2022 Sukma Games

Last updated
XX Sukma Games
SUKMA MSN 2022 (cropped).jpg
Host city Kuala Lumpur
Motto#DemiMalaysia
(#ForMalaysia)
Events426 in 31 sports (38 disciplines)
Opening17 September
Closing24 September
Opened by Ismail Sabri Yaakob
Prime Minister of Malaysia
Closed by Ahmad Faizal Azumu
Minister of Youth and Sports
Main venueDataran Gemilang, UKM, Bangi
Website 2022 Sukma Games

The 2022 Sukma Games (Malay : Sukan Malaysia 2022), officially known as the 20th Sukma Games (Malay : Sukan Malaysia ke-20) and commonly known as MSN 2022, was a multi-sport event that was held in Kuala Lumpur from 16 September until 24 September 2022. Though some events, such as the football, cricket and cycling event, started earlier. [1] The Games were originally scheduled to be held in Johor in July 2020. However, they were postponed until 2022 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, with the National Sports Council (NSC) replacing Johor as host. [2] [3]

Contents

Venues

All sporting events were held in the Klang Valley area, except for sailing which was held in Langkawi, Kedah. [4]

Kuala Lumpur

Selangor

Putrajaya

Negeri Sembilan

Kedah

Athletes' villages

The games

Participating states

Sports

Demonstration sports

Calendar

OCOpening ceremony●Event competitions1Gold medal eventsCCClosing ceremony
September 202212th
Mon
13th
Tue
14th
Wed
15th
Thu
16th
Fri
17th
Sat
18th
Sun
19th
Mon
20th
Tue
21st
Wed
22nd
Thu
23rd
Fri
24th
Sat
Events
CeremoniesOCCC
AquaticsDiving pictogram.svg Diving2215
Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming8878738
Archery pictogram.svg Archery4●●●5514
Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics711101644
Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton●●●●55
BasketballBasketball pictogram.svg Basketball●●●●●●22
3x3 basketball pictogram.svg 3×3 Basketball●22
Bowling (ten pins) pictogram.svg Bowling2412211
Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing●●●●●●6612
Canoeing pictogram.svg Canoeing661033533
Cricket pictogram.svg Cricket●●●●●●●●●11
CyclingCycling (road) pictogram.svg Road cycling22228
Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track cycling444416
Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg BMX●22
Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain biking●224
Electronic sports pictogram.svg E-sports●●55
Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey●●●●●●●●22
Football pictogram.svg Football●●●●●●●●●●●11
GymnasticsGymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic221014
Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Rhythmic●257
Golf pictogram.svg Golf●●44
Judo pictogram.svg Judo36615
Karate pictogram.svg Karate77216
Lawn bowls pictogram.svg Lawn bowls●●●41●●●49
Muay Thai pictogram.svg Muay Thai2●●●1416
Netball pictogram.svg Netball●●●●●11
Pencak silat pictogram.svg Pencak silat●8●9926
Petanque pictogram.svg Petanque2●4●3●211
Rugby pictogram.svg Rugby sevens●●●22
Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing●●●●●1414
Sepaktakraw pictogram.svg Sepak takraw●●●1●●2●25
Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting66643126
Squash pictogram.svg Squash●●●2●●35
Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis●●●●●●55
VolleyballVolleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach volleyball●●●●22
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball●●●●●112
Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting444416
Wushu pictogram.svg Wushu871023
Daily medal events001023302534554364496528426
Cummulative total0010336388122177220284333398426
September 202212th
Mon
13th
Tue
14th
Wed
15th
Thu
16th
Fri
17th
Sat
18th
Sun
19th
Mon
20th
Tue
21st
Wed
22nd
Thu
23rd
Fri
24th
Sat
Events

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Federal Territories)

2022 Sukma Games medal table
RankStateGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Johor.svg  Johor 775243172
2Flag of Terengganu.svg  Terengganu 644956169
3Flag of the Federal Territories of Malaysia.svg  Federal Territories *556864187
4Flag of Sarawak.svg  Sarawak 324352127
5Flag of Selangor.svg  Selangor 315544130
6Flag of Sabah.svg  Sabah 30293998
7Flag of Penang (Malaysia).svg  Penang 302842100
8Flag of Perak.svg  Perak 272846101
9Flag of Pahang.svg  Pahang 22212770
10Flag of Negeri Sembilan.svg  Negeri Sembilan 1962853
11Flag of Malacca.svg  Malacca 17112351
12Flag of Kedah.svg  Kedah 16173063
13Flag of Perlis.svg  Perlis 671023
14Flag of Kelantan.svg  Kelantan 381021
15Flag of Brunei.svg  Brunei 0224
Totals (15 entries)4294245161,369

References

  1. ↑ "Sukma 2022 diawalkan dua minggu".
  2. ↑ "SUKMA Johor ditangguh ke 2024".
  3. ↑ "Delayed by Covid, Sukma games to be held from Sept 29-0ct 8".
  4. ↑ "Sukan Yang Dipertandingkan". sukma2022.nsc.gov.my.