Wales national under-17 football team

Last updated

Wales Under-17
Nickname(s) Young Dragons
Association Football Association of Wales
Head coachRichard Williams
Kit left arm wal20h.png
Kit left arm.svg
Kit body wal20h.png
Kit body.svg
Kit right arm wal20h.png
Kit right arm.svg
Kit shorts wal20h.png
Kit shorts.svg
Kit socks wal20h.png
Kit socks long.svg
First colours
Kit left arm wal20a.png
Kit left arm.svg
Kit body wal20a.png
Kit body.svg
Kit right arm wal20a.png
Kit right arm.svg
Kit shorts wal20a.png
Kit shorts.svg
Kit socks wal20a.png
Kit socks long.svg
Second colours
World Cup
AppearancesNone (first in - )
Best result-
European Championship
AppearancesNone (first in -)
Best result-

The Wales national under-17 football team is the national under-17 football team of Wales and is controlled by the Football Association of Wales. The team competes in the UEFA European Under-17 Championship held every year.

Contents

Competitive record

FIFA Under-17 World Cup

UEFA Under-16 Championships

UEFA Under-17 Championships

Players

Latest squad

Players born on or after 1 January 2002 are eligible for the 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship.

Under-17 squad called up to play UEFA Euro qualifiers in October 2018. [1]

NameClub
Max Williams Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Wrexham
Ben Coley Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Cardiff City
Matthew Baker Flag of England.svg Gillingham
Jay Williams Flag of England.svg Fulham
Taylor Jones Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Cardiff City
Keelan Williams Flag of England.svg Burnley
Jac Clay Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Cardiff City
Jacob Edwards Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City
Joshua Edwards Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City
Caleb Hughes Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Cardiff City
Patrick Jones Flag of England.svg Huddersfield Town
Joseph Porton Flag of England.svg Bristol City
Cian Williams Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City
Marcus Dackers Flag of England.svg Brighton & Hove Albion
Liam Higgins Flag of England.svg Everton
Harry Jones Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City
Aidan Macnamara Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Cardiff City
Charlie Savage Flag of England.svg Manchester United
Omar Taylor-Clarke Flag of England.svg Bristol City
Ryan Viggars Flag of England.svg Sheffield United
Robson Shipley Flag of England.svg Huddersfield Town

Results and fixtures

2016 UEFA Under-17 Championship Qualification Round

Wales hosted the qualification round games for their group on 22, 24 and 27 October 2015. [2] Wales qualified for the Elite Round as one of the five best third-placed teams from the Qualification Round.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 3201103+76 [lower-alpha 1] Elite round
2Flag of Switzerland.svg   Switzerland 32014406 [lower-alpha 1]
3Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales (H)31113304
4Flag of Albania.svg  Albania 30121871
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1 2 Ranked by head-to-head record (Netherlands: 3 pts; Switzerland: 0 pts).
Netherlands  Flag of the Netherlands.svg1–2Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Nunnely Soccerball shade.svg 40+1' Report Cooper Soccerball shade.svg 4', 71'
Dragon Park, Newport
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)

Switzerland   Flag of Switzerland.svg1–0Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Zeqiri Soccerball shade.svg 57' Report
Dragon Park, Newport
Referee: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (Iceland)

Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg1–1Flag of Albania.svg  Albania
Evans Soccerball shade.svg 42' Report Kastrati Soccerball shade.svg 39'
Dragon Park, Newport
Referee: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (Iceland)

2016 UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Round

For the Elite Round, Wales were drawn against Portugal, Croatia and Sweden. Croatia will act as group hosts. Fifteen teams will qualify from the Elite Round; the eight group winners and seven second-placed teams with the best record against the first and third-placed teams in their groups. The Elite Round qualifiers will join hosts Azerbaijan in the final tournament.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal 330072+59 Final tournament
2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 32013306
3Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 31022203
4Flag of Croatia.svg  Croatia (H)30033850
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Croatia  Flag of Croatia.svg0–2Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Report Woodburn Soccerball shade.svg 16'
Cullen Soccerball shade.svg 45'
Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)

Portugal  Flag of Portugal.svg1–0Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Gomes Soccerball shade.svg 40' Report
Stadion Veruda, Pula
Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia)

Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg0–1Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Report Isak Soccerball shade.svg 69'
Stadion Valbruna, Rovinj
Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia)

2017 UEFA Under-17 Championship Qualification Round

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 330080+89 Elite round
2Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal (H)320171+66
3Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 31023303
4Flag of Malta.svg  Malta 3003014140
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg0–2Flag of Portugal.svg  Portugal
Report Camacho Soccerball shade.svg 13' (pen.)
Rodrigues Soccerball shade.svg 36'

Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg1–0Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Ross Soccerball shade.svg 80+1' Report
Estádio Municipal Carlos Duarte, Pampilhosa
Referee: Alexandre Boucaut (Belgium)

Malta  Flag of Malta.svg0–3Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Report Thorpe Soccerball shade.svg 9'
Vale Soccerball shade.svg 58'
Oddy Soccerball shade.svg 70'

Friendlies

Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg0–1Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Report Athanasios Soccerball shade.svg 9'

Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg1–0Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Edwards Soccerball shade.svg 9' Report

Slovenia  Flag of Slovenia.svg0–3Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Report Roberts Soccerball shade.svg 34'
Cullen Soccerball shade.svg 46'
Zaletel Soccerball shade.svg 53' (o.g.)

Slovenia  Flag of Slovenia.svg1–0Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Medved Soccerball shade.svg 14' Report

See also

Related Research Articles

The 2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition played in 2014 and 2015 to determine the seven teams joining Israel, who qualified automatically as hosts, in the 2015 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament. A total of 47 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.

The 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition played in 2014 and 2015 to determine the seven teams joining Greece, who qualified automatically as hosts, in the 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament. A total of 53 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.

The 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition played in 2014 and 2015 to determine the 15 teams joining Bulgaria, who qualified automatically as hosts, in the 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament. A total of 53 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition.

The 2016 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification was a men's under-19 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the seven national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Germany in the 2016 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification was a men's under-17 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the 15 national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Azerbaijan in the 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.

The 2016 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualification' was a women's under-17 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the seven national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Belarus in the 2016 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.

The 2016 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualification was a women's under-19 football competition organised by UEFA to determine the seven national teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Slovakia in the 2016 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2017 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-17 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Czech Republic in the 2017 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.

The 2017 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Northern Ireland in the 2017 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Georgia in the 2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that determined the fifteen teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Croatia in the 2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.

2017 UEFA Regions Cup

The 2017 UEFA Regions' Cup was the 10th edition of the UEFA Regions' Cup, a football competition for amateur teams in Europe organized by UEFA.

The 2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-17 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Lithuania in the 2018 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.

The 2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Switzerland in the 2018 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that determined the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts England in the 2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.

The 2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Finland in the 2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Armenia in the 2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2019 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-17 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Bulgaria in the 2019 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.

The 2019 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Scotland in the 2019 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that was originally to determine the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Estonia in the 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament, before being cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

References