| ||||||||||||||||
Duration | December 12 to 16 2017 (Game 1: December 12, Game 2: December 14, Game 3: December 16) | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arena(s) |
| |||||||||||||||
Finals MVP | María José Pérez (F2 Logistics) | |||||||||||||||
Winning coach | Ramil de Jesus (F2 Logistics) | |||||||||||||||
Semifinalists | Foton Tornadoes (3rd place) Cocolife Asset Managers | |||||||||||||||
TV network(s) | TV5, AksyonTV, Sports5.ph | |||||||||||||||
The 2017 Chooks-To-Go PSL Grand Prix Conference was the fourth conference and third indoor tournament for the Philippine Super Liga's fifth season. The games began on October 21, 2017 with the formal opening ceremony on October 28, 2017 at the Filoil Flying V Centre, San Juan. [1] [2]
2017 PSL Grand Prix Conference teams (Women's Division) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Company | Colors | Head coach | Team captain | Imports |
CHD | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | George Pascua | Stephanie Mercado (DLSU) | Beth Carey Alexis Mathews Mami Miyashita (L) | |
CCL | COCOLIFE Asset Managers | United Coconut Planters Life Assurance Corporation | Emilio Reyes Jr. | Michele Gumabao (DLSU) | Shar Latai Manu-Olevao Taylor Milton | |
FTL | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | F2 Global Logistics, Inc. | Ramil de Jesus | Charleen Cruz (DLSU) | Kennedy Bryan María José Pérez | |
FOT | Foton Tornadoes | United Asia Automotive Group, Inc. | Moro Branislav | Alyja Daphne Santiago (NU) | Dragana Perunicic Sara Klisura Katarina Vukomanovic (L) | |
GAL | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers | Erikagen, Inc. | Francis Vicente | Angeli Pauline Araneta (UP) | Katarina Pilepic Darlene Ramdin Penina Snuka | |
ICO | Iriga City Oragons | Iriga City | Parley Tupaz | Reynelen Raterta (UM) | Tamara Kmezić Saam Miyagawa Minami Yoshioka (L) | |
PET | Petron Blaze Spikers | Petron Corporation | Cesael delos Santos | Frances Xinia Molina (San Beda) | Hillary Hurley Lindsay Stalzer Yuri Fukuda (L} | |
SLR | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | Sta. Lucia Realty and Development Corporation | Jerry Yee | Djanel Welch Cheng (CSB) | Bohdana Anisova Marisa Field Kristen Moncks (L} | |
UST | Victoria Sports-UST | New San Jose Builders, Inc. and University of Santo Tomas | Paul Jan Doloiras | Shannen Palec (UST) | Yukie Inamaso |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 8 | 7 | 1 | 22 | 23 | 4 | 5.750 | 649 | 535 | 1.213 |
2 | Petron Blaze Spikers | 8 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 22 | 6 | 3.667 | 674 | 553 | 1.219 |
3 | Foton Tornadoes | 8 | 7 | 1 | 20 | 22 | 7 | 3.143 | 693 | 558 | 1.242 |
4 | Cignal HD Spikers | 8 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 1.143 | 660 | 658 | 1.003 |
5 | COCOLIFE Asset Managers | 8 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 0.778 | 666 | 707 | 0.942 |
6 | Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 8 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 0.722 | 650 | 685 | 0.949 |
7 | Generika-Ayala Lifesavers | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 17 | 0.647 | 589 | 619 | 0.952 |
8 | Iriga City Oragons | 8 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 20 | 0.300 | 500 | 611 | 0.818 |
9 | Victoria Sports-UST | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 0.042 | 462 | 617 | 0.749 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 October | 16:00 | GAL | 0–3 | PET | 13–25 | 17–25 | 19–25 | – | 49–75 | P2 | |
21 October | 18:00 | CHD | 1–3 | FOT | 15–25 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 81–97 | P2 | |
24 October | 16:15 | SLR | 2–3 | ICO | 25–15 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 16–25 | 13–15 | 99–102 | P2 |
24 October | 19:00 | GAL | 3–2 | CCL | 25–11 | 23–25 | 16–25 | 25–13 | 15–9 | 104–83 | P2 |
26 October | 16:30 | PET | 3–1 | SLR | 27–25 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–14 | 99–84 | P2 | |
26 October | 18:30 | GAL | 1–3 | CHD | 16–25 | 21–25 | 27–25 | 21–25 | 85–100 | P2 | |
28 October | 16:30 | CCL | 1–3 | FOT | 25–20 | 17–25 | 26–28 | 18–25 | 86–98 | P2 | |
28 October | 18:30 | PET | 3–1 | CHD | 19–25 | 25–9 | 25–22 | 28–26 | 97–82 | P2 | |
4 November | 14:00 | GAL | 0–3 | FOT | 22–25 | 22–25 | 16–25 | – | 60–75 | P2 | |
4 November | 16:00 | CCL | 3–2 | CHD | 19–25 | 24–26 | 27–25 | 25–16 | 15–9 | 110–101 | P2 |
4 November | 18:00 | FTL | 3–1 | PET | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 95–91 | P2 | |
7 November | 14:00 | FOT | 3–0 | ICO | 25–10 | 25–23 | 25–19 | – | 75–52 | P2 | |
7 November | 16:15 | UST | 1–3 | CCL | 19–25 | 25–16 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 81–91 | P2 | |
7 November | 19:00 | FTL | 3–0 | SLR | 25–16 | 25–23 | 25–23 | – | 75–62 | P2 | |
9 November | 16:15 | ICO | 0–3 | GAL | 16–25 | 15–25 | 21–25 | – | 52–75 | P2 | |
9 November | 19:00 | UST | 0–3 | PET | 16–25 | 14–25 | 14–25 | – | 44–75 | P2 | |
11 November | 16:00 | ICO | 0–3 | CHD | 24–26 | 23–25 | 17–25 | – | 64–76 | P2 | |
11 November | 18:00 | FTL | 3–0 | CCL | 26–24 | 25–21 | 25–21 | – | 76–66 | P2 | |
14 November | 16:15 | UST | 0–3 | SLR | 19–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | – | 59–75 | P2 | |
14 November | 19:00 | FOT | 1–3 | PET | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–12 | 20–25 | 88–87 | P2 | |
16 November | 16:15 | CCL | 3–0 | ICO | 25–23 | 25–15 | 26–24 | – | 76–62 | P2 | |
16 November | 19:00 | GAL | 0–3 | FTL | 21–25 | 17–25 | 17–25 | – | 55–75 | P2 | |
18 November | 16:00 | FOT | 3–0 | SLR | 25–16 | 25–11 | 25–16 | – | 75–43 | P2 | |
18 November | 18:00 | UST | 0–3 | FTL | 22–25 | 19–25 | 19–25 | – | 60–75 | P2 | |
21 November | 16:15 | GAL | 3–0 | UST | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–23 | – | 75–58 | P2 | |
21 November | 19:00 | CHD | 0–3 | FTL | 22–25 | 13–25 | 12–25 | – | 47–75 | P2 | |
23 November | 16:15 | ICO | 3–0 | UST | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–20 | – | 75–60 | P2 | |
23 November | 19:00 | CHD | 3–1 | SLR | 25–19 | 22–25 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 97–76 | P2 | |
25 November | 16:15 | PET | 3–0 | ICO | 25–12 | 25–15 | 25–22 | – | 75–49 | P2 | |
25 November | 18:00 | FOT | 3–2 | FTL | 17–25 | 32–30 | 25–9 | 20–25 | 16–14 | 110–103 | P2 |
28 November | 16:15 | SLR | 3–2 | CCL | 23–25 | 22–25 | 25–12 | 25–23 | 15–7 | 110–92 | P2 |
28 November | 19:00 | FOT | 3–0 | UST | 25–8 | 25–22 | 25–16 | – | 75–46 | P2 | |
30 November | 16:15 | PET | 3–0 | CCL | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–22 | – | 75–62 | P2 | |
30 November | 19:00 | GAL | 1–3 | SLR | 27–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 24–26 | 86–101 | P2 | |
2 December | 16:00 | CHD | 3–0 | UST | 26–24 | 25–16 | 25–14 | – | 76–54 | P2 | |
2 December | 18:00 | ICO | 0–3 | FTL | 11–25 | 17–25 | 16–25 | – | 44–75 | P2 |
Quarter-finals One-game playoff | Semi-finals One-game playoff | Finals Best-of-three series | ||||||||
F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 3 | |||||||||
Iriga City Oragons | 0 | |||||||||
F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 3 | |||||||||
COCOLIFE Asset Managers | 0 | |||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 0 | |||||||||
COCOLIFE Asset Managers | 3 | |||||||||
F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 2 | |||||||||
Petron Blaze Spikers | 1 | |||||||||
Foton Tornadoes | 3 | |||||||||
Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors | 1 | |||||||||
Foton Tornadoes | 1 | |||||||||
Petron Blaze Spikers | 3 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||
Petron Blaze Spikers | 3 | |||||||||
Generika-Ayala Lifesavers | 2 | |||||||||
COCOLIFE Asset Managers | 0 | |||||||||
Foton Tornadoes | 3 | |||||||||
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 December | 16:15 | FTL | 3–0 | ICO | 25–19 | 25–12 | 25–17 | 75–48 | P2 | ||
5 December | 19:00 | PET | 3–2 | GAL | 19–25 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 15–11 | 106–100 | P2 |
7 December | 16:15 | FOT | 3–1 | SLR | 21–25 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–17 | 96–82 | P2 | |
7 December | 19:00 | CHD | 0–3 | CCL | 23–25 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 66–75 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 December | 16:00 | FTL | 3–0 | CCL | 25–17 | 25–16 | 25–17 | 75–50 | P2 | ||
9 December | 18:00 | PET | 3–1 | FOT | 30–28 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 101–97 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 December | 16:15 | CCL | 0–3 | FOT | 17–25 | 16–25 | 17–25 | 50–75 | P2 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 December | 19:00 | FTL | 0–3 | PET | 14–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 51–75 | P2 | ||
14 December | 19:00 | PET | 2–3 | FTL | 20–25 | 26–24 | 25–14 | 19–25 | 4–15 | 94–103 | P2 |
16 December | 16:00 | FTL | 3–1 | PET | 25–20 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 25–18 | 95–82 | P2 |
|
|
Award | Name/Team | |
---|---|---|
MVP | María José Pérez (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Outside Spiker | 1st: | Hillary Hurley (Petron) |
2nd: | Lindsay Stalzer (Petron) | |
Best Middle Blocker | 1st: | Mika Reyes (Petron) |
2nd: | Mary Joy Baron (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Opposite Spiker | 1st: | Jaja Santiago (Foton) |
2nd: | Kim Kianna Dy (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Setter | Kim Fajardo (F2 Logistics) | |
Best Libero | 1st: | Dawn Nicole Macandili (F2 Logistics) |
2nd: | Yuri Fukuda (Petron) | |
Best Scorer in a Match | Sara Klisura (Foton) |
The 2013 PSL Grand Prix was the second tournament of the Philippine Super Liga for its maiden season. It was held from November 10, 2013 to December 14, 2013. For this conference (women's), each team was allowed to include two import players in the line up. The TMS-Philippine Army Lady Troopers clinched the women's championship, thereby winning all two conferences of the 2013 PSL season.
Abigail "Aby" Palmares Maraño is a Filipino professional volleyball player who plays for F2 Logistics Cargo Movers in the Premier Volleyball League.
Victonara "Ara" Salas Galang is a multi-awarded, Filipina volleyball player. She was UAAP Rookie of the Year and Best Server during the Season 74 and UAAP Most Valuable Player in the Season 75. She is the former team captain (2014-2015) of the De La Salle University Lady Spikers.
Rhea Katrina Karla Dimaculangan is a Filipino professional indoor volleyball athlete, and a former member of the Philippines women national volleyball team and the club Petron Tri-Activ Spikers. Dimaculangan played setter for and was a former captain of the UST Golden Tigresses.
Mika Aereen Marcaliñas Reyes is a Filipino volleyball player. She is a Middle Hitter/Blocker and is currently playing in the PVL Premier Volleyball League in the Philippines.
Charleen Abigaile "Cha" Ramos Cruz-Behag is a Filipino professional volleyball player and an educator. She is a member of the Philippine women's national volleyball team. Currently, she is playing and is the team captain for the F2 Logistics Cargo Movers in the Philippine Super Liga, a semi-professional corporate club volleyball league in the Philippines. She was a member of De La Salle University (DLSU) Lady Spikers, the official women's volleyball varsity team of De La Salle University. She was a two-time University Athletic Association of the Philippines's (UAAP) Finals Most Valuable Player and was part of DLSU Lady Spikers' four UAAP championships. She is known for her versatility in playing the sport of volleyball earning her the moniker "Ms. Everything".
Kim Kianna Mababa Dy is a Filipino volleyball athlete. She is a member of the Philippines women's national volleyball team and the F2 Logistics Cargo Movers.
Kim Alano Fajardo is a Filipino volleyball athlete. She was the team captain of the De La Salle University women's volleyball team for Season 78 and 79.
The 2016 PSL season was the fourth season of the Philippine Super Liga (PSL). There were three indoor conferences and one beach volleyball tournament for the season.
Mary Joy Dela Cruz Baron, also known as Majoy Baron, is a Filipino volleyball player. She went to Concepcion Catholic School in Concepcion, Tarlac. She attended college at De La Salle University. She is currently playing for the F2 Logistics Cargo Movers playing as a middle blocker. Baron is also part of the Philippine National Women’s Volleyball Team.
The 2016 PSL All-Filipino Conference was the third conference edition and second indoor tournament for the Philippine Super Liga's fourth season. The tournament began on 18 June 2016 at the Filoil Flying V Centre, San Juan. Most matches will be held at Filoil Flying V Centre and Cuneta Astrodome, Pasay.
The 2016 Asics PSL Grand Prix was the second indoor conference of the Philippine Super Liga for its fourth season. The conference took place between October 8, 2016, and December 10, 2016. There was no men's tournament for this conference.
Desirée Wynea Cheng is a Filipino volleyball athlete. She played with De La Salle University collegiate women's varsity volleyball team.
The 2017 Rebisco PSL All-Filipino Conference was the third conference and second indoor tournament for the Philippine Super Liga's fifth season. The games began on June 6, 2017 with the formal opening ceremonies taking place on June 10, 2017 at the Filoil Flying V Centre, San Juan.
Dawn Nicole Lirio Macandili-Catindig is a Filipino volleyball athlete. She is a member of the Philippines women's national volleyball team. She played in the UAAP for the De La Salle University Lady Spikers for 5 seasons (76-80), and is currently playing in the Premier Volleyball League for the F2 Logistics Cargo Movers.
The 2018 Chooks-To-Go PSL Grand Prix Conference was the first conference and first indoor tournament for the Philippine Super Liga's sixth season. The games commenced February 17, 2018 at the Ynares Sports Arena in Pasig and the formal opening ceremony was held on February 24, 2018 at the Santa Rosa Multipurpose Complex in Santa Rosa, Laguna.
The 2019 Premier Volleyball League (PVL) season was the third season of the Premier Volleyball League that started on May 26, 2019 at the Filoil Flying V Center in San Juan.
The 2019 PSL Grand Prix was the first conference and first indoor tournament for the Philippine Super Liga's seventh season. The formal opening ceremony and games began on February 16, 2019, at the Ynares Sports Arena, Pasig.
The 2019 PSL All-Filipino Conference was the third conference and second indoor tournament for the Philippine Super Liga's seventh season. The games began on June 15, 2019, at the Filoil Flying V Centre, San Juan and will end as soon as there is a winner.
The 2020 PSL season was the eighth season of the Philippine Super Liga (PSL) which began on February 29, 2020 with the 2020 Grand Prix Conference.