2020 Southland 32–15 Otago Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:05 NZST Try: Tony Lamborn Ru ball.svg  4'
Matthew James Ru ball.svg  41'
Tevita Latu Ru ball.svg  66'
Talemaitoga Tuapati Ru ball.svg  77'
Con: Scott Eade (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  5'
Greg Dyer (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  67', 78'
Pen: Scott Eade (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  33', 51'
Greg Dyer (0/1)
Report Try: Freedom Vaha'akolo Ru ball.svg  15'
Sio Tomkinson Ru ball.svg  40'
Con: Josh Ioane (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  40'
Pen: Josh Ioane (1/4) Rugby penalty.svg  9'
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
7 November 2020 Auckland 24–20 Northland Eden Park, Auckland  
14:05 NZST Try: Salesi Rayasi Ru ball.svg  53', 76'
Jarred Adams Ru ball.svg  67'
Con: Harry Plummer (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  54', 68', 77'
Pen: Zarn Sullivan (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  47'
Report Try: Jone Macilai-Tori Ru ball.svg  39'
Sam Nock Ru ball.svg  56'
Jordan Olsen Ru ball.svg  73'
Con: Johnny Cooper (0/1)
Wiseguy Faiane (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  74'
Pen: Johnny Cooper (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  12'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
7 November 2020 North Harbour 32–5 Counties Manukau North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
16:35 NZST Try: Jared Page Ru ball.svg  11'
Luteru Tolai Ru ball.svg  47'
Teague McElroy Ru ball.svg  63'
Tomas Aoake Ru ball.svg  69'
Con: Bryn Gatland (3/4) Rugby penalty.svg  12', 48', 64'
Pen: Bryn Gatland (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  40', 73'
Report Try: Kirisi Kuridrani Ru ball.svg  51'
Con: Jason Robertson (0/1)
Cards: Alamanda Motuga Yellow card.svg 65' to 75'
Referee: Cameron Stone (New Zealand)
7 November 2020 Tasman 0–29 Canterbury Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
19:05 NZST Pen: Mitchell Hunt (0/1)
Report Try: Ngane Punivai Ru ball.svg  4'
Josh McKay Ru ball.svg  40'
Chay Fihaki Ru ball.svg  45'
Isaiah Punivai Ru ball.svg  76'
Con: Brett Cameron (3/4) Rugby penalty.svg  5', 40', 46'
Pen: Chay Fihaki (0/1)
Brett Cameron (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  32'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
8 November 2020 Waikato 30–33 Bay of Plenty FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton  
14:05 NZST Try: Quinn Tupaea Ru ball.svg  27', 49'
Ollie Norris Ru ball.svg  36'
Samisoni Taukei'aho Ru ball.svg  44'
Con: Beaudein Waaka (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  37', 45'
Pen: Beaudein Waaka (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  19', 40'
Report Try: Dan Hollinshead Ru ball.svg  5'
Joe Webber Ru ball.svg  11', 25'
Sam Dickson Ru ball.svg  54'
Joe Johnston Ru ball.svg  80'
Con: Kaleb Trask (4/5) Rugby penalty.svg  6', 12', 55', 80'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
8 November 2020RS – Hawke's Bay 34–18 Wellington McLean Park, Napier  
14:05 NZST Try: Devan Flanders Ru ball.svg  13'
Marino Mikaele-Tu'u Ru ball.svg  18'
Stacey Ili Ru ball.svg  21'
Neria Fomai Ru ball.svg  54'
Con: Caleb Makene (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  14', 19', 22'
Lincoln McClutchie (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  55'
Pen: Caleb Makene (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  4', 25'
Report Try: Naitoa Ah Kuoi Ru ball.svg  57'
Kaliopasi Uluilakepa Ru ball.svg  64'
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  65'
Pen: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  7', 12'
Referee: Daniel Waenga (New Zealand)
8 November 2020 Manawatu 19–35 Taranaki Manfeild, Feilding  
16:35 NZST Try: Bryn Wilson Ru ball.svg  17'
Liam Mitchell Ru ball.svg  34'
Nigel Ah Wong Ru ball.svg  54'
Con: Ben Wyness (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  35'
Stewart Cruden (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  55'
Report Try: Bradley Slater Ru ball.svg  47', 50'
Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens Ru ball.svg  56'
Lewis Ormond Ru ball.svg  60'
Con: Jayson Potroz (3/4) Rugby penalty.svg  48', 51', 57'
Pen: Jayson Potroz (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  3', 40', 69'
Referee: Angus Mabey (New Zealand)

Week 10

13 November 2020 Counties Manukau 25–17 Southland Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe  
19:05 NZST Try: Sione Molia Ru ball.svg  31'
Cameron Roigard Ru ball.svg  42'
Zuriel Togiatama Ru ball.svg  78'
Con: Jason Robertson (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  32', 43'
Pen: Jason Robertson (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  60', 72'
Report Try: Tevita Latu Ru ball.svg  46'
Tony Lamborn Ru ball.svg  55'
Talemaitoga Tuapati Ru ball.svg  80+1'
Con: Scott Eade (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  56'
Greg Dyer (0/1)
Cards: Charles Alaimalo Yellow card.svg 37' to 47'
Referee: Michael Winter (New Zealand)
14 November 2020 Northland 28–17 Waikato Kaikohe Rugby Football Club, Kaikohe  
14:05 NZST Try: Sam Nock Ru ball.svg  12'
Lua Li Ru ball.svg  26'
Jordan Olsen Ru ball.svg  50'
Scott Gregory Ru ball.svg  63'
Con: Johnny Cooper (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  13', 27', 51', 64'
Report Try: Luke Jacobson Ru ball.svg  2'
Valynce Crosby-Te Whare Ru ball.svg  33'
Con: Beaudein Waaka (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  3', 34'
Pen: Beaudein Waaka (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  15'
Cards: Quinn Tupaea Yellow card.svg 64' to 74'
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
14 November 2020 Wellington 31–5 Manawatu Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington  
14:05 NZST Try: Xavier Numia Ru ball.svg  30'
Pepesana Patafilo Ru ball.svg  42'
Teariki Ben-Nicholas Ru ball.svg  61'
Vince Aso Ru ball.svg  66'
Sam Smith Ru ball.svg  79'
Con: Jackson Garden-Bachop (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  31', 43'
Billy Proctor (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  80'
Cards: Pepesana Patafilo Yellow card.svg 76'
Report Try: Josiah Maraku Ru ball.svg  25'
Con: Bryn Wilson (0/1)
Cards: Drew Wild Yellow card.svg 57' to 67'
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
14 November 2020 Otago 20–26 Tasman Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin  
16:35 NZST Try: Freedom Vaha'akolo Ru ball.svg  9'
Kayne Hammington Ru ball.svg  75'
Con: Josh Ioane (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  10', 76'
Pen: Josh Ioane (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  27', 47'
Report Try: Tim O'Malley Ru ball.svg  20'
Quinten Strange Ru ball.svg  59'
Con: Mitchell Hunt (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  21', 60'
Pen: Mitchell Hunt (4/4) Rugby penalty.svg  8', 40', 42', 52'
Referee: James Munro (New Zealand)
15 November 2020 Taranaki 33–34 Hawke's Bay TET Stadium & Events Centre, Inglewood  
14:05 NZST Try: Lewis Ormond Ru ball.svg  11'
Stephen Perofeta Ru ball.svg  26'
Kaylum Boshier Ru ball.svg  33'
Tom Florence Ru ball.svg  55'
Con: Jayson Potroz (2/4) Rugby penalty.svg  27', 34'
Pen: Jayson Potroz (3/3) Rugby penalty.svg  19', 22', 40'
Report Try: Solomone Funaki Ru ball.svg  23', 43'
Tom Parsons Ru ball.svg  48'
Penalty try Ru ball.svg  66'
Devan Flanders Ru ball.svg  69'
Con: Caleb Makene (2/3) Rugby penalty.svg  24', 44'
Connor McLeod (0/1)
Pen: Caleb Makene (1/1) Rugby penalty.svg  4'
Connor McLeod (0/1)
Referee: Jonathan Bredin (New Zealand)
15 November 2020 Bay of Plenty 37–33 North Harbour Tauranga Domain, Tauranga  
14:05 NZST Try: Kurt Eklund Ru ball.svg  32'
Joe Webber Ru ball.svg  35'
Jeff Thwaites Ru ball.svg  53'
Emoni Narawa Ru ball.svg  55'
Nathan Vella Ru ball.svg  70'
Con: Kaleb Trask (3/5) Rugby penalty.svg  36', 54', 71'
Pen: Kaleb Trask (2/2) Rugby penalty.svg  24', 80'
Cards: Kurt Eklund Yellow card.svg 19' to 29'
Report Try: Luteru Tolai Ru ball.svg  5', 45'
Tomas Aoake Ru ball.svg  14'
Penalty try Ru ball.svg  19'
Zane Turner Ru ball.svg  73'
Con: Bryn Gatland (3/4) Rugby penalty.svg  6', 15', 46'
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
15 November 2020 Canterbury 34–33 Auckland Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch  
16:35 NZST Try: Chay Fihaki Ru ball.svg  15'
Dallas McLeod Ru ball.svg  44'
Ngane Punivai Ru ball.svg  47'
Luke Romano Ru ball.svg  57'
Oliver Jager Ru ball.svg  66'
Con: Brett Cameron (3/5) Rugby penalty.svg  45', 48', 67'
Pen: Chay Fihaki (1/2) Rugby penalty.svg  74'
Report Try: Salesi Rayasi Ru ball.svg  2', 21'
Tanielu Teleʻa Ru ball.svg  5'
Presley Tufuga Ru ball.svg  69'
Terrell Peita Ru ball.svg  71'
Con: Harry Plummer (4/5) Rugby penalty.svg  6', 22', 70', 72'
Cards: Presley Tufuga Yellow card.svg 37' to 47'
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)

Play-offs

Semi-finals


20 November 2020
19:05 NZST
Otago 19–32 Northland
Try: Nareki 29' m
Timu 40' c
Tomkinson 63' c
Con: Ioane (2/3) 40', 64'
Pen: Ioane (0/1)
Report Try: Macilai-Tori 8' c
Olsen 54' m
Nock 71' c
Matich 76' c
Con: Cooper (1/1) 9'
Faiane (2/3) 72', 77'
Pen: Cooper (2/2) 14', 46'
Cards: M. Wright Yellow card.svg 26' to 36'
21 November 2020
14:05 NZST
Auckland 23–18 Waikato
Try: Rayasi 25' m
Teleʻa 43' c
Manu 51' m
Con: Plummer (1/3) 44'
Pen: Sullivan (1/1) 9'
Plummer (1/3) 12'
Report Try: Taukei'aho 4' m
Thomson 14' c
Con: Waaka (1/2) 15'
Pen: Waaka (2/4) 21', 56'
21 November 2020
16:35 NZST
Hawke's Bay 59–23 Taranaki
Try: Cridge 21' c
Funaki 30' c
Rakete-Stones 33' c
Dixon (3) 37' c, 44' c, 60' c
Fakatava 53' c
McLeod 70' c
Con: Makene (1/1) 22'
McClutchie (7/7) 31', 34', 38', 45', 54', 61', 71'
Pen: McClutchie (1/1) 41'
Report Try: Halls 26' m
Riccitelli 67' c
Brighouse 75' m
Con: Potroz (1/3) 68'
Pen: Potroz (2/2) 5', 15'
21 November 2020
19:05 NZST
Tasman 19–10 Bay of Plenty
Try: MacDonald 20' m
Fainga'anuku 25' m
Con: Hunt (0/2)
Pen: Hunt (3/3) 2', 58', 73'
Cards: S. Havili Yellow card.svg 34' to 44'
Report Try: Webber 37' c
Con: Trask (1/1) 38'
Pen: Trask (1/1) 51'

Finals


27 November 2020
19:05 NZST
Hawke's Bay 36–24 Northland
Try: Lowe (2) 12' m, 44' c
Fomai (2) 16' c, 51' c
Visinia 31' m
Dixon 59' m
Con: McClutchie (2/3) 17', 45'
Fakatava (0/1)
Makene (1/2) 52'
Report Try: Li 8' c
Grant 20' m
Robinson 28' m
Tua 75' c
Con: Hawkins (1/3) 9'
Cooper (1/1) 76'
McLean Park, Napier
Attendance: 7,500 [6]
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
28 November 2020
18:35 NZST
Auckland 12–13 Tasman
Pen: Plummer (3/3) 4', 30', 44'
Sullivan (1/1) 37'
Report Try: MacDonald 40' c
Con: D. Havili (1/1) 40'
Pen: D. Havili (2/4) 18', 70'
Eden Park, Auckland
Attendance: 13,131 [7]
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
FB15 Zarn Sullivan Yellow card.svg 49' to 59'
RW14 AJ Lam Sub off.svg 66'
OC13 Tumua Manu
IC12 Tanielu Teleʻa Sub off.svg 57'
LW11 Salesi Rayasi
FH10 Harry Plummer
SH9 Jonathan Ruru Sub off.svg 78'
N88 Sione Tuipulotu
OF7 Niko Jones
BF6 Adrian Choat Sub off.svg 57'
RL5 Jack Whetton Sub off.svg 57'
LL4 Scott Scrafton
TP3 Angus Ta'avao (c)Sub off.svg 78'Yellow card.svg 40' to 50'
HK2 Leni Apisai Sub off.svg 57'
LP1 James Lay Sub off.svg 52'
Replacements:
HK16 Mike Sosene-Feagai Sub on.svg 57'
PR17 Jarred Adams Sub on.svg 52'
PR18 Marcel Renata Sub on.svg 78'
LK19 Hamish Dalzell Sub on.svg 57'
FL20 Presley Tufuga Sub on.svg 57'
SH21 Taufa Funaki Sub on.svg 78'
FH22 Simon Hickey Sub on.svg 57'
FB23 Jordan Trainor Sub on.svg 66'
Auckland vs Tasman 28-11-2020.png
FB15 David Havili (c)
RW14 Mark Telea