Beleghata Assembly constituency

Last updated

Beleghata
Constituency No. 164 for the West Bengal Legislative Assembly
Beleghata Assembly constituency
Interactive Map Outlining Beleghata Assembly Constituency
Constituency details
Country India
Region East India
State West Bengal
District Kolkata
Lok Sabha constituency Kolkata Uttar
Established1977
Total electors250,880
ReservationNone
Member of Legislative Assembly
18th West Bengal Legislative Assembly
Incumbent
Party  MAITC
Elected year 2026

Beleghata Assembly constituency is a Legislative Assembly constituency of Kolkata district in the Indian state of West Bengal.

Contents

Overview

As per order of the Delimitation Commission in respect of the Delimitation of constituencies in West Bengal, Beleghata Assembly constituency is composed of the following:

BoroughWard No. Councillor 2021 Winner
IV 28 Ayan Chakraborty Trinamool Congress
III 29 Iqbal Ahmed
30 Papiya Ghosh
33 Chinu Biswas
34 Alokananda Das
35 Ashutosh Das
V 36 Sachin Kumar Singh
VII 57 Jiban Saha

Beleghata Assembly constituency is part of No. 24 Kolkata Uttar Lok Sabha constituency. [1] [2]

Members of the Legislative Assembly

ElectionMemberParty affiliation
1977 Krishnapada Ghosh Communist Party of India (Marxist) [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10]
1982
1987 Manabendra Mukherjee
1991
1996
2001
2006
2011 Paresh Paul Trinamool Congress
2016
2021
2026 Kunal Ghosh

Election results

2026

2026 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election: Beleghata [11]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AITC Kunal Kumar Ghosh 93,757 53.85 Decrease2.svg11.25
BJP Partha Chaudhury65,18137.44Increase2.svg14.7
CPI(M) Paramita Roy 10,5256.05Decrease2.svg2.81
INC Shahina Javed1,6380.94
NOTA None of the above 1,5680.9Decrease2.svg0.09
Majority 28,57616.41Decrease2.svg25.95
Turnout 174,10891.28Increase2.svg28.1
AITC hold Swing

2021

2021 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election: Beleghata [12]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AITC Paresh Paul 103,182 65.1
BJP Kashinath Biswas36,04222.74
CPI(M) Rajib Biswas14,0458.86
NOTA None of the above 1,5640.99
Majority 67,14042.36
Turnout 158,50663.18
AITC hold Swing

2016

2016 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election: Beleghata
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AITC Paresh Paul 84,84352.82−4.63
CPI(M) Rajib Biswas58,66436.53−1.39
BJP Partha Chaudhury11,5167.17+5.51
None of the Above None of the Above3,1531.96New
IND Arun Kumar Das9900.62
Majority 26,17916.29−3.24
Turnout 1,60,61366.38−4.16
AITC hold Swing -4.63


2011

2011 West Bengal Legislative Assembly election: Beleghata [10]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AITC Paresh Paul 93,18557.45
CPI(M) Anadi Kumar Sahu61,49737.92
BJP Arun Shaw2,6901.66
IND Surendar Tewari1,7271.06
Majority 31,68819.53
Turnout 1,62,19570.54
AITC win


References

  1. 1 2 "Delimitation Commission Order No. 18 dated 15 February 2006" (PDF). West Bengal. Election Commission. Retrieved 22 February 2015.
  2. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Elections, 2004 to the 14th Lok Sabha" (PDF). Volume III Details For Assembly Segments Of Parliamentary Constituencies. Election Commission of India. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 October 2010. Retrieved 1 November 2010.
  3. ↑ "General Elections, India, 1977, to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal" (PDF). Constituency-wise Data, AC No. Election Commission. Retrieved 6 February 2015.
  4. ↑ "General Elections, India, 1982, to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal" (PDF). Constituency-wise Data, AC No. Election Commission. Retrieved 6 February 2015.
  5. ↑ "General Elections, India, 1987, to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal" (PDF). Constituency-wise Data, AC No. Election Commission. Retrieved 6 February 2015.
  6. ↑ "General Elections, India, 1991, to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal" (PDF). Constituency-wise Data, AC No. Election Commission. Retrieved 6 February 2015.
  7. ↑ "General Elections, India, 1996, to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal" (PDF). Constituency-wise Data, AC No. Election Commission. Retrieved 6 February 2015.
  8. ↑ "General Elections, India, 2001, to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal" (PDF). Constituency-wise Data, AC No. Election Commission. Retrieved 6 February 2015.
  9. ↑ "General Elections, India, 2006, to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal" (PDF). Constituency-wise Data, AC No. Election Commission. Retrieved 6 February 2015.
  10. 1 2 "General Elections, India, 2011, to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal" (PDF). Constituency-wise Data, AC No. Election Commission. Retrieved 6 February 2015.
  11. ↑ "West Bengal General Legislative Election 2026 Statistical Report". Election Commission of India .
  12. ↑ "West Bengal General Legislative Election 2021 Statistical Report". Election Commission of India .