Indian Springs, Texas

Last updated

Indian Springs, Texas
CDP
Indian Springs, Texas
Coordinates: 30°41′21″N94°44′56″W / 30.68917°N 94.74889°W / 30.68917; -94.74889
Country Flag of the United States.svg United States
State Flag of Texas.svg Texas
County Polk
Area
 • Total
1.9 sq mi (4.9 km2)
 • Land1.8 sq mi (4.7 km2)
 • Water0.077 sq mi (0.2 km2)
Elevation
[1]
358 ft (109 m)
Population
 (2010)
 • Total
785
 • Density430/sq mi (170/km2)
Time zone UTC-6 (Central (CST))
 • Summer (DST) UTC-5 (CDT)
Zip Code
77351
GNIS feature ID2586941 [1]

Indian Springs is a census-designated place (CDP) in Polk County, Texas, United States. This was a new CDP for the 2010 census, with a population of 785. [2]

Contents

Geography

Indian Springs has a total area of 1.9 square miles (4.9 km2), of which 1.8 square miles (4.7 km2) is land and 0.1 square miles (0.26 km2) is water. [3]

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.Note%±
2010 785—
2020 89213.6%
U.S. Decennial Census [4]
1850–1900 [5] 1910 [6]
1920 [7] 1930 [8] 1940 [9]
1950 [10] 1960 [11] 1970 [12]
1980 [13] 1990 [14] 2000 [15]
2010 [16] 2020 [17]

Indian Springs first appeared as a census designated place in the 2010 U.S. census. [16]

2020 census

Indian Springs CDP, Texas – Racial and ethnic composition
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / Ethnicity (NH = Non-Hispanic)Pop 2010 [18] Pop 2020 [17] % 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)70975090.32%84.08%
Black or African American alone (NH)270.25%0.78%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)28373.57%4.15%
Asian alone (NH)720.89%0.22%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Other race alone (NH)010.00%0.11%
Mixed race or Multiracial (NH)2440.25%4.93%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)37514.71%5.72%
Total785892100.00%100.00%

Education

The community is within the Livingston Independent School District. [19]

References

  1. 1 2 U.S. Geological Survey Geographic Names Information System: Indian Springs, Texas
  2. ↑ "Population and Housing Unit Counts, 2010 Census of Population and Housing" (PDF). Texas: 2010.
  3. ↑ "Indian Springs, Texas :: Boundary Map of Indian Springs, Texas". Maptechnica.com. Retrieved December 18, 2016.[ permanent dead link ]
  4. ↑ "Decennial Census by Decade". United States Census Bureau .
  5. ↑ "1900 Census of Population - Population of Texas By Counties And Minor Civil Divisions" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  6. ↑ "1910 Census of Population - Supplement for Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau . Archived from the original (PDF) on March 30, 2025. Retrieved July 13, 2024.
  7. ↑ "1920 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  8. ↑ "1930 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  9. ↑ "1940 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  10. ↑ "1950 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  11. ↑ "1960 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  12. ↑ "1970 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  13. ↑ "1980 Census of Population - Number of Inhabitants - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  14. ↑ "1990 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  15. ↑ "2000 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  16. 1 2 "2010 Census of Population - Population and Housing Unit Counts - Texas" (PDF). United States Census Bureau .
  17. 1 2 "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Indian Springs CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .
  18. ↑ "P2 Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Indian Springs CDP, Texas". United States Census Bureau .
  19. ↑ "2020 CENSUS - SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENCE MAP: Polk County, TX" (PDF). U.S. Census Bureau . Retrieved December 4, 2021.