Caerphilly | |
---|---|
County constituency for the House of Commons | |
Preserved county | Gwent |
Electorate | 61,876 (December 2010) [1] |
Major settlements | Caerphilly, Ystrad Mynach, Bargoed, Hengoed |
Current constituency | |
Created | 1918 |
Member of Parliament | Wayne David (Labour) |
Seats | One |
Created from | East Glamorganshire |
Overlaps | |
Senedd | Caerphilly, South Wales East |
Caerphilly (Welsh : Caerffili) is a constituency [n 1] centred on the town of Caerphilly in South Wales, represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2001 by Wayne David of the Labour Party. [n 2]
Since its creation, the constituency has always elected Labour MPs, although the predecessor constituency of East Glamorganshire, and prior to that Glamorganshire had elected Liberal MPs throughout the Victorian era.
The constituency is to retain its name but its boundaries altered, as part of the 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies and under the June 2023 final recommendations of the Boundary Commission for Wales for the 2024 United Kingdom general election. [2]
The Caerphilly constituency covers roughly the southern and eastern half of Caerphilly district, the part of the district historically located in Glamorgan. In the northwestern portion of the constituency are communities such as Hengoed and Ystrad Mynach, extending in a southeasterly direction through Caerphilly and Llanbradach to the rural outcrops bordering Cardiff.
Election | Member [3] | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1918 | Alfred Onions | Labour | |
1921 | Morgan Jones | Labour | |
1939 | Ness Edwards | Labour | |
1968 | Fred Evans | Labour | |
1979 | Ednyfed Hudson Davies | Labour | |
1981 | SDP | ||
1983 | Ron Davies | Labour | |
2001 | Wayne David | Labour |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alfred Onions | 11,496 | 54.8 | N/A | |
Liberal | William Rees Edmunds | 9,482 | 45.2 | N/A | |
Majority | 2,014 | 9.6 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 20,978 | 64.0 | N/A | ||
Registered electors | 32,790 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Morgan Jones | 13,699 | 54.2 | -0.6 | |
Liberal | William Rees Edmunds | 8,958 | 35.5 | -9.7 | |
Communist | Bob Stewart | 2,592 | 10.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 4,741 | 18.7 | +9.1 | ||
Turnout | 25,249 | 73.2 | +9.2 | ||
Registered electors | 34,511 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +4.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Morgan Jones | 16,082 | 57.2 | +2.4 | |
Unionist | Alan McLean | 12,057 | 42.8 | N/A | |
Majority | 4,025 | 14.4 | +4.8 | ||
Turnout | 28,139 | 78.6 | +5.4 | ||
Registered electors | 35,795 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Morgan Jones | 16,535 | 58.7 | +1.5 | |
Unionist | Gwilym Rowlands | 6,493 | 23.0 | -19.8 | |
Liberal | Samuel Roberts Jenkins | 5,152 | 18.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 10,042 | 35.7 | +21.3 | ||
Turnout | 28,180 | 77.0 | -1.6 | ||
Registered electors | 36,592 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +10.6 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Morgan Jones | 17,723 | 59.0 | +0.3 | |
Unionist | Gwilym Rowlands | 12,293 | 41.0 | +18.0 | |
Majority | 5,430 | 18.0 | -17.7 | ||
Turnout | 29,996 | 79.3 | +2.3 | ||
Registered electors | 37,868 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -8.8 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Morgan Jones | 21,248 | 57.9 | -1.1 | |
Liberal | Alice Grace Roberts | 8,190 | 22.4 | N/A | |
Unionist | Owen Temple-Morris | 6,357 | 17.4 | -23.6 | |
Communist | J R Wilson | 829 | 2.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 13,058 | 35.5 | +17.5 | ||
Turnout | 36,624 | 81.1 | +1.8 | ||
Registered electors | 45,173 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Morgan Jones | 23,061 | 67.6 | +9.7 | |
Conservative | Catherine Bowen-Davies | 11,044 | 32.4 | +15.0 | |
Majority | 12,017 | 35.2 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 34,105 | 76.6 | -4.5 | ||
Registered electors | 44,509 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Morgan Jones | 24,846 | 76.2 | +8.6 | |
Conservative | Nesta Jessie Stoneham | 7,738 | 23.8 | -8.6 | |
Majority | 17,108 | 52.6 | +17.4 | ||
Turnout | 32,584 | 72.3 | -4.3 | ||
Registered electors | 45,057 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ness Edwards | 19,847 | 68.0 | -8.2 | |
Conservative | Ronald Bell | 9,349 | 32.0 | +8.2 | |
Majority | 10,498 | 36.0 | -16.6 | ||
Turnout | 29,196 | 68.4 | -3.9 | ||
Registered electors | 42,678 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ness Edwards | 29,158 | 80.2 | +4.0 | |
Conservative | John Frederick Manuel de Courcy | 7,189 | 19.8 | −4.0 | |
Majority | 21,969 | 60.4 | +7.8 | ||
Turnout | 36,347 | 77.2 | +4.9 | ||
Registered electors | 47,078 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ness Edwards | 30,270 | 77.5 | −2.7 | |
Conservative | K J Lloyd | 8,771 | 22.5 | +2.7 | |
Majority | 21,499 | 55.0 | −5.4 | ||
Turnout | 39,041 | 84.3 | +7.1 | ||
Registered electors | 46,321 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ness Edwards | 30,523 | 77.1 | −0.4 | |
Conservative | Kenneth Gordon Knee | 9,041 | 22.9 | +0.4 | |
Majority | 21,482 | 54.2 | −0.8 | ||
Turnout | 39,564 | 84.4 | +0.1 | ||
Registered electors | 46,893 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ness Edwards | 27,852 | 75.2 | −1.9 | |
Conservative | John H. Davies | 9,180 | 24.8 | +1.9 | |
Majority | 18,672 | 50.4 | −3.8 | ||
Turnout | 37,032 | 78.6 | −5.8 | ||
Registered electors | 47,131 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ness Edwards | 28,154 | 72.7 | −2.5 | |
Conservative | W Russell Lewis | 7,181 | 18.5 | −6.3 | |
Plaid Cymru | John D. A. Howell | 3,420 | 8.8 | N/A | |
Majority | 20,973 | 54.2 | +3.8 | ||
Turnout | 38,735 | 83.0 | +4.4 | ||
Registered electors | 46,671 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ness Edwards | 26,001 | 72.1 | −0.6 | |
Conservative | Ronald J Maddocks | 6,086 | 16.9 | −1.6 | |
Plaid Cymru | Phil Williams | 3,956 | 11.0 | +2.2 | |
Majority | 19,915 | 55.2 | +1.0 | ||
Turnout | 36,043 | 78.4 | −4.6 | ||
Registered electors | 45,969 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ness Edwards | 26,330 | 74.3 | +2.2 | |
Conservative | Ronald J. Maddocks | 5,182 | 14.6 | −2.3 | |
Plaid Cymru | John D. A. Howell | 3,949 | 11.1 | +0.1 | |
Majority | 21,148 | 59.7 | +4.5 | ||
Turnout | 35,461 | 76.8 | −1.6 | ||
Registered electors | 46,180 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alfred Evans | 16,148 | 45.7 | -28.6 | |
Plaid Cymru | Phil Williams | 14,274 | 40.4 | +29.3 | |
Conservative | Robert Williams | 3,687 | 10.4 | -4.2 | |
Liberal | Peter Sadler | 1,257 | 3.5 | N/A | |
Majority | 1,874 | 5.3 | -54.4 | ||
Turnout | 35,366 | 75.9 | -0.9 | ||
Registered electors | 46,578 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alfred Evans | 24,972 | 61.8 | −12.5 | |
Plaid Cymru | Phil Williams | 11,505 | 28.5 | +17.4 | |
Conservative | Peter Price | 3,917 | 9.7 | −4.9 | |
Majority | 13,467 | 33.3 | -26.4 | ||
Turnout | 40,394 | 78.1 | +1.3 | ||
Registered electors | 51,741 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alfred Evans | 24,838 | 57.2 | −4.6 | |
Plaid Cymru | Phil Williams | 11,956 | 27.5 | −1.0 | |
Conservative | Roger Everest | 5,912 | 13.6 | +3.9 | |
Independent | D H Bevan | 711 | 1.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 12,882 | 29.7 | -3.6 | ||
Turnout | 40,394 | 77.5 | −0.6 | ||
Registered electors | 56,013 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alfred Evans | 24,161 | 56.6 | −0.6 | |
Plaid Cymru | Phil Williams | 10,452 | 24.5 | −3.0 | |
Conservative | Den Dover | 4,897 | 11.5 | −2.1 | |
Liberal | N H Lewis | 3,184 | 7.4 | N/A | |
Majority | 13,709 | 32.1 | +2.4 | ||
Turnout | 42,694 | 75.6 | −1.9 | ||
Registered electors | 56,462 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ednyfed Davies | 27,280 | 58.8 | +2.2 | |
Conservative | John Ranelagh | 8,783 | 18.9 | +7.4 | |
Plaid Cymru | Phil Williams | 6,931 | 15.0 | −9.5 | |
Liberal | N Jones | 3,430 | 7.3 | −0.1 | |
Majority | 18,497 | 39.9 | +7.8 | ||
Turnout | 46,424 | 78.8 | +3.2 | ||
Registered electors | 58,908 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ron Davies | 21,570 | 45.6 | −13.2 | |
Liberal | Anthony Lambert | 10,017 | 21.2 | +13.9 | |
Conservative | Charles Welby | 9,295 | 19.6 | +0.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle | 6,414 | 13.6 | −1.4 | |
Majority | 11,553 | 24.4 | −15.5 | ||
Turnout | 47,296 | 74.5 | −4.3 | ||
Registered electors | 63,479 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ron Davies | 28,698 | 58.4 | +12.8 | |
Conservative | Michael Powell | 9,531 | 19.4 | −0.2 | |
Liberal | Michael Butlin | 6,923 | 14.1 | −7.1 | |
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle | 3,955 | 8.1 | −5.5 | |
Majority | 19,167 | 39.0 | +14.6 | ||
Turnout | 49,107 | 76.6 | +2.1 | ||
Registered electors | 64,154 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ron Davies | 31,713 | 63.7 | +5.3 | |
Conservative | Howard L. Philpott | 9,041 | 18.1 | −1.3 | |
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle | 4,821 | 9.7 | +1.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Stan W. Wilson | 4,247 | 8.5 | −5.6 | |
Majority | 22,672 | 45.6 | +6.6 | ||
Turnout | 49,822 | 77.2 | +0.6 | ||
Registered electors | 64,529 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +3.2 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ron Davies | 30,697 | 67.3 | +3.6 | |
Conservative | Rhodri Harris | 4,858 | 10.7 | -7.4 | |
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle | 4,383 | 9.7 | ±0.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Tony D. Ferguson | 3,724 | 8.2 | -0.3 | |
Referendum | Mark E. Morgan | 1,337 | 3.0 | N/A | |
ProLife Alliance | Catherine Williams | 270 | 0.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 25,839 | 56.6 | +11.0 | ||
Turnout | 45,269 | 70.1 | -7.1 | ||
Registered electors | 64,621 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +5.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Wayne David | 22,597 | 58.2 | -9.1 | |
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle | 8,172 | 21.0 | +11.3 | |
Conservative | David Simmonds | 4,415 | 11.4 | +0.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Rob Roffe | 3,649 | 9.4 | +1.2 | |
Majority | 14,425 | 37.2 | -18.4 | ||
Turnout | 38,833 | 57.7 | -12.4 | ||
Registered electors | 67,300 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | -10.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Wayne David | 22,190 | 56.6 | -1.6 | |
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle | 6,831 | 17.4 | -3.6 | |
Conservative | Stephen Watson | 5,711 | 14.6 | +3.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Ashgar Ali | 3,861 | 9.8 | +0.4 | |
Forward Wales | Rachel Ball | 636 | 1.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 15,359 | 39.2 | +2.0 | ||
Turnout | 39,229 | 58.6 | +0.9 | ||
Registered electors | 66,162 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +1.0 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Wayne David | 17,377 | 44.9 | −10.5 | |
Conservative | Maria Caulfield | 6,622 | 17.1 | +2.4 | |
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle | 6,460 | 16.7 | −1.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Kay David | 5,688 | 14.7 | +4.7 | |
BNP | Laurence Reid | 1,635 | 4.2 | N/A | |
UKIP | Tony Jenkins | 910 | 2.4 | N/A | |
Majority | 10,755 | 27.8 | −11.4 | ||
Turnout | 38,692 | 62.3 | +3.7 | ||
Registered electors | 62,122 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | −6.5 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Wayne David [25] | 17,864 | 44.3 | −0.6 | |
UKIP | Sam Gould [26] | 7,791 | 19.3 | +16.9 | |
Conservative | Leo Docherty [25] | 6,683 | 16.6 | −0.5 | |
Plaid Cymru | Beci Newton [25] | 5,895 | 14.6 | −2.1 | |
Green | Katy Beddoe [27] | 937 | 2.3 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Aladdin Ayesh | 935 | 2.3 | −12.4 | |
TUSC | Rachel Ball | 178 | 0.4 | N/A | |
Rejected ballots | 81 | ||||
Majority | 10,073 | 25.0 | −2.8 | ||
Turnout | 40,283 | 63.3 | +1.0 | ||
Registered electors | 63,603 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | −8.7 | |||
Of the 81 rejected ballots:
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Wayne David | 22,491 | 54.5 | +10.2 | |
Conservative | Jane Pratt | 10,413 | 25.2 | +8.6 | |
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle | 5,962 | 14.4 | −0.2 | |
UKIP | Liz Wilks | 1,259 | 3.0 | −16.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Kay David | 725 | 1.8 | −0.5 | |
Green | Andrew Creak | 447 | 1.1 | −1.2 | |
Majority | 12,078 | 29.3 | +4.3 | ||
Turnout | 41,297 | 64.1 | +0.8 | ||
Registered electors | 64,381 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +0.7 | |||
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Wayne David | 18,018 | 44.9 | −9.6 | |
Conservative | Jane Pratt | 11,185 | 27.9 | +2.7 | |
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle | 6,424 | 16.0 | +1.6 | |
Brexit Party | Nathan Gill | 4,490 | 11.2 | N/A | |
Rejected ballots | 160 | ||||
Majority | 6,833 | 17.0 | −12.3 | ||
Turnout | 40,117 | 65.3 | −2.8 | ||
Registered electors | 63,166 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | −6.1 | |||
Of the 160 rejected ballots:
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Steve Aicheler [32] | ||||
Labour | Chris Evans [33] | ||||
Green | Mark Thomas [34] | ||||
Plaid Cymru | Lindsay Whittle [35] | ||||
Rejected ballots | |||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors | |||||
Swing | |||||
Swansea West is a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election, and is currently represented by Geraint Davies of Labour Co-op, who was first elected in the constituency in 2010.
Cardiff North is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2017 by Anna McMorrin of the Labour Party.
Monmouth is a county constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The seat was created for the 1918 general election. Since 2005 the Member of Parliament (MP) has been David Davies of the Conservative Party.
Blaenau Gwent is a constituency in South Wales, represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Nick Smith of the Labour Party.
Brecon and Radnorshire is a county constituency in Wales of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. Created in 1918, it elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first-past-the-post system of election. The constituency is represented by Fay Jones of the Conservative Party, who defeated incumbent Jane Dodds of the Liberal Democrats at the 2019 general election.
Cardiff South and Penarth is a constituency created in 1983 represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2012 by Stephen Doughty, a Labour Co-op MP. It is the largest such entity in Wales, with an electorate of 75,175 and one of the most ethnically diverse.
Cardiff West is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2001 by Kevin Brennan of the Labour Party.
Delyn is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Rob Roberts, who was elected as a Conservative, but currently sits as an Independent following sexual harassment allegations.
Gower is a constituency created in 1885 and represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament by one Member of Parliament (MP). Tonia Antoniazzi of the Labour Party became its MP after winning it from Conservative Byron Davies in the 2017 UK general election. Her party had previously represented the seat from 1909 until 2015.
Islwyn is a constituency in Wales represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. The area, historically known for coal-mining, has voted for Labour Party candidates since it was created effective at the 1983 general election. Islwyn's first Member of Parliament (MP) was Neil Kinnock, who represented it until he resigned from Parliament in 1995. Kinnock also served as Leader of the Labour Party and Leader of the Opposition from 1983 until 1992. The constituency's current MP is Chris Evans, first elected at the 2010 general election.
Llanelli is a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. From 1918 to 1970 the official spelling of the constituency name was Llanelly. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election. Since 2005, it is currently represented by Nia Griffith of the Labour Party.
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Gerald Jones of the Welsh Labour Party. It was established for the 1983 general election.
Newport East is a constituency in the city of Newport, South Wales, represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2005 by Jessica Morden of the Labour Party.
Newport West is one of two parliamentary constituencies for the city of Newport, South Wales, in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) using the first-past-the-post voting system. Paul Flynn, of the Labour Party, was the MP from the 1987 general election until his death on 17 February 2019. Consequently, a by-election was held in the constituency on Thursday 4 April 2019. It is currently represented by Ruth Jones.
Pontypridd is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2019 by Alex Davies-Jones of the Labour Party.
Rhondda is a constituency in Wales represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2001 by Chris Bryant of the Labour Party.
Swansea East is a borough constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom by Carolyn Harris of the Labour Party.
Torfaen is a constituency in Wales represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2015 by Nick Thomas-Symonds, a member of the Labour Party who also serves as the Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade. It was established for the 1983 general election.
Vale of Glamorgan is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Alun Cairns, a Conservative.
Wrexham is a parliamentary constituency centred on the city of Wrexham in the preserved county of Clwyd, Wales in the United Kingdom. It was created in 1918, and is represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament from December 2019 by Sarah Atherton of the Conservative Party.