Wales national under-19 football team

Last updated

Wales Under-19
Nickname(s) Young Dragons
Association Football Association of Wales
Head coach Rob Edwards
Kit left arm wal22h.png
Kit left arm.svg
Kit body wal22h.png
Kit body.svg
Kit right arm wal22h.png
Kit right arm.svg
Kit shorts wal22h.png
Kit shorts.svg
Kit socks 3 stripes white.png
Kit socks long.svg
First colours
Kit left arm wal22a.png
Kit left arm.svg
Kit body wal22a.png
Kit body.svg
Kit right arm wal22a.png
Kit right arm.svg
Kit shorts wal22a.png
Kit shorts.svg
Kit socks 3 stripes red.png
Kit socks long.svg
Second colours
First international
Ulster Banner.svg  Northern Ireland 4–0 Flag of Wales (1807-1953).svg  Wales
(London, England; 15 April 1948)
Biggest win
Flag of Gibraltar.svg  Gibraltar 2–9 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
(Wrexham, Wales; 27 September 2022)
Biggest defeat
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Netherlands 11–2 Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
(Dordrecht, Netherlands; 6 March 1963)
World Cup
Appearances0
UEFA U-19 Championship
Appearances7 (first in 1948)
Best resultFirst Round (6 times)

The Wales national under-19 football team is the national under-19 football team of Wales and is run by the Football Association of Wales. The team competes in the UEFA European Under-19 Championship held every year.

Contents

In 2019 the side qualified for the Elite Round of the European Under-19 Football Championship for the first time. In 2020 they qualified once again, after topping their qualifying group for the first time.

Recent history

The under-19 squad is a proving ground for talented youngsters. Full international players like Gareth Bale, Joe Allen, and Wayne Hennessey, as well as most of the current Wales U21 side, have progressed through the team.

Players

Latest squad

Players born on or after 1 January 2004 are eligible for the 2023 UEFA European Under-19 Championship. Players in bold have attained full international caps. Clubs as of the date of the announcement.

Under-19 squad called up for the 2023 UEFA European Under-19 Championship Group 4 qualifying matches against Hungary, Republic of Ireland and Gibraltar on 21, 24 and 27 September 2022. [1]

NameClub
Ronnie Hollingshead Flag of England.svg West Bromwich Albion
Lewis Ridd Flag of England.svg Bury Town (on loan from Ipswich Town)
Murphy Bennett Flag of England.svg Forest Green Rovers
Zac Bell Flag of England.svg Bath City (on loan from Bristol City)
Scott Godden Flag of England.svg Leeds United
Zac Williams Flag of England.svg Crewe Alexandra
Kai Ludvigsen Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City
Ben Hammond Flag of England.svg Nottingham Forest
Justin Hanks Flag of England.svg Nottingham Forest
Benjamin Purcell Flag of England.svg Reading
Harry Jewitt-White Flag of England.svg Gosport Borough (on loan from Portsmouth)
Joel Cotterill Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City
Morgan Williams Flag of England.svg Wimbledon
Cameron Congreve Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City
Joel Colwill Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Cardiff City
Ben Lloyd Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Swansea City
Aaron Bennett Flag of England.svg Altrincham (on loan from Preston North End)
Morgan Wigley Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Cardiff City
James Crole Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Cardiff City
Chris Popov Flag of England.svg Leicester City

Results and fixtures

2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

Group 5

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales (H)321072+57 Elite round
2Flag of Russia.svg  Russia 312073+45
3Flag of Poland.svg  Poland 31024843
4Flag of Kosovo.svg  Kosovo 30122751
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Russia  Flag of Russia.svg1–1Flag of Kosovo.svg  Kosovo
  • Shkolik Soccerball shade.svg12'
Report
Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg3–0Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Report
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy)

Russia  Flag of Russia.svg2–2Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Report
Poland  Flag of Poland.svg4–1Flag of Kosovo.svg  Kosovo
Report
Referee: Volen Chinkov (Bulgaria)

Poland  Flag of Poland.svg0–4Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Report
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy)
Kosovo  Flag of Kosovo.svg0–2Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Report
Referee: Ville Nevalainen (Finland)


2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

Group 4

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland 321093+67 Elite round
2Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales (H)320153+26
3Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 31115504
4Flag of San Marino.svg  San Marino 30031980
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg2–1Flag of San Marino.svg  San Marino
Report
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)
Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg1–2Flag of Scotland.svg  Scotland
Report
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)

Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg5–0Flag of San Marino.svg  San Marino
Report
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (Kazakhstan)
Sweden  Flag of Sweden.svg1–2Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Report
Referee: Dumitri Muntean (Moldova)

Scotland  Flag of Scotland.svg2–2Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Report
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)
San Marino  Flag of San Marino.svg0–2Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Report
Referee: Dumitri Muntean (Moldova)


2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification

Group 13

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 321053+27 Elite round
2Flag of Turkey.svg  Turkey (H)320174+36
3Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan 31113524
4Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales 30034730
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg1–2Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia
Report
Turkey  Flag of Turkey.svg2–1Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Report
Referee: Dejan Jakimovski (Macedonia)
Kazakhstan  Flag of Kazakhstan.svg3–2Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Report
Referee: Dejan Jakimovksi (Macedonia)

2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification round

Group 6

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Flag of England.svg  England 320163+36 Elite round
2Flag of Greece.svg  Greece 320172+56
3Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales (H)320196+36
4Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Luxembourg 3003213110
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host
Wales  Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg0–2Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Report Mingos Soccerball shade.svg59'
Nikolaou Soccerball shade.svg78'
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (Bulgaria)
England  Flag of England.svg2–3Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Harris Soccerball shade.svg63' (o.g.)
Alexander-Arnold Soccerball shade.svg73' (pen.)
Report Broadhead Soccerball shade.svg35' (pen.), 75'
Harris Soccerball shade.svg61'
Luxembourg  Flag of Luxembourg.svg2–6Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg  Wales
Da Costa Soccerball shade.svg4'
Brandenburger Soccerball shade.svg35' (pen.)
Report Woodburn Soccerball shade.svg21', 50'
Broadhead Soccerball shade.svg38', 71', 81'
Cullen Soccerball shade.svg54'
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania)

See also

Related Research Articles

The Wales national under-17 football team is the national under-17 football team of Wales and is controlled by the Football Association of Wales. The team competes in the UEFA European Under-17 Championship held every year.

<span class="mw-page-title-main">2011–12 Welsh Cup</span> Football tournament season

The 2011–12 FAW Welsh Cup was the 125th season of the annual knockout tournament for competitive football teams in Wales. The 2011–12 tournament commenced on 13 August 2011, and ran until the final in May 2012. The winner of the Cup qualified to the first qualifying round of the 2012–13 UEFA Europa League.

The teams competing in Group 1 of the 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championships qualifying competition were England, Finland, Lithuania, Moldova, San Marino and Wales.

Group 5 of the 2017 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying competition consisted of six teams: Denmark, Romania, Armenia, Wales, Bulgaria, and Luxembourg. The composition of the nine groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 5 February 2015.

The 2017 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Northern Ireland in the 2017 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Georgia in the 2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that determined the fifteen teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Croatia in the 2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.

The 2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Finland in the 2018 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

Group 8 of the 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying competition consisted of six teams: Portugal, Switzerland, Romania, Wales, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Liechtenstein. The composition of the nine groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 26 January 2017, with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.

Arslan Zeki Demirci Sports Complex, also known as Emirhan Sport Center or Emirhan Sport Complex, is a sports venue in Manavgat district of Antalya Province, southern Turkey.

The 2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that determined the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Republic of Ireland in the 2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament.

The 2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Armenia in the 2019 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2019 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Scotland in the 2019 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that was originally to determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Georgia in the 2020 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament, before being cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.

The 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-17 football competition that was originally to determine the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Estonia in the 2020 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament, before being cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a men's under-19 football competition that was originally to determine the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Northern Ireland in the 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament, before being cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Group A of the UEFA Women's Euro 2022 qualifying competition consists of six teams: Netherlands, Russia, Slovenia, Turkey, Kosovo, and Estonia. The composition of the nine groups in the qualifying group stage was decided by the draw held on 21 February 2019, 13:30 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland. with the teams seeded according to their coefficient ranking.

The 2022 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying competition is a men's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Slovakia in the 2022 UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament. Players born on or after 1 January 2003 were eligible to participate.

The 2022 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-19 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts the Czech Republic in the 2022 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament.

The 2022 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship qualifying competition was a women's under-17 football competition that determined the seven teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Bosnia and Herzegovina in the 2022 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament.

References