Cedar Point, Texas

Last updated

Cedar Point, Texas
CDP
Cedar Point, Texas
Coordinates: 30°47′51″N95°04′30″W / 30.79750°N 95.07500°W / 30.79750; -95.07500
Country Flag of the United States.svg United States
State Flag of Texas.svg Texas
County Polk
Area
 • Total
1.9 sq mi (4.9 km2)
 • Land0.89 sq mi (2.3 km2)
 • Water1.0 sq mi (2.6 km2)
Elevation
[1]
128 ft (39 m)
Population
 (2010)
 • Total
630
 • Density710/sq mi (270/km2)
Time zone UTC-6 (Central (CST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC-5 (CDT)
Zip Code
77351
GNIS feature ID2586918 [1]

Cedar Point is a census-designated place (CDP) in Polk County, Texas, United States. This was a new CDP for the 2010 census, with a population of 630. [2]

Contents

Geography

Cedar Point has a total area of 1.9 square miles (4.9 km2), of which 0.9 square miles (2.3 km2) is land and 1.0 square mile (2.6 km2) is water. [3]

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.Note%±
2010 630—
2020 85135.1%
U.S. Decennial Census [4]
1850–1900 [5] 1910 [6]
1920 [7] 1930 [8] 1940 [9]
1950 [10] 1960 [11] 1970 [12]
1980 [13] 1990 [14] 2000 [15]
2010 [16] 2020 [17]

Cedar Point first appeared as a census designated place in the 2010 U.S. census. [16]

2020 census

Cedar Point CDP, Texas – Racial and ethnic composition
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic)Pop 2010 [18] Pop 2020 [17] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)57172490.63%85.08%
Black or African American alone (NH)16132.54%1.53%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)270.32%0.82%
Asian alone (NH)360.48%0.71%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Other race alone (NH)060.00%0.71%
Mixed race or Multiracial (NH)2280.32%3.29%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)36675.71%7.87%
Total630851100.00%100.00%

References

  1. 1 2 U.S. Geological Survey Geographic Names Information System: Cedar Point, Texas
  2. ↑ "Population and Housing Unit Counts, 2010 Census of Population and Housing" (PDF). Texas: 2010.
  3. ↑ "Cedar Point, Texas :: Boundary Map of Cedar Point, Texas". Maptechnica.com. Archived from the original on December 20, 2016. Retrieved December 18, 2016.
  4. ↑ "Decennial Census by Decade". United States Census Bureau .
  5. ↑ "1900 Census of Population - Population of Texas By Counties And Minor Civil Divisions" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  6. ↑ "1910 Census of Population - Supplement for Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  7. ↑ "1920 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  8. ↑ "1930 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  9. ↑ "1940 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  10. ↑ "1950 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  11. ↑ "1960 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  12. ↑ "1970 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  13. ↑ "1980 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  14. ↑ "1990 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  15. ↑ "2000 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  16. 1 2 "2010 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  17. 1 2 "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Cedar Point CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .
  18. ↑ "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Cedar Point CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .