Susan Holt

Last updated

2024 New Brunswick general election: Fredericton South-Silverwood
Susan Holt
MLA
Susan Holt.jpg
Holt in 2025
35th Premier of New Brunswick
Assumed office
November 2, 2024
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Susan Holt 4,60551.64+37.5
Progressive Conservative Nicolle Carlin2,28725.65-14.6
Green Simon Ouellette1,86020.86-18.0
New Democratic Nicki Lyons-MacFarlane1651.85+0.3
Total valid votes8,91799.85
Total rejected ballots130.15
Turnout8,93069.44
Eligible voters12,860
Liberal notional gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +26.1
This district was created by splitting Fredericton South, which elected a Green Party member in the previous election, into two new districts. David Coon was the incumbent from Fredericton South, and will be running in the other district, Fredericton-Lincoln.

Bathurst East-Nepisiguit-Saint-Isidore

New Brunswick provincial by-election, April 24, 2023: Bathurst East-Nepisiguit-Saint-Isidore
Resignation of Denis Landry to run for mayor of Hautes-Terres
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Susan Holt2,34358.85-4.91
Green Serge Brideau 1,41135.44+23.22
New Democratic Alex White 2275.70
Total valid votes3,98199.30
Total rejected ballots280.70+0.29
Turnout4,00937.59-23.01
Eligible voters10,666
Liberal hold Swing -14.06
Source: Elections New Brunswick [39]

Fredericton South

2018 New Brunswick general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Green David Coon 4,27356.31+25.63
Liberal Susan Holt1,52520.10-1.52
Progressive Conservative Scott Smith1,04213.73-12.44
People's Alliance Bonnie Clark6168.12--
New Democratic Chris Durrant1321.74-18.04
Total valid votes7,588100.0  
Total rejected ballots
Turnout
Eligible voters
Green hold Swing +13.6
Source: Elections New Brunswick [40]

References

  1. 1 2 "A look at Susan Holt, Liberal premier-designate of New Brunswick". CityNews . The Canadian Press. October 22, 2024. Retrieved October 23, 2024.
  2. ↑ "Susan Holt elected as New Brunswick Liberal leader". CBC News New Brunswick, August 6, 2022.
  3. ↑ "Susan Holt, première femme à siéger comme cheffe élue des libéraux du N.-B. | Info".
  4. ↑ Boyko, John (December 18, 2024). "Susan Holt". The Canadian Encyclopedia. Retrieved January 1, 2025. Susan Holt was born and raised in Fredericton, New Brunswick.
  5. 1 2 3 Llewellyn, Stephen (October 21, 2008). "Province wants to keep and attract people". The Daily Gleaner . p. A1. Retrieved August 31, 2024.
  6. 1 2 "Member of the Legislative Assembly : Susan Holt - Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick". www.legnb.ca. Retrieved April 20, 2024.
  7. ↑ "The Legislative Library of New Brunswick - Women MLA profile details for - Susan Holt". www1.gnb.ca. Retrieved April 20, 2024.
  8. ↑ Pappone, Jeff (March 3, 2025). "New Brunswick Premier Susan Holt". Queen's Alumni Review. Retrieved May 26, 2025.
  9. ↑ Leger, Mark (November 8, 2019). "How Indigenous Communities Helped PQA Testing Solve Its Labour Force Shortage". Huddle.Today. Retrieved November 29, 2022.
  10. 1 2 Jacques Poitras, "Tech executive, former adviser to Brian Gallant running for Liberal leadership". CBC News New Brunswick, February 14, 2022.
  11. ↑ "Premier announces private sector leaders to join Jobs Board secretariat". www1.gnb.ca. February 18, 2015. Retrieved August 3, 2024.
  12. ↑ Rudderham, Hannah (August 2, 2022). "Liberal leadership candidate says mandatory duties at hospitals deter doctors". CBC News. Retrieved September 25, 2024.
  13. ↑ Mott, Sean (September 10, 2024). "Profile on Liberal leader Susan Holt". CTV News Atlantic. Archived from the original on November 30, 2024. Retrieved September 25, 2024.
  14. ↑ Laura Brown, "Long-time Liberal MLA offers up seat to new Liberal leader Susan Holt". CTV Atlantic, August 7, 2022.
  15. ↑ Rudderham, Hannah (November 14, 2022). "Liberal leader announces plan to run for vacant seat in Bathurst region". CBC News. Retrieved November 14, 2022.
  16. ↑ "Susan Holt wins legislature seat in Liberal byelection sweep". CBC News. April 24, 2023. Retrieved April 24, 2023.
  17. ↑ Urquhart, Mia (October 21, 2024). "Susan Holt leads Liberals to majority, Blaine Higgs loses seat". CBC News . Retrieved October 21, 2024.
  18. ↑ Alam, Hina (November 7, 2024). "New Brunswick to allow medicare to pay for abortions outside hospitals". The Globe and Mail . The Canadian Press . Retrieved November 9, 2024.
  19. ↑ Poitras, Jacques (November 7, 2024). "Holt government repeals ban on funding abortions outside hospitals". CBC News . Retrieved November 9, 2024.
  20. ↑ Poitras, Jacques (March 18, 2025). "Holt Liberals project $549-million deficit in their first N.B. budget". CBC News . Retrieved November 8, 2025.
  21. ↑ "Tariff war: New Brunswick premier says cutting power to Maine still an option". CityNews . The Canadian Press. March 13, 2025. Retrieved November 9, 2025.
  22. ↑ Poitras, Jacques (March 13, 2025). "Holt defends N.B.'s 'cooler heads' approach on electricity sales to U.S." CBC News . Retrieved November 9, 2025.
  23. ↑ Huras, Adam (March 25, 2025). "Trump bump?: Holt's approval jumps to 60%, third highest in country". Telegraph-Journal . Retrieved November 9, 2025.
  24. ↑ Mott, Sean (March 13, 2025). "N.B. premier says province not considering cutting off power to Maine at this time". CTV News . Retrieved November 9, 2025.
  25. ↑ "Government shares provincial tariff action plan". Government of New Brunswick . Retrieved November 8, 2025.
  26. ↑ https://www.princeedwardisland.ca/en/news/prince-edward-island-and-new-brunswick-partner-to-reduce-internal-trade-barriers
  27. ↑ https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/nl-nb-trade-barriers-mou-1.7517657
  28. ↑ Lombard, Natalie; Jerrett, Andrea (August 11, 2025). "Three wildfires now out of control in New Brunswick; Miramichi fire grows to 687 hectares". CTV News . Retrieved November 9, 2025.
  29. ↑ Rathy, Rhythm (August 9, 2025). "Government asks New Brunswickers to stay out of the woods across province". CBC News . Retrieved November 9, 2025.
  30. ↑ New Brunswick Premier Susan Holt provides update on wildfire situation. CPAC. August 13, 2025. Retrieved November 9, 2025– via YouTube.
  31. ↑ New Brunswick premier provides update on wildfires. CBC News. August 11, 2025. Retrieved November 9, 2025– via YouTube.
  32. ↑ Awde, Savannah (October 8, 2025). "Wildfire investigation answers aren't coming fast enough, opposition MLAs say". CBC News . Retrieved November 9, 2025.
  33. ↑ Chilibeck, John (October 8, 2025). "Cause of wildfires should be publicly released: former minister". Telegraph-Journal . Retrieved November 9, 2025.
  34. ↑ "New Brunswick projects record $1.3 billion budget deficit". Global News.
  35. ↑ Simpson, Barbara (February 23, 2026). "UPDATE: Liberals float idea of privatizing Mt. Allison, closing St. Thomas campus". Telegraph-Journal . Retrieved February 26, 2026.
  36. ↑ Poitras, Jacques (February 23, 2026). "Holt Liberals look at merging, privatizing some universities". CBC News . Retrieved February 26, 2026.
  37. ↑ Simpson, Barbara (February 26, 2026). "UPDATE: Premier takes idea of closing St. Thomas campus off the table". Telegraph-Journal . Retrieved February 26, 2026.
  38. ↑ Rudderham, Hannah (October 5, 2023). "Liberal Leader Susan Holt says she'll run in Fredericton South-Silverwood". CBC News . Retrieved April 20, 2024.
  39. ↑ "Bathurst East-Nepisiguit-Saint-Isidore, Restigouche-Chaleur & Dieppe By-Elections - April 24, 2023" (PDF). Elections New Brunswick . July 2023.
  40. ↑ Elections New Brunswick (February 22, 2019). "Thirty-Ninth General Election September 24, 2018" (PDF). Retrieved October 1, 2024.