British Academy Television Award for Best Drama Series

Last updated
British Academy Television Award
Country United Kingdom
Presented by British Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded1992
Currently held by The End of the F***ing World (2020)
Website http://www.bafta.org/

The British Academy Television Award for Best Drama Series is one of the major categories of the British Academy Television Awards (BAFTAs), the primary awards ceremony of the British television industry. The category is described on the official BAFTA website as being open a drama series "of between two and 19 episodes, that is intended to return." [1]

Contents

The category has been through several name and category changes:

From 1992 onwards, [2] the category was split in two, with a separate Best Drama Serial category also established.

Inspector Morse , Cracker , The Cops , The Street and Happy Valley have all won the category twice, all except the last in successive years.

Winners and nominees

1950s

Best Drama Production

YearRecipient(s)
1958 Rudolph Cartier
1959 Silvio Narizzano

1960s

Best Drama Production

YearRecipient(s)Title
1960 William Kotcheff
1961 Peter Dews
1962Andrew Osborn
1963 David Rose, Charles Jarrott
1964 John Jacobs
1965 Philip Saville
1966 Peter Hammond The Count Of Monte Cristo
Contract To Kill
Hereward The Wake
I Took My World Away
Ambrose
Cyril CokeCrime and Punishment
The Rules of the Game
Four of Hearts
Charles Jarrott Captain Carvallo
The Big Breaker
The Young Elizabeth
The Tea Party
Production TeamThe Wars of the Roses
1967 Ken Loach
1968 Ken Loach
1969 Anthony Page Parachute

Best Drama Series

YearRecipient(s)Title
1964 Philip Mackie
1965Rex Firkin
1966 Philip Mackie, Silvio Narizzano Paris 1900
The Changeling
Women Beware Women
The Old Boys, The Babysitter
Peter Graham Scott Mogul
Memory of October
The Campaign
Redcap
Danger Man
Stella Richman Missing Believe Killed
Hidden Truth: One of the Hampshire Pargeters
Take Care of Madam, Kill Me!
Ralph Smart Danger Man
1967 Peter Graham Scott

1970s

Best Drama Production

YearTitleRecipient(s)
1970The Letter
Nora
You've Made Your Bed Now Lie On It
Christopher Morahan
Rembrandt Rudolph Cartier
A Voyage Round My Father Claude Whatham
1971The Lie Alan Bridges
CallanReginald Collin
Mad Jack Jack Gold
The Roads To Freedom James Cellan Jones
The Six Wives Of Henry VIIIRonald Travers, Mark Shivas
The Six Wives Of Henry VIII: Catherine Of Aragon John Glenister
1972Edna, The Inebriate Woman Ted Kotcheff
Cider With Rosie Claude Whatham
Eyeless In Gaza James Cellan Jones
The Snow Goose Patrick Garland
Upstairs, Downstairs (for "Episode 1") John Hawkesworth

Best Drama Series

YearTitleRecipient(s)
1970W Somerset Maugham Series Verity Lambert
CallanReginald Collin
The Gold Robbers John Hawkesworth

Best Drama Series or Serial

YearTitleRecipient(s)
1973Country MattersDerek Granger
Upstairs, Downstairs John Hawkesworth
Colditz Gerard Glaister
1974 Upstairs, Downstairs John Hawkesworth
Country MattersDerek Granger
The Onedin Line Peter Graham Scott
Wessex Tales Irene Shubik
1975South RidingJames Ormerod
Jennie James Cellan Jones
Shoulder to Shoulder Verity Lambert
Upstairs, Downstairs John Hawkesworth
1976Edward VIICecil Clarke, John Gorrie
Day of Hope Tony Garnett, Ken Loach
The Sweeney Ted Childs
Upstairs, Downstairs John Hawkesworth
1977 Rock Follies Andrew Brown
The Duchess of Duke Street John Hawkesworth
The Glittering Prizes Mark Shivas
I, Claudius Martin Lisemore, Herbert Wise
When The Boat Comes In Leonard Lewis
1978Marie Curie Peter Goodchild, John Glenister
Hard Times Peter Eckersley, John Irvin
The Norman Conquests Verity Lambert, Herbert Wise
When The Boat Comes In Andrew Osborn
1979 Edward and Mrs Simpson Andrew Brown, Waris Hussein
All Creatures Great And Small Bill Sellars
LillieJack Williams
Pennies From Heaven Kenith Trodd, Piers Haggard

1980s

Best Drama Series or Serial

YearTitleRecipient(s)
1980 Testament of Youth Jonathan Powell, Moira Armstrong
Rumpole of the Bailey Jacqueline Davis
Telford's Change Mark Shivas, Barry Davis
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Jonathan Powell, John Irvin
1981 Oppenheimer Peter Goodchild, Barry Davis
Shoestring Robert Banks Stewart
Therese Raquin Jonathan Powell, Simon Langton
To Serve Them All My Days Ken Riddington
1982 Brideshead Revisited Derek Granger, Charles Sturridge, Michael Lindsay-Hogg
The History Man Michael Wearing, Robert Knights
Private Schulz Philip Hinchcliffe, Robert Chetwyn
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years Richard Broke, Ferdinand Fairfax
1983 Boys from the Blackstuff Michael Wearing, Philip Saville
Barchester Chronicles Jonathan Powell, David Giles
Minder Lloyd Shirley, George Taylor
Smiley's People Jonathan Powell, Simon Langton
1984 Kennedy Andrew Brown, Jim Goddard
Auf Wiedersehen, Pet Martin McKeand
Rumpole of the Bailey Jacqueline Davis
Widows Linda Agran, Ian Toynton
1985 The Jewel in the Crown Christopher Morahan, Jim O'Brien
Auf Wiedersehen, Pet Martin McKeand
Minder Lloyd Shirley, George Taylor
Tenko Ken Riddington
1986 Edge of Darkness Michael Wearing, Martin Campbell
Bleak House John Harris, Betty Willingale, Ross Devenish
Minder Lloyd Shirley, George Taylor
The Price Mark Shivas, Peter Smith

Best Drama Series

YearTitleRecipient(s)
1987 The Life and Loves of a She-Devil Sally Head, Philip Saville
All Passion Spent Colin Rogers, Martyn Friend
The Monocled Mutineer Richard Broke, Jim O’Brien
Paradise Postponed Jacqueline Davis, Alvin Rakoff
The Singing Detective Kenith Trodd, John Harris, Jon Amiel
A Very Peculiar Practice Ken Riddington, David Tucker
1988 Tutti Frutti Andy Park, Tony Smith
Fortunes of War Betty Willingale, James Cellan Jones
A Perfect Spy Colin Rogers, Peter Smith
Porterhouse Blue Brian Eastman, Robert Knights
1988 A Very British Coup Alan Plater, Anne Skinner, Sally Hibbin, Mick Jackson
Blind Justice Peter Flannery, Michael Wearing, Robert Walker, Michael Whyte
Rumpole of the Bailey John Mortimer, Jacqueline Davis
Talking Heads Alan Bennett, Innes Lloyd

1990s

Best Drama Series or Serial

YearTitleRecipient(s)Broadcaster
1990 Traffik Simon Moore, Brian Eastman, Alastair Reid Channel 4
Inspector Morse Chris Burt ITV
Summer's Lease John Mortimer, Colin Rogers, Martyn Friend BBC Two
Mother Love Andrew Davies, Ken Riddington, Simon Langton BBC One
1991 Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit Jeanette Winterson, Phillippa Giles, Beeban Kidron BBC Two
Agatha Christie's Poirot Brian Eastman ITV
Inspector Morse David Lascelles
House of Cards Andrew Davies, Ken Riddington, Paul Seed BBC

Best Drama Series

YearTitleRecipient(s)Production companyBroadcaster
1992 Inspector Morse David Lascelles, Viscount Lascelles Central Independent Television ITV
Agatha Christie's Poirot Brian Eastman London Weekend Television ITV
Casualty Geraint Morris BBC Bristol BBC One
Spender Martin McKeand BBC Television
1993 Inspector Morse Deirdre Kerr Central Independent Television ITV
Between the Lines Peter Norris World Productions BBC One
Casualty Gerraint Morris BBC Bristol
Jeeves and Wooster Clive Exton, Brian Eastman, Ferdinand Fairfax Carnival Films ITV
1994 Between the Lines Peter NorrisWorld Productions BBC One
Cracker Gub Neal, Jimmy McGovern Granada Television ITV
Casualty Gerraint Morris, Michael Ferguson BBC Bristol BBC One
The Riff Raff Element Liz Trubridge, Simon Cellan Jones, Jeremy Ancock, Debbie Horsfield BBC Television
1995 Cracker Paul Abbott Granada Television ITV
The Bill Michael Chapman Thames Television ITV
Sharpe Simon Lewis, Tom Clegg Central Independent Television
Common As Muck John Chapman, William IvoryBBC Television BBC One
1996 Cracker Hilary Bevan Jones Granada Television ITV
Preston Front Chris Griffin, Tim Firth BBC Television BBC One
Prime Suspect Paul Marcus Granada Television ITV
A Touch of Frost Don Leaver Yorkshire Television
1997 EastEnders Corinne Hollingworth, Jane Harris BBC Television BBC One
This Life Jane Fallon World Productions BBC Two
Ballykissangel Joy Lale BBC Northern Ireland BBC One
Hamish Macbeth Deidre KerrSkyline Films, Zenith Entertainment Ltd.
1998 Jonathan Creek Susan Belbin, Sandy Johnson, Marcus Mortimer, David Renwick BBC Television BBC One
Touching Evil Jane Featherstone, Paul Abbott Anglia Television ITV
Common As Muck Catherine Wearing, Metin Hüseyin, William IvoryBBC Television BBC One
Wing and a Prayer Jacinta Peel, Richard Laxton, Robin Sheppard, Matthew HallThames Television Channel 5
1999 The Cops Eric Coulter, Harry Bradbeer, Alrick Riley World Productions BBC Two
Jonathan Creek Verity Lambert, Keith Washington, David Renwick, Sandy Johnson BBC Television BBC One
Playing the Field Greg Brenman, Catherine Morshead, Paul Seed, Kay Mellor Tiger Aspect Productions
Undercover Heart Jane Fallon, John Strickland, Richard Signy, Peter Bowker BBC Television

2000s

YearTitleRecipient(s)Production companyBroadcaster
2000 The Cops World Productions BBC Two
Cold Feet Christine Langan, Mike Bullen Granada Television ITV
Playing the Field Greg Brenman, Hugh Warren, Kay MellorTiger Aspect Productions BBC One
Psychos Kudos Film & Television Channel 4
2001 Clocking Off Nicola Shindler, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Paul Abbott Red Production Company BBC One
The Cops World Productions BBC Two
Fat Friends Kay Mellor, Gareth MorganRollem Productions, Tiger Aspect Productions, Yorkshire Television ITV
The Sins Liza Marshall, William IvoryBBC Television BBC One
2002 Cold Feet Andy Harries, Spencer Campbell, Mike Bullen Granada Television ITV
Clocking Off Nicola Shindler, Juliet Charlesworth, Paul AbbottRed Production Company BBC One
At Home with the Braithwaites Carolyn Reynolds, Jacky Stoller, Sally WainrightYorkshire Television ITV
Tales from the Pleasure Beach Madonna Baptiste, Edmund Coulthard, Roger Williams Blast! Film Productions BBC Two
2003 Spooks Kudos Film & Television BBC One
Teachers Jane Fallon, Rhonda Smith Tiger Aspect Productions Channel 4
Clocking Off Red Production Company BBC One
Cutting It Debbie Horsfield, Diederick Santer, Andy De Emmony BBC Television
2004 Buried World Productions Channel 4
Clocking Off Red Production Company BBC One
Foyle's War Greenlit Productions ITV
William and Mary Trevor Hopkins, Stuart Orme, Mick Ford Meridian Broadcasting
2005 Shameless Company Pictures Channel 4
Spooks Jane Featherstone, Simon Crawford Collins, Andrew WoodheadKudos Film & Television BBC One
Bodies Mark Redhead, Sue de Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio Hat Trick Productions BBC Three
Conviction Red Production Team
2006 Doctor Who Phil Collinson, Russell T Davies, Julie Gardner BBC Wales BBC One
Bodies Mark Redhead, Sue de Beauvoir, Jed MercurioHat Trick Productions BBC Three
Shameless Company Pictures Channel 4
Spooks Kudos Film & Television BBC One
2007 The Street Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, David Blair, Ken Horn Granada Productions BBC One
Shameless Company Pictures Channel 4
Sugar Rush Shine Productions
Life on Mars Kudos Film & Television BBC One
2008 The Street Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Terry McDonough, John Chapman Granada Productions BBC One
Rome John Melfi, Anne Thomopoulos, Bruno Heller, Tim Van Patten HBO BBC Two
Life on Mars Kudos Film & Television BBC One
Skins Company Pictures Channel 4
2009 Wallander Richard Cottan, Kenneth Branagh, Philip Martin, Francis Hopkinson Left Bank Pictures, Yellow Bird, TKBC BBC One
Shameless Paul Abbott, George Faber, John Griffin, Johann KnobelCompany Pictures Channel 4
Doctor Who Phil Collinson, Russell T Davies, Julie Gardner, Susie LiggatBBC Wales BBC One
Spooks Kudos Film & Television

2010s

YearTitleRecipient(s)Production companyBroadcaster
2010 Misfits Clerkenwell Films E4
Being Human Toby Whithouse Touchpaper Television BBC Three
Spooks Kudos Film & Television BBC One
The Street Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Roxy Spencer, David BlairGranada Television
2011 Sherlock Steven Moffat , Mark Gatiss , Sue Vertue , Beryl Vertue Hartswood Films, BBC Wales BBC One
Being Human Rob Pursey, Philip Trethowan, Toby Whithouse, Colin TeagueTouchpaper Television BBC Three
Downton Abbey Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Stafford-Clark Carnival Films ITV1
Misfits Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Kate CroweClerkenwell Films E4
2012 The Fades Jack Thorne , Susan Hogg, Caroline Skinner, Farren Blackburn BBC Television BBC Three
Misfits Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Matt StrevensClerkenwell Films E4
Scott & Bailey Red Production Company ITV1
Spooks Kudos Film & Television BBC One
2013 Last Tango in Halifax Sally Wainwright , Nicola Shindler , Karen Lewis , Euros Lyn BBC Television BBC One
Scott & Bailey Red Production Company ITV1
Ripper Street Richard Warlow, Tom Shankland, Stephen Smallwood, Will Gould BBC Television BBC One
Silk Hilary Salmon, Peter Moffat, Richard Stokes, Jeremy WebbBBC Television
2014 Broadchurch Kudos Film & Television ITV
Top of the Lake Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell See-Saw Films, Screen Australia BBC Two
The Village Company Pictures BBC One
My Mad Fat Diary Tiger Aspect Productions E4
2015 Happy Valley Sally Wainwright , Karen Lewis , Euros Lyn , Nicola Shindler Red Production Company BBC One
Line of Duty Jed Mercurio, Simon Heath, Peter Norris, Douglas Mackinnon World Productions BBC Two
Peaky Blinders Tiger Aspect Productions
The Missing Charlie Pattinson, Willow Grylls, Jack Williams, Harry WilliamsNew Pictures BBC One
2016 Wolf Hall Peter Kosminsky, Peter Straughan, Mark Pybus, Colin Callender Company Pictures BBC Two
The Last Panthers Jack Thorne, Johan Renck, Peter Carlton, Caroline Benjo Warp Films Sky Atlantic
Humans Channel 4 Channel 4
No Offence Paul Abbott, Martin Carr, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Morshead AbbottVision
2017 Happy Valley Sally Wainwright , Karen Lewis , Euros Lyn , Nicola Shindler Red Production Company BBC One
The Crown Left Bank Pictures Netflix
The Durrells Sid Gentle Films ITV
War & Peace The Weinstein Company BBC One
2018 Peaky Blinders Tiger Aspect Productions BBC Two
Line of Duty World Productions BBC One
The Crown Left Bank Pictures Netflix
The End of the F***ing World Clerkenwell Films All 4
2019 Killing Eve Sid Gentle Films BBC One
Save Me World Productions Sky Atlantic
Bodyguard World Productions BBC One
Informer Jonny Campbell, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, Julian Stevens Neal Street Productions

2020s

YearTitleRecipient(s)Production companyBroadcaster
2020 The End of the F***ing World Clerkenwell Films Channel 4
The Crown Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey Left Bank Pictures Netflix
Gentleman Jack Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil CollinsonLookout Point BBC One
Giri/Haji Sister Pictures BBC Two

Television Dramas with multiple awards nominations

Multiple awards

The following television series have won the British Academy Television Award for Best Drama Series multiple times: