Cessnock, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales has had two incarnations, the first from 1913 to 1920, the second from 1927 to the present. [1] [2]
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1913 | William Kearsley | Labor | |
1917 | |||
Election | Member | Party | |
1927 | Jack Baddeley | Labor | |
1930 | |||
1932 | |||
1935 | |||
1938 | |||
1941 | |||
1944 | |||
1947 | |||
1949 (by) | John Crook | ||
1950 | |||
1953 | |||
1956 | |||
1959 | George Neilly | ||
1962 | |||
1965 | |||
1968 | |||
1971 | |||
1973 | |||
1976 | |||
1978 | Bob Brown | ||
1981 (by) | Stan Neilly | ||
1984 | |||
1988 | Bob Roberts | Liberal | |
1991 | Stan Neilly | Labor | |
1995 | |||
1999 | Kerry Hickey | ||
2003 | |||
2007 | |||
2011 | Clayton Barr | ||
2015 | |||
2019 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Clayton Barr | 27,122 | 54.48 | −7.74 | |
National | Josh Angus | 12,081 | 24.27 | +1.03 | |
Greens | Janet Murray | 4,010 | 8.06 | −0.36 | |
Animal Justice | Chris Parker | 3,949 | 7.93 | +7.93 | |
Sustainable Australia | Steve Russell | 2,619 | 5.26 | +5.26 | |
Total formal votes | 49,781 | 94.96 | −0.64 | ||
Informal votes | 2,643 | 5.04 | +0.64 | ||
Turnout | 52,424 | 89.97 | −1.39 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Clayton Barr | 30,229 | 69.34 | −2.67 | |
National | Josh Angus | 13,364 | 30.66 | +2.67 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −2.67 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Clayton Barr | 28,519 | 62.2 | +28.1 | |
National | Jessica Price-Purnell | 10,652 | 23.2 | −1.8 | |
Greens | Lindy Williams | 3,857 | 8.4 | −0.2 | |
No Land Tax | Domenic Lopreiato | 1,465 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Christian Democrats | Julie Johnson | 1,339 | 2.9 | −0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 45,832 | 95.6 | +0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 2,111 | 4.4 | −0.9 | ||
Turnout | 47,943 | 91.4 | +1.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Clayton Barr | 30,057 | 72.0 | +18.1 | |
National | Jessica Price-Purnell | 11,685 | 28.0 | −18.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +18.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Clayton Barr | 15,812 | 34.5 | -20.3 | |
National | Alison Davey | 11,309 | 24.7 | -6.7 | |
Independent | Dale Troy | 8,640 | 18.8 | +18.8 | |
Greens | James Ryan | 3,913 | 8.5 | -5.3 | |
Independent | Allan Stapleford | 2,297 | 5.0 | +5.0 | |
Independent | Allan McCudden | 2,284 | 5.0 | +5.0 | |
Christian Democrats | Wayne Riley | 1,598 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Total formal votes | 45,853 | 95.3 | -1.6 | ||
Informal votes | 2,240 | 4.7 | +1.6 | ||
Turnout | 48,093 | 94.2 | +0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Clayton Barr | 18,679 | 54.4 | -8.1 | |
National | Alison Davey | 15,687 | 45.6 | +8.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -8.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Kerry Hickey | 24,026 | 54.8 | -3.8 | |
National | Trevor Hollingshed | 13,754 | 31.4 | +12.8 | |
Greens | James Ryan | 6,053 | 13.8 | +6.7 | |
Total formal votes | 43,833 | 96.9 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,379 | 3.1 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 45,212 | 94.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Kerry Hickey | 25,347 | 62.4 | -6.7 | |
National | Trevor Hollingshed | 15,264 | 37.6 | +6.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -6.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Kerry Hickey | 22,843 | 55.7 | +1.2 | |
National | Dale Troy | 11,533 | 28.1 | +28.1 | |
Greens | Kerry Suwald | 2,926 | 7.1 | +2.1 | |
One Nation | John Bailey | 1,573 | 3.8 | -12.2 | |
Independent | Patricia St Lawrence | 1,219 | 3.0 | +3.0 | |
Democrats | Graham Capararo | 881 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Total formal votes | 40,975 | 97.7 | -0.4 | ||
Informal votes | 958 | 2.3 | +0.4 | ||
Turnout | 41,933 | 93.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Kerry Hickey | 24,282 | 65.5 | -7.1 | |
National | Dale Troy | 12,766 | 34.5 | +34.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -7.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Kerry Hickey | 21,966 | 54.6 | -4.3 | |
One Nation | Graham Burston | 6,462 | 16.1 | +16.1 | |
Liberal | Mark Coure | 6,003 | 14.9 | -13.8 | |
Independent | Ian Olsen | 3,784 | 9.4 | +9.4 | |
Greens | James Ryan | 2,025 | 5.0 | +3.6 | |
Total formal votes | 40,240 | 98.1 | +2.8 | ||
Informal votes | 760 | 1.9 | -2.8 | ||
Turnout | 41,000 | 94.8 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Kerry Hickey | 25,287 | 73.9 | +7.6 | |
Liberal | Mark Coure | 8,908 | 26.1 | -7.6 | |
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Kerry Hickey | 25,813 | 72.6 | +6.3 | |
One Nation | Graham Burston | 9,719 | 27.4 | +27.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +6.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Stan Neilly | 18,680 | 55.5 | +4.8 | |
Liberal | Robert Symon | 10,581 | 31.4 | -9.9 | |
Democrats | Simon Holliday | 3,620 | 10.8 | +6.4 | |
Socialist Labour | Terry Cook | 775 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Total formal votes | 33,656 | 95.7 | +4.3 | ||
Informal votes | 1,516 | 4.3 | -4.3 | ||
Turnout | 35,172 | 94.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Stan Neilly | 20,348 | 63.1 | +8.7 | |
Liberal | Robert Symon | 11,888 | 36.9 | -8.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +8.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Stan Neilly | 15,838 | 50.7 | +5.5 | |
Liberal | Bob Roberts | 12,910 | 41.4 | +8.7 | |
Democrats | Denis Rothwell | 1,357 | 4.3 | +4.3 | |
Independent | Jim White | 1,106 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Total formal votes | 31,211 | 91.4 | -5.5 | ||
Informal votes | 2,938 | 8.6 | +5.5 | ||
Turnout | 34,149 | 95.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Stan Neilly | 16,612 | 54.4 | +4.8 | |
Liberal | Bob Roberts | 13,915 | 45.6 | -4.8 | |
Labor gain from Liberal | Swing | +4.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Stan Neilly | 13,987 | 45.1 | -13.8 | |
Liberal | Bob Roberts | 10,143 | 32.7 | +18.3 | |
National | Desmond Snelgrove | 6,852 | 22.1 | -4.5 | |
Total formal votes | 30,982 | 96.9 | -1.2 | ||
Informal votes | 989 | 3.1 | +1.2 | ||
Turnout | 31,971 | 95.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Bob Roberts | 15,218 | 50.5 | +9.4 | |
Labor | Stan Neilly | 14,943 | 49.5 | -9.4 | |
Liberal gain from Labor | Swing | +9.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Stan Neilly | 23,519 | 76.2 | -1.3 | |
Liberal | Gerard Berkhout | 7,341 | 23.8 | +5.6 | |
Total formal votes | 30,860 | 97.8 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 683 | 2.2 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 31,543 | 94.7 | +0.2 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | -4.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Stan Neilly | 23,015 | 77.5 | -1.6 | |
Liberal | James White | 5,406 | 18.2 | -2.7 | |
Democrats | Gregory Mutton | 1,263 | 4.3 | +4.3 | |
Total formal votes | 29,684 | 97.8 | |||
Informal votes | 659 | 2.2 | |||
Turnout | 30,343 | 94.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Stan Neilly | 23,215 | 80.5 | +1.4 | |
Liberal | James White | 5,606 | 19.5 | -1.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Stan Neilly | 15,932 | 70.43 | ||
Liberal | Colin Richardson | 3,911 | 17.29 | ||
Democrats | Elisabeth Kirkby | 2,779 | 12.28 | ||
Total formal votes | 22,622 | 98.91 | |||
Informal votes | 250 | 1.09 | |||
Turnout | 22,872 | 88.74 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | George Neilly | 17,814 | 77.0 | -1.1 | |
Liberal | Suzan Ross-Gowan | 5,327 | 23.0 | +23.0 | |
Total formal votes | 23,141 | 98.7 | +1.3 | ||
Informal votes | 310 | 1.3 | -1.3 | ||
Turnout | 23,451 | 96.0 | +0.1 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | -1.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | George Neilly | 17,093 | 78.1 | -2.3 | |
Democratic Labor | Bernard Burke | 4,801 | 21.9 | +21.9 | |
Total formal votes | 21,894 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 583 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 22,477 | 95.9 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | -2.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | George Neilly | 16,251 | 80.4 | +14.5 | |
Liberal | John Thomas | 3,972 | 19.6 | +19.6 | |
Total formal votes | 20,223 | 98.8 | |||
Informal votes | 251 | 1.2 | |||
Turnout | 20,474 | 96.0 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | +14.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | George Neilly | 13,528 | 65.9 | -11.7 | |
Independent | Robert Brown | 7,009 | 34.1 | +34.1 | |
Total formal votes | 20,537 | 98.6 | |||
Informal votes | 283 | 1.4 | |||
Turnout | 20,820 | 96.5 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | George Neilly | 14,687 | 77.6 | +11.4 | |
Democratic Labor | Hilton Smith | 2,709 | 14.3 | +14.3 | |
Communist | Charles Dumbrell | 1,543 | 8.1 | +5.1 | |
Total formal votes | 18,939 | 98.0 | −1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 385 | 2.0 | +1.0 | ||
Turnout | 19,324 | 95.2 | −0.4 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | George Neilly | 15,921 | 84.1 | −0.1 | |
Democratic Labor | Hilton Smith | 3,018 | 15.9 | +15.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | George Neilly | 12,754 | 66.2 | +3.8 | |
Independent | Robert Brown | 4,000 | 20.8 | +20.8 | |
Liberal | Edward Farrell | 1,935 | 10.0 | +10.0 | |
Communist | Stanley Smith | 574 | 3.0 | −5.4 | |
Total formal votes | 19,263 | 99.0 | |||
Informal votes | 187 | 1.0 | |||
Turnout | 19,450 | 95.6 | |||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | George Neilly | 14,009 | 72.7 | +6.1 | |
Independent | Robert Brown | 5,254 | 27.3 | +27.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | George Neilly | 12,740 | 62.4 | ||
Independent | Charles Haxton | 5,972 | 29.2 | ||
Communist | David Stevenson | 1,710 | 8.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 20,422 | 98.3 | |||
Informal votes | 350 | 1.7 | |||
Turnout | 20,772 | 95.3 | |||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | George Neilly | 13,595 | 66.6 | ||
Independent | Charles Haxton | 6,827 | 33.4 | ||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Crook | 13,374 | 69.5 | −16.1 | |
Liberal | Harold Hawkes | 3,760 | 19.5 | +19.5 | |
Communist | David Stevenson | 2,121 | 11.0 | −3.4 | |
Total formal votes | 19,255 | 98.5 | +3.4 | ||
Informal votes | 295 | 1.5 | −3.4 | ||
Turnout | 19,550 | 96.5 | +1.8 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Crook | 15,283 | 79.4 | −6.2 | |
Liberal | Harold Hawkes | 3,972 | 20.6 | +20.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Crook | 15,145 | 85.6 | ||
Communist | John Tapp | 2,557 | 14.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 17,702 | 95.1 | |||
Informal votes | 908 | 4.9 | |||
Turnout | 18,610 | 94.7 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Crook | 15,132 | 86.7 | ||
Communist | John Tapp | 2,319 | 13.3 | ||
Total formal votes | 17,451 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 445 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 17,896 | 95.0 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Crook | 16,204 | 80.50 | ||
Communist | John Tapp | 3,925 | 19.50 | ||
Total formal votes | 20,129 | 95.83 | |||
Informal votes | 877 | 4.17 | |||
Turnout | 21,006 | 89.99 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jack Baddeley | 12,756 | 60.0 | -40.0 | |
Independent Labor | William May | 5,323 | 25.0 | +25.0 | |
Communist | Charles Evans | 3,200 | 15.0 | +15.0 | |
Total formal votes | 21,279 | 97.7 | |||
Informal votes | 510 | 2.3 | |||
Turnout | 21,789 | 96.3 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jack Baddeley | unopposed | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jack Baddeley | 13,559 | 68.0 | ||
State Labor | George McGregor | 6,370 | 32.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 19,929 | 97.8 | |||
Informal votes | 453 | 2.2 | |||
Turnout | 20,382 | 94.9 | |||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jack Baddeley | 12,106 | 69.3 | +0.9 | |
Industrial Labor | Eugene O'Neill | 5,360 | 30.7 | +30.7 | |
Total formal votes | 17,466 | 97.6 | 0.0 | ||
Informal votes | 435 | 2.4 | 0.0 | ||
Turnout | 17,901 | 96.6 | +0.4 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor (NSW) | Jack Baddeley | 12,099 | 68.4 | -5.1 | |
Independent | Eugene O'Neill | 3,827 | 21.6 | +21.6 | |
Communist | Charles Evans | 1,764 | 10.0 | +4.9 | |
Total formal votes | 17,690 | 97.6 | +0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 442 | 2.4 | -0.9 | ||
Turnout | 18,132 | 96.2 | -0.4 | ||
Labor (NSW) hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor (NSW) | Jack Baddeley | 12,596 | 73.5 | -19.0 | |
Federal Labor | Joseph Norton | 3,656 | 21.3 | +21.3 | |
Communist | Henry Scanlon | 877 | 5.1 | -2.4 | |
Total formal votes | 17,129 | 96.7 | +2.9 | ||
Informal votes | 585 | 3.3 | -2.9 | ||
Turnout | 17,714 | 96.6 | +0.6 | ||
Labor (NSW) hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jack Baddeley | 14,808 | 92.5 | ||
Communist | Joseph Schelley | 1,200 | 7.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 16,008 | 93.8 | |||
Informal votes | 1,058 | 6.2 | |||
Turnout | 17,066 | ||||
Labor hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jack Baddeley | 7,736 | 69.8 | ||
Independent | Malcolm McNeil | 3,341 | 30.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 11,077 | 98.4 | |||
Informal votes | 175 | 1.6 | |||
Turnout | 11,252 | 76.0 | |||
Labor win | (new seat) |
District abolished
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | William Kearsley | unopposed | |||
Labor hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | William Kearsley | 5,606 | 86.8 | ||
Liberal Reform | Charles Cheesbrough | 564 | 8.7 | ||
Socialist Labor | William North | 290 | 4.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 6,460 | 97.7 | |||
Informal votes | 150 | 2.3 | |||
Turnout | 6,610 | 60.3 | |||
Labor win | (new seat) |
Drummoyne, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1913 to 1920, the second from 1927 to the present.
Willoughby, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales. The district has had four incarnations, the first from 1894 to 1904, the second from 1913 to 1920, the third from 1927 to 1988, and the fourth from 1991 to the present.
Heffron, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1973 and has always been held by the Labor party.
Wollongong, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had three incarnations, the first from 1904 to 1920, the second from 1927 to 1930, and the third from 1968 to the present.
Wagga Wagga, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had three incarnations, the first from 1894 to 1904, the second from 1913 to 1920, and the third from 1927 to the present.
Riverstone, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1981.
Cabramatta, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1981 and has always been held by the Labor party.
Northern Tablelands, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations: as a two-member district from 1920 to 1927, and as a single-member district from 1981 until the present.
Macquarie Fields, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1988 to 1991, the second from 1999. It has always been held by the Labor party.
Wallsend, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had four incarnations, the first from 1894 to 1904, the second from 1917 to the 1920, the third from 1927 to 1930, and the fourth from 1968 to the present.
Swansea, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1981. Elections have generally been won by the Labor party.
Gosford, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has existed from 1950 to the present.
Charlestown, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was established in 1971, replacing parts of the abolished districts of Hamilton and Kahibah.
Penrith, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1973.
Blacktown, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1941.
Londonderry, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1988 and has generally been held by the Labor party. ==Members for Londonderry==
The Entrance, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1988 as part of a redistribution of seats following the expansion of the Assembly from 99 to 109 seats.
Mount Druitt, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, has had two incarnations, the first from 1971 to 1981, the second from 1999 to the present.
Keira, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1988 and has been held by the Labor party.
Cootamundra, an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of New South Wales, was created in 1904 and was abolished in 1941, returning one member until 1920, three members from 1920 to 1927 and one member from 1927 to 1941. It was recreated in 2015.