Ballina, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was established in 1894. In 1904 it was abolished and replaced by Byron. It was re-established in 1988, largely replacing Lismore. [1] [2] [3] [4]
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1894 | John Perry | Protectionist | |
1895 | |||
1898 | |||
1901 | Progressive | ||
Election | Member | Party | |
1988 | Don Page | National | |
1991 | |||
1995 | |||
1999 | |||
2003 | |||
2007 | |||
2011 | |||
2015 | Tamara Smith | Greens | |
2019 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Ben Franklin | 18,550 | 37.01 | +0.36 | |
Greens | Tamara Smith | 15,895 | 31.71 | +4.69 | |
Labor | Asren Pugh | 12,457 | 24.85 | +0.12 | |
Animal Justice | Cathy Blasonato | 1,256 | 2.51 | +2.51 | |
Sustainable Australia | Lisa McDermott | 1,119 | 2.23 | +2.23 | |
Keep Sydney Open | James Wright | 850 | 1.70 | +1.70 | |
Total formal votes | 50,127 | 97.36 | −0.29 | ||
Informal votes | 1,359 | 2.64 | +0.29 | ||
Turnout | 51,486 | 86.78 | −1.65 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Asren Pugh | 23,657 | 54.31 | +1.28 | |
National | Ben Franklin | 19,904 | 45.69 | −1.28 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Tamara Smith | 24,645 | 55.42 | +2.26 | |
National | Ben Franklin | 19,824 | 44.58 | −2.26 | |
Greens hold | Swing | +2.26 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Kris Beavis | 17,392 | 36.6 | −19.6 | |
Greens | Tamara Smith | 12,824 | 27.0 | +4.5 | |
Labor | Paul Spooner | 11,738 | 24.7 | +12.8 | |
Independent | Jeff Johnson | 3,708 | 7.8 | +7.8 | |
Independent | Matthew Hartley | 826 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Christian Democrats | Vyvyan Stott | 679 | 1.4 | −0.5 | |
No Land Tax | Greg Zylber | 291 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 47,458 | 97.7 | +0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,141 | 2.3 | −0.0 | ||
Turnout | 48,599 | 88.4 | +2.0 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Paul Spooner | 21,484 | 53.0 | +27.7 | |
National | Kris Beavis | 19,031 | 47.0 | −27.7 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Greens | Tamara Smith | 21,528 | 53.1 | +20.1 | |
National | Kris Beavis | 18,996 | 46.9 | −20.1 | |
Greens gain from National | Swing | +20.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Don Page | 24,054 | 57.0 | +2.6 | |
Greens | Simon Richardson | 9,159 | 21.7 | +2.3 | |
Labor | Toby Warnes | 5,033 | 11.9 | -11.2 | |
Independent | Karin Kolbe | 2,296 | 5.4 | +5.4 | |
Christian Democrats | Bruce Kemp | 847 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Family First | Nathan Willis | 835 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 42,224 | 97.9 | -0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 886 | 2.1 | +0.6 | ||
Turnout | 43,110 | 89.0 | -0.9 | ||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
National | Don Page | 26,672 | 75.2 | +10.7 | |
Labor | Toby Warnes | 8,814 | 24.8 | -10.7 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
National | Don Page | 25,816 | 67.8 | +3.3 | |
Greens | Simon Richardson | 12,268 | 32.2 | +32.2 | |
National hold | Swing | +3.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Don Page | 21,983 | 54.4 | +2.5 | |
Labor | Melanie Doriean | 9,330 | 23.1 | -2.6 | |
Greens | John Bailey | 7,861 | 19.4 | -0.2 | |
Democrats | Ben Smith | 714 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Against Further Immigration | Flora Boyd | 551 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 41,439 | 98.5 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 612 | 1.5 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 41,051 | 89.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Don Page | 23,201 | 64.5 | +5.1 | |
Labor | Melanie Doriean | 12,778 | 35.5 | -5.1 | |
National hold | Swing | +5.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Don Page | 21,127 | 51.5 | -0.9 | |
Labor | Sue Dakin | 10,668 | 26.0 | -2.4 | |
Greens | Jan Barham | 8,053 | 19.6 | +11.0 | |
Independent | Nic Faulkner | 664 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
One Nation | Darren May | 495 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 41,007 | 98.4 | +0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 657 | 1.6 | -0.4 | ||
Turnout | 41,664 | 91.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Don Page | 22,158 | 59.0 | -3.0 | |
Labor | Sue Dakin | 15,366 | 41.0 | +3.0 | |
National hold | Swing | -3.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Don Page | 20,391 | 52.4 | -7.7 | |
Labor | Sue Dakin | 11,071 | 28.4 | +5.1 | |
Greens | Chris Flower | 3,333 | 8.6 | -0.8 | |
Democrats | Lorraine Robertson | 1,675 | 4.3 | -0.1 | |
Christian Democrats | Phillip Gosper | 1,025 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Independent | John MacGregor | 524 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Earthsave | Elise Ward | 523 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Timbarra Clean Water | Sue Arnold | 390 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 38,932 | 98.0 | +0.8 | ||
Informal votes | 805 | 32.0 | -0.8 | ||
Turnout | 39,737 | 91.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Don Page | 21,790 | 62.0 | -4.5 | |
Labor | Sue Dakin | 13,347 | 38.0 | +4.5 | |
National hold | Swing | -4.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Don Page | 23,214 | 61.1 | +4.9 | |
Labor | Veronica Black | 8,622 | 22.7 | -2.7 | |
Greens | Richard Staples | 3,627 | 9.6 | +9.6 | |
Democrats | Nic Faulkner | 1,736 | 4.6 | -0.2 | |
Environment Inds | Lorraine Mafi-Williams | 767 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 37,966 | 97.2 | +1.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,084 | 2.8 | -1.4 | ||
Turnout | 39,050 | 93.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Don Page | 24,533 | 67.4 | +4.1 | |
Labor | Veronica Black | 11,869 | 32.6 | -4.1 | |
National hold | Swing | +4.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Don Page | 18,378 | 56.2 | -4.5 | |
Labor | Maureen Lane | 8,321 | 25.4 | -3.1 | |
Independent | Fast Bucks | 3,521 | 10.8 | +10.8 | |
Democrats | Andrew Mignot | 1,573 | 4.8 | +0.3 | |
Call to Australia | Alan Sims | 907 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Total formal votes | 32,700 | 95.8 | -2.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,430 | 4.2 | +2.3 | ||
Turnout | 34,130 | 93.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Don Page | 19,580 | 63.3 | -3.9 | |
Labor | Maureen Lane | 11,372 | 36.7 | +3.9 | |
National hold | Swing | -3.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Don Page | 18,022 | 61.5 | +42.2 | |
Labor | Thomas Mooney | 8,240 | 28.1 | -2.2 | |
Independent | Di Edwards | 1,780 | 6.1 | +6.1 | |
Democrats | Ivor Brown | 1,262 | 4.3 | +1.7 | |
Total formal votes | 29,304 | 98.1 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 560 | 1.9 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 29,864 | 93.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Don Page | 19,465 | 68.0 | +2.4 | |
Labor | Thomas Mooney | 9,159 | 32.0 | -2.4 | |
National notional gain from Independent | Swing | N/A |
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Progressive | John Perry | 805 | 58.6 | +0.9 | |
Liberal Reform | Thomas Temperley | 305 | 22.2 | -20.1 | |
Independent | Thomas Russell | 233 | 17.0 | ||
Independent | Samuel Dutton | 30 | 2.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,373 | 99.4 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 8 | 0.6 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,381 | 66.0 | +6.1 | ||
Progressive hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National Federal | John Perry | 610 | 57.7 | ||
Independent Federalist | Thomas Temperley | 447 | 42.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,057 | 99.1 | |||
Informal votes | 10 | 0.9 | |||
Turnout | 1,067 | 59.9 | |||
National Federal hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | John Perry | 489 | 53.7 | ||
Ind. Protectionist | Thomas Temperley | 422 | 46.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 911 | 99.0 | |||
Informal votes | 9 | 1.0 | |||
Turnout | 920 | 61.8 | |||
Protectionist hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protectionist | John Perry | 674 | 56.4 | ||
Labour | Alexander Hill | 221 | 18.5 | ||
Ind. Protectionist | George Martin | 201 | 16.8 | ||
Ind. Protectionist | Siegfried Sohn | 81 | 6.8 | ||
Ind. Protectionist | Samuel Dutton | 18 | 1.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 1,195 | 99.1 | |||
Informal votes | 11 | 0.9 | |||
Turnout | 1,206 | 78.2 | |||
Protectionist win | (new seat) |
Baulkham Hills, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was established in 1991.
Epping, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has existed since 1999 to the present.
North Shore, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1920 to 1927 as a five-member electorate, the second from 1981 to the present as a single-member electorate.
Sydney, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1920 to 1927 as a five-member electorate, the second from 2007 to the present as a single-member electorate.
Lismore, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had three incarnations, the first from 1894 to 1904, the second from 1913 to 1920 and the third from 1927 until the present.
Heathcote, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1971 to 1991, the second from 1999 to the present.
Wollongong, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had three incarnations, the first from 1904 to 1920, the second from 1927 to 1930, and the third from 1968 to the present.
Tweed, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1894 to 1904, the second from 1999 until the present.
Northern Tablelands, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations: as a two-member district from 1920 to 1927, and as a single-member district from 1981 until the present.
Macquarie Fields, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1988 to 1991, the second from 1999. It has always been held by the Labor party.
Wyong, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1962 to 1973, the second from 1988 to the present.
Wallsend, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had four incarnations, the first from 1894 to 1904, the second from 1917 to the 1920, the third from 1927 to 1930, and the fourth from 1968 to the present.
Bega, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1894 to 1920, the second from 1988 to the present.
Charlestown, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was established in 1971, replacing parts of the abolished districts of Hamilton and Kahibah.
Penrith, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1973.
Mulgoa, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1988 to 1991, the second from 1999.
Mount Druitt, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1971 to 1981, the second from 1999 to the present.
Keira, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1988 and has been held by the Labor party.
Seven Hills, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1981, abolished in 1991 and recreated in 2015.
Cootamundra, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1904 and was abolished in 1941, returning one member until 1920, three members from 1920 to 1927 and one member from 1927 to 1941. It was recreated in 2015.