This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Chifley in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1969 until the present.
Member | Party | Term | |
---|---|---|---|
John Armitage | Labor | 1969–1983 | |
Russ Gorman | Labor | 1983–1984 | |
Roger Price | Labor | 1984–2010 | |
Ed Husic | Labor | 2010–present |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ed Husic | 47,006 | 53.93 | −0.37 | |
Liberal | Jugandeep Singh | 21,278 | 24.41 | −3.51 | |
One Nation | Amit Batish | 5,191 | 5.96 | +5.96 | |
Greens | Sujan Selventhiran | 4,794 | 5.50 | +0.44 | |
United Australia | Zvetanka Raskov | 4,566 | 5.24 | +0.70 | |
Liberal Democrats | Ben Roughley | 2,761 | 3.17 | +3.17 | |
Independent | Ammar Khan | 1,567 | 1.80 | +0.06 | |
Total formal votes | 87,163 | 91.24 | +0.90 | ||
Informal votes | 8,369 | 8.76 | −0.90 | ||
Turnout | 95,532 | 78.70 | |||
Labor | Ed Husic | 55,937 | 64.18 | +1.81 | |
Liberal | Jugandeep Singh | 31,226 | 35.82 | −1.81 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.81 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ed Husic | 49,418 | 54.30 | −6.79 | |
Liberal | Livingston Chettipally | 25,411 | 27.92 | +5.26 | |
Christian Democrats | Josh Green | 5,859 | 6.44 | −2.70 | |
Greens | Brent Robertson | 4,604 | 5.06 | +0.52 | |
United Australia | Joseph O'Connor | 4,133 | 4.54 | +4.54 | |
Independent | Ammar Khan | 1,581 | 1.74 | −0.82 | |
Total formal votes | 91,006 | 90.34 | −1.32 | ||
Informal votes | 9,728 | 9.66 | +1.32 | ||
Turnout | 100,734 | 89.96 | +0.08 | ||
Labor | Ed Husic | 56,761 | 62.37 | −6.82 | |
Liberal | Livingston Chettipally | 34,245 | 37.63 | +6.82 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −6.82 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ed Husic | 52,278 | 61.09 | +8.39 | |
Liberal | Mohit Kumar | 19,394 | 22.66 | −9.16 | |
Christian Democrats | Joshua Green | 7,820 | 9.14 | +5.68 | |
Greens | Eliza James | 3,883 | 4.54 | +1.88 | |
Independent | Ammar Khan | 2,194 | 2.56 | +0.44 | |
Total formal votes | 85,569 | 91.66 | +4.95 | ||
Informal votes | 7,785 | 8.34 | −4.95 | ||
Turnout | 93,354 | 89.88 | +0.16 | ||
Labor | Ed Husic | 59,202 | 69.19 | +8.26 | |
Liberal | Mohit Kumar | 26,367 | 30.81 | −8.26 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +8.26 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ed Husic | 43,044 | 52.30 | +0.72 | |
Liberal | Isabelle White | 26,479 | 32.17 | +1.85 | |
Palmer United | Christopher Buttel | 3,361 | 4.08 | +4.08 | |
Christian Democrats | Dave Vincent | 2,862 | 3.48 | −1.58 | |
Greens | Ben Hammond | 2,198 | 2.67 | −5.76 | |
Independent | Ammar Khan | 1,749 | 2.13 | +2.13 | |
One Nation | Elizabeth Power | 1,402 | 1.70 | −0.27 | |
Democratic Labour | Michael Wright | 810 | 0.98 | +0.98 | |
Australia First | Alex Norwick | 396 | 0.48 | −0.69 | |
Total formal votes | 82,301 | 86.64 | −2.20 | ||
Informal votes | 12,690 | 13.36 | +2.20 | ||
Turnout | 94,991 | 92.78 | +0.09 | ||
Labor | Ed Husic | 49,831 | 60.55 | −1.79 | |
Liberal | Isabelle White | 32,470 | 39.45 | +1.79 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −1.79 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ed Husic | 41,456 | 51.58 | −11.60 | |
Liberal | Venus Priest | 24,369 | 30.32 | +5.42 | |
Greens | Debbie Robertson | 6,776 | 8.43 | +4.72 | |
Christian Democrats | Dave Vincent | 4,068 | 5.06 | +1.72 | |
One Nation | Louise Kedwell | 1,585 | 1.97 | +0.67 | |
Democrats | Keith Darley | 1,174 | 1.46 | +1.46 | |
Australia First | Terry Cooksley | 943 | 1.17 | +1.17 | |
Total formal votes | 80,371 | 88.84 | −3.25 | ||
Informal votes | 10,097 | 11.16 | +3.25 | ||
Turnout | 90,468 | 92.69 | −0.98 | ||
Labor | Ed Husic | 50,103 | 62.34 | −7.34 | |
Liberal | Venus Priest | 30,268 | 37.66 | +7.34 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −7.34 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 51,568 | 64.18 | +10.12 | |
Liberal | Jess Diaz | 19,092 | 23.76 | −6.62 | |
Greens | John Forrester | 2,897 | 3.61 | −1.66 | |
Christian Democrats | Dave Vincent | 2,751 | 3.42 | +1.21 | |
One Nation | Louise Kedwell | 1,183 | 1.47 | −0.53 | |
Socialist Equality | James Cogan | 1,069 | 1.33 | +1.33 | |
Family First | Evan Jewell | 1,016 | 1.26 | −0.24 | |
Independent | Wayne Hyland | 484 | 0.60 | −0.24 | |
Independent | Amarjit Tanda | 288 | 0.36 | +0.36 | |
Total formal votes | 80,348 | 92.01 | +2.90 | ||
Informal votes | 6,976 | 7.99 | −2.90 | ||
Turnout | 87,324 | 94.40 | +0.55 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 56,776 | 70.66 | +8.69 | |
Liberal | Jess Diaz | 23,572 | 29.34 | −8.69 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +8.69 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 39,836 | 55.65 | −0.65 | |
Liberal | Costa Asarloglou | 20,814 | 29.08 | +3.56 | |
Greens | Debbie Robertson | 4,326 | 6.04 | +4.33 | |
Christian Democrats | Dave Vincent | 2,653 | 3.71 | +1.21 | |
One Nation | Terry Cooksley | 1,579 | 2.21 | −4.01 | |
Family First | Robert Heathcote | 1,211 | 1.69 | +1.69 | |
Independent | Wayne Hyland | 850 | 1.19 | +0.40 | |
Graham Rand | 315 | 0.44 | +0.44 | ||
Total formal votes | 71,584 | 89.90 | −0.90 | ||
Informal votes | 8,043 | 10.10 | +0.90 | ||
Turnout | 79,627 | 94.31 | +0.10 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 45,084 | 62.98 | −2.31 | |
Liberal | Costa Asarloglou | 26,500 | 37.02 | +2.31 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −2.31 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 40,203 | 56.30 | −3.48 | |
Liberal | Costa Asarloglou | 18,225 | 25.52 | +6.53 | |
One Nation | Joe Damjanovic | 4,442 | 6.22 | −4.07 | |
Save the ADI Site | Barbie Bates | 2,347 | 3.29 | +3.29 | |
Christian Democrats | Joseph Wyness | 1,784 | 2.50 | +0.19 | |
Democrats | S J Clack | 1,365 | 1.91 | −2.63 | |
AAFI | Lindsey Butler | 1,262 | 1.77 | +1.77 | |
Greens | David Cunningham | 1,220 | 1.71 | +0.25 | |
Independent | Wayne Hyland | 565 | 0.79 | +0.79 | |
Total formal votes | 71,413 | 90.80 | −3.14 | ||
Informal votes | 7,232 | 9.20 | +3.14 | ||
Turnout | 78,645 | 94.93 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 46,628 | 65.29 | −5.98 | |
Liberal | Costa Asarloglou | 24,785 | 34.71 | +5.98 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −5.98 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 43,496 | 59.26 | +1.30 | |
Liberal | John Coles | 14,485 | 19.73 | −7.11 | |
One Nation | Joe Damjanovic | 7,400 | 10.08 | +10.08 | |
Democrats | Andrew Owen | 3,595 | 4.90 | −4.15 | |
Christian Democrats | Joseph Wyness | 1,520 | 2.07 | −0.68 | |
Greens | Robert Nolan | 1,014 | 1.38 | +1.38 | |
Unity | Aooe Boyd Pio | 969 | 1.32 | +1.32 | |
Independent | Dave Vincent | 761 | 1.04 | +1.04 | |
Natural Law | Zahra Razavikashan | 162 | 0.22 | −0.66 | |
Total formal votes | 73,402 | 94.11 | −0.64 | ||
Informal votes | 4,597 | 5.89 | +0.64 | ||
Turnout | 77,999 | 94.68 | −1.37 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 52,037 | 70.89 | +6.36 | |
Liberal | John Coles | 21,365 | 29.11 | −6.36 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +6.36 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 42,804 | 57.95 | −10.11 | |
Liberal | Jenny Green | 19,828 | 26.85 | +6.14 | |
Democrats | Alec Fisher | 6,682 | 9.05 | +9.05 | |
Call to Australia | Shirley Grigg | 2,033 | 2.75 | +2.75 | |
Independent | Andrew Owen | 1,858 | 2.52 | +2.52 | |
Natural Law | Louise Hargreaves | 653 | 0.88 | +0.88 | |
Total formal votes | 73,858 | 94.74 | −0.50 | ||
Informal votes | 4,098 | 5.26 | +0.50 | ||
Turnout | 77,956 | 96.04 | +0.63 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 47,513 | 64.54 | −8.04 | |
Liberal | Jenny Green | 26,109 | 35.46 | +8.04 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −8.04 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 47,123 | 68.06 | +7.93 | |
Liberal | Jennifer Mackenzie | 14,335 | 20.71 | −3.33 | |
Independent EFF | Joe Bryant | 4,656 | 6.73 | +6.68 | |
Independent | F Ivor | 2,014 | 2.91 | +2.80 | |
Independent | Tom Kumar | 622 | 0.90 | +0.90 | |
Yabu Bilyana | 484 | 0.70 | +0.70 | ||
Total formal votes | 69,234 | 95.24 | −0.42 | ||
Informal votes | 3,460 | 4.76 | +0.42 | ||
Turnout | 72,694 | 95.42 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 50,214 | 72.57 | +1.82 | |
Liberal | Jennifer Mackenzie | 18,976 | 27.43 | −1.82 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.82 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 40,085 | 59.6 | −4.7 | |
Liberal | Darren Condon | 16,772 | 25.0 | −2.3 | |
Democrats | Nigel Lovell | 8,569 | 12.7 | +5.8 | |
Call to Australia | Bill Bird | 1,789 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Total formal votes | 67,215 | 95.9 | |||
Informal votes | 2,894 | 4.1 | |||
Turnout | 70,109 | 95.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 47,061 | 70.1 | +1.0 | |
Liberal | Darren Condon | 20,048 | 29.9 | −1.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 38,683 | 64.3 | −2.3 | |
Liberal | Paul Conlon | 16,414 | 27.3 | −0.3 | |
Democrats | Philip Goldhagen | 4,128 | 6.9 | +1.1 | |
Independent | Cheryl Crisp | 960 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 60,185 | 92.7 | |||
Informal votes | 4,706 | 7.3 | |||
Turnout | 64,891 | 94.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 41,586 | 69.1 | −0.4 | |
Liberal | Paul Conlon | 18,596 | 30.9 | +0.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −0.4 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 34,034 | 66.6 | +13.5 | |
Liberal | Ken Jessup | 14,115 | 27.6 | −3.3 | |
Democrats | Dominic Fanning | 2,951 | 5.8 | +2.8 | |
Total formal votes | 51,100 | 89.0 | |||
Informal votes | 6,316 | 11.0 | |||
Turnout | 57,416 | 93.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 35,503 | 69.5 | +5.5 | |
Liberal | Ken Jessup | 15,595 | 30.5 | −5.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +5.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Russ Gorman | 44,419 | 61.2 | −4.0 | |
Liberal | Edna Mitchell | 16,565 | 22.8 | −4.2 | |
Socialist Workers | Christine Broi | 4,556 | 6.3 | +6.3 | |
Independent | Jonathan Cooper | 3,744 | 5.2 | +5.2 | |
Democrats | Frances Jones | 2,187 | 3.0 | −0.6 | |
Independent | Jane Smith/New | 1,114 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Total formal votes | 72,586 | 95.8 | |||
Informal votes | 3,169 | 4.2 | |||
Turnout | 75,755 | 95.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Russ Gorman | 52,525 | 72.4 | +2.3 | |
Liberal | Edna Mitchell | 20,061 | 27.6 | −2.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +2.3 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Armitage | 46,289 | 65.2 | +5.2 | |
Liberal | Philip Daly | 19,199 | 27.0 | −1.4 | |
Democrats | Keith Watson | 2,539 | 3.6 | −6.2 | |
Socialist Labour | Terence Cook | 1,918 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Communist | Geoffrey Evans | 1,091 | 1.5 | −1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 71,036 | 94.1 | |||
Informal votes | 2,848 | 3.9 | |||
Turnout | 73,884 | 94.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Armitage | 70.1 | +2.6 | ||
Liberal | Philip Daly | 29.9 | −2.6 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +2.6 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Armitage | 39,168 | 60.0 | −3.5 | |
Liberal | Richard Taylor | 17,745 | 27.2 | −9.3 | |
Democrats | Alfred Tozer | 6,414 | 9.8 | +9.8 | |
Communist | Jack Mundey | 1,910 | 2.9 | +2.9 | |
Total formal votes | 65,237 | 96.6 | |||
Informal votes | 2,307 | 3.4 | |||
Turnout | 67,544 | 95.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Armitage | 67.5 | +4.0 | ||
Liberal | Richard Taylor | 38.5 | −4.0 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +4.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Armitage | 48,767 | 61.8 | −9.0 | |
Liberal | Shirley Sookee | 30,206 | 38.2 | +11.8 | |
Total formal votes | 78,973 | 96.6 | |||
Informal votes | 2,773 | 3.4 | |||
Turnout | 81,746 | 95.9 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | −10.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Armitage | 52,400 | 70.8 | −0.7 | |
Liberal | Patricia Robinson | 19,502 | 26.4 | +3.4 | |
Australia | Phillip Lambert | 2,090 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Total formal votes | 73,992 | 97.8 | |||
Informal votes | 1,640 | 2.2 | |||
Turnout | 75,632 | 96.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Armitage | 72.5 | −0.1 | ||
Liberal | Patricia Robinson | 27.5 | +0.1 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | −0.1 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Armitage | 45,656 | 71.5 | +9.6 | |
Liberal | Alan Calaby | 14,720 | 23.0 | −3.3 | |
Democratic Labor | Francesco Rea | 3,504 | 5.5 | +2.2 | |
Total formal votes | 63,880 | 97.3 | |||
Informal votes | 1,758 | 2.7 | |||
Turnout | 65,638 | 95.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Armitage | 72.6 | +5.8 | ||
Liberal | Alan Calaby | 27.4 | −5.8 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +5.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Armitage | 31,133 | 61.9 | +16.2 | |
Liberal | Milovan Kovjanic | 13,234 | 26.3 | −18.5 | |
Independent | Victor Corcoran | 4,283 | 8.5 | +8.5 | |
Democratic Labor | Stan Aster-Stater | 1,651 | 3.3 | −0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 50,301 | 96.9 | |||
Informal votes | 1,607 | 3.1 | |||
Turnout | 51,908 | 94.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Armitage | 66.8 | +16.6 | ||
Liberal | Milovan Kovjanic | 33.2 | −16.6 | ||
Labor notional hold | Swing | +16.6 | |||
This article lists electoral results for the Division of Barton in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1922 to the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Berowra in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1969 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Calare in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1906 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Cook in Australian federal elections from the electorate's creation in 1969 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Greenway in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1984 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Hughes in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1955 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Hume in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1901 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Macquarie in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1901 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of New England in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1901 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Newcastle in Australian federal elections from the electorate's creation in 1901 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Page in Australian federal elections from the electorate's creation in 1984 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Parramatta in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1901 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Riverina in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1901 until its abolition in 1984, and from its creation in 1993 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Robertson in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1901 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Sydney in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1969 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Warringah in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1922 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Wentworth in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1901 until the present.
This is a list of electoral results for the Division of Werriwa in Australian federal elections from the division's creation in 1901 until the present.
This is a list of electoral division results for the 2016 Australian federal election in the state of New South Wales.
This is a list of electoral division results for the 2019 Australian federal election in the state of New South Wales.