2026 Alberta referendum

Last updated

2026 Alberta referendum
Flag of Alberta.svg
←  2021
October 19, 2026
Ten questions related to provincial–federal relations, rights of citizens vs non-citizens, election security measures, and Alberta separatism
Non-constitutional questions (5)
 
PositionYesNo
Referenda passed50
Avg. votes1,113,218943,435
Avg. percentage54.12%45.88%
Constitutional questions (4)
 
PositionYesNo
Referenda passed04
Avg. votes922,0081,133,536
Avg. percentage44.86%55.14%
 
PositionRemain in CanadaHold referendum
Votes1,551,927519,031
Percentage74.93%25.06%

On October 19, 2026 a referendum was held in Alberta on ten separate ballot questions, one of which addressed Albertan independence from Canada. [1] Alberta premier Danielle Smith had previously announced the referendum in February of the same year. [2] [3] [4] In her address, she announced that Albertans will be asked to vote on nine questions. Five questions were non-constitutional and pertained to immigration laws and election security in Alberta. The other four were constitutional, and relate to Alberta's relationship with the Government of Canada, seeking amendments to the Constitution of Canada. [3] [4] On May 21, 2026, Smith announced a tenth referendum question, on whether Alberta should remain within Canada or pursue a path toward a binding referendum on separating from Canada. [5] For the first 9 ballot questions, results have not yet been finalized, however, on the question of Albertan independence, the CBC projected a "no" result at 11:12 PM local (Mountain) Time. More votes were counted in the referendum than in any other election in Canadian history. [1]

Contents

Background

Referendum process

In early 2026, premier Danielle Smith promised a referendum on immigration, social services, and Constitutional questions arising from the Alberta Next town halls. [6] On March 31, 2026, the Government of Alberta approved two orders-in-council under the Referendum Act which posed nine questions to Albertans on October 19, 2026. The results of the non-constitutional questions are non-binding on the government. [7] In April, the government launched a website intended to educate voters on the referendum questions; however, the website was criticized as a biased use of government funds to persuade voters to vote in favour of the questions. [8]

The referendum was administered under Alberta's Referendum Act and Election Act. Eligible voters were residents who are Canadian citizens, aged 18 years or older, and an ordinary resident at the time of the vote. [9]

Previous referendums in Alberta

Seven provincial referendums have occurred in Alberta. Referendums on prohibition occurred in 1915, 1920, and 1923. A referendum was held in 1948 on the creation of a provincial government electrical utility. There were also referendums on changes to liquor laws in 1957; daylight saving time in 1967 and in 1971, and in 2021 referendums on cancellation of Canada's equalization program and daylight saving time.

Alberta sovereignty petitions

Support for Alberta separatism has increased since the 2015 Canadian federal election, where Liberal Party of Canada leader Justin Trudeau was elected prime minister of Canada. This continued after the 2025 Canadian federal election, in which his successor, Mark Carney, led the Liberals to a fourth consecutive term in government.

Under Alberta's Citizen Initiative Act, Albertans can petition the government to hold a referendum on a topic once a certain number of signatures are collected. On May 15, 2025, the law was modified to lower the threshold for triggering a citizen initiative petition from 20% of eligible voters to 10% of votes cast in the previous election, and extended the signature-gathering period for petitions from 90 days to 120 days. [10]

Two petitions have allegedly reached the minimum signature triggers. As of May 2026, neither petition question is present on the October 2026 referendum. Thomas Lukaszuk's Alberta Forever Canada petition was verified by Elections Alberta to have collected 404,293 signatures, and asks: "Do you agree that Alberta should remain in Canada?" [11] [12] The Stay Free Alberta petition claims to have collected over 301,000 signatures, and asks: "Do you agree that the province of Alberta shall become a sovereign country and cease to be a province in Canada?" [13]

Results

Non-constitutional questions

1. Do you support the Government of Alberta taking increased control over immigration for the purposes of decreasing immigration to more sustainable levels, prioritizing economic migration and giving Albertans first priority on new employment opportunities?

Question 1
97% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Yes1,129,35354.87
No928,74245.13
Total2,058,095100.00
Source: Elections Alberta
Question 1 results by electoral district
Electoral districtYesNoTotal
Votes%Votes%
Calgary-Acadia 11,38547.6712,49952.3323,884
Calgary-Beddington 12,43355.749,87444.2622,307
Calgary-Bow 14,27347.0816,04352.9230,316
Calgary-Buffalo 9,57939.4514,70360.5524,282
Calgary-Cross 7,71450.047,70149.9615,415
Calgary-Currie 9,54341.6613,36458.3422,907
Calgary-East 9,01355.687,17344.3216,186
Calgary-Edgemont 10,82743.9713,79456.0324,621
Calgary-Elbow 11,29941.9615,62658.0426,925
Calgary-Falconridge 6,47546.487,45753.5213,932
Calgary-Fish Creek 13,61850.2013,51249.8027,130
Calgary-Foothills
Calgary-Glenmore 12,53946.1414,63853.8627,177
Calgary-Hays 14,09056.3310,92443.6725,014
Calgary-Klein 10,01644.8212,33055.1822,346
Calgary-Lougheed 11,28954.679,36245.3320,651
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall 5,29440.537,76859.4713,062
Calgary-Mountain View 9,37433.1018,94366.9028,317
Calgary-North 10,27750.2810,16249.7220,439
Calgary-North East
Calgary-North West 13,01546.9114,73153.0927,746
Calgary-Peigan 12,25653.2210,77546.7823,031
Calgary-Shaw
Calgary-South East 18,42456.5914,13243.4132,556
Calgary-Varsity 7,62335.5013,84964.5021,472
Calgary-West 12,41749.4212,70650.5825,123
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre
Edmonton-Decore 9,02149.439,22850.5718,249
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Edmonton-Glenora 7,67935.9113,70364.0921,382
Edmonton-Gold Bar 9,11134.9516,96065.0526,071
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Edmonton-Manning
Edmonton-McClung 8,59045.8610,13954.1418,729
Edmonton-Meadows 8,97644.2211,32255.7820,298
Edmonton-Mill Woods 7,83648.128,44951.8816,285
Edmonton-North West
Edmonton-Riverview 6,86734.8512,84065.1519,707
Edmonton-Rutherford 8,41437.6713,92462.3322,338
Edmonton-South 14,87346.9116,83253.0931,705
Edmonton-South West 17,63248.9118,41851.0936,050
Edmonton-Strathcona 5,81328.3414,70271.6620,515
Edmonton-West Henday 13,07249.5913,28650.4126,358
Edmonton-Whitemud 9,65140.2214,34259.7823,993
Airdrie-Cochrane 23,24560.1815,38239.8238,627
Airdrie-East 19,32864.2110,77235.7930,100
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock 16,54971.526,58928.4823,138
Banff-Kananaskis 12,80644.6215,89255.3828,698
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul
Brooks-Medicine Hat 15,02168.017,06631.9922,087
Camrose
Cardston-Siksika
Central Peace-Notley 9,76876.582,98823.4212,756
Chestermere-Strathmore
Cypress-Medicine Hat 15,71663.838,90436.1724,620
Drayton Valley-Devon 18,96774.586,46425.4225,431
Drumheller-Stettler 15,34778.344,24321.6619,590
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood 19,45566.329,87933.6829,334
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 19,37172.927,19527.0826,566
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland 17,29970.317,30429.6924,603
Lacombe-Ponoka 17,57771.556,98828.4524,565
Leduc-Beaumont 18,60562.8111,01737.1929,622
Lesser Slave Lake
Lethbridge-East
Lethbridge-West 12,42147.0213,99552.9826,416
Livingstone-Macleod
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Morinville-St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 20,59675.196,79524.8127,391
Peace River
Red Deer-North 13,28762.158,09237.8521,379
Red Deer-South
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Sherwood Park 15,39851.2314,65748.7730,055
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain
St. Albert
Strathcona-Sherwood Park 17,40358.7312,22941.2729,632
Taber-Warner 13,62874.854,57925.1518,207
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright
West Yellowhead
Total
Source: Elections Alberta

2. Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law mandating that only Canadian citizens, permanent residents and individuals with an Alberta-approved immigration status will be eligible for provincially-funded programs, such as health care, education and other social services?

Question 2
97% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Yes1,032,95052.32
No941,37947.68
Total1,974,329100.00
Source: Elections Alberta
Question 2 results by electoral district
Electoral districtYesNoTotal
Votes%Votes%
Calgary-Acadia 9,80447.0011,05653.0020,860
Calgary-Beddington 10,09044.8212,42255.1822,512
Calgary-Bow 13,35444.6516,55355.3529,907
Calgary-Buffalo 8,86136.7715,24063.2324,101
Calgary-Cross 7,34347.778,02952.2315,372
Calgary-Currie
Calgary-East 8,71253.127,68946.8816,401
Calgary-Edgemont 10,58342.5714,27957.4324,862
Calgary-Elbow 10,37640.0815,51359.9225,889
Calgary-Falconridge 6,04943.087,99156.9214,040
Calgary-Fish Creek 12,74348.4713,54851.5326,291
Calgary-Foothills
Calgary-Glenmore 11,78143.6815,19356.3226,974
Calgary-Hays 12,94452.1611,87347.8424,817
Calgary-Klein 9,54842.7312,79957.2722,347
Calgary-Lougheed 10,74651.2410,22548.7620,971
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall 4,95037.488,25662.5213,206
Calgary-Mountain View 8,80430.9019,68569.1028,489
Calgary-North 9,71847.6110,69552.3920,413
Calgary-North East
Calgary-North West 12,26644.5015,29555.5027,561
Calgary-Peigan 11,87351.7711,05948.2322,932
Calgary-Shaw
Calgary-South East 17,31754.8714,24345.1331,560
Calgary-Varsity 7,45734.2914,28865.7121,745
Calgary-West 11,91148.4212,69051.5824,601
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre
Edmonton-Decore 8,78047.819,58552.1918,365
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Edmonton-Glenora 7,23033.9314,07866.0721,308
Edmonton-Gold Bar 8,51032.9217,34467.0825,854
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Edmonton-Manning
Edmonton-McClung 8,07843.1810,62956.8218,707
Edmonton-Meadows 8,53741.7811,89658.2220,433
Edmonton-Mill Woods 6,79344.568,45255.4415,245
Edmonton-North West
Edmonton-Riverview 7,16232.9614,57067.0421,732
Edmonton-Rutherford 7,02438.5311,20661.4718,230
Edmonton-South 14,16744.4617,69555.5431,862
Edmonton-South West 12,50046.6614,28753.3426,787
Edmonton-Strathcona 5,21924.7415,87575.2621,094
Edmonton-West Henday 12,37047.0413,92952.9626,299
Edmonton-Whitemud 9,23938.5314,73861.4723,977
Airdrie-Cochrane 22,64957.4016,80642.6039,455
Airdrie-East 18,47461.5711,53238.4330,006
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock 16,01869.577,00630.4323,024
Banff-Kananaskis 12,29542.9516,32857.0528,623
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul
Brooks-Medicine Hat 14,26665.027,67434.9821,940
Camrose
Cardston-Siksika
Central Peace-Notley 9,45774.303,27125.7012,728
Chestermere-Strathmore
Cypress-Medicine Hat 14,05860.399,22239.6123,280
Drayton Valley-Devon 18,48672.576,98727.4325,473
Drumheller-Stettler 15,15576.444,67123.5619,826
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood 19,75563.2811,46436.7231,219
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 18,85470.727,80729.2826,661
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland 17,32367.848,21132.1625,534
Lacombe-Ponoka 17,12869.487,52230.5224,650
Leduc-Beaumont 17,85360.5211,64439.4829,497
Lesser Slave Lake
Lethbridge-East
Lethbridge-West 11,45843.4814,89656.5226,354
Livingstone-Macleod
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Morinville-St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 19,99873.127,35226.8827,350
Peace River
Red Deer-North 12,66161.507,92538.5020,586
Red Deer-South
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Sherwood Park 14,65448.8915,31751.1129,971
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain
St. Albert
Strathcona-Sherwood Park 16,36257.0112,33942.9928,701
Taber-Warner 13,10972.444,98827.5618,097
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright
West Yellowhead
Total
Source: Elections Alberta

3. Assuming that all Canadian citizens and permanent residents continue to qualify for social support programs as they do now, do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law requiring all individuals with a non-permanent legal immigration status to reside in Alberta for at least 12 months before qualifying for any provincially-funded social support programs?

Question 3
97% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Yes1,053,24753.05
No932,16346.95
Total1,985,410100.00
Source: Elections Alberta


Question 3 results by electoral district
Electoral districtYesNoTotal
Votes%Votes%
Calgary-Acadia 10,37511,99622,371
Calgary-Beddington 10,30412,19722,501
Calgary-Bow 13,62016,34629,966
Calgary-Buffalo 9,14515,09224,237
Calgary-Cross 7,3248,04315,367
Calgary-Currie
Calgary-East 8,7687,58216,350
Calgary-Edgemont 10,88614,25825,144
Calgary-Elbow 10,77015,97426,744
Calgary-Falconridge 6,1227,88114,003
Calgary-Fish Creek 13,19013,90027,090
Calgary-Foothills 12,28113,87426,155
Calgary-Glenmore 12,05614,57726,633
Calgary-Hays 13,51511,69825,213
Calgary-Klein 9,76412,61322,377
Calgary-Lougheed 10,86010,11020,970
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall 5,0248,10113,125
Calgary-Mountain View 9,02419,48128,505
Calgary-North 9,84310,61820,461
Calgary-North East
Calgary-North West 12,13314,43126,564
Calgary-Peigan 12,28811,21323,501
Calgary-Shaw
Calgary-South East 17,73314,33832,071
Calgary-Varsity 8,23114,44622,677
Calgary-West 12,53813,74026,278
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 7,3828,08215,464
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre
Edmonton-Decore 8,7879,52518,312
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Edmonton-Glenora 7,79013,63321,423
Edmonton-Gold Bar 8,72517,11525,840
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Edmonton-Manning 10,78011,48822,268
Edmonton-McClung 8,34610,49518,841
Edmonton-Meadows 8,86211,58020,442
Edmonton-Mill Woods 7,4238,64216,065
Edmonton-North West
Edmonton-Riverview 7,75215,00022,752
Edmonton-Rutherford 8,17714,24122,418
Edmonton-South 14,42917,09131,520
Edmonton-South West 12,51914,23826,757
Edmonton-Strathcona 5,51915,58621,105
Edmonton-West Henday 12,63013,77026,400
Edmonton-Whitemud 9,35914,45423,813
Airdrie-Cochrane 23,13617,23140,367
Airdrie-East 18,68311,31429,997
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock 16,3646,75923,123
Banff-Kananaskis 12,53616,12828,664
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul 14,7446,79321,537
Brooks-Medicine Hat 14,6057,52322,128
Camrose
Cardston-Siksika
Central Peace-Notley 9,5993,27612,875
Chestermere-Strathmore
Cypress-Medicine Hat 14,9599,49124,450
Drayton Valley-Devon 18,5386,93925,477
Drumheller-Stettler 15,3064,46819,774
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood 19,88911,21431,103
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 19,0767,47426,550
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland 17,5667,96825,534
Lacombe-Ponoka 17,1997,30824,507
Leduc-Beaumont 18,18511,34229,527
Lesser Slave Lake
Lethbridge-East
Lethbridge-West 11,74014,42726,167
Livingstone-Macleod
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Morinville-St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 20,2847,17327,457
Peace River
Red Deer-North 12,9248,62921,553
Red Deer-South
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Sherwood Park 14,92115,04429,965
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain
St. Albert
Strathcona-Sherwood Park 16,71712,55429,271
Taber-Warner 13,3574,75018,107
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 14,7934,97419,767
West Yellowhead
Total
Source: Elections Alberta

4. Assuming that all Canadian citizens and permanent residents continue to qualify for public health care and education as they do now, do you support the Government of Alberta charging a reasonable fee or premium to individuals with a non-permanent immigration status living in Alberta for their and their family's use of the healthcare and education systems?

Question 4
97% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Yes1,007,37652.29
No919,12047.71
Total1,926,496100.00
Source: Elections Alberta
Question 4 results by electoral district
Electoral districtYesNoTotal
Votes%Votes%
Calgary-Acadia 10,42513,10523,530
Calgary-Beddington 9,87912,56022,439
Calgary-Bow 13,42616,64730,073
Calgary-Buffalo 8,89715,46624,363
Calgary-Cross 7,0108,42515,435
Calgary-Currie
Calgary-East 8,2998,07116,370
Calgary-Edgemont 10,35114,34024,691
Calgary-Elbow 10,99615,98126,977
Calgary-Falconridge 5,6397,90613,545
Calgary-Fish Creek 13,01013,96526,975
Calgary-Foothills 12,35015,03427,384
Calgary-Glenmore 12,10514,85526,960
Calgary-Hays 13,10812,45125,559
Calgary-Klein 9,42012,92622,346
Calgary-Lougheed 10,41910,57320,992
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall 4,4418,71413,155
Calgary-Mountain View 9,00817,59226,600
Calgary-North 9,34511,05520,400
Calgary-North East 11,96513,33225,297
Calgary-North West 12,32615,28627,612
Calgary-Peigan 12,04711,59623,643
Calgary-Shaw
Calgary-South East 17,25314,83032,083
Calgary-Varsity 9,09115,96225,053
Calgary-West 12,07513,10125,176
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 6,9568,49215,448
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre
Edmonton-Decore 8,27810,00618,284
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Edmonton-Glenora 7,37814,06921,447
Edmonton-Gold Bar 8,49917,11725,616
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Edmonton-Manning 10,41812,80823,226
Edmonton-McClung 7,92910,85618,785
Edmonton-Meadows 8,30811,86620,174
Edmonton-Mill Woods 7,0299,02116,050
Edmonton-North West
Edmonton-Riverview 8,46713,99422,461
Edmonton-Rutherford 8,23912,25020,489
Edmonton-South 13,68917,95131,640
Edmonton-South West 15,70618,84534,551
Edmonton-Strathcona 5,25815,96321,221
Edmonton-West Henday 11,97814,48726,465
Edmonton-Whitemud 9,22014,68623,906
Airdrie-Cochrane 22,48016,54439,024
Airdrie-East 18,26811,74930,017
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock 16,0297,12123,150
Banff-Kananaskis 12,46816,28128,749
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul 14,1707,41721,587
Brooks-Medicine Hat 13,9267,96821,894
Camrose
Cardston-Siksika
Central Peace-Notley 9,1823,59512,777
Chestermere-Strathmore
Cypress-Medicine Hat 14,76410,06524,829
Drayton Valley-Devon 18,3317,20625,537
Drumheller-Stettler 15,0504,68219,732
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood 19,49911,73131,230
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 18,2498,02726,276
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland 17,1658,16325,328
Lacombe-Ponoka 16,8347,74924,583
Leduc-Beaumont 17,82311,85929,682
Lesser Slave Lake
Lethbridge-East
Lethbridge-West 11,21115,16426,375
Livingstone-Macleod
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Morinville-St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 19,9987,39027,388
Peace River
Red Deer-North 12,4359,33621,771
Red Deer-South
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Sherwood Park 14,72015,45630,176
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain
St. Albert
Strathcona-Sherwood Park 16,70412,83529,539
Taber-Warner 13,0015,20618,207
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 14,7385,53020,268
West Yellowhead
Total
Source: Elections Alberta

5. Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law requiring individuals to provide proof of citizenship, such as a passport, birth certificate, or citizenship card, to vote in an Alberta provincial election?

Question 5
97% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Yes1,083,64759.75
No730,03340.25
Total1,813,680100.00
Source: Elections Alberta
Question 5 results by electoral district
Electoral districtYesNoTotal
Votes%Votes%
Calgary-Acadia 12,30411,50223,806
Calgary-Beddington 11,15211,13122,283
Calgary-Bow 15,36814,09129,459
Calgary-Buffalo 10,50613,81424,320
Calgary-Cross 8,1927,33115,523
Calgary-Currie
Calgary-East 9,4926,91716,409
Calgary-Edgemont 11,80212,61624,418
Calgary-Elbow 12,19713,65125,848
Calgary-Falconridge 6,7847,23514,019
Calgary-Fish Creek 14,54612,49927,045
Calgary-Foothills 9,8799,71719,596
Calgary-Glenmore 13,85513,32627,181
Calgary-Hays 14,70410,41025,114
Calgary-Klein 10,69211,62222,314
Calgary-Lougheed 11,9168,99320,909
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall 5,7097,47513,184
Calgary-Mountain View 10,54217,91728,459
Calgary-North 10,6939,70620,399
Calgary-North East
Calgary-North West 14,01413,78627,800
Calgary-Peigan 13,21210,08823,300
Calgary-Shaw
Calgary-South East 19,55212,59332,145
Calgary-Varsity 10,02014,05624,076
Calgary-West 13,60511,37324,978
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 8,0157,45815,473
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre
Edmonton-Decore 9,2238,76017,983
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Edmonton-Glenora 8,46613,07121,537
Edmonton-Gold Bar 10,05116,04526,096
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Edmonton-Manning 12,17410,92923,103
Edmonton-McClung 9,2989,49418,792
Edmonton-Meadows 9,54410,88620,430
Edmonton-Mill Woods 8,1757,90216,077
Edmonton-North West
Edmonton-Riverview 8,87713,84822,725
Edmonton-Rutherford 8,76512,79021,555
Edmonton-South 16,43016,59433,024
Edmonton-South West 15,41212,92228,334
Edmonton-Strathcona 6,45114,69121,142
Edmonton-West Henday 13,83512,48126,316
Edmonton-Whitemud 10,42913,47323,902
Airdrie-Cochrane 24,80813,80938,617
Airdrie-East 20,0619,96030,021
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock 17,2946,01123,305
Banff-Kananaskis 14,17714,54628,723
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul 15,5965,86721,463
Brooks-Medicine Hat 15,5646,57222,136
Camrose
Cardston-Siksika
Central Peace-Notley 9,5272,55812,085
Chestermere-Strathmore
Cypress-Medicine Hat 16,0888,16824,256
Drayton Valley-Devon 19,5386,01525,553
Drumheller-Stettler 16,1013,65319,754
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood 21,3869,92631,312
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 20,2286,64626,874
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland 18,6267,18325,809
Lacombe-Ponoka 18,5396,19624,735
Leduc-Beaumont 19,6809,94029,620
Lesser Slave Lake
Lethbridge-East
Lethbridge-West 13,35213,07826,430
Livingstone-Macleod
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Morinville-St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 21,2676,20927,476
Peace River
Red Deer-North 14,0637,26421,327
Red Deer-South
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Sherwood Park 16,66513,29829,963
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain
St. Albert
Strathcona-Sherwood Park 18,43510,36728,802
Taber-Warner 14,3274,02318,350
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 16,0314,22020,251
West Yellowhead
Total
Source: Elections Alberta

Constitutional questions

6. Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to have provincial governments, and not the federal government, select the justices appointed to provincial King's Bench and Appeal courts?

Question 6
97% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Yes832,38647.55
No918,24152.45
Total1,750,627100.00
Source: Elections Alberta
Question 6 results by electoral district
Electoral districtYesNoTotal
Votes%Votes%
Calgary-Acadia 9,34617,15626,502
Calgary-Beddington 8,13313,77621,909
Calgary-Bow 11,35518,66930,024
Calgary-Buffalo 7,30016,92624,226
Calgary-Cross 5,7219,61415,335
Calgary-Currie
Calgary-East 7,0589,32016,378
Calgary-Edgemont 8,66516,00124,666
Calgary-Elbow 9,23517,60926,844
Calgary-Falconridge 4,5429,45613,998
Calgary-Fish Creek 8,4768,33116,807
Calgary-Foothills 10,01016,86226,872
Calgary-Glenmore 10,39816,62127,019
Calgary-Hays 11,13413,67924,813
Calgary-Klein 8,04114,34622,387
Calgary-Lougheed 9,09711,69720,794
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall 3,6249,48013,104
Calgary-Mountain View 7,32721,05328,380
Calgary-North 7,44312,87720,320
Calgary-North East
Calgary-North West 10,21117,40627,617
Calgary-Peigan 10,26813,30123,569
Calgary-Shaw
Calgary-South East 13,51215,54629,058
Calgary-Varsity 7,50017,03624,536
Calgary-West 10,28614,85825,144
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 5,3659,49714,862
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre 4,48215,27219,754
Edmonton-Decore 6,97211,36918,341
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Edmonton-Glenora 5,74715,40621,153
Edmonton-Gold Bar 5,3859,36214,747
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Edmonton-Manning 8,46414,78023,244
Edmonton-McClung 6,48211,90218,384
Edmonton-Meadows 6,22413,86420,088
Edmonton-Mill Woods 5,83510,48616,321
Edmonton-North West
Edmonton-Riverview 5,98515,74121,726
Edmonton-Rutherford 6,19915,92222,121
Edmonton-South 10,67220,52631,198
Edmonton-South West 12,73422,13234,866
Edmonton-Strathcona 4,13616,83120,967
Edmonton-West Henday 9,70616,55026,256
Edmonton-Whitemud 5,0608,56213,622
Airdrie-Cochrane 16,33712,05428,391
Airdrie-East 15,75814,30030,058
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock 14,7768,13222,908
Banff-Kananaskis 10,78217,49428,276
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul 13,3818,35921,740
Brooks-Medicine Hat 12,9689,35322,321
Camrose
Cardston-Siksika
Central Peace-Notley 8,9193,77112,690
Chestermere-Strathmore
Cypress-Medicine Hat 13,19011,23424,424
Drayton Valley-Devon 17,0458,27425,319
Drumheller-Stettler 14,4955,20619,701
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood 18,19613,05931,255
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 16,8769,73926,615
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland 15,85810,01125,869
Lacombe-Ponoka 15,6758,55524,230
Leduc-Beaumont 15,20114,50829,709
Lesser Slave Lake
Lethbridge-East
Lethbridge-West 8,92014,69323,613
Livingstone-Macleod
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Morinville-St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 18,6068,65827,264
Peace River
Red Deer-North 11,21510,03221,247
Red Deer-South
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Sherwood Park 9,71410,55920,273
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain
St. Albert
Strathcona-Sherwood Park 11,6809,04820,728
Taber-Warner 12,6615,62318,284
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 14,0216,06320,084
West Yellowhead
Total
Source: Elections Alberta

7. Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to abolish the unelected federal Senate?

Question 7
97.6% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Yes898,09349.21
No926,95050.79
Total1,825,043100.00
Source: Elections Alberta
Question 7 results by electoral district
Electoral districtYesNoTotal
Votes%Votes%
Calgary-Acadia 10,51113,19223,703
Calgary-Beddington 8,73214,06722,799
Calgary-Bow 9,40310,59820,001
Calgary-Buffalo 7,98316,26224,245
Calgary-Cross 6,1599,19015,349
Calgary-Currie
Calgary-East 7,3159,01316,328
Calgary-Edgemont 9,53215,33224,864
Calgary-Elbow 9,56517,34426,909
Calgary-Falconridge 4,8279,11113,938
Calgary-Fish Creek 8,6698,11116,780
Calgary-Foothills 5,6977,27312,970
Calgary-Glenmore 7,7458,38216,127
Calgary-Hays 11,81014,00325,813
Calgary-Klein 8,50213,75222,254
Calgary-Lougheed 9,58011,31120,891
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall 3,7009,42113,121
Calgary-Mountain View 6,00411,38317,387
Calgary-North 7,98912,14820,137
Calgary-North East
Calgary-North West 10,63216,45827,090
Calgary-Peigan 10,47110,67621,147
Calgary-Shaw
Calgary-South East 15,69816,26531,963
Calgary-Varsity 5,3338,37413,707
Calgary-West 10,81613,68724,503
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 5,7299,19314,922
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre 5,00314,59519,598
Edmonton-Decore 6,95611,07518,031
Edmonton-Ellerslie
Edmonton-Glenora 5,87614,08619,962
Edmonton-Gold Bar 5,6359,09414,729
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood
Edmonton-Manning 8,97714,07123,048
Edmonton-McClung 6,91611,52618,442
Edmonton-Meadows 7,01413,59420,608
Edmonton-Mill Woods 6,07610,09716,173
Edmonton-North West
Edmonton-Riverview 4,8028,29313,095
Edmonton-Rutherford 5,0628,12013,182
Edmonton-South 9,20912,90422,113
Edmonton-South West 13,63821,52535,163
Edmonton-Strathcona 4,61816,20520,823
Edmonton-West Henday 10,31516,01426,329
Edmonton-Whitemud 5,4048,19213,596
Airdrie-Cochrane 16,69911,59028,289
Airdrie-East 16,18813,55329,741
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock 15,1337,78322,916
Banff-Kananaskis 8,89211,17520,067
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul 13,4778,04321,520
Brooks-Medicine Hat 13,4208,63122,051
Camrose 14,0478,06022,107
Cardston-Siksika
Central Peace-Notley 9,0333,68712,720
Chestermere-Strathmore 13,2238,94522,168
Cypress-Medicine Hat 13,56610,65424,220
Drayton Valley-Devon 17,4127,96925,381
Drumheller-Stettler 14,2505,08119,331
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood 18,59912,54631,145
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 17,6578,73526,392
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland 16,3039,08325,386
Lacombe-Ponoka 16,0528,20924,261
Leduc-Beaumont 15,82713,65729,484
Lesser Slave Lake 4,8775,0069,883
Lethbridge-East
Lethbridge-West 9,03114,49023,521
Livingstone-Macleod
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin
Morinville-St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 18,8968,16527,061
Peace River
Red Deer-North 11,5899,55121,140
Red Deer-South
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre
Sherwood Park 9,97310,19420,167
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain 16,14114,46330,604
St. Albert
Strathcona-Sherwood Park 12,0118,67920,690
Taber-Warner 12,7595,43918,198
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 14,1035,99020,093
West Yellowhead 14,0828,04522,127
Total
Source: Elections Alberta

8. Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to allow provinces to opt out of federal programs that intrude on provincial jurisdiction such as health care, education, and social services, without a province losing any of the associated federal funding for use in its social programs?

Question 8
97% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Yes752,76046.81
No855,37653.19
Total1,608,136100.00
Source: Elections Alberta
Question 8 results by electoral district
Electoral districtYesNoTotal
Votes%Votes%
Calgary-Acadia 8,47415,26123,735
Calgary-Beddington 7,52514,64622,171
Calgary-Bow 8,50711,56320,070
Calgary-Buffalo 6,64617,55524,201
Calgary-Cross 5,3799,91415,293
Calgary-Currie 5,92710,17216,099
Calgary-East 6,59715,70422,301
Calgary-Edgemont 8,29916,80625,105
Calgary-Elbow 8,52218,04426,566
Calgary-Falconridge 4,2879,68913,976
Calgary-Fish Creek 7,8168,92116,737
Calgary-Foothills 8,17112,52320,694
Calgary-Glenmore 6,9779,24916,226
Calgary-Hays 10,48314,38424,867
Calgary-Klein 7,36714,93722,304
Calgary-Lougheed 8,57312,36620,939
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall 3,4649,61713,081
Calgary-Mountain View 5,33812,29217,630
Calgary-North 7,15612,34019,496
Calgary-North East
Calgary-North West 7,38111,01718,398
Calgary-Peigan 9,34213,95823,300
Calgary-Shaw 13,16618,84332,009
Calgary-South East 11,93312,11824,051
Calgary-Varsity 4,9579,55914,516
Calgary-West 9,98215,72525,707
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 5,3249,34814,672
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre 4,06315,67119,734
Edmonton-Decore 6,39212,03018,422
Edmonton-Ellerslie 7,10616,19323,299
Edmonton-Glenora 5,09516,16221,257
Edmonton-Gold Bar 4,9519,80514,756
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 4,17912,16616,345
Edmonton-Manning 7,97315,24823,221
Edmonton-McClung 5,97112,92718,898
Edmonton-Meadows 6,11714,51620,633
Edmonton-Mill Woods 6,64512,01218,657
Edmonton-North West
Edmonton-Riverview 4,1629,53913,701
Edmonton-Rutherford 4,3678,81313,180
Edmonton-South 8,23313,86522,098
Edmonton-South West 11,10819,38230,490
Edmonton-Strathcona 3,74017,29221,032
Edmonton-West Henday 7,67911,73019,409
Edmonton-Whitemud 4,8108,82813,638
Airdrie-Cochrane 15,62712,82228,449
Airdrie-East 14,65014,87629,526
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock 14,0388,95322,991
Banff-Kananaskis 10,32919,28229,611
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul 12,5568,92121,477
Brooks-Medicine Hat 12,2619,58821,849
Camrose 12,8769,52122,397
Cardston-Siksika
Central Peace-Notley 8,5844,14812,732
Chestermere-Strathmore
Cypress-Medicine Hat 12,32711,98124,308
Drayton Valley-Devon 14,9039,03623,939
Drumheller-Stettler 13,6446,03319,677
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche 8,5186,64515,163
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood 16,84914,24931,098
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 16,0879,67225,759
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland 17,55110,29727,848
Lacombe-Ponoka 14,9618,14123,102
Leduc-Beaumont 14,35515,33429,689
Lesser Slave Lake 4,5575,3389,895
Lethbridge-East 9,23114,14023,371
Lethbridge-West 7,78914,79922,588
Livingstone-Macleod 15,17412,26827,442
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin 11,4029,90321,305
Morinville-St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 17,6799,51027,189
Peace River 7,8926,60314,495
Red Deer-North 10,50610,72821,234
Red Deer-South 12,74213,77526,517
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre 16,9207,65924,579
Sherwood Park 8,95011,32620,276
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain 14,09915,53429,633
St. Albert 7,49611,04918,545
Strathcona-Sherwood Park 10,9769,72620,702
Taber-Warner 11,9266,28618,212
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 13,8806,17220,052
West Yellowhead 13,1629,00622,168
Total
Source: Elections Alberta

9. Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to better protect provincial rights from federal interference by giving a province's laws dealing with provincial or shared areas of constitutional jurisdiction priority over federal laws when the province's laws and federal laws conflict?

Question 9
97% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Yes785,99549.78
No792,81250.22
Total1,578,807100.00
Source: Elections Alberta
Question 9 results by electoral district
Electoral districtYesNoTotal
Votes%Votes%
Calgary-Acadia 6,9318,37415,305
Calgary-Beddington 7,97114,65722,628
Calgary-Bow 8,74511,23419,979
Calgary-Buffalo 6,96217,27224,234
Calgary-Cross 5,7779,50115,278
Calgary-Currie 6,1509,73315,883
Calgary-East 7,0459,31316,358
Calgary-Edgemont 6,87210,11416,986
Calgary-Elbow 8,83117,97226,803
Calgary-Falconridge 4,5449,23213,776
Calgary-Fish Creek 8,0938,70516,798
Calgary-Foothills 9,77417,14126,915
Calgary-Glenmore 7,3078,82316,130
Calgary-Hays 10,85214,20825,060
Calgary-Klein 7,74814,51722,265
Calgary-Lougheed 8,90012,00920,909
Calgary-Bhullar-McCall 3,6579,33512,992
Calgary-Mountain View 5,54611,97917,525
Calgary-North 7,60512,76720,372
Calgary-North East
Calgary-North West 7,62610,73918,365
Calgary-Peigan 9,70113,48823,189
Calgary-Shaw 13,62718,05531,682
Calgary-South East 12,36411,70724,071
Calgary-Varsity 5,1849,34814,532
Calgary-West 7,5158,85316,368
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview 5,9149,86615,780
Edmonton-Castle Downs
Edmonton-City Centre 12,23215,37327,605
Edmonton-Decore 6,31211,73418,046
Edmonton-Ellerslie 7,50615,77323,279
Edmonton-Glenora 5,70516,26621,971
Edmonton-Gold Bar 5,1759,48914,664
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood 4,38711,85516,242
Edmonton-Manning 8,45514,89423,349
Edmonton-McClung 6,18212,31118,493
Edmonton-Meadows 6,77014,09520,865
Edmonton-Mill Woods 6,96913,00319,972
Edmonton-North West 6,20013,55619,756
Edmonton-Riverview 4,4348,56412,998
Edmonton-Rutherford 4,5448,61813,162
Edmonton-South 8,79113,42322,214
Edmonton-South West 10,37314,93025,303
Edmonton-Strathcona 3,95517,10821,063
Edmonton-West Henday 8,2149,18517,399
Edmonton-Whitemud 5,0238,59613,619
Airdrie-Cochrane 15,94812,41028,358
Airdrie-East 15,34814,65230,000
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock 14,4618,60123,062
Banff-Kananaskis 10,30517,55027,855
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St. Paul 13,3698,63922,008
Brooks-Medicine Hat 12,8299,05521,884
Camrose 13,3878,85622,243
Cardston-Siksika
Central Peace-Notley 8,8913,75112,642
Chestermere-Strathmore
Cypress-Medicine Hat 12,00911,23523,244
Drayton Valley-Devon 16,7488,61925,367
Drumheller-Stettler 14,1115,54219,653
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche 8,4185,84814,266
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville
Grande Prairie
Grande Prairie-Wapiti
Highwood 17,53413,58731,121
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake 16,9259,51226,437
Lac Ste. Anne-Parkland 15,8269,63325,459
Lacombe-Ponoka 15,4588,64924,107
Leduc-Beaumont 13,0049,62222,626
Lesser Slave Lake 4,8804,9349,814
Lethbridge-East
Lethbridge-West 8,38615,23723,623
Livingstone-Macleod 15,91811,64527,563
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin 11,8599,41621,275
Morinville-St. Albert
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills 18,3148,77627,090
Peace River 8,1596,32114,480
Red Deer-North 10,98310,05421,037
Red Deer-South 13,18513,08426,269
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre 17,7736,75424,527
Sherwood Park 9,34810,83520,183
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain 15,02815,88130,909
St. Albert 7,85710,65518,512
Strathcona-Sherwood Park 13,99415,77729,771
Taber-Warner 12,2375,62717,864
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright 13,9396,35720,296
West Yellowhead 13,8998,44622,345
Total
Source: Elections Alberta

Independence question

10. Should Alberta remain a province of Canada or should the Government of Alberta commence the legal process required under the Canadian Constitution to hold a binding provincial referendum on whether or not Alberta should separate from Canada? [14]

Question 10
97% reporting
ChoiceVotes%
Remain1,533,51875.05
Referendum509,75124.95
Total2,043,269100.00
Source: Elections Alberta


Polling

An October 2026 Pollara poll found the following results. [15]

QuestionSupportOpposeNot sure
Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law requiring individuals to provide proof of citizenship, such as a passport, birth certificate, or citizenship card, to vote in an AB provincial election?65%30%5%
Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law requiring all people who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents to reside in Alberta for at least 12 months before qualifying for any provincially funded social support programs?63%32%5%
Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law that only Canadian citizens/permanent residents/individuals with AB-approved immigration status will be eligible for provincially funded programs (health care/education/other social services)?62%33%5%
Do you support the Government of Alberta taking increased control over immigration for purposes of decreasing immigration to more sustainable levels/prioritizing economic migration/giving Albertans 1st priority on employment opportunities?60%34%6%
Do you support the Government of Alberta charging a reasonable fee or premium to people who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents for their & their family’s use of the health care & education systems?58%35%6%
Do you support abolishing the unelected federal Senate?41%36%22%
Do you support having provincial governments, & not the federal government, select the justices appointed to provincial King’s Bench & Appeal courts?43%41%16%
Do you support giving provincial laws dealing with provincial or shared areas of constitutional jurisdiction priority over federal laws when provincial & federal laws conflict?43%42%15%
Do you support allowing provinces to opt out of federal programs that intrude on provincial jurisdiction such as health care/education/social services, without a province losing any of the associated federal funding for use in its social programs?41%48%11%

A September 2026 Angus Reid poll found the following results. [16]

QuestionSupportOpposeNot sure
Do you support the Government of Alberta taking increased control over immigration for the purposes of decreasing immigration to more sustainable levels, prioritizing economic migration and giving Albertans first priority on new employment opportunities?62%33%8%
Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law mandating that only Canadian citizens, permanent residents and individuals with an Alberta-approved immigration status will be eligible for provincially-funded programs, such as health care, education and other social services?61%31%5%
Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to allow provinces to opt out of federal programs that intrude on provincial jurisdiction such as health care, education and social services, without a province losing any of the associated federal funding for use in its social programs?44%44%5%

An August 2026 Research Co. poll found the following results. [17]

QuestionSupportOpposeNot sure
Do you support the Government of Alberta taking increased control over immigration for the purposes of decreasing immigration to more sustainable levels, prioritizing economic migration and giving Albertans first priority on new employment opportunities?65%26%10%
Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law mandating that only Canadian citizens, permanent residents and individuals with an Alberta-approved immigration status will be eligible for provincially-funded programs, such as health care, education and other social services?58%32%10%
Assuming that all Canadian citizens and permanent residents continue to qualify for social support programs as they do now, do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law requiring all individuals with a non-permanent legal immigration status to reside in Alberta for at least 12 months before qualifying for any provincially-funded social support programs?60%26%14%
Assuming that all Canadian citizens and permanent residents continue to qualify for public health care and education as they do now, do you support the Government of Alberta charging a reasonable fee or premium to individuals with a non-permanent immigration status living in Alberta for their and their family's use of the health care and education systems?60%28%13%
Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law requiring individuals to provide proof of citizenship, such as a passport, birth certificate or citizenship card, to vote in an Alberta provincial election?66%24%9%
Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to have provincial governments, and not the federal government, select the justices appointed to provincial King's Bench and Appeal courts?45%31%23%
Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to abolish the unelected federal Senate?39%33%28%
Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to allow provinces to opt out of federal programs that intrude on provincial jurisdiction such as health care, education and social services, without a province losing any of the associated federal funding for use in its social programs?41%40%18%
Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to better protect provincial rights from federal interference by giving a province's laws dealing with provincial or shared areas of constitutional jurisdiction priority over federal laws when the province's laws and federal laws conflict?46%33%20%

A July 2026 ACS-Leger poll found the following results. [18]  % Support:

QuestionTotalAtl.QCONMB/SKABBC
Do you support the Government of Alberta taking increased control over immigration for the purposes of decreasing immigration to more sustainable levels, prioritizing economic migration and giving Albertans first priority on new employment opportunities?69%74%78%67%60%64%66%
Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law mandating that only Canadian citizens, permanent residents and individuals with an Alberta approved immigration status will be eligible for provincially-funded programs, such as health care, education and other social services?74%81%77%72%77%71%77%
Assuming that all Canadian citizens and permanent residents continue to qualify for public health care and education as they do now, do you support the Government of Alberta charging a reasonable fee or premium to individuals with a non-permanent immigration status living in Alberta for their and their family's use of the health care and education systems?75%84%79%72%79%68%78%
Assuming that all Canadian citizens and permanent residents continue to qualify for public health care and education as they do now, do you support the Government of Alberta charging a reasonable fee or premium to individuals with a non-permanent immigration status living in Alberta for their and their family’s use of the healthcare and education systems?73%80%74%72%75%65%75%
Do you support the Government of Alberta introducing a law requiring individuals to provide proof of citizenship, such as a passport, birth certificate or citizenship card, to vote in an Alberta provincial election?76%83%79%72%73%76%77%
Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to have provincial governments, and not the federal government, select the justices appointed to provincial King’s Bench and Appeal courts?55%59%65%47%50%52%60%
Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to abolish the unelected federal Senate?57%57%67%51%48%54%63%
Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to allow provinces to opt out of federal programs that intrude on provincial jurisdiction such as health care, education, and social services, without a province losing any of the associated federal funding for use in its social programs?47%42%59%40%43%47%51%
Do you support the Government of Alberta working with the governments of other willing provinces to amend the Canadian Constitution to better protect provincial rights from federal interference by giving a province’s laws dealing with provincial or shared areas of constitutional jurisdiction priority over federal laws when the province’s laws and federal laws conflict?64%75%73%57%67%62%61%

A March 2026 Leger poll found the following results. [19] [20]

QuestionSupportOpposeDon't know
Would you support or oppose a policy where only Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and individuals with a provincially approved immigration status would be eligible for provincially funded programs such as public health care, education, and other social services?63%24%12%
Would you support or oppose charging a reasonable fee or premium to individuals with a non-permanent immigration status for their and their family's use of public health care and education systems?64%24%12%
Would you support or oppose a policy requiring individuals with a non-permanent legal immigration status to live in a province for at least 12 months before qualifying for provincially funded social support programs?66%23%12%

See also

References

  1. 1 2 Dryden, Joel (October 20, 2026). "Albertans vote to remain in Canada, CBC News projects". CBC News. Archived from the original on October 20, 2026.
  2. ↑ Bellefontaine, Michelle (February 19, 2026). "Alberta Premier Danielle Smith announces fall referendum on immigration, constitutional questions". CBC News . Archived from the original on March 4, 2026. Retrieved March 1, 2026.
  3. 1 2 "Alberta Referendum 2026". Government of Alberta. Archived from the original on May 3, 2026. Retrieved May 3, 2026.
  4. 1 2 Opinko, David (February 19, 2026). "Premier Smith announces nine referendum questions for fall 2026". rdnewsNOW. Archived from the original on April 2, 2026. Retrieved February 20, 2026.
  5. ↑ Bellefontaine, Michelle. "Alberta to hold fall referendum on whether to have binding referendum on separating from Canada". CBC News . Archived from the original on August 5, 2026. Retrieved May 22, 2026.
  6. ↑ Bartko, Karen (February 19, 2026). "Danielle Smith promises Alberta referendum over immigration, Constitution changes". Global News. Archived from the original on May 22, 2026. Retrieved May 14, 2026.
  7. ↑ Order in Council O.C. 109/2026 Archived April 2, 2026, at the Wayback Machine , March 31, 2026; Order in Council O.C. 110/2026 Archived September 29, 2026, at the Wayback Machine , March 31, 2026.
  8. ↑ Bruch, Timm (April 25, 2026). "Spoof website calls out Alberta government for its 'referendumb'". CTV News . Calgary. Archived from the original on April 26, 2026. Retrieved May 14, 2026.
  9. ↑ Election Act , RSA 2000, c. E-1, s. 16
  10. ↑ Kanwar, Parul (June 23, 2025). "Alberta's Bill 54 makes separation votes easier to trigger". Policy Options . Archived from the original on August 11, 2025. Retrieved August 15, 2025.
  11. ↑ Baig, Fakiha; Farrell, Jack; Sousa, Aaron (October 28, 2025). "'Forever Canadian' petition surpasses goal, collects 456K signatures". CBC News . The Canadian Press. Archived from the original on October 28, 2025. Retrieved May 14, 2026.
  12. ↑ "Past Citizen Initiative Petitions". elections.ab.ca. Elections Alberta. Archived from the original on May 12, 2026. Retrieved May 14, 2026.
  13. ↑ Black, Matthew (May 4, 2026). "Stay Free Alberta delivers 301K signatures to Edmonton in support of separation". Calgary Herald . Archived from the original on May 11, 2026. Retrieved May 14, 2026.
  14. ↑ Yousif, Nadine; Habeshian, Sareen (May 22, 2026). "Alberta to hold referendum on whether to remain in Canada". www.bbc.com. Archived from the original on June 28, 2026. Retrieved May 22, 2026.
  15. ↑ "Alberta Separatism" (PDF). Pollara . October 17, 2026.
  16. ↑ "Alberta Referendum Deep Dive: Question wording may overstate support for some government proposals" (PDF). angusreid. September 21, 2026. Archived (PDF) from the original on September 25, 2026. Retrieved September 21, 2026.
  17. ↑ Canseco, Mario (August 31, 2026). "Fewer Than 1/4 of Voters in Alberta Side with Separation". Research Co. Archived from the original on August 31, 2026. Retrieved August 31, 2026.
  18. ↑ "Give it all the Consideration it Deserves: How other Canadians Respond to Alberta Referendum Questions and How the Federal Government Might Respond" (PDF). acsmetropolis. July 2026. Archived (PDF) from the original on October 6, 2026.
  19. ↑ Snyder, Jesse (March 10, 2026). "Majority of Albertans support proposal to restrict temporary immigrants' access to health care: poll". National Post . Retrieved May 12, 2026.
  20. ↑ "Government of Alberta Report Card – Pulse Check" (PDF). Leger. March 2026. Archived (PDF) from the original on March 13, 2026. Retrieved May 12, 2026.