This article provides information on candidates standing for the 2009 Queensland state election, which was held on 21 March 2009.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | LNP candidate | Greens candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert | Labor | Margaret Keech | Andrea Johanson | Marlee Bruinsma | Geoff Flannery (Ind) |
Algester | Labor | Karen Struthers | Anthony Shorten | Stan Cajdler | Steve Christian (FFP) |
Ashgrove | Labor | Kate Jones | Scott McConnel | Robert Hogg | Bill Grieve (DS4SEQ) Ian Saunders (Ind) Ruth Spencer (Ind) |
Aspley | Labor | Bonny Barry | Tracy Davis | James White | Allan Vincent (FFP) |
Barron River | Labor | Steve Wettenhall | Wendy Richardson | Sarah Isaacs | |
Beaudesert | LNP | Brett McCreadie | Aidan McLindon | Andy Grodecki | Keith Gee (Ind) Pauline Hanson (Ind) Russell Pata (DS4SEQ) Richard Somers (Ind) |
Brisbane Central | Labor | Grace Grace | Mark Wood | Anne Boccabella | Adrian Miller (DS4SEQ) |
Broadwater | Labor | Peta-Kaye Croft | Richard Towson | Graeme Maizey | Ben Monaghan (DS4SEQ) Rohan Turnley (Ind) |
Buderim | LNP | Laura Hawkins | Steve Dickson | Daniel Stevens | Neil Heyme (DS4SEQ) Cathy Turner (FFP) |
Bulimba | Labor | Di Farmer | Paul Walker | Angela Dean | Angela Wright (DS4SEQ) |
Bundaberg | LNP | Phil Freeman | Jack Dempsey | Erin Hall | |
Bundamba | Labor | Jo-Ann Miller | Simon Ingram | Ric Nattrass | Cameron Hodges (DS4SEQ) Patricia Petersen (Ind) Bevan Smith (FFP) |
Burdekin | Labor | Les Walker | Rosemary Menkens | Maria MacDonald | |
Burleigh | Labor | Christine Smith | Michael Hart | Anja Light | Bryden Elssmann (DS4SEQ) Jeremy Fredericks (FFP) Ray Sperring (Ind) |
Burnett | LNP | Chris Pianta | Rob Messenger | Bernie Williams | Robert Bromwich (Ind) Peter Wyatt (Ind) |
Cairns | Labor | Desley Boyle | Joel Harrop | Steve Brech | Janice Skipp (FFP) |
Callide | LNP | David Pullen | Jeff Seeney | Camilla Percy | Clare Mildren (Ind) |
Caloundra | LNP | Jody Tunnicliffe | Mark McArdle | Roger Callen | John Fogarty (DS4SEQ) Mike Jessop (Ind) |
Capalaba | Labor | Michael Choi | Paul Gleeson | Chad Kirby | |
Chatsworth | Labor | Steve Kilburn | Andrea Caltabiano | Jason Cooney | Jason Furze (DS4SEQ) Tony Zegenhagen (Ind) |
Clayfield | Labor | Joff Lelliott | Tim Nicholls | Andrew Jeremijenko | Randle Thomas (DS4SEQ) Brendan Wong (FFP) |
Cleveland | Labor | Phil Weightman | Mark Robinson | Colin Nightingale | Richard Jemison (DS4SEQ) |
Condamine | LNP | Tracey Harris | Ray Hopper | Craig Sheehan | Stephanie Bugg (Ind) Stuart Copeland (Ind) Rod Watson (ONP) |
Cook | Labor | Jason O'Brien | Craig Batchelor | Neville St John-Wood | Michaelangelo Newie (Ind) |
Coomera | Labor | Leeanne Enoch | Michael Crandon | Petrina Maizey | Russell Anderson (DS4SEQ) |
Currumbin | LNP | Michael Riordan | Jann Stuckey | Inge Light | Jason Hockings (DS4SEQ) |
Dalrymple | LNP | Jason Briskey | Shane Knuth | Glenn Martin | Harrison Duncan (Ind) Adrienne Freeman (Ind) Rosa Lee Long (ONP) |
Everton | Labor | Murray Watt | Troy Knox | Bruce Hallett | Anthony Vella (DS4SEQ) |
Ferny Grove | Labor | Geoff Wilson | Dale Shuttleworth | Howard Nielsen | Mark White (FFP) |
Gaven | Labor | Phil Gray | Alex Douglas | Sally Spain | David Montgomery (Ind) Derek Radke (FFP) Ramiah Selwood (Ind) |
Gladstone | Independent | Peter O'Sullivan | Kirsten Neilson | Liz Cunningham (Ind) | |
Glass House | LNP | Jennifer Hansen-Read | Andrew Powell | Jenny Fitzgibbon | |
Greenslopes | Labor | Cameron Dick | Ian Kaye | Darryl Rosin | Brad Armstrong (DS4SEQ) Doug Russell (Ind) |
Gregory | LNP | Fabian Webber | Vaughan Johnson | Carla Dalton | |
Gympie | LNP | Daniel Tabone | David Gibson | Kent Hutton | Elisa Roberts (Ind) |
Hervey Bay | Labor | Andrew McNamara | Ted Sorensen | Paul Brown | Jason Powning (DS4SEQ) Peter Schuback (Ind) |
Hinchinbrook | LNP | Mark Platt | Andrew Cripps | Michelle Mackin | Raymond Thomson (Ind) |
Inala | Labor | Annastacia Palaszczuk | Leo Perkins | Alan Maizey | Felicity Ryan (FFP) |
Indooroopilly | Labor | Sarah Warner | Scott Emerson | Ronan Lee | John Burkett (DS4SEQ) |
Ipswich | Labor | Rachel Nolan | Suzie Holmes | Peter Luxton | Elwyn Denman (FFP) |
Ipswich West | Labor | Wayne Wendt | Sean Choat | Di Clark | |
Kallangur | Labor | Mary-Anne O'Neill | Trevor Ruthenberg | Craig Graham | Mark McDowell (DS4SEQ) Alan Revie (FFP) |
Kawana | LNP | Jenny Goodwin | Jarrod Bleijie | Lindsay Holt | |
Keppel | Labor | Paul Hoolihan | Stephen McKenna | Paul Bambrick | |
Lockyer | LNP | John Kelly | Ian Rickuss | Emma Hine | |
Logan | Labor | John Mickel | Tristan McLindon | Jamie Brown | Jenny Gear (DS4SEQ) |
Lytton | Labor | Paul Lucas | Ryan Murphy | Daniel Crute | Trish Kelly (Ind) Neil Plevey (DS4SEQ) |
Mackay | Labor | Tim Mulherin | Robert Oakes | Jonathon Dykyj | |
Mansfield | Labor | Phil Reeves | Adrian Hart | Dean Love | Wendy Fitz-Gerald (DS4SEQ) Jesse Webb (FFP) |
Maroochydore | LNP | Sue Carlos | Fiona Simpson | Brenton Clutterbuck | |
Maryborough | Independent | Brad Hansen | Anne Maddern | David Arthur | Chris Foley (Ind) |
Mermaid Beach | LNP | Christina Landis | Ray Stevens | Marella Pettinato | Shannon Crane (Ind) Ibolya Monai (DS4SEQ) |
Mirani | Labor | Scott Murphy | Ted Malone | Christine Carlisle | |
Moggill | LNP | Robert Colvin | Bruce Flegg | Philip Machanick | Andrew Bradbury (DS4SEQ) Barry Searle (Ind) |
Morayfield | Labor | Mark Ryan | Fiona Brydon | Therese O'Brien | Lynette Devereaux (Ind) |
Mount Coot-tha | Labor | Andrew Fraser | John Pollard | Larissa Waters | Suzanne Karamujic (DS4SEQ) James Sinnamon (Ind) Dave Zwolenski (Ind) |
Mount Isa | Labor | Betty Kiernan | Ted Randall | Paul Costin | Roy Collins (Ind) Keith Douglas (Ind) |
Mount Ommaney | Labor | Julie Attwood | Tamara Foong | Robert Huston | Evan O'Brien (DS4SEQ) |
Mudgeeraba | Labor | Dianne Reilly | Ros Bates | Julian Woolford | Tom Hardin (DS4SEQ) James Tayler (FFP) |
Mulgrave | Labor | Curtis Pitt | Victor Black | Hugh Whitehouse | Damian Byrnes (Ind) |
Mundingburra | Labor | Lindy Nelson-Carr | Colin Dwyer | Jenny Brown | Amanda Nickson (FFP) Francis Pauler (Ind) |
Murrumba | Labor | Dean Wells | Peter Flannery | Rod Blair | Sally Vincent (FFP) |
Nanango | Independent | Danielle Randall | John Bjelke-Petersen | Frida Forsberg | Dorothy Pratt (Ind) |
Nicklin | Independent | Peter Baulch | Steven Morrison | Garry Claridge | Peter Wellington (Ind) |
Noosa | LNP | Brian Stockwell | Glen Elmes | Stephen Haines | John Chapman (FFP) Cate Molloy (Ind) |
Nudgee | Labor | Neil Roberts | Michael Palmer | Noel Clothier | Douglas Crowhurst (Ind) Catherine Francis (FFP) |
Pine Rivers | Labor | Carolyn Male | Luke Mellers | Tony Cole | Tim Wallace (FFP) |
Pumicestone | Labor | Carryn Sullivan | Shane Moon | Ian Bell | Colin Bishop (Ind) Bert Bowden (Ind) Paul McGrane (Ind) |
Redcliffe | Labor | Lillian van Litsenburg | Bill Gollan | Peter Johnson | Philip Cramer (FFP) Peter Houston (Ind) |
Redlands | Labor | John English | Peter Dowling | Rod Young | Mark Edwards (Ind) Cameron Krook (DS4SEQ) Heather Steinberg (Ind) |
Rockhampton | Labor | Robert Schwarten | Don Kane | Sam Clifford | Gavin Finch (Ind) |
Sandgate | Labor | Vicky Darling | Lenard Gaffel | Keith Skelton | Mike Crook (Ind) Mark Grundy (FFP) Kevin Stiller (Ind) |
South Brisbane | Labor | Anna Bligh | Mary Carroll | Gary Kane | Matt Coates (Ind) Merilyn Haines (Ind) Greg Martin (Ind) David Rendell (DS4SEQ) Derek Rosborough (Ind) Sam Watson (Ind) |
Southern Downs | LNP | Geoffrey Keating | Lawrence Springborg | Bob East | |
Southport | Labor | Peter Lawlor | Tania Wright | Stephen Dalton | Graeme Hill (Ind) Brian Morris (DS4SEQ) Mark Tull (Ind) |
Springwood | Labor | Barbara Stone | Dave Beard | Neil Cotter | Allan de Brenni (Ind) Kim Limburg (Ind) Lesley Noah (Ind) |
Stafford | Labor | Stirling Hinchliffe | Brad Carswell | Tristan Peach | Paul Fomiatti (FFP) |
Stretton | Labor | Stephen Robertson | Kerrie Frizzell | Jane Cajdler | |
Sunnybank | Labor | Judy Spence | Marie Jackson | Matthew Ryan-Sykes | Peter Flaws (Ind) Bruce Spiers (Ind) |
Surfers Paradise | LNP | Caleb Rook | John-Paul Langbroek | Bridget Maizey | Wendy Coe (DS4SEQ) Don Magin (Ind) |
Thuringowa | Labor | Craig Wallace | Tony Elms | Frank Reilly | Paul Lynam (Ind) Ken Turner (Ind) |
Toowoomba North | Labor | Kerry Shine | Trevor Watts | Brett Robinson | Archie Franz (FFP) Perry Jewell (Ind) Neil Riethmuller (Ind) |
Toowoomba South | LNP | Daniel Toombs | Mike Horan | Barnaby Heaton | Peter Pyke (Ind) |
Townsville | Labor | Mandy Johnstone | Murray Hurst | Jenny Stirling | Delena Oui-Foster (Ind) Michael Punshon (FFP) |
Warrego | LNP | Elliott Thornton | Howard Hobbs | Kate East | Wally Gleeson (Ind) Allen Hassall (Ind) Tony Kusters (FFP) |
Waterford | Labor | Evan Moorhead | Freya Ostapovitch | Dale Taylor | David Howse (Ind) |
Whitsunday | Labor | Jan Jarratt | Paul Joice | Austin Lund | |
Woodridge | Labor | Desley Scott | Sarina Patane | John Reddington | |
Yeerongpilly | Labor | Simon Finn | Julianna Kneebone | Libby Connors | Tom McCosker (DS4SEQ) |
Elizabeth Anne Cunningham is an Australian politician. She was an independent member of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 1995 to 2015, representing the electorate of Gladstone. A conservative MLA in a traditionally Labor district, Cunningham is perhaps most well known for having brought Rob Borbidge's Coalition minority government to power in 1996, following the loss of the Mundingburra by-election by the then Goss Labor government.
Elections were held in the Australian state of Queensland on 1 November 1986 to elect the 89 members of the state's Legislative Assembly. It followed a redistribution which increased the number of seats in the Assembly from 82 to 89.
A political family of Australia is a family in which multiple members are involved in Australian politics, particularly electoral politics. Members may be related by blood or marriage; often several generations or multiple siblings may be involved.
Jonathan Harold Sullivan was an Australian politician who served as a member of the Australian House of Representatives from 2007 to 2010, representing the seat of Longman for the Australian Labor Party. He had also previously served as a member of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 1989 to 1998, representing the seat of Glass House from 1989 to 1992, and Caboolture from 1992 to 1998.
Keith Webb Wright was an Australian politician, teacher, and Baptist preacher who was Leader of the Labor Party in Queensland and Leader of the Opposition in Queensland between 1982–1984. Following his career in state politics, Wright sat in federal parliament for Labor between 1984–1993 in the seat of Capricornia.
Cathryn Molloy is a former Australian politician. She was a Labor and independent member of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 2001 to 2006, representing the district of Noosa.
Shane Andrew Knuth is an Australian politician. He has been a member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly since 2004, representing three successive seats: Charters Towers (2004–2009), Dalrymple (2009–2017) and Hill (2017–present). He has variously represented the National Party (2004–08), the Liberal National Party (2008–11) and Katter's Australian Party (2011–present).
The 2009 Queensland state election was held on 21 March 2009 to elect all 89 members of the Legislative Assembly, a unicameral parliament.
Timothy Sean Mulherin was an Australian politician and member of the Australian Labor Party, who was the MP for Mackay in the Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 1995 to 2015, serving as Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 2012 to 2015.
Alexander Rodney Douglas is a former Australian politician. He was a National Party member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly from April to September 2006, representing the electorate of Gaven. He was elected for the same seat as a Liberal National Party member in 2009, and re-elected in 2012.
Dalrymple was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Queensland from 2009 to 2017.
This is a list of members of the 39th Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 1969 to 1972, as elected at the 1969 state election held on 17 May 1969.
Elections were held in the Australian state of Queensland on 11 June 1932 to elect the 62 members of the state's Legislative Assembly.
Elections were held in the Australian state of Queensland on 3 May 1947 to elect the 62 members of the state's Legislative Assembly.
Elections were held in the Australian state of Queensland on 28 May 1966 to elect the 78 members of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland.
This is a list of members of the 54th Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 2012 to 2015, as elected at the 2012 election held on 24 March 2012.
The 2017 Queensland state election was held on 25 November 2017 to elect all 93 members of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland, the unicameral Parliament of Queensland.
This is a list of members of the 57th Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 2020 to 2024, as elected at the 2020 election held on 31 October 2020.
The 2024 Queensland state election is scheduled to be held on 26 October 2024 to elect all members to the Legislative Assembly of Queensland pursuant to the Constitution Amendment Act 2015. As a result of the 2016 Queensland term length referendum, the term of the parliament will run for four years.
Ali-Breeze King is an Australian politician. She has been the Labor Party member for Pumicestone in the Queensland Legislative Assembly since 2020.