2016 World Team Table Tennis Championships – Women's team

Last updated

Women's team
at the 2016 World Team Table Tennis Championships
Venue Malawati Stadium
Location Shah Alam, Malaysia
Dates28 February–6 March
Medalists
Gold medal icon.svg   Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China
Silver medal icon.svg   Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Bronze medal icon.svg   Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Bronze medal icon.svg   Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei
←  2014
2018  →

The women's team tournament of the 2016 World Team Table Tennis Championships was held from 28 February to 6 March 2016. [1]

Contents

All times are local (UTC+8)

Championship division

The top three teams of each group advanced. [2]

Preliminary round

Group A

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 55015010
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei 5411269
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 5321078
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 523797
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 5145126
Flag of Malaysia 23px.svg  Malaysia 5050155
28 February 2016
10:00
Report China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg3–0Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Score by game:
Ding Ning 3–0Mercedes Nagyvaradi
Li Xiaoxia 3–2Szandra Pergel
Chen Meng 3–1Dora Madarász
28 February 2016
10:00
Report Chinese Taipei  Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg3–2Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Score by game:
Cheng I-ching3–0Zhang Xuan
Chen Szu-yu 1–3 Galia Dvorak
Cheng Hsien-tzu0–3 Shen Yanfei
Cheng I-ching3–2 Galia Dvorak
Chen Szu-yu 3–0Zhang Xuan
–
28 February 2016
10:00
Report Romania  Flag of Romania.svg3–0Flag of Malaysia 23px.svg  Malaysia
Score by game:
Daniela Dodean 3–0Ng Sock Khim
Elizabeta Samara 3–0Ho Ying
Bernadette Szőcs 3–0Alice Chang

28 February 2016
16:30
Report China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg3–0Flag of Malaysia 23px.svg  Malaysia
Score by game:
Liu Shiwen 3–0Ho Ying
Zhu Yuling 3–0Ng Sock Khim
Chen Meng 3–0Alice Chang
28 February 2016
16:30
Report Chinese Taipei  Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg3–0Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Score by game:
Chen Szu-yu 3–0 Georgina Póta
Cheng I-ching3–2 Petra Lovas
Cheng Hsien-tzu3–2Szandra Pergel
28 February 2016
16:30
Report Romania  Flag of Romania.svg3–0Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Score by game:
Daniela Dodean 3–0 Galia Dvorak
Elizabeta Samara 3–0Zhang Xuan
Bernadette Szocs 3–0Claudia Caymel

29 February 2016
13:00
Report China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg3–0Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Score by game:
Liu Shiwen 3–0Adina Diaconu
Li Xiaoxia 3–2 Bernadette Szocs
Zhu Yuling 3–0Cristina Hirici
29 February 2016
13:00
Report Chinese Taipei  Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg3–0Flag of Malaysia 23px.svg  Malaysia
Score by game:
Chen Szu-yu 3–0Ng Sock Khim
Liu Hsing-yin3–0Ho Ying
Lin Chia-hui3–0Amanda Wong
29 February 2016
13:00
Report Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg3–0Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Score by game:
Georgina Póta 3–0 Galia Dvorak
Szandra Pergel3–0Zhang Xuan
Petra Lovas 3–1Claudia Caymel

1 March 2016
16:30
Report China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg3–0Flag of Spain.svg  Spain
Score by game:
Zhu Yuling 3–0Zhang Xuan
Ding Ning 3–0 Galia Dvorak
Li Xiaoxia 3–0Claudia Caymel
1 March 2016
16:30
Report Chinese Taipei  Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg3–1Flag of Romania.svg  Romania
Score by game:
Cheng I-ching3–1 Daniela Dodean
Chen Szu-yu 3–2 Elizabeta Samara
Liu Hsing-yin2–3 Bernadette Szőcs
Cheng I-ching3–0 Elizabeta Samara
1 March 2016
16:30
Report Hungary  Flag of Hungary.svg3–0Flag of Malaysia 23px.svg  Malaysia
Score by game:
Dora Madarász3–0Ho Ying
Georgina Póta 3–0Alice Chang
Petra Lovas 3–0Ng Sock Khim

2 March 2016
16:30
Report China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg3–0Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei
Score by game:
Li Xiaoxia 3–0Liu Hsing-yin
Ding Ning 3–0Lin Chia-hui
Liu Shiwen 3–0Cheng Hsien-tzu
2 March 2016
16:30
Report Romania  Flag of Romania.svg3–1Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Score by game:
Daniela Dodean 1–3 Georgina Póta
Elizabeta Samara 3–1Dora Madarász
Bernadette Szőcs 3–2Szandra Pergel
Elizabeta Samara 3–2 Georgina Póta
2 March 2016
16:30
Report Spain  Flag of Spain.svg3–0Flag of Malaysia 23px.svg  Malaysia
Score by game:
Zhang Xuan3–0Alice Chang
Claudia Caymel3–0Ho Ying
Galia Dvorak 3–0Ng Sock Khim

Group B

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 5411339
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea 5411249
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 5411279
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 5238107
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand 5144136
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 5053155
28 February 2016
10:00
Report Japan  Flag of Japan.svg3–0Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Score by game:
Ai Fukuhara 3–0Hana Matelová
Kasumi Ishikawa 3–2 Iveta Vacenovská
Mima Ito 3–0Dana Čechová
28 February 2016
10:00
Report Germany  Flag of Germany.svg3–0Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Score by game:
Irene Ivancan3–0 Nanthana Komwong
Petrissa Solja3–0 Suthasini Sawettabut
Sabine Winter3–0Tamolwan Khetkhuan
28 February 2016
10:00
Report North Korea  Flag of North Korea.svg3–0Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Score by game:
Ri Mi-gyong 3–0 Lin Gui
Ri Myong-sun 3–1 Caroline Kumahara
Kim Song-i3–1 Lígia Silva

28 February 2016
19:30
Report Japan  Flag of Japan.svg3–0Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Score by game:
Kasumi Ishikawa 3–1 Caroline Kumahara
Misako Wakamiya3–1Bruna Takahashi
Yui Hamamoto3–0 Lin Gui
28 February 2016
19:30
Report Germany  Flag of Germany.svg3–0Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Score by game:
Petrissa Solja3–1Hana Matelová
Irene Ivancan3–2Renata Štrbíková
Sabine Winter3–1 Iveta Vacenovská
28 February 2016
19:30
Report North Korea  Flag of North Korea.svg3–0Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Score by game:
Kim Song-i3–0 Suthasini Sawettabut
Ri Myong-sun 3–0 Nanthana Komwong
Ri Mi-gyong 3–1Rattanaporn Rattanavongsa

29 February 2016
16:30
Report Japan  Flag of Japan.svg3–0Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Score by game:
Kasumi Ishikawa 3–1 Ri Myong-sun
Ai Fukuhara 3–0 Ri Mi-gyong
Mima Ito 3–1Kim Song-i
29 February 2016
16:30
Report Germany  Flag of Germany.svg3–2Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Score by game:
Kristin Silbereisen 2–3Bruna Takahashi
Irene Ivancan3–0 Lin Gui
Nina Mittelham0–3 Caroline Kumahara
Irene Ivancan3–0Bruna Takahashi
Kristin Silbereisen 3–1 Lin Gui
–
29 February 2016
16:30
Report Czech Republic  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg3–1Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Score by game:
Hana Matelová3–1 Nanthana Komwong
Iveta Vacenovská 3–2 Suthasini Sawettabut
Renata Štrbíková2–3Tamolwan Khetkhuan
Iveta Vacenovská 3–1 Nanthana Komwong

1 March 2016
16:30
Report Japan  Flag of Japan.svg3–0Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand
Score by game:
Ai Fukuhara 3–1 Suthasini Sawettabut
Mima Ito 3–2 Nanthana Komwong
Yui Hamamoto3–1Tamolwan Khetkhuan
1 March 2016
16:30
Report Germany  Flag of Germany.svg0–3Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Score by game:
Sabine Winter0–3 Ri Mi-gyong
Petrissa Solja1–3 Ri Myong-sun
Irene Ivancan1–3Kim Song-i
1 March 2016
16:30
Report Czech Republic  Flag of the Czech Republic.svg3–0Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Score by game:
Iveta Vacenovská 3–2Bruna Takahashi
Hana Matelová3–1 Caroline Kumahara
Dana Čechová3–1 Lin Gui

2 March 2016
19:30
Report Japan  Flag of Japan.svg2–3Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Score by game:
Kasumi Ishikawa 3–0 Kristin Silbereisen
Ai Fukuhara 0–3Petrissa Solja
Mima Ito 3–1Sabine Winter
Kasumi Ishikawa 2–3Petrissa Solja
Ai Fukuhara 1–3 Kristin Silbereisen
–
2 March 2016
19:30
Report North Korea  Flag of North Korea.svg3–2Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic
Score by game:
Ri Mi-gyong 0–3Hana Matelová
Kim Song-i3–1 Iveta Vacenovská
Cha Hyo-sim3–2Renata Štrbíková
Ri Mi-gyong 2–3 Iveta Vacenovská
Kim Song-i3–0Hana Matelová
–
2 March 2016
19:30
Report Thailand  Flag of Thailand.svg3–1Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil
Score by game:
Suthasini Sawettabut 3–2 Lin Gui
Nanthana Komwong 3–2Bruna Takahashi
Orawan Paranang1–3 Caroline Kumahara
Suthasini Sawettabut 3–1Bruna Takahashi

Group C

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore 55015610
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 53213108
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 5321388
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 5239127
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 5148136
Flag of France.svg  France 5146146
28 February 2016
10:00
Report Ukraine  Flag of Ukraine.svg2–3Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Score by game:
Tetyana Sorochynska 3–1 Li Jie
Margaryta Pesotska 0–3 Li Jiao
Ganna Gaponova3–0Britt Eerland
Tetyana Sorochynska 0–3 Li Jiao
Margaryta Pesotska 1–3 Li Jie
–
28 February 2016
10:00
Report Singapore  Flag of Singapore.svg3–1Flag of France.svg  France
Score by game:
Feng Tianwei 3–0Pauline Chasselin
Yu Mengyu 3–2Carole Grundisch
Isabelle Li1–3Audrey Zarif
Feng Tianwei 3–0Carole Grundisch
28 February 2016
10:00
Report Belarus  Flag of Belarus.svg3–2Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Score by game:
Viktoria Pavlovich 2–3 Natalia Partyka
Aleksandra Privalova 3–2Katarzyna Grzybowska
Daria Trigolos1–3 Li Qian
Viktoria Pavlovich 3–1Katarzyna Grzybowska
Aleksandra Privalova 3–2 Natalia Partyka
–

28 February 2016
19:30
Report Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg3–1Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Score by game:
Li Jiao 2–3 Aleksandra Privalova
Li Jie 3–2 Viktoria Pavlovich
Britt Eerland3–2Alina Arlouskaya
Li Jiao 3–1 Viktoria Pavlovich
28 February 2016
19:30
Report Singapore  Flag of Singapore.svg3–2Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Score by game:
Feng Tianwei 3–2 Margaryta Pesotska
Yu Mengyu 0–3 Tetyana Sorochynska
Zhang Wanling1–3Ganna Gaponova
Feng Tianwei 3–2 Tetyana Sorochynska
Yu Mengyu 3–1 Margaryta Pesotska
–
28 February 2016
19:30
Report Poland  Flag of Poland.svg3–1Flag of France.svg  France
Score by game:
Li Qian 3–0Audrey Zarif
Natalia Partyka 0–3Carole Grundisch
Katarzyna Grzybowska3–0Pauline Chasselin
Li Qian 3–0Carole Grundisch

29 February 2016
16:30
Report Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg3–1Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Score by game:
Li Jie 0–3 Li Qian
Li Jiao 3–1 Natalia Partyka
Britt Eerland3–2Katarzyna Grzybowska
Li Jie 3–2 Natalia Partyka
29 February 2016
16:30
Report Singapore  Flag of Singapore.svg3–1Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Score by game:
Feng Tianwei 3–0 Aleksandra Privalova
Yu Mengyu 3–0 Viktoria Pavlovich
Yee Herng Hwee2–3Daria Trigolos
Feng Tianwei 3–0 Viktoria Pavlovich
29 February 2016
16:30
Report Ukraine  Flag of Ukraine.svg3–0Flag of France.svg  France
Score by game:
Margaryta Pesotska 3–1Carole Grundisch
Tetyana Sorochynska 3–1Pauline Chasselin
Ganna Gaponova3–0Audrey Zarif

1 March 2016
10:00
Report Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg2–3Flag of France.svg  France
Score by game:
Li Jie 3–0Pauline Chasselin
Britt Eerland2–3Carole Grundisch
Elena Timina 2–3Audrey Zarif
Li Jie 3–1Carole Grundisch
Britt Eerland2–3Pauline Chasselin
–
1 March 2016
10:00
Report Singapore  Flag of Singapore.svg3–1Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Score by game:
Feng Tianwei 3–1 Li Qian
Yu Mengyu 3–1Katarzyna Grzybowska
Zhang Wanling0–3Klaudia Kusinska
Feng Tianwei 3–0Katarzyna Grzybowska
1 March 2016
10:00
Report Ukraine  Flag of Ukraine.svg3–1Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Score by game:
Tetyana Sorochynska 0–3 Viktoria Pavlovich
Margaryta Pesotska 3–0 Aleksandra Privalova
Ganna Gaponova3–1Daria Trigolos
Margaryta Pesotska 3–0 Viktoria Pavlovich

2 March 2016
13:00
Report Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg2–3Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore
Score by game:
Li Jiao 3–2 Feng Tianwei
Li Jie 0–3 Yu Mengyu
Britt Eerland3–0Isabelle Li
Li Jie 0–3 Feng Tianwei
Li Jiao 1–3 Yu Mengyu
–
2 March 2016
13:00
Report Poland  Flag of Poland.svg1–3Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Score by game:
Li Qian 3–1 Margaryta Pesotska
Natalia Partyka 1–3 Tetyana Sorochynska
Klaudia Kusinska2–3Ganna Gaponova
Li Qian 0–3 Tetyana Sorochynska
2 March 2016
13:00
Report France  Flag of France.svg1–3Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus
Score by game:
Carole Grundisch3–1 Aleksandra Privalova
Pauline Chasselin0–3 Viktoria Pavlovich
Marie Migot1–3Daria Trigolos
Carole Grundisch2–3 Viktoria Pavlovich

Group D

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong 55015310
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 5411359
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 5321088
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 5239117
Flag of the United States (23px).png  United States 5144126
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 5053155
28 February 2016
13:00
Report Hong Kong  Flag of Hong Kong.svg3–1Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Score by game:
Tie Ya Na 0–3Polina Mikhailova
Lee Ho Ching3–2 Yana Noskova
Doo Hoi Kem 3–0Maria Dolgikh
Lee Ho Ching3–1Polina Mikhailova
28 February 2016
13:00
Report South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg3–1Flag of the United States (23px).png  United States
Score by game:
Seo Hyo-won3–0Crystal Wang
Yang Ha-eun 3–0 Lily Zhang
Park Young-sook 0–3 Wang Chen
Seo Hyo-won3–0 Lily Zhang
28 February 2016
13:00
Report Austria  Flag of Austria.svg3–0Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Score by game:
Liu Jia 3–0 Matilda Ekholm
Sofia Polcanova3–0Daniela Moskovits
Li Qiangbing 3–1Linda Bergström

28 February 2016
19:30
Report Hong Kong  Flag of Hong Kong.svg3–1Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Score by game:
Lee Ho Ching2–3 Matilda Ekholm
Doo Hoi Kem 3–0Jennifer Jonsson
Jiang Huajun 3–0Linda Bergström
Lee Ho Ching3–0Jennifer Jonsson
28 February 2016
19:30
Report South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg3–0Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Score by game:
Yang Ha-eun 3–0Polina Mikhailova
Seo Hyo-won3–2 Anna Tikhomirova
Park Young-sook 3–1 Yana Noskova
28 February 2016
19:30
Report Austria  Flag of Austria.svg3–0Flag of the United States (23px).png  United States
Score by game:
Sofia Polcanova3–1 Wang Chen
Liu Jia 3–2 Lily Zhang
Li Qiangbing 3–2Zheng Jiaqi

29 February 2016
13:00
Report Hong Kong  Flag of Hong Kong.svg3–0Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Score by game:
Tie Ya Na 3–0Sofia Polcanova
Doo Hoi Kem 3–0 Liu Jia
Lee Ho Ching3–0 Li Qiangbing
29 February 2016
13:00
Report South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg3–0Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Score by game:
Seo Hyo-won3–2 Matilda Ekholm
Yang Ha-eun 3–0Jennifer Jonsson
Lee Zion3–1Linda Bergström
29 February 2016
13:00
Report Russia  Flag of Russia.svg3–0Flag of the United States (23px).png  United States
Score by game:
Polina Mikhailova3–2Zheng Jiaqi
Yana Noskova 3–1 Wang Chen
Anna Tikhomirova 3–1 Lily Zhang

1 March 2016
10:00
Report Hong Kong  Flag of Hong Kong.svg3–0Flag of the United States (23px).png  United States
Score by game:
Lee Ho Ching3–0Zheng Jiaqi
Doo Hoi Kem 3–0 Lily Zhang
Jiang Huajun 3–0Prachi Jha
1 March 2016
10:00
Report South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg3–1Flag of Austria.svg  Austria
Score by game:
Seo Hyo-won3–0 Liu Jia
Yang Ha-eun 1–3Sofia Polcanova
Park Young-sook 3–2 Li Qiangbing
Seo Hyo-won3–1Sofia Polcanova
1 March 2016
10:00
Report Russia  Flag of Russia.svg3–2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Score by game:
Polina Mikhailova3–0Linda Bergström
Maria Dolgikh1–3 Matilda Ekholm
Yana Noskova 3–1Jennifer Jonsson
Polina Mikhailova0–3 Matilda Ekholm
Maria Dolgikh3–2Linda Bergström
–

2 March 2016
10:00
Report Hong Kong  Flag of Hong Kong.svg3–1Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea
Score by game:
Doo Hoi Kem 0–3Seo Hyo-won
Lee Ho Ching3–2 Yang Ha-eun
Jiang Huajun 3–1 Park Young-sook
Doo Hoi Kem 3–1 Yang Ha-eun
2 March 2016
10:00
Report Austria  Flag of Austria.svg3–2Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Score by game:
Liu Jia 1–3Polina Mikhailova
Sofia Polcanova3–0Maria Dolgikh
Li Qiangbing 3–1 Yana Noskova
Sofia Polcanova0–3Polina Mikhailova
Liu Jia 3–1Maria Dolgikh
–
2 March 2016
10:00
Report USA  Flag of the United States.svg3–0Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Score by game:
Lily Zhang 3–0Daniela Moskovits
Wang Chen 3–2Linda Bergström
Zheng Jiaqi3–2Jennifer Jonsson

Knockout stage

The group winners of Groupd C and D were drawn, as well as the second and third placed teams. Same for the fourth, fifth and sixth placed teams.

Places 13–24

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 3
 
 
 
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 1
 
Flag of Malaysia 23px.svg  Malaysia 0
 
 
 
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 3
 
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary 3
 
 
 
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 1
 
Flag of the United States (23px).png  United States 3
 
 
 
Flag of Brazil.svg  Brazil 1
 
Flag of the United States (23px).png  United States 1
 
 
Flag of Belarus.svg  Belarus 3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 3
 
 
 
Flag of France.svg  France 1
 
Flag of France.svg  France 3
 
 
 
Flag of Spain.svg  Spain 1
 
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Czech Republic 1
 
 
 
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand 3
 
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand 3
 
 
 
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 0
 
Flag of Thailand.svg  Thailand 3
 
 
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 2
 
 
 
 

Places 1–12

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 3
 
 
 
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 0
 
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 2
 
 
 
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 3
 
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 3
 
 
 
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei 0
 
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei 3
 
 
 
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine 2
 
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei 3
 
 
Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong 2
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  China 3
 
 
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 0
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Singapore.svg  Singapore 2
 
 
 
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea 3
 
Flag of Romania.svg  Romania 0
 
 
 
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea 3
 
Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea 1
 
 
 
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 3
 
Flag of South Korea.svg  South Korea 0
 
 
 
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 3
 
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 0
 
 
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan 3
 
 
 
 
Round of 16
3 March 2016
10:00
Report Austria  Flag of Austria.svg2–3Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Score by game:
Liu Jia 3–0 Li Jie
Li Qiangbing 3–0 Li Jiao
Sofia Polcanova1–3Britt Eerland
Liu Jia 0–3 Li Jiao
Li Qiangbing 2–3 Li Jie
–

3 March 2016
10:00
Report Romania  Flag of Romania.svg0–3Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Score by game:
Daniela Dodean 1–3 Ri Myong-sun
Elizabeta Samara 0–3Kim Song-i
Bernadette Szőcs 2–3 Ri Mi-gyong

3 March 2016
13:00
Report South Korea  Flag of South Korea.svg0–3Flag of Germany.svg  Germany
Score by game:
Seo Hyo-won2–3Sabine Winter
Yang Ha-eun 0–3Petrissa Solja
Park Young-sook 1–3Irene Ivancan

3 March 2016
16:30
Report Chinese Taipei  Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg3–2Flag of Ukraine.svg  Ukraine
Score by game:
Chen Szu-yu 0–3 Tetyana Sorochynska
Cheng I-ching3–1 Margaryta Pesotska
Lin Chia-hui0–3Ganna Gaponova
Cheng I-ching3–0 Tetyana Sorochynska
Chen Szu-yu 3–1 Margaryta Pesotska
–
Quarterfinals
3 March 2016
19:30
Report China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg3–0Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands
Score by game:
Liu Shiwen 3–1 Li Jiao
Li Xiaoxia 3–1Britt Eerland
Ding Ning 3–2 Li Jie

3 March 2016
19:30
Report Germany  Flag of Germany.svg0–3Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Score by game:
Sabine Winter1–3 Mima Ito
Petrissa Solja1–3 Kasumi Ishikawa
Kristin Silbereisen 1–3 Ai Fukuhara

4 March 2016
10:00
Report Chinese Taipei  Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg3–2Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Hong Kong
Score by game:
Chen Szu-yu 0–3 Doo Hoi Kem
Cheng I-ching3–2 Tie Ya Na
Cheng Hsien-tzu2–3Lee Ho Ching
Cheng I-ching3–1 Doo Hoi Kem
Chen Szu-yu 3–1 Tie Ya Na
–

4 March 2016
13:00
Report Singapore  Flag of Singapore.svg2–3Flag of North Korea.svg  North Korea
Score by game:
Feng Tianwei 3–2Kim Song-i
Yu Mengyu 0–3 Ri Myong-sun
Yee Herng Hwee0–3 Ri Mi-gyong
Feng Tianwei 3–1 Ri Myong-sun
Yu Mengyu 2–3Kim Song-i
–
Semifinals
4 March 2016
19:30
Report North Korea  Flag of North Korea.svg1–3Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Score by game:
Kim Song-i3–0 Mima Ito
Ri Myong-sun 0–3 Kasumi Ishikawa
Ri Mi-gyong 1–3 Ai Fukuhara
Ri Myong-sun 2–3 Mima Ito

5 March 2016
16:30
Report China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg3–0Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Chinese Taipei
Score by game:
Ding Ning 3–0 Chen Szu-yu
Li Xiaoxia 3–0Cheng I-ching
Zhu Yuling 3–0Cheng Hsien-tzu
Final
6 March 2016
14:30
Report China  Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg3–0Flag of Japan.svg  Japan
Score by game:
Liu Shiwen 3–0 Ai Fukuhara
Li Xiaoxia 3–2 Kasumi Ishikawa
Ding Ning 3–1 Mima Ito

Division 2

Preliminary round

Group E

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia 55015110
Flag of England.svg  England 5411369
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 523797
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 5237117
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 5239106
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 5050155
 SRBENGCANBELTURNZL
Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia 3–13–03–03–03–0
Flag of England.svg  England —3–13–13–13–0
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada ——3–12–33–0
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium ———3–03–0
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey ————3–0
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand —————

Group F

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 55015410
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 5411299
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 53210118
Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 51411136
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 5149146
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 5148146
 SVKEGYLTUITASUIMEX
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 0–33–23–11–33–2
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt —3–23–23–03–0
Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania ——3–12–32–3
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy ———1–33–2
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland ————3–2
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico —————

Group G

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of India.svg  India 55015110
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 5411269
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Puerto Rico 5321288
Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia 5239107
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 5144126
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 5050155
 CROINDNGAPURCOLPOR
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 0–33–03–23–13–0
Flag of India.svg  India —3–03–13–03–0
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria ——0–30–30–3
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Puerto Rico ———3–23–0
Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia ————3–1
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal —————

Group H

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg 55015110
Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam 5411268
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 5321078
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 5238117
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria 5146146
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile 5053155
 LUXSVNGREVIECHIBUL
Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg 3–03–13–03–03–0
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia —3–01–33–13–0
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece ——1–33–03–2
Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam ———3–03–1
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile ————2–3
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria —————

Knockout stage

The group winners, as well as the second and third placed teams were drawn. Same for the fourth, fifth and sixth placed teams.

Places 37–48

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey 0
 
 
 
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile 3
 
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile 3
 
 
 
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 1
 
Flag of Chile.svg  Chile 3
 
 
 
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 1
 
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 3
 
 
 
Flag of Nigeria.svg  Nigeria 0
 
Flag of Mexico.svg  Mexico 3
 
 
Flag of Lithuania.svg  Lithuania 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia 3
 
 
 
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria 1
 
Flag of New Zealand.svg  New Zealand 0
 
 
 
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bulgaria 3
 
Flag of Colombia.svg  Colombia 1
 
 
 
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 3
 
Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 0
 
 
 
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 3
 
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy 1
 
 
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 3
 
 
 
 

Places 25–36

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinals25th place
 
              
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia 3
 
 
 
Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam 0
 
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 1
 
 
 
Flag of Vietnam.svg  Vietnam 3
 
Flag of Serbia.svg  Serbia 2
 
 
 
Flag of India.svg  India 3
 
Flag of England.svg  England 2
 
 
 
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Puerto Rico 3
 
Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Puerto Rico 1
 
 
Flag of India.svg  India 3
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of India.svg  India 3
 
 
Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg 1
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg 3
 
 
 
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 0
 
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Slovenia 2
 
 
 
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone).svg  Switzerland 3
 
Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg 3
 
 
 
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 2
 
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 3
 
 
 
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Belgium 0
 
Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia 3
 
 
Flag of Egypt.svg  Egypt 1
 
 
 
 

Division 3

Preliminary round

Group I

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia 5411469
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 5321178
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 53211108
Flag of Macau.svg  Macau 5321098
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 5238137
Flag of Laos.svg  Laos 5056155
 INAMACWALFINNORLAO
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia 3–03–12–33–13–1
Flag of Macau.svg  Macau —3–13–11–33–1
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales ——3–03–13–0
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland ———1–33–2
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway ————3–2
Flag of Laos.svg  Laos —————

Group J

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 55015110
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan 5411279
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia 52310127
Flag of the Republic of the Congo.svg  Republic of the Congo 52310127
Flag of Nepal.svg  Nepal 5146136
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 5145136
 AUSUZBESTCGOALGNEP
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 3–03–13–03–03–0
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan —3–23–23–03–0
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia ——3–23–11–3
Flag of the Republic of the Congo.svg  Republic of the Congo ———3–13–2
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria ————3–1
Flag of Nepal.svg  Nepal —————

Group K

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 55015010
Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines 5411239
Flag of Venezuela.svg  Venezuela 532968
Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka 5236107
Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 5144126
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia 5050155
 VENIRNPHISRIPAKETH
Flag of Venezuela.svg  Venezuela 0–30–33–03–03–0
Flag of Iran.svg  Iran —3–03–03–03–0
Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines ——3–03–03–0
Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka ———3–13–0
Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan ————3–0
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia —————

Group L

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan 55015310
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 5411279
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan 5321188
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala 5239127
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 5147136
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia 5053155
 ARGKAZGUAMGLLATAZE
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 3–13–13–03–20–3
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan —3–13–13–01–3
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala ——3–13–21–3
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia ———1–30–3
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia ————1–3
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan —————

Knockout stage

The group winners, the second and third placed teams were drawn. Same for the fourth, fifth and sixth placed teams.

Places 61–72

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka 3
 
 
 
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 2
 
Flag of Laos.svg  Laos 1
 
 
 
Flag of Latvia.svg  Latvia 3
 
Flag of Sri Lanka.svg  Sri Lanka 2
 
 
 
Flag of Macau.svg  Macau 3
 
Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 1
 
 
 
Flag of Nepal.svg  Nepal 3
 
Flag of Nepal.svg  Nepal 0
 
 
Flag of Macau.svg  Macau 3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Guatemala.svg  Guatemala 2
 
 
 
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 3
 
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia 0
 
 
 
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 3
 
Flag of Algeria.svg  Algeria 3
 
 
 
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 1
 
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 3
 
 
 
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia 2
 
Flag of Finland.svg  Finland 3
 
 
Flag of the Republic of the Congo.svg  Republic of the Congo 2
 
 
 
 
69th place bracket
 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Flag of Laos.svg  Laos 2
 
 
Flag of Pakistan.svg  Pakistan 3
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Ethiopia.svg  Ethiopia 0
 
 
Flag of Mongolia.svg  Mongolia 3
 

Places 49–60

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinals49th place
 
              
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Indonesia 0
 
 
 
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan 3
 
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan 3
 
 
 
Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines 2
 
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan 2
 
 
 
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan 3
 
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan 3
 
 
 
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 2
 
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan 3
 
 
Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Azerbaijan 1
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg  Uzbekistan 1
 
 
Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 3
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 3
 
 
 
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia 1
 
Flag of Estonia.svg  Estonia 3
 
 
 
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 2
 
Flag of Iran.svg  Iran 3
 
 
 
Flag of Venezuela.svg  Venezuela 1
 
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 1
 
 
 
Flag of Venezuela.svg  Venezuela 3
 
Flag of Venezuela.svg  Venezuela 3
 
 
Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 2
 
 
 
 
57th place bracket
 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
Flag of the Philippines.svg  Philippines 2
 
 
Flag of Norway.svg  Norway 3
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Argentina.svg  Argentina 3
 
 
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 2
 

Division 4

Preliminary round

Group M

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius 321855
Flag of Kosovo.svg  Kosovo 321875
Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon 321765
Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives 303493
 MDVKOSMRILIB
Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives 2–31–31–3
Flag of Kosovo.svg  Kosovo —3–22–3
Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius ——3–1
Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon ———

Group N

TeamPldWLGWGLPts
Flag of Turkmenistan.svg  Turkmenistan 330926
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa 321745
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar 312564
Flag of Fiji.svg  Fiji 303093
 RSAQATFIJTKM
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa 3–13–01–3
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar —3–01–3
Flag of Fiji.svg  Fiji ——0–3
Flag of Turkmenistan.svg  Turkmenistan ———

Knockout stage

Places 73–80

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinals73rd place
 
          
 
 
 
 
Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius 3
 
 
 
Flag of Fiji.svg  Fiji 1
 
Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius 1
 
 
 
Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon 3
 
Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon 3
 
 
 
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa 1
 
Flag of Lebanon.svg  Lebanon 2
 
 
 
Flag of Turkmenistan.svg  Turkmenistan 3
 
Flag of Kosovo.svg  Kosovo 0
 
 
 
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar 3
 
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar 2
 
 
 
Flag of Turkmenistan.svg  Turkmenistan 3 75th place
 
Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives 0
 
 
 
Flag of Turkmenistan.svg  Turkmenistan 3
 
Flag of Mauritius.svg  Mauritius 0
 
 
Flag of Qatar.svg  Qatar 3
 
77th place bracket
 
Semifinals77th place
 
      
 
 
 
 
Flag of Fiji.svg  Fiji 1
 
 
 
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa 3
 
Flag of South Africa.svg  South Africa 3
 
 
 
Flag of Kosovo.svg  Kosovo 2
 
Flag of Kosovo.svg  Kosovo 3
 
 
Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives 1
 
79th place
 
 
 
 
 
Flag of Fiji.svg  Fiji 2
 
 
Flag of Maldives.svg  Maldives 3

Related Research Articles

A single-elimination, knockout, or sudden-death tournament is a type of elimination tournament where the loser of each match-up is immediately eliminated from the tournament. Each winner will play another in the next round, until the final match-up, whose winner becomes the tournament champion. Each match-up may be a single match or several, for example two-legged ties in European sports or best-of series in North American pro sports. Defeated competitors may play no further part after losing, or may participate in "consolation" or "classification" matches against other losers to determine the lower final rankings; for example, a third place playoff between losing semi-finalists. In a shootout poker tournament, there are more than two players competing at each table, and sometimes more than one progresses to the next round. Some competitions are held with a pure single-elimination tournament system. Others have many phases, with the last being a single-elimination final stage, often called playoffs.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">Repechage</span> Practice amongst ladder competitions

Repechage is a practice in series competitions that allows participants who failed to meet qualifying standards by a small margin to continue to the next round. A well-known example is the wild card system.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2009–10 UEFA Europa League</span> 39th season of Europes secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

The 2009–10 UEFA Europa League was the first season of the UEFA Europa League, Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA. The competition was previously known as the UEFA Cup, which had been in existence for 38 years.

The European Zone of qualification for the 2014 FIFA World Cup saw 53 teams competing for 13 places at the finals in Brazil. The draw for the qualification groups was held at the World Cup Preliminary Draw at the Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on 30 July 2011.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2012–13 UEFA Europa League</span> 42nd season of Europes secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

The 2012–13 UEFA Europa League was the 42nd season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 4th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2014–15 UEFA Europa League</span> 44th season of Europes secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

The 2014–15 UEFA Europa League was the 44th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the sixth season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2015–16 UEFA Europa League</span> 45th season of Europes secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

The 2015–16 UEFA Europa League was the 45th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the seventh season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2016–17 UEFA Europa League</span> 46th season of Europes secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

The 2016–17 UEFA Europa League was the 46th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the eighth season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The men's beach volleyball tournament at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, took place at the Copacabana Stadium. The competition was held from 6 to 18 August 2016. Twenty four teams with 48 athletes around the world competed for the gold medal.

The women's beach volleyball tournament at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, took place at the Copacabana Stadium. The competition was held from 6 to 17 August 2016. Twenty four teams with 48 athletes around the world competed for the gold medal.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2017–18 UEFA Europa League</span> 47th season of Europes secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

The 2017–18 UEFA Europa League was the 47th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 9th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">ESL One Cologne 2016</span> Esports tournament

ESL One Cologne 2016, also known as ESL Cologne Major 2016 or Cologne 2016, was an Electronic Sports League Counter-Strike: Global Offensive tournament. It was the ninth Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Major Championship and was held at the Lanxess Arena In Cologne, Germany from July 8–10. It featured 16 teams from throughout the world competing. Cologne 2016 had the second consecutive major with a prize pool of $1,000,000.

The men's team tournament of the 2016 World Team Table Tennis Championships was held from 28 February to 6 March 2016.

The play-offs of the 2016 Fed Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group II were the final stages of the Group II Zonal Competition involving teams from Asia and Oceania. Using the positions determined in their pools, the eleven teams faced off to determine their placing in the 2016 Fed Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group II. The top team advanced to Asia/Oceania Group I in 2017.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2018–19 UEFA Europa League</span> 48th season of Europes secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

The 2018–19 UEFA Europa League was the 48th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 10th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2019–20 UEFA Europa League</span> 49th season of Europes secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

The 2019–20 UEFA Europa League was the 49th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 11th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The men's team tournament of the 2018 World Team Table Tennis Championships was held from 29 April to 6 May 2018. The draw for the tournament was held at 27 February 2018.

The women's team tournament of the 2018 World Team Table Tennis Championships was held from 29 April to 6 May 2018. The draw for the tournament was held at 27 February 2018.

The 2016 NCAA Division Men's III Ice Hockey Tournament was the culmination of the 2015–16 season, the 33rd such tournament in NCAA history. It concluded with Wisconsin–Stevens Point defeating St. Norbert in the championship game 5-1. All First Round and Quarterfinal matchups were held at home team venues, while all succeeding games were played at the Herb Brooks Arena in Lake Placid, New York.

The 2020 Women's European Water Polo Championship was the 18th edition of the major European water polo tournament for national teams. It was held at the Danube Arena in Budapest, Hungary, from 12 to 25 January 2020.

References