Adam Putnam

Last updated

  DeSantis—70–80%
  •   DeSantis—60–70%
  •   DeSantis—50–60%
  •   DeSantis—40–50%
  •   Putnam—40–50%
  •   Putnam—50–60%
  •   Putnam—60–70%
  •   Putnam—70–80%
  • Adam Putnam
    Adam Putnam (cropped 1).jpg
    Official portrait, 2011
    11th Agriculture Commissioner of Florida
    In office
    January 4, 2011 –January 8, 2019
    Governor of Florida Republican primary, 2018
    PartyCandidateVotes%
    Republican Ron DeSantis 913,679 56.5%
    Republican Adam Putnam591,44936.6%
    Republican Bob White32,5802.0%
    Republican Timothy M. Devine21,3201.3%
    Republican Bob Langford19,7711.2%
    Republican Bruce Nathan14,4870.9%
    Republican Don Baldauf13,1250.8%
    Republican John Joseph Mercadante11,6020.7%
    Total votes1,618,013 100.0%

    References

    1. 1 2 Bouffard, Kevin (May 1, 2017). "Ag Commissioner Adam Putnam running for governor". Lakeland Ledger. Retrieved May 10, 2017.
    2. ↑ Whiteside, Mary Ann Chick (December 16, 2006). "Religion in the House by state and by faith". M Live. Retrieved July 31, 2024.
    3. ↑ "House of Representatives". January 13, 2018. Archived from the original on January 13, 2018. Retrieved August 10, 2021.
    4. ↑ D'Angelo, Bob (November 11, 2016). "College student becomes youngest elected to Florida House of Representatives". WFXT. Retrieved May 10, 2017.
    5. ↑ "Florida House of Representatives - Adam H. Putnam - 1998 - 2000 ( Speaker Thrasher )". www.myfloridahouse.gov. Retrieved July 26, 2018.
    6. ↑ "Florida Department of State - 2000 Election Results". results.elections.myflorida.com. Retrieved May 10, 2017.
    7. ↑ "2002 Congressional Plan". maps.flsenate.gov. Archived from the original on July 28, 2018. Retrieved May 10, 2017.
    8. ↑ "H.J.Res. 114 (107th): Authorization for Use of Military Force Against ... -- House Vote #455 -- Oct 10, 2002". GovTrack.us. Retrieved August 10, 2021.
    9. ↑ "CNN.com - CNN Political Ticker" . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
    10. ↑ "Florida Independent Business Finance Legal & Health News" . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
    11. ↑ "Americans for Tax Reform". April 23, 2009. Archived from the original on April 23, 2009. Retrieved August 10, 2021.
    12. 1 2 Smith, Donna (April 20, 2007). "House Republican leader says Gonzales should go". Reuters . Retrieved August 10, 2021.
    13. ↑ "Putnam to give up seat". Politico. Associated Press. February 1, 2009. Retrieved February 1, 2009.
    14. 1 2 Ceballos, Ana. "Adam Putnam: His agency called for audit that found missing background checks and fired worker". Naples News.
    15. ↑ Contorno, Steve. "Adam Putnam's office stopped concealed weapons background checks for a year because it couldn't log in". Tampa Bay Times . Retrieved June 8, 2018.
    16. ↑ Steve Almasy; Ralph Ellis. "Florida revoked 291 concealed weapons permits after an employee stopped reviewing background checks". CNN . Retrieved June 14, 2018.
    17. ↑ "Concealed weapon permit review finds mistakes in Florida". ABC News .
    18. ↑ Hundley, Kris; Taggart, Kendall (November 14, 2013). "Lack of regulation and meager penalties allow worst charities to thrive". Tampa Bay Times . Times/CIR special report. Retrieved December 20, 2017. republished and updated on October 2, 2017
    19. ↑ "Legislative Link". United Way. March 21, 2014. Retrieved July 9, 2019.
    20. ↑ Mitchell, Tia (January 14, 2014). "Agriculture Commissioner Adam Putnam proposing 'complete rewrite of Florida's charity laws'". Tampa Bay Times . Tallahassee, Florida. Retrieved July 9, 2019.
    21. ↑ Dixon, Matt (April 11, 2018). "Putnam campaign war chest larger than other major gubernatorial candidates combined". Politico . Retrieved May 31, 2018.
    22. ↑ Swisher, Skyler; Chokey, Aric (May 30, 2018). "From Disney to Big Sugar, Publix isn't the only big-name Florida business backing Adam Putnam". Sun Sentinel . Retrieved May 31, 2018.
    23. ↑ Eltagouri, Marwa (May 25, 2018). "Publix halts donations to self-described 'NRA sellout' amid boycott, 'die-in' protests by David Hogg". The Washington Post .
    24. ↑ "Publix halts campaign donations minutes before students stage 'die-in' protests".
    25. ↑ "Ducks Unlimited CEO Adam Putnam". ducks.org. Retrieved March 19, 2025.
    26. ↑ Evanoff, Ted (March 13, 2019). "Ducks Unlimited picks high-profile Florida Republican as new CEO". The Commercial Appeal . Retrieved March 19, 2025.