1931 County Championship

Last updated

1931 County Championship
Cricket format First-class cricket
Tournament format League system
Champions Yorkshire (15th title)
← 1930
1932 →

The 1931 County Championship was the 38th officially organised running of the County Championship. Yorkshire County Cricket Club won the championship title. [1]

The method of scoring points was changed again. Fifteen points were awarded for the team winning a match and both teams received 7.5 points for a tied match. [2]

Table

County Championship table
TeamPld W L DWF DLF NR Pts
Yorkshire 28161416287
Gloucestershire 28114751219
Kent 28127333216
Sussex 28106813205
Nottinghamshire 2893961202
Lancashire 2874764174
Derbyshire 2876834170
Surrey 2864774162
Warwickshire 2865575*156
Essex 28711541146
Middlesex 2858924142
Hampshire 2859464129
Somerset 28611281128
Worcestershire 28510472124
Glamorgan 28411184105
Leicestershire 28277102*103
Northamptonshire 2821339176

References

  1. ↑ Engel, Matthew (2004). Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 2004, pages 493-494. John Wisden & Company Ltd. ISBN   0-947766-83-9.
  2. ↑ Wynne-Thomas, Peter (1983). The Hamlyn A-Z of Cricket Records. Hamlyn Publishing Group. ISBN   0-600-34667-6.