2014 County Championship

Last updated

2014 County Championship
Administrator(s) England and Wales Cricket Board
Cricket format First-class cricket (4 days)
Tournament format(s) League system
Champions Yorkshire (31st title)
Participants18
Matches144
Most runs James Vince
(1525 for Hampshire)
Most wickets Mark Footitt
(82 for Derbyshire)
2013
2015

The 2014 County Championship season, known as the LV= County Championship for sponsorship reasons, [1] was the 115th cricket County Championship season. It was contested through two divisions: Division One and Division Two. Each team played all the others in their division both home and away.

Contents

Teams

Division One

  Team promoted from Division Two

TeamPrimary home groundOther groundsCoachCaptainOverseas player(s)
Durham Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street Flag of England.svg Jon Lewis Flag of England.svg Paul Collingwood Flag of Sri Lanka.svg Kumar Sangakkara (May)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg John Hastings (Jun–Sep)
Flag of India.svg Varun Aaron (Sep)
Lancashire Old Trafford, Manchester Aigburth, Liverpool Flag of England.svg Peter Moores (Apr)
Flag of England.svg Glen Chapple (Apr–Sep)
Flag of England.svg Glen Chapple Flag of Australia (converted).svg Usman Khawaja (Jun–Sep)
Flag of Pakistan.svg Junaid Khan (Sep)
Middlesex Lord's, London Merchant Taylors' School Ground, Northwood
Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground, Uxbridge
Richmond Cricket Ground, Richmond
Flag of England.svg Richard Scott Flag of Australia (converted).svg Chris Rogers Flag of Australia (converted).svg Chris Rogers
Northamptonshire County Ground, Northampton Flag of England.svg David Ripley Flag of England.svg Stephen Peters Flag of New Zealand.svg Ian Butler (May)
Flag of South Africa.svg Richard Levi (Jun–Jul)
Flag of New Zealand.svg Neil Wagner (Aug–Sep)
Nottinghamshire Trent Bridge, Nottingham Flag of England.svg Mick Newell Flag of England.svg Chris Read Flag of Australia (converted).svg Peter Siddle (Apr–Jul)
Somerset County Ground, Taunton Flag of South Africa.svg Dave Nosworthy Flag of England.svg Marcus Trescothick Flag of South Africa.svg Alviro Petersen (Apr–Jul)
Flag of South Africa.svg Colin Ingram (Jul)
Sussex County Ground, Hove Arundel Castle Cricket Club Ground, Arundel
Cricket Field Road Ground, Horsham
Flag of England.svg Mark Robinson Cricket Ireland flag.svg Ed Joyce Flag of Australia (converted).svg Steve Magoffin
Warwickshire Edgbaston, Birmingham Flag of Scotland.svg Dougie Brown Flag of England.svg Jim Troughton Flag of New Zealand.svg Jeetan Patel
Yorkshire Headingley, Leeds North Marine Road Ground, Scarborough Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jason Gillespie Flag of England.svg Andrew Gale Flag of New Zealand.svg Kane Williamson (Apr–May, Aug)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Aaron Finch (May–Jul)

Division Two

  Team relegated from Division One

TeamPrimary home groundOther groundsCoachCaptainOverseas player(s)
Derbyshire County Ground, Derby Queen's Park, Chesterfield Flag of England.svg Graeme Welch Flag of South Africa.svg Wayne Madsen WestIndiesCricketFlagPre1999.svg Shivnarine Chanderpaul (Apr–May, Jul)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Marcus North (May–Jun)
Flag of India.svg Cheteshwar Pujara (Sep)
Essex County Ground, Chelmsford Castle Park Cricket Ground, Colchester Flag of England.svg Paul Grayson Flag of England.svg James Foster Flag of New Zealand.svg Jesse Ryder (May–Sep)
Glamorgan SWALEC Stadium, Cardiff Penrhyn Avenue, Rhos-on-Sea
St Helen's, Swansea
Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Toby Radford Flag of Wales (1959-present).svg Mark Wallace Flag of South Africa.svg Jacques Rudolph
Gloucestershire County Ground, Bristol College Ground, Cheltenham Flag of New Zealand.svg John Bracewell Flag of Australia (converted).svg Michael Klinger Flag of Australia (converted).svg Michael Klinger (Apr–Jul)
Flag of New Zealand.svg Mark Craig (Aug)
Hampshire The Rose Bowl, Southampton Flag of South Africa.svg Dale Benkenstein Flag of England.svg Jimmy Adams Flag of South Africa.svg Kyle Abbott (Apr–Jun)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Glenn Maxwell (Jun)
Flag of Australia (converted).svg Nathan Rimmington (Jul)
Kent St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury Nevill Ground, Tunbridge Wells WestIndiesCricketFlagPre1999.svg Jimmy Adams Flag of England.svg Robert Key Flag of Australia (converted).svg Doug Bollinger
Leicestershire Grace Road, Leicester Flag of England.svg Phil Whitticase WestIndiesCricketFlagPre1999.svg Ramnaresh Sarwan WestIndiesCricketFlagPre1999.svg Ramnaresh Sarwan (May–Jun)
Surrey The Oval, London Woodbridge Road, Guildford Flag of South Africa.svg Graham Ford Flag of South Africa.svg Graeme Smith Flag of South Africa.svg Graeme Smith (Apr–May)
Flag of South Africa.svg Hashim Amla (May–Jun)
Flag of Sri Lanka.svg Tillakaratne Dilshan (Jun–Aug)
Worcestershire County Ground, New Road, Worcester Flag of England.svg Steve Rhodes Flag of England.svg Daryl Mitchell Flag of Pakistan.svg Saeed Ajmal (Apr–Jul)
Flag of New Zealand.svg Mitchell McClenaghan (Jul–Sep)


Standings

Teams receive 16 points for a win, 8 for a tie and 5 for a draw. Bonus points (a maximum of 5 batting points and 3 bowling points) may be scored during the first 110 overs of each team's first innings. [2]

Results summary

The fixtures for 2014 were announced in November 2013. [5]

Division One

IPL2008Legend.svg Durham Lancashire Middlesex Northamptonshire Nottinghamshire Somerset Sussex Warwickshire Yorkshire
Durham Durham
27 runs
Match drawn Durham
inn & 219 runs
Durham
54 runs
Match drawn Durham
309 runs
Warwickshire
inn & 188 runs
Match drawn
Lancashire Lancashire
1 wicket
Match drawn Lancashire
inn & 200 runs
Nottinghamshire
1 wicket
Match drawn Match drawn Match drawn Yorkshire
inn & 18 runs
Middlesex Durham
141 runs
Middlesex
10 wickets
Match drawn Middlesex
10 wickets
Match drawn Abandoned
No result
Match drawn Middlesex
7 wickets
Northamptonshire Match drawn Lancashire
60 runs
Middlesex
inn & 84 runs
Nottinghamshire
5 wickets
Somerset
52 runs
Match drawn Warwickshire
inn & 105 runs
Yorkshire
271 runs
Nottinghamshire Match drawn Nottinghamshire
45 runs
Nottinghamshire
6 wickets
Nottinghamshire
inn & 10 runs
Nottinghamshire
7 wickets
Sussex
191 runs
Warwickshire
98 runs
Yorkshire
inn & 152 runs
Somerset Somerset
7 wickets
Match drawn Match drawn Match drawn Match drawn Somerset
6 wickets
Warwickshire
215 runs
Match drawn
Sussex Match drawn Sussex
7 wickets
Sussex
inn & 172 runs
Sussex
inn & 85 runs
Match drawn Somerset
inn & 11 runs
Sussex
226 runs
Match drawn
Warwickshire Warwickshire
inn & 13 runs
Match drawn Warwickshire
inn & 47 runs
Warwickshire
inn & 16 runs
Warwickshire
3 wickets
Match drawn Sussex
7 wickets
Yorkshire
inn & 8 runs
Yorkshire Match drawn Match drawn Yorkshire
220 runs
Yorkshire
inn & 120 runs
Match drawn Match drawn Yorkshire
9 wickets
Yorkshire
inn & 155 runs
Home team wonVisiting team wonMatch drawn


Division Two

IPL2008Legend.svg Derbyshire Essex Glamorgan Gloucestershire Hampshire Kent Leicestershire Surrey Worcestershire
Derbyshire Match drawn Derbyshire
6 wickets
Match drawn Match drawn Match drawn Derbyshire
408 runs
Surrey
10 wickets
Derbyshire
138 runs
Essex Essex
53 runs
Match drawn Essex
10 wickets
Essex
2 wickets
Essex
9 wickets
Match drawn Match drawn Essex
inn & 92 runs
Glamorgan Glamorgan
106 runs
Essex
63 runs
Match drawn Hampshire
291 runs
Glamorgan
inn & 11 runs
Match drawn Surrey
9 wickets
Match drawn
Gloucestershire Derbyshire
6 wickets
Match drawn Match drawn Hampshire
8 wickets
Gloucestershire
290 runs
Match drawn Match drawn Worcestershire
8 wickets
Hampshire Match drawn Hampshire
470 runs
Hampshire
6 wickets
Match drawn Match drawn Hampshire
inn & 34 runs
Match drawn Match drawn
Kent Kent
10 wickets
Match drawn Match drawn Gloucestershire
244 runs
Hampshire
196 runs
Match drawn Kent
8 wickets
Match drawn
Leicestershire Derbyshire
9 wickets
Essex
inn & 79 runs
Match drawn Gloucestershire
9 wickets
Hampshire
278 runs
Kent
6 wickets
Match drawn Worcestershire
234 runs
Surrey Derbyshire
8 wickets
Match drawn Glamorgan
10 wickets
Surrey
4 wickets
Match drawn Kent
89 runs
Surrey
10 wickets
Match drawn
Worcestershire Worcestershire
inn & 64 runs
Worcestershire
72 runs
Worcestershire
249 runs
Gloucestershire
7 wickets
Match drawn Worcestershire
125 runs
Worcestershire
204 runs
Worcestershire
27 runs
Home team wonVisiting team wonMatch drawn

Results in full

Division One

April

6–9 April
v
Nottinghamshire won by 45 runs
 
 
272 (87.2 overs)
MJ Lumb 93 (179)
JM Anderson 5/55 (22 overs)
144 (58.2 overs)
TC Smith 42* (82)
LJ Fletcher 3/15 (10.2 overs)
220 (59.5 overs)
MH Wessels 90 (109)
TC Smith 5/53 (14.5 overs)
303 (93.5 overs)
AG Prince 100 (181)
HF Gurney 4/81 (21.5 overs)
  • Lancashire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 21, Lancashire 3
6–9 April
v
Sussex (H)
Sussex won by an innings and 127 runs
 
 
105 (48.2 overs)
DJ Malan 35 (73)
J Lewis 4/34 (14 overs)
386 (93.3 overs)
MJ Prior 125 (138)
ST Finn 6/80 (21.3 overs)
154 (46.1 overs)
CJL Rogers 41 (83)
SJ Magoffin 5/56 (17.1 overs)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to field
  • Middlesex deducted 2 points for a slow over-rate
  • Points: Sussex 23, Middlesex 1
13–16 April
v
Middlesex won by 10 wickets
 
 
326 (100.1 overs)
JWA Taylor 62 (84)
ST Finn 5/91 (25 overs)
439/9d (131.5 overs)
SD Robson 163 (310)
A Carter 3/74 (22.5 overs)
224 (65.2 overs)
CMW Read 44 (52)
TJ Murtagh 5/61 (22 overs)
112/0 (18.2 overs)
CJL Rogers 63* (50)
  • Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Middlesex 23, Nottinghamshire 4
13–16 April
v
Match drawn
 
 
452 (135 overs)
P Mustard 91 (185)
Azharullah 3/116 (28 overs)
378 (103.1 overs)
MNW Spriegel 97 (193)
U Arshad 4/78 (21.1 overs)
244 (70 overs)
MJ Richardson 59 (104)
JD Middlebrook 5/62 (21 overs)
205/9 (69 overs)
RI Newton 48* (137)
G Onions 3/48 (20 overs)
  • Durham won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Northamptonshire 11, Durham 11
13–16 April
v
Match drawn
 
 
450 (132.5 overs)
AU Rashid 108 (190)
C Overton 3/72 (24 overs)
553 (157.5 overs)
JG Myburgh 91 (155)
LE Plunkett 4/117 (28 overs)
193/4d (71 overs)
KS Williamson 57 (105)
JC Hildreth 1/21 (6 overs)
  • Somerset won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Yorkshire 11, Somerset 9
13–16 April
v
Sussex won by 7 wickets
 
 
87 (27.5 overs)
IJL Trott 37 (64)
SJ Magoffin 3/15 (9 overs)
229 (66.5 overs)
EC Joyce 117 (156)
KHD Barker 3/52 (16 overs)
471 (120.3 overs)
IR Bell 189* (309)
SJ Magoffin 3/88 (26 overs)
333/3 (83 overs)
EC Joyce 151* (237)
JS Patel 2/110 (29 overs)
  • Warwickshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Sussex 20, Warwickshire 3
20–23 April
(H) Durham
v
Match drawn
 
 
308 (88 overs)
KK Jennings 80 (184)
L Gregory 4/59 (20 overs)
185 (50.1 overs)
PD Trego 48 (41)
C Rushworth 4/52 (17 overs)
213/9d (61 overs)
PD Collingwood 52* (82)
L Gregory 4/91 (21 overs)
246/4 (73 overs)
NRD Compton 100* (211)
U Arshad 2/28 (15 overs)
  • Somerset won the toss and elected to field
  • No play on Day 3 due to bad light
  • Points: Durham 11, Somerset 8
20–23 April
v
Match drawn
 
 
247 (75 overs)
PJ Horton 83 (187)
CR Woakes 5/63 (16 overs)
324 (111.4 overs)
WTS Porterfield 77 (119)
TC Smith 4/67 (21 overs)
196 (85.2 overs)
PJ Horton 84 (220)
JS Patel 4/44 (25.2 overs)
95/5 (24.3 overs)
V Chopra 50* (78)
SC Kerrigan 4/38 (9 overs)
  • Lancashire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Warwickshire 11, Lancashire 9
20–23 April
v
Yorkshire won by an innings and 120 runs
 
 
459/9d (125 overs)
GS Ballance 174 (256)
AJ Hall 4/103 (28 overs)
94 (30 overs)
MNW Spriegel 29* (78)
JA Brooks 5/36 (12 overs)
245 (78.4 overs) (f/o)
JD Middlebrook 63 (140)
RJ Sidebottom 3/34 (18 overs)
  • Yorkshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Yorkshire 23, Northamptonshire 2
27–30 April
v
Middlesex won by 7 wickets
 
 
178 (58.2 overs)
LE Plunkett 56* (86)
ST Finn 4/50 (17 overs)
123 (45.5 overs)
EJG Morgan 33 (66)
RJ Sidebottom 4/34 (16 overs)
416 (110.5 overs)
GS Ballance 130 (143)
ST Finn 4/89 (22 overs)
472/3 (101.4 overs)
CJL Rogers 241* (290)
KS Williamson 1/69 (14.4 overs)
  • Middlesex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Middlesex 19, Yorkshire 3
27–30 April
v
Lancashire won by 60 runs
 
 
119 (44 overs)
JM Anderson 28 (24)
SP Crook 3/26 (7 overs)
164 (70 overs)
MNW Spriegel 62 (183)
JM Anderson 5/48 (25 overs)
284 (86.2 overs)
JC Buttler 72 (103)
OP Stone 4/65 (20 overs)
179 (72.2 overs)
JD Middlebrook 87 (192)
JM Anderson 5/41 (24 overs)
  • Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Lancashire 19, Northamptonshire 3
27–29 April
v
Warwickshire won by 98 runs
 
 
263 (72.2 overs)
IR Bell 122 (148)
A Carter 5/55 (13.2 overs)
116 (38 overs)
SR Patel 54 (93)
CR Woakes 3/13 (5 overs)
152 (39.3 overs)
TM Ambrose 29 (33)
PM Siddle 3/38 (12 overs)
201 (57 overs)
PA Jaques 64 (99)
CJC Wright 4/70 (17 overs)
  • Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Warwickshire 21, Nottinghamshire 3
27–30 April
v
Sussex (H)
Somerset won by an innings and 11 runs
 
 
372 (114.3 overs)
ME Trescothick 116 (234)
CJ Jordan 5/76 (27.3 overs)
142 (55 overs)
LWP Wells 79* (168)
L Gregory 5/49 (18 overs)
219 (68 overs) (f/o)
EC Joyce 93 (175)
L Gregory 4/48 (14 overs)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Somerset 22, Sussex 3

May

4–7 May
v
Durham (H)
Match drawn
 
 
589/8d (163.2 overs)
AW Gale 124 (231)
C Rushworth 3/113 (29 overs)
388 (138 overs)
MJ Richardson 148 (230)
AU Rashid 3/73 (23 overs)
100/4 (53 overs) (f/o)
KK Jennings 54* (166)
RJ Sidebottom 1/18 (5 overs)
  • Yorkshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Yorkshire 11, Durham 9
4–7 May
v
Match drawn
 
 
298 (103 overs)
MH Yardy 139 (232)
TC Smith 3/69 (19 overs)
191 (82.4 overs)
AL Davies 59 (117)
SJ Magoffin 4/36 (21.4 overs)
216/5d (68 overs)
MH Yardy 45 (102)
G Chapple 2/45 (16 overs)
19/0 (8.4 overs)
PJ Horton 14 (32)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Match ended due to rain
  • Points: Sussex 10, Lancashire 8
4–7 May
v
Match drawn
 
 
440 (113.4 overs)
SR Patel 132 (179)
AC Thomas 5/127 (32 overs)
402/9d (110.1 overs)
AN Petersen 94 (159)
A Carter 3/90 (24.1 overs)
322/4d (102 overs)
PA Jaques 150* (281)
AC Thomas 2/26 (12 overs)
  • Somerset won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Somerset 12, Nottinghamshire 12
4–6 May
v
Warwickshire won by an innings and 47 runs
 
 
167 (43.5 overs)
ST Finn 37* (49)
CJC Wright 4/56 (14 overs)
462 (142.3 overs)
TR Ambrose 167 (269)
TS Roland-Jones 3/66 (29 overs)
248 (91.2 overs)
CJL Rogers 82 (139)
JS Patel 4/78 (31.2 overs)
  • Middlesex won the toss and elected to bat
  • First-class debut: Sam Hain (Warwickshire)
  • Points: Warwickshire 22, Middlesex 2
11–14 May
v
Middlesex won by 10 wickets
 
 
266 (93.2 overs)
JC Buttler 59 (110)
NJ Dexter 6/63 (26 overs)
459/8d (141.3 overs)
EJG Morgan 103 (197)
KW Hogg 3/48 (29 overs)
223 (84.2 overs)
AG Prince 86 (171)
TJ Murtagh 6/60 (26.2 overs)
31/0 (3.5 overs)
SD Robson 19* (20)
  • Middlesex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Middlesex 22, Lancashire 4
11–14 May
v
Nottinghamshire won by an innings and 10 runs
 
 
248 (74.1 overs)
SD Peters 88 (153)
PM Siddle 4/75 (17 overs)
409/8d (85.3 overs)
MH Wessels 158 (152)
J Middlebrook 2/63 (12 overs)
151 (49.2 overs)
AJ Hall 27 (48)
A Shahzad 4/46 (16 overs)
  • Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to field
  • No play on Day 1 due to rain
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 24, Northamptonshire 3
11–14 May
(H) Sussex
v
Match drawn
 
 
505/9d (113.4 overs)
LJ Wright 189 (242)
C Rushworth 4/124 (32.4 overs)
451/7 (125 overs)
KC Sangakkara 159 (267)
SJ Magoffin 2/84 (31 overs)d
  • Durham won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Sussex 12, Durham 11
11–13 May
v
Yorkshire won by an innings and 155 runs
 
 
444 (124.3 overs)
LE Plunkett 86 (75)
CR Woakes 4/68 (27.3 overs)
200 (81.1 overs)
IR Bell 97 (218)
JA Brooks 3/39 (11.1 overs)
89 (31.2 overs) (f/o)
TR Ambrose 28 (47)
JA Brooks 4/37 (12 overs)
  • Warwickshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Yorkshire 23, Warwickshire 3
18–21 May
v
Middlesex won by an innings and 84 runs
 
 
283 (108.5 overs)
SD Peters 67 (124)
RH Patel 3/49 (21 overs)
543/7d (136 overs)
NJ Dexter 163* (265)
AJ Hall 2/84 (22 overs)
176 (87.5 overs)
BM Duckett 56 (136)
TS Roland-Jones 6/50 (21.5 overs)
  • Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Middlesex 23, Northamptonshire 3
19–22 May
v
Somerset won by 7 wickets
 
 
155 (46.1 overs)
SG Borthwick 59 (103)
AC Thomas 5/41 (15 overs)
234 (68.1 overs)
AN Petersen 78 (150)
MA Wood 5/37 (18.1 overs)
326 (111.3 overs)
MJ Richardson 116 (227)
C Overton 5/63 (21 overs)
250/3 (45.3 overs)
ME Trescothick 133 (129)
RD Pringle 2/94 (17.3 overs)
  • Durham won the toss and elected to bat
  • First-class debut: Ryan Pringle (Durham)
  • Points: Somerset 20, Durham 3
25–28 May
v
Match drawn
 
 
377 (95.5 overs)
SR Patel 99 (141)
BA Stokes 3/70 (15 overs)
335/4 (83 overs)
GJ Muchall 158 (189)
A Shahzad 2/52 (12 overs)
  • Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • No play on final day due to rain
  • First-class debut: Gavin Main (Durham)
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 10, Durham 11
25–28 May
v
Match drawn
 
 
411 (120.4 overs)
JC Hildreth 98 (155)
WB Rankin 3/79 (26.4 overs)
294/5 (92.3 overs)
WTS Porterfield 118 (229)
C Overton 3/68 (20.3 overs)
  • Warwickshire won the toss and elected to field
  • No play on the final day due to rain
  • Points: Warwickshire 9, Somerset 9
25–28 May
v
Match drawn
 
 
325 (104.3 overs)
PJ Horton 66 (143)
JA Brooks 5/90 (31 overs)
243 (71 overs)
AW Gale 95* (113)
TC Smith 5/49 (13 overs)
48/3 (17 overs)
SJ Croft 23* (38)
TT Bresnan 3/9 (7 overs)
  • Yorkshire won the toss and elected to field
  • No play on final day due to rain
  • Points: Yorkshire 9, Lancashire 11
26–29 May
v
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
 
 
  • No toss
  • Points: Middlesex 5, Sussex 5
31 May – 3 June
v
Yorkshire won by 271 runs
 
 
136 (40.3 overs)
AJ Finch 34 (52)
IG Butler 4/41 (11 overs)
251 (61 overs)
JD Middlebrook 70 (95)
JA Brooks 4/78 (17 overs)
546/3d (147 overs)
A Lyth 230 (398)
MNW Spriegel 1/79 (25 overs)
160 (64.1 overs)
RI Newton 33 (108)
LE Plunkett 4/42 (14.1 overs)
  • Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Yorkshire 19, Northamptonshire 5

June

1–4 June
(H) Durham
v
Match drawn
 
 
568/9d (131.1 overs)
SG Borthwick 216 (305)
TS Roland-Jones 5/103 (25.1 overs)
330 (91.2 overs)
TS Roland-Jones 63 (105)
MA Wood 4/75 (17 overs)
90/2 (27 overs) (f/o)
SD Robson 42* (88)
C Rushworth 1/11 (5 overs)
  • Middlesex won the toss and elected to field
  • No play on Day 4 due to rain
  • Points: Durham 13, Middlesex 9
1–4 June
v
Match drawn
 
 
420 (127.1 overs)
AN Petersen 155 (230)
SC Kerrigan 3/94 (34 overs)
203 (77.2 overs)
AL Davies 62 (152)
PD Trego 3/37 (16 overs)
95/3 (33 overs) (f/o)
AP Agathangelou 46* (77)
PD Trego 3/25 (9 overs)
  • Somerset won the toss and elected to bat
  • No play on Day 4 due to rain
  • Points: Somerset 12, Lancashire 8
1–4 June
v
(H) Sussex
Match drawn
 
 
452 (105 overs)
SR Patel 156 (181)
SJ Magoffin 4/110 (27 overs)
355 (107.3 overs)
EC Joyce 164* (289)
AR Adams 5/65 (26.3 overs)
336/4d (67 overs)
AD Hales 167 (133)
CD Nash 2/91 (22 overs)
198/2 (60 overs)
CD Nash 86 (129)
SCJ Broad 2/31 (12 overs)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 13, Sussex 12
8–10 June
v
Somerset won by 6 wickets
 
 
214 (80.2 overs)
EC Joyce 103 (233)
PD Trego 3/47 (20 overs)
289 (77.5 overs)
C Overton 86 (120)
SJ Magoffin 6/60 (19 overs)
178 (77.4 overs)
LJ Wright 35 (93)
AC Thomas 5/40 (20 overs)
107/4 (20.1 overs)
NRD Compton 38* (47)
JE Anyon 2/28 (6 overs)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Alfonso Thomas (Somerset) took four wickets in four balls in the second innings, the first time that such a feat has been achieved by a Somerset bowler in first-class cricket. [6]
  • Points: Somerset 21, Sussex 4
8–11 June
v
Match drawn
 
 
286 (106.3 overs)
AL Davies 59 (148)
JS Patel 4/64 (32.3 overs)
322 (123.4 overs)
TR Ambrose 62 (106)
TC Smith 3/50 (24.4 overs)
322/7d (82 overs)
SJ Croft 104* (118)
WB Rankin 3/39 (13 overs)
86/5 (40 overs)
V Chopra 29 (55)
SJ Croft 3/25 (15 overs)
  • Lancashire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Warwickshire 10, Lancashire 9
8–11 June
v
Match drawn
 
 
205 (56 overs)
MJ Lumb 45 (100)
TT Bresnan 3/43 (16 overs)
247 (72 overs)
RM Pyrah 45 (46)
PM Siddle 4/65 (23 overs)
335/8d (98 overs)
JWA Taylor 96 (224)
SA Patterson 4/57 (25 overs)
53/3 (31 overs)
JA Leaning 15 (28)
AR Adams 2/24 (7 overs)
  • Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Yorkshire 9, Nottinghamshire 9
14–17 June
v
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wickets
 
 
505 (114.5 overs)
EJG Morgan 191 (265)
AR Adams 3/91 (23 overs)
392 (101.3 overs)
AD Hales 96 (110)
TJ Murtagh 6/93 (26.3 overs)
271/9d (71.3 overs)
PR Stirling 66* (92)
HF Gurney 4/76 (16.3 overs)
387/4 (74.5 overs)
AD Hales 94 (142)
RH Patel 3/95 (22 overs)
  • Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 22, Middlesex 8
15–18 June
(H) Durham
v
Durham won by 27 runs
 
 
338 (104.1 overs)
P Mustard 70 (168)
KW Hogg 6/70 (27.1 overs)
266 (78.1 overs)
UT Khawaja 86 (139)
P Coughlin 3/42 (16 overs)
267 (82.4 overs)
SG Borthwick 92 (139)
TC Smith 5/42 (18 overs)
312 (80.4 overs)
JC Buttler 100* (131)
C Rushworth 4/45 (20.4 overs)
  • Lancashire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Durham 22, Lancashire 5
15–18 June
v
Warwickshire won by an innings and 105 runs
 
 
312 (95.2 overs)
RI Newton 114 (185)
CR Woakes 4/87 (24 overs)
602/9d (160 overs)
SR Hain 134 (284)
JD Middlebrook 3/120 (34 overs)
185 (75 overs)
JD Middlebrook 50 (112)
CR Woakes 4/53 (21 overs)
  • Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Warwickshire 23, Northamptonshire 4
16–19 June
(H) Sussex
v
Match drawn
 
 
316 (99.5 overs)
LWP Wells 74 (182)
TT Bresnan 3/81 (26 overs)
470/7d (173 overs)
JM Bairstow 161* (290)
SJ Magoffin 4/81 (42 overs)
228/3d (95 overs)
LWP Wells 81 (246)
A Lyth 2/40 (15 overs)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Yorkshire 10, Sussex 9
22–25 June
(H) Durham
v
Durham won by 309 runs
 
 
337 (87.2 overs)
MD Stoneman 113 (152)
LJ Hatchett 5/113 (23.2 overs)
205 (65.3 overs)
LJ Wright 66* (97)
BA Stokes 7/67 (17.3 overs)
359/6d (94 overs)
KK Jennings 103 (219)
JC Tredwell 2/78 (19 overs)
182 (48.5 overs)
JC Tredwell 50* (60)
JW Hastings 4/47 (17 overs)
  • Durham won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Durham 22, Sussex 4
22–25 June
v
Lancashire won by an innings and 200 runs
 
 
650/6d (141 overs)
AG Prince 257* (335)
AJ Hall 2/105 (27 overs)
180 (64.5 overs)
RE Levi 59 (127)
G Chapple 5/51 (16.5 overs)
270 (71.4 overs) (f/o)
AJ Hall 50* (98)
SC Kerrigan 4/76 (23.4 overs)
  • Lancashire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Lancashire 24, Northamptonshire 1
22–25 June
v
Nottinghamshire won by 7 wickets
 
 
168 (51.2 overs)
ME Trescothick 87 (133)
HF Gurney 3/44 (15 overs)
461 (102.2 overs)
PA Jaques 113 (138)
C Overton 4/102 (26 overs)
402 (108.4 overs)
PD Trego 107* (122)
AR Adams 3/103 (29 overs)
111/3 (24 overs)
PA Jaques 42* (65)
C Overton 3/48 (12 overs)
  • Somerset won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 24, Somerset 3
22–24 June
v
Yorkshire won by an innings and 8 runs
 
 
228 (71.3 overs)
JS Patel 63* (67)
RM Pyrah 3/37 (12 overs)
422 (117.3 overs)
AJ Finch 110 (146)
CR Woakes 3/81 (24 overs)
186 (70 overs)
WTS Porterfield 43 (131)
SA Patterson 3/26 (16 overs)
  • Warwickshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • First-class debut: Karl Carver (Yorkshire)
  • Points: Yorkshire 24, Warwickshire 3
29 June – 2 July
v
Match drawn
 
 
488/9d (134 overs)
DJ Malan 154* (258)
MNW Spriegel 3/26 (5 overs)
384 (108.5 overs)
SP Crook 131 (124)
ST Finn 4/110 (29 overs)
199/5d (49 overs)
EJG Morgan 81* (95)
SP Crook 2/28 (11 overs)
82/3 (46 overs)
MNW Spriegel 29* (104)
TS Roland-Jones 1/12 (9 overs)
  • Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Middlesex 12, Northamptonshire 10
29 June – 2 July
v
Match drawn
 
 
266 (103.4 overs)
PJ Horton 140 (256)
AC Thomas 3/34 (23 overs)
484 (154.1 overs)
ME Trescothick 128 (317)
SC Kerrigan 4/168 (51.1 overs)
251/5 (100 overs)
UT Khawaja 60 (151)
AC Thomas 3/35 (21 overs)
  • Lancashire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Somerset 11, Lancashire 9
29 June – 2 July
v
Warwickshire won by 3 wickets
 
 
406 (101 overs)
AD Hales 183 (224)
WB Rankin 3/40 (14 overs)
343 (84.3 overs)
CR Woakes 91 (177)
AR Adams 4/67 (19 overs)
225 (73.4 overs)
PA Jaques 79 (124)
CR Woakes 5/35 (16.4 overs)
289/7 (92.4 overs)
TR Ambrose 82* (154)
SR Patel 3/36 (23 overs)
  • Warwickshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Warwickshire 24, Nottinghamshire 6

July

6–8 July
(H) Sussex
v
Sussex won by an innings and 85 runs
 
 
405 (119.1 overs)
LJ Wright 158 (228)
AJ Hall 4/77 (30 overs)
116 (37.3 overs)
JD Middlebrook 28 (73)
SJ Magoffin 5/12 (11 overs)
204 (68.3 overs) (f/o)
SP Crook 52* (48)
SJ Magoffin 3/28 (17 overs)
  • Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Sussex 23, Northamptonshire 2
7–10 July
v
Match drawn
 
 
338 (97.5 overs)
DJ Malan 124 (218)
C Overton 4/84 (23.5 overs)
264/9d (98.1 overs)
NRD Compton 94 (278)
ST Finn 3/80 (27.1 overs)
315/5d (69 overs)
NRT Gubbins 95 (172)
AC Thomas 1/53 (13 overs)
203/4 (57 overs)
NRD Compton 83* (136)
TS Roland-Jones 2/41 (10 overs)
  • Middlesex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Middlesex 11, Somerset 10
7–10 July
v
Match drawn
 
 
426 (115.4 overs)
A Lyth 143 (250)
MA Wood 5/87 (24 overs)
231 (88.2 overs)
PD Collingwood 64* (106)
AU Rashid 4/73 (20 overs)
323/8 (113 overs) (f/o)
MJ Richardson 95 (165)
JA Brooks 4/66 (23 overs)
  • Durham won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Yorkshire 13, Durham 9
12–15 July
v
Somerset won by 52 runs
 
 
375 (100.1 overs)
ME Trescothick 124 (252)
DJ Willey 3/74 (22 overs)
221 (59.1 overs)
DJ Willey 53 (45)
L Gregory 6/47 (17 overs)
249/8d (86 overs)
CR Jones 87 (211)
JD Middlebrook 4/40 (14 overs)
351 (109.4 overs)
AJ Hall 66 (109)
L Gregory 5/75 (28 overs)
  • Somerset won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Somerset 23, Northamptonshire 4
13–15 July
v
(H) Durham
Warwickshire won an innings and 188 runs
 
 
472 (124.1 overs)
SR Hain 109* (193)
JW Hastings 5/94 (30 overs)
171 (57.1 overs)
JW Hastings 51 (66)
KHD Barker 6/46 (22 overs)
113 (48.1 overs) (f/o)
KK Jennings 37 (100)
JS Patel 5/49 (17 overs)
  • Durham won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Warwickshire 24, Durham 2
13–15 July
v
Nottinghamshire won by 1 wicket
 
 
225 (69.2 overs)
JC Buttler 52 (84)
AR Adams 4/45 (17.2 overs)
261 (87.5 overs)
SJ Mullaney 82 (149)
G Chapple 4/73 (22 overs)
205 (54 overs)
UT Khawaja 53 (85)
HF Gurney 4/22 (9 overs)
170/9 (50.1 overs)
CMW Read 40* (66)
TC Smith 3/44 (15 overs)
  • Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 21, Lancashire 4
19–22 July
v
Yorkshire won by 220 runs
 
 
253 (87.5 overs)
A Lyth 117 (231)
ST Finn 4/81 (19.5 overs)
232 (67 overs)
JA Simpson 110 (155)
RJ Sidebottom 7/44 (17 overs)
400/5d (109 overs)
AW Gale 126* (180)
TJ Murtagh 3/64 (23 overs)
201 (80.3 overs)
JA Simpson 61 (108)
AU Rashid 4/27 (17.3 overs)
  • Middlesex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Yorkshire 21, Middlesex 4
21–24 July
(H) Sussex
v
Sussex won by 226 runs
 
 
413 (129.4 overs)
LJ Wright 89 (146)
KHD Barker 3/65 (27 overs)
333 (111.5 overs)
IJL Trott 106 (242)
SJ Magoffin 4/74 (26 overs)
245/9d (60.1 overs)
EC Joyce 72 (106)
JS Patel 4/84 (24 overs)
99 (41.4 overs)
TR Ambrose 56 (131)
JC Tredwell 4/7 (12.4 overs)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Sussex 23, Warwickshire 5

August

15–18 August
v
Lancashire won by 1 wicket
 
 
340 (99 overs)
CS MacLeod 84 (192)
TC Smith 5/45 (22 overs)
421 (131.3 overs)
PJ Horton 114 (217)
JW Hastings 4/78 (28 overs)
187 (77.1 overs)
PD Collingwood 45* (104)
SC Kerrigan 4/61 (33 overs)
107/9 (35.4 overs)
TC Smith 35* (61)
JW Hastings 4/40 (14 overs)
  • Durham won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Lancashire 22, Durham 5
15–18 August
v
Nottinghamshire won by 5 wickets
 
 
260 (76 overs)
AM Rossington 103 (124)
AR Adams 3/60 (20 overs)
388 (113 overs)
MJ Lumb 99 (192)
DJ Willey 4/46 (25 overs)
338 (88.4 overs)
AM Rossington 80 (103)
LJ Fletcher 4/76 (20.4 overs)
211/5 (52 overs)
AD Hales 102* (142)
Azharullah 2/38 (14 overs)
  • Nottinghamshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Nottinghamshire 23, Northamptonshire 4
15–18 August
v
Warwickshire won by 215 runs
 
 
367 (97.2 overs)
IJ Westwood 129 (234)
C Overton 3/76 (24 overs)
286 (77.1 overs)
TB Abell 95 (188)
JS Patel 4/81 (23.1 overs)
322/7d (93.2 overs)
V Chopra 117* (264)
L Gregory 3/58 (18.2 overs)
188 (70.2 overs)
PD Trego 42 (80)
RO Gordon 4/53 (14.2 overs)
  • Somerset won the toss and elected to field
  • First-class debut: Tom Abell (Somerset)
  • Points: Warwickshire 23, Somerset 5
15–18 August
v
Yorkshire won by 9 wickets
 
 
368 (111.4 overs)
EC Joyce 130 (240)
AU Rashid 3/32 (13.4 overs)
493 (126.2 overs)
KS Williamson 189 (320)
LWP Wells 3/38 (12 overs)
230 (79.1 overs)
LJ Wright 113 (155)
TT Bresnan 3/60 (17 overs)
106/1 (20.1 overs)
AZ Lees 46 (50)
ME Hobden 1/22 (3 overs)
  • Yorkshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Yorkshire 24, Sussex 6
31 August–3 September
(H) Durham
v
Durham won by 54 runs
 
 
253 (75 overs)
MJ Richardson 73 (148)
A Shahzad 3/71 (17 overs)
188 (58.2 overs)
MH Wessels 37 (51)
JW Hastings 4/64 (21.2 overs)
309 (92.4 overs)
PD Collingwood 100 (220)
G Keedy 4/86 (32 overs)
320 (89.3 overs)
MH Wessels 90 (127)
PKD Chase 5/64 (17 overs)
  • Durham won the toss and elected to bat
  • First-class debut: Peter Chase (Durham)
  • Points: Durham 21, Nottinghamshire 3
31 August–3 September
v
Yorkshire won by an innings and 18 runs
 
 
278 (74.3 overs)
TC Smith 57 (98)
RJ Sidebottom 3/42 (14 overs)
610/6d (164 overs)
A Lyth 251 (446)
SD Parry 4/109 (33 overs)
314 (103.2 overs)
UT Khawaja 117 (250)
AU Rashid 5/117 (40 overs)
  • Lancashire won the toss and elected to bat
31 August–3 September
v
Match drawn
 
 
362/8d (103 overs)
Rikki Clarke 94 (149)
Neil Dexter 3/63 (21 overs)
372/9d (113 overs)
CJL Rogers 85 (170)
R Clarke 3/54 (23 overs)
182/2d (57 overs)
SR Hain 106* (171)
TJ Murtagh 2/32 (10 overs)
  • Middlesex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Middlesex 11, Warwickshire 11
31 August–3 September
v
Match drawn
 
 
314 (82.1 overs)
AWR Barrow 88 (97)
DJ Willey 4/64 (17.1 overs)
448/9d (125 overs)
BM Duckett 144* (210)
AC Thomas 4/116 (33 overs)
235/6 (97 overs)
JG Myburgh 87 (249)
DJ Willey 3/47 (22 overs)
  • Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Northamptonshire 12, Somerset 10

September

9–12 September
v
Durham won by 141 runs
 
 
377 (104.3 overs)
SG Borthwick 176 (292)
TJ Murtagh 5/106 (26.3 overs)
276 (73.1 overs)
DJ Malan 97 (140)
C Rushworth 3/86 (18 overs)
294 (91 overs)
GJ Muchall 74* (116)
TJ Murtagh 5/86 (26 overs)
254 (62 overs)
DJ Malan 46 (113)
C Rushworth 3/74 (20 overs)
  • Durham won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Durham 23, Middlesex 5
9–12 September
v
Yorkshire won by an innings and 152 runs
 
 
532/9d (174.2 overs)
A Lyth 122 (231)
G Keedy 5/163 (50 overs)
203 (66.2 overs)
CMW Read 81* (154)
JA Brooks 4/58 (13.2 overs)
177 (56.2 overs) (f/o)
JWA Taylor 75 (154)
RJ Sidebottom 6/30 (18.2 overs)
  • Yorkshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Yorkshire 23, Nottinghamshire 2
9–12 September
v
(H) Sussex
Sussex won by 7 wickets
 
 
320 (91.5 overs)
LA Procter 81* (155)
SJ Magoffin 4/96 (25 overs)
434 (125.5 overs)
EC Joyce 137 (203)
SC Kerrigan 3/117 (32.5 overs)
364 (102.1 overs)
SJ Croft 87 (170)
CJ Jordan 4/82 (25 overs)
251/3 (46.3 overs)
EC Joyce 79 (80)
SJ Croft 1/38 (5 overs)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Sussex 23, Lancashire 5
9–12 September
v
Warwickshire won by an innings and 16 runs
 
 
273 (77.3 overs)
JM Kettleborough 71 (140)
OJ Hannon-Dalby 4/57 (17.3 overs)
573/9d (155 overs)
SR Hain 208 (337)
JD Middlebrook 5/124 (47 overs)
284 (85.2 overs) (f/o)
BM Duckett 71 (91)
KHD Barker 4/47 (20.2 overs)
  • Warwickshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Warwickshire 24, Northamptonshire 3
15–17 September
(H) Durham
v
Durham won by an innings and 219 runs
 
 
392 (92.1 overs)
SG Borthwick 136 (215)
N Wagner 5/104 (20 overs)
83 (23 overs)
JD Middlebrook 23 (28)
C Rushworth 9/52 (12 overs)
90 (17.2 overs) (f/o)
AM Rossington 22 (17)
C Rushworth 6/43 (8 overs)
  • Northamptonshire won the toss and elected to field
  • No play on Day 1 due to rain
  • Points: Durham 23, Northamptonshire 3
15–18 September
v
Sussex won by 191 runs
 
 
391 (103.4 overs)
CD Nash 178 (235)
LJ Fletcher 3/67 (24 overs)
413 (120.4 overs)
JWA Taylor 126 (189)
SJ Magoffin 4/72 (34 overs)
406/6d (70 overs)
EC Joyce 149 (159)
LJ Fletcher 3/66 (18 overs)
193 (60.3 overs)
JWA Taylor 46 (91)
SJ Magoffin 4/51 (16 overs)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to bat
  • First-class debut: Luke Wood (Nottinghamshire)
  • Points: Sussex 22, Nottinghamshire 7
15–18 September
v
Match drawn
 
 
523/9d (159.2 overs)
JC Hildreth 182 (362)
JL Denly 2/31 (7.2 overs)
223 (82.4 overs)
EJG Morgan 82 (194)
AC Thomas 3/32 (13.4 overs)
328/4d (123 overs) (f/o)
CJL Rogers 203* (386)
C Overton 2/26 (12 overs)
  • Middlesex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Somerset 11, Middlesex 7
23–26 September
v
Match drawn
 
 
214 (70.5 overs)
JL Denly 38 (74)
LA Procter 4/50 (15 overs)
302/8d (109.2 overs)
SJ Croft 60 (132)
TJ Murtagh 3/69 (30 overs)
341/8 (134 overs)
SD Robson 75 (106)
Junaid Khan 3/84 (29 overs)
  • Middlesex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Lancashire 11, Middlesex 8
23–26 September
v
Match drawn
 
 
368 (119 overs)
Ashar Zaidi 88 (169)
OP Stone 5/48 (20 overs)
294 (93.2 overs)
RI Keogh 129 (253)
SJ Magoffin 5/51 (25 overs)
343 (115.3 overs)
LWP Wells 162 (345)
Azharullah 7/76 (23.3 overs)
85/1 (23 overs)
SD Peters 42 (71)
LWP Wells 1/10 (1 over)
  • Sussex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Sussex 11, Northamptonshire 8
23–25 September
v
Warwickshire won by an innings and 13 runs
 
 
201 (64.5 overs)
RD Pringle 63* (98)
KHD Barker 5/59 (17 overs)
429 (119.3 overs)
V Chopra 160 (244)
C Rushworth 6/100 (31 overs)
215 (50.1 overs)
MD Stoneman 45 (44)
KHD Barker 3/41 (15 overs)
  • Durham won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Warwickshire 24, Durham 3
23–26 September
v
Match drawn
 
 
253 (83.1 overs)
AZ Lees 83 (120)
PD Trego 4/69 (19.1 overs)
437 (120.1 overs)
NRD Compton 156 (232)
SA Patterson 4/54 (28 overs)
365 (94.3 overs)
JE Root 97 (128)
PD Trego 7/84 (28.3 overs)
151/9 (44 overs)
ME Trescothick 44 (48)
JA Brooks 3/46 (14 overs)
  • Yorkshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Somerset 12, Yorkshire 9

Division Two

April

6–9 April
v
Match drawn
 
 
263 (66.2 overs)
SM Ervine 93 (116)
JD Shantry 4/68 (18 overs)
350/7d (105.3 overs)
DKH Mitchell 172* (307)
MT Coles 3/58 (28 overs)
27/1 (17 overs)
LA Dawson 11 (29)
MM Ali 1/16 (9 overs)
  • Worcestershire won the toss and elected to field
  • First-class debut: Tom Kohler-Cadmore (Worcestershire)
    Only 8.5 overs were played during Day 1 & 2 due to rain
  • Points: Worcestershire 12, Hampshire 9
6–9 April
(H) Surrey
v
Glamorgan won by 10 wickets
 
 
280 (104.4 overs)
ZS Ansari 74 (259)
J Allenby 4/47 (30 overs)
209 (57.3 overs)
J Allenby 52 (68)
SC Meaker 4/57 (16 overs)
81 (57.3 overs)
GC Smith 18 (27)
GG Wagg 6/29 (15 overs)
156/0 (45.4 overs)
GP Rees 75* (141)
  • Glamorgan won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Glamorgan 20, Surrey 5
13–16 April
(H) Essex
v
Essex won by 53 runs
 
 
94 (36.3 overs)
AN Cook 35 (67)
MHA Footitt 5/29 (14.3 overs)
154 (64.5 overs)
S Chanderpaul 75* (157)
DD Masters 6/46 (22 overs)
425 (127.4 overs)
AN Cook 181 (335)
TD Groenewald 3/62 (25 overs)
312 (84.4 overs)
TD Groenewald 52 (35)
GR Napier 3/49 (14 overs)
  • Essex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Tim Groenewald (Derbyshire) took a hat-trick in the first innings [7]
  • Points: Essex 19, Derbyshire 3
13–16 April
v
Hampshire won by 8 wickets
 
 
304 (101.1 overs)
WA Tavaré 139 (281)
KJ Abbott 5/67 (23.1 overs)
422 (89.4 overs)
JM Vince 144 (184)
MD Taylor 5/75 (19.4 overs)
332 (97.4 overs)
HJM Marshall 94 (215)
SM Ervine 2/21 (13 overs)
215/2 (46.3 overs)
MA Carberry 100* (131)
MD Taylor 1/26 (9 overs)
  • Hampshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Hampshire 24, Gloucestershire 6
13–16 April
v
Worcestershire won by 125 runs
 
 
224 (76.3 overs)
AN Kervezee 54 (110)
RH Joseph 3/43 (17 overs)
229 (96.5 overs)
BW Harmison 55 (208)
GM Andrew 4/42 (17 overs)
270 (88.4 overs)
OB Cox 89 (121)
DE Bollinger 5/43 (19 overs)
140 (51 overs)
BP Nash 28 (62)
GM Andrew 4/43 (13 overs)
  • Worcestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Worcestershire 20, Kent 4
20–23 April
v
Match drawn
 
 
328 (112.3 overs)
WR Smith 70 (161)
MHA Footitt 3/71 (23 overs)
399 (113.3 overs)
SC Moore 128 (251)
KJ Abbott 4/84 (27 overs)
236/3 (81 overs)
JHK Adams 84 (196)
MHA Footitt 2/27 (15 overs)
  • Derbyshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Derbyshire 11, Hampshire 11
20–23 April
v
Match drawn
 
 
145 (43 overs)
GG Wagg 54* (65)
DA Payne 3/29 (10 overs)
231 (75 overs)
CDJ Dent 52 (72)
DA Cosker 5/46 (22 overs)
146/9 (62 overs)
WD Bragg 43 (127)
WRS Gidman 6/50 (25 overs)
  • Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Gloucestershire 9, Glamorgan 8
20–23 April
v
Kent (H)
Match drawn
 
 
333 (96.5 overs)
MAG Boyce 68 (137)
DI Stevens 3/46 (24 overs)
269/7d (82.4 overs)
DJ Bell-Drummond 58 (134)
RML Taylor 2/40 (11 overs)
259/5d (59.1 overs)
GP Smith 118 (175)
DE Bollinger 2/48 (11 overs)
89/4 (36 overs)
DJ Bell-Drummond 39* (110)
JKH Naik 2/34 (15 overs)
  • Kent won the toss and elected to field
  • No play on Day 1 due to rain
  • Points: Kent 10, Leicestershire 10
20–23 April
v
Surrey (H)
Match drawn
 
 
306 (97.3 overs)
RS Bopara 49 (147)
MP Dunn 5/60 (20.3 overs)
237 (71.1 overs)
GC Smith 65 (88)
TS Mills 4/45 (13 overs)
258/4d (74 overs)
AN Cook 127* (202)
RJ Burns 1/18 (6 overs)
  • Surrey won the toss and elected to field
  • No play on Day 1 due to rain
  • Points: Essex 11, Surrey 9
27–30 April
v
Match drawn
 
 
134 (43.1 overs)
CDJ Dent 61 (132)
DD Masters 6/48 (20 overs)
305/8d (73.5 overs)
BT Foakes 132* (157)
GJ McCarter 3/64 (16 overs)
251/2d (78 overs)
APR Gidman 119* (214)
DD Masters 1/35 (10 overs)
  • Essex won the toss and elected to field
  • No play on Day 1 due to rain
  • Points: Essex 11, Gloucestershire 7
27–30 April
v
Match drawn
 
 
400/6d (101.1 overs)
JM Vince 159 (185)
SC Meaker 2/72 (26 overs)
99/2 (38 overs)
RJ Burns 53* (121)
JA Tomlinson 1/38 (11 overs)
  • Surrey won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Hampshire 10, Surrey 7
27–30 April
v
Match drawn
 
 
500 (121.4 overs)
NJ O'Brien 133 (141)
GG Wagg 4/107 (27 overs)
359 (104 overs)
GP Rees 72 (161)
AJ Ireland 3/81 (27 overs)
179/8d (42.3 overs)
GP Smith 97 (131)
GG Wagg 4/65 (14 overs)
250/7 (70.4 overs)
JA Rudolph 63 (89)
JKH Naik 3/76 (27 overs)
  • Glamorgan won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Leicestershire 13, Glamorgan 11
27–30 April
v
Worcestershire won by an innings and 64 runs
 
 
219 (81.3 overs)
WL Madsen 111* (244)
Saeed Ajmal 4/60 (26.3 overs)
432/9d (112 overs)
AN Kervezee 110 (137)
MHA Footitt 3/52 (21 overs)
149 (57 overs)
WL Madsen 56 (139)
Saeed Ajmal 4/40 (20 overs)
  • Derbyshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Worcestershire 24, Derbyshire 4

May

4–7 May
(H) Essex
v
Match drawn
 
 
281 (104.4 overs)
JS Foster 82 (170)
NL Buck 5/76 (26 overs)
433 (148 overs)
EJ Eckersley 110 (309)
MS Panesar 6/111 (50 overs)
271/5d (101 overs)
GM Smith 85 (173)
CE Shreck 2/48 (25 overs)
  • Essex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Leicestershire 11, Essex 8
4–7 May
v
Match drawn
 
 
240 (102.2 overs)
DKH Mitchell 109 (323)
DA Cosker 5/39 (29.2 overs)
155 (49 overs)
MA Wallace 51* (78)
GM Andrew 5/40 (14 overs)
296/6d (79 overs)
DKH Mitchell 151* (243)
DA Cosker 4/94 (27 overs)
229/7 (98.4 overs)
WD Bragg 91* (285)
JD Shantry 2/25 (18 overs)
  • Glamorgan won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Worcestershire 9, Glamorgan 8
4–7 May
v
Kent (H)
Kent won by 8 wickets
 
 
285 (102.5 overs)
JJ Roy 60 (100)
AEN Riley 4/77 (24 overs)
435 (112.2 overs)
BP Nash 126 (157)
MP Dunn 3/104 (27 overs)
203 (87.5 overs)
JW Dernbach 24 (30)
AEN Riley 5/78 (34.5 overs)
54/2 (9.3 overs)
D Bell-Drummond 29* (24)
MP Dunn 3/104 (27 overs)
  • Surrey won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Kent 24, Surrey 5
11–14 May
v
Match drawn
 
 
118 (49.3 overs)
AL Hughes 36* (85)
DI Stevens 5/24 (20.3 overs)
235/6d (47.2 overs)
BP Nash 95* (98)
T Groenewald 2/59 (11 overs)
106/0 (28 overs)
S Moore 73* (93)
  • Kent won the toss and elected to field
  • First-class debut: Scott Elstone (Derbyshire)
    No play on Day 1 due to rain
  • Points: Kent 9, Derbyshire 7
11–14 May
v
Hampshire won by 6 wickets
 
 
224 (61.2 overs)
MA Wallace 67* (70)
SM Ervine 3/36 (11 overs)
345 (110 overs)
MA Carberry 66 (130)
J Allenby 4/67 (25 overs)
187 (68.4 overs)
WD Bragg 74 (124)
JA Tomlinson 3/40 (14.4 overs)
68/4 (15 overs)
JM Vince 29* (34)
RAJ Smith 3/38 (8 overs)
  • Hampshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Hampshire 22, Glamorgan 4
11–14 May
v
Surrey (H)
Surrey won by 4 wickets
 
 
168 (56.4 overs)
WA Tavaré 59 (124)
MP Dunn 5/48 (17.4 overs)
132 (48.3 overs)
JJ Roy 44 (65)
JK Fuller 6/47 (16.4 overs)
230 (62.3 overs)
CDJ Dent 54 (105)
CT Tremlett 6/59 (16 overs)
267/6 (82.4 overs)
GC Smith 103 (112)
MD Taylor 2/48 (16 overs)
  • Surrey won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Surrey 19, Gloucestershire 3
18–21 May
v
Gloucestershire won by 290 runs
 
 
252 (78.4 overs)
GH Roderick 59 (84)
AEN Riley 3/51 (21 overs)
114 (46 overs)
SW Billings 42 (107)
WRS Gidman 4/14 (12 overs)
443/6d (103 overs)
HJH Marshall 118 (243)
DI Stevens 5/87 (21 overs)
291 (92.4 overs)
BW Harmison 125 (218)
WRS Gidman 3/54 (20 overs)
  • Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Gloucestershire 21, Kent 3
18–21 May
v
Hampshire won by 278 runs
 
 
332 (100.1 overs)
JM Vince 70 (88)
NL Buck 5/84 (22 overs)
296 (89.2 overs)
RR Sarwan 60 (81)
JA Tomlinson 4/49 (18.2 overs)
338/9d (90 overs)
MT Coles 83 (77)
CE Shreck 3/85 (25 overs)
96 (31.4 overs)
GP Smith 39 (85)
DR Briggs 4/13 (8.4 overs)
  • Hampshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Hampshire 22, Leicestershire 5
18–20 May
v
Worcestershire won by 72 runs
 
 
291 (74.5 overs)
DKH Mitchell 97 (128)
JD Ryder 2/25 (5 overs)
203 (75.2 overs)
JD Ryder 45 (81)
Saeed Ajmal 6/75 (26.2 overs)
New Road, Worcester
Umpires: Ben Debenham and Neil Mallender
120 (46.4 overs)
DKH Mitchell 38 (46)
MS Panesar 5/23 (18.4 overs)
136 (40.5 overs)
BT Foakes 34 (54)
Saeed Ajmal 7/19 (13.5 overs)
  • Worcestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Worcestershire 21, Essex 4
25–28 May
v
Match drawn
 
 
278 (106 overs)
SL Elstone 63 (158)
WRS Gidman 4/50 (25 overs)
66/4 (25.5 overs)
WA Tavaré 22 (44)
MHA Footitt 2/28 (9.5 overs)
  • Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Derbyshire 8, Gloucestershire 8
25–28 May
(H) Essex
v
Match drawn
 
 
228 (73.2 overs)
T Westley 95 (150)
GJ Batty 8/68 (27 overs)
261/7 (109 overs)
A Harinath 63 (231)
MS Panesar 2/54 (30 overs)
  • Essex won the toss and elected to bat
  • First-class debut: Thomas Moore (Essex)
    No play on Day 4 due to rain
  • Points: Surrey 10, Essex 8
25–28 May
v
Match drawn
 
 
109 (38 overs)
NJ O'Brien 17 (22)
J Allenby 3/20 (13 overs)
350/8d (105 overs)
JA Rudolph 88 (178)
CE Shreck 3/64 (27 overs)
204/8 (89 overs)
AJ Robson 81 (181)
MG Hogan 3/41 (19 overs)
  • Glamorgan won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Glamorgan 12, Leicestershire 7
25–28 May
(H) Kent
v
Match drawn
 
 
258 (96.4 overs)
SA Northeast 53 (132)
J Leach 5/36 (12.4 overs)
67/0 (17 overs)
DKH Mitchell 33* (55)
  • Kent won the toss and elected to bat
  • No play on Day 4 due to rain
  • Points: Worcestershire 8, Kent 7

June

1–4 June
v
(H) Essex
Match drawn
 
 
244 (95.2 overs)
WD Bragg 93 (214)
RJW Topley 6/41 (20.2 overs)
280 (87.3 overs)
JS Foster 86 (139)
MG Hogan 3/59 (25 overs)
250 (84.1 overs)
J Allenby 79 (135)
RJW Topley 4/67 (29 overs)
28/2 (6 overs)
T Westley 11* (11)
MG Hogan 2/15 (3 overs)
  • Glamorgan won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Essex 10, Glamorgan 9
1–4 June
v
Match drawn
 
 
388 (110.5 overs)
AJA Wheater 87 (87)
AP Palladino 4/97 (28 overs)
257 (102.3 overs)
AP Palladino 60* (87)
DR Briggs 5/50 (28.3 overs)
214/5d (56 overs)
JHK Adams 67 (127)
SL Elstone 2/33 (5 overs)
107/8 (52 overs)
SC Moore 25 (51)
JA Tomlinson 3/16 (11 overs)
  • Derbyshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Hampshire 12, Derbyshire 10
1–4 June
v
(H) Surrey
Match drawn
 
 
476 (137 overs)
MM Ali 162 (277)
CT Tremlett 3/61 (28 overs)
206 (88.5 overs)
RJ Burns 79 (171)
JD Shantry 6/53 (25.5 overs)
240/5 (87 overs) (f/o)
SM Davies 77 (158)
J Leach 1/18 (9 overs)
  • Worcestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Worcestershire 12, Surrey 7
2–5 June
v
Gloucestershire won by 9 wickets
 
 
269 (88.4 overs)
NJ O'Brien 88 (159)
WRS Gidman 5/46 (20 overs)
260 (75.2 overs)
GO Jones 93 (75)
RML Taylor 5/55 (16 overs)
241/5d (60.4 overs)
AJ Robson 96 (186)
TMJ Smith 2/44 (10.4 overs)
255/1 (37.2 overs)
M Klinger 129* (124)
RML Taylor 1/65 (9 overs)
  • Leicestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • No play on Day 3 due to rain
  • Points: Gloucestershire 21, Leicestershire 5
7–10 June
(H) Kent
v
Match drawn
 
 
387 (112 overs)
DI Stevens 105 (99)
JD Ryder 5/54 (23 overs)
440 (118 overs)
RS Bopara 162 (294)
ME Claydon 5/82 (27 overs)
255/8d (91 overs)
DJ Bell-Drummond 92 (257)
JD Ryder 5/56 (22 overs)
  • Kent won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Essex 13, Kent 11
8–11 June
v
Derbyshire won by 9 wickets
 
 
311 (84.1 overs)
NJ O'Brien 89 (128)
MHA Footitt 6/65 (16.1 overs)
336 (120 overs)
DJ Wainwright 109 (200)
BA Raine 3/50 (26 overs)
210 (82.2 overs)
NJ O'Brien 71 (141)
DJ Wainwright 5/54 (26 overs)
188/1 (61.5 overs)
PM Borrington 86* (190)
RML Taylor 1/11 (9 overs)
  • Leicestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Match postponed from 6 April [8]
  • First-class debut: Tom Taylor (Derbyshire)
8–11 June
v
Match drawn
 
 
402/9d (118 overs)
OB Cox 104 (186)
DJ Balcombe 3/53 (22 overs)
219 (66.5 overs)
WR Smith 67 (135)
Saeed Ajmal 7/63 (21.5 overs)
321/5d (92 overs) (f/o)
MA Carberry 125 (249)
CAJ Morris 3/57 (24 overs)
  • Worcestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Worcestershire 12, Hampshire 8
9–12 June
v
Match drawn
 
 
112 (31.4 overs)
GO Jones 28 (45)
MP Dunn 4/37 (12 overs)
626/6d (155 overs)
RJ Burns 199 (375)
WRS Gidman 2/75 (27 overs)
506/6 (189 overs)
IA Cockbain 151* (421)
GJ Batty 2/96 (55 overs)
  • Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Surrey 12, Gloucestershire 5
15–18 June
v
Surrey won by 10 wickets
 
 
153 (49.4 overs)
MJ North 44 (67)
TK Curran 5/51 (17.4 overs)
421 (113.4 overs)
SM Davies 124 (166 overs)
MHA Footitt 4/63 (23.4 overs)
288 (102.4 overs)
DJ Wainwright 56* (91)
GJ Batty 4/69 (36 overs)
21/0 (5.5 overs)
ZS Ansari 15* (20)
  • Derbyshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Surrey 23, Derbyshire 2
15–18 June
v
Glamorgan won by an innings and 11 runs
 
 
253 (102.4 overs)
RWT Key 63 (147)
MG Hogan 5/58 (26.4 overs)
527 (141.2 overs)
JA Rudolph 103 (170)
AEN Riley 5/157 (42 overs)
263 (71 overs)
DI Stevens 60 (57)
MG Hogan 5/67 (17 overs)
  • Kent won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Glamorgan 24, Kent 3
15–17 June
v
Hampshire won by 470 runs
 
 
286 (78.4 overs)
AJA Wheater 42 (47)
RS Bopara 3/14 (9 overs)
121 (43.1 overs)
JS Foster 36 (55)
KJ Abbott 5/44 (15.1 overs)
440/3d (90 overs)
JM Vince 240 (222)
RJW Topley 2/75 (14 overs)
135 (39.1 overs)
RS Bopara 39 (53)
KJ Abbott 3/23 (9 overs)
  • Essex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Hampshire 21, Essex 3
15–18 June
v
Worcestershire won by 234 runs
 
 
237 (67.4 overs)
AN Kervezee 102 (142 overs)
CE Shreck 3/65 (20.4 overs)
278 (89.2 overs)
JJ Cobb 63 (108)
CAJ Morris 4/76 (22.2 overs)
444/8d (112.4 overs)
TC Fell 124 (245)
NL Buck 5/123 (27.4 overs)
169 (51 overs)
DJ Redfern 39 (64)
Saeed Ajmal 6/19 (14 overs)
  • Leicestershire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Worcestershire 20, Leicestershire 5
21–24 June
v
Match drawn
 
 
391 (131.5 overs)
HJH Marshall 109 (173)
MG Hogan 4/57 (27 overs)
615/7d (159 overs)
JA Rudolph 139 (266)
TMJ Smith 3/183 (52 overs)
165/5 (84 overs)
WRS Gidman 47* (86)
GG Wagg 2/22 (13 overs)
  • Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • First-class debut: Patrick Grieshaber (Gloucestershire)
  • Points: Glamorgan 12, Gloucestershire 9
22–24 June
(H) Kent
v
Kent won by 10 wickets
 
 
333 (120.3 overs)
DJ Bell-Drummond 101 (268)
AP Palladino 5/62 (30 overs)
115 (48 overs)
AP Palladino 24 (63)
AEN Riley 4/30 (16 overs)
41/0 (10.1 overs)
RWT Key 26* (29)
256 (92.1 overs) (f/o)
AL Hughes 82 (174)
DI Stevens 6/64 (30 overs)
  • Kent won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Kent 22, Derbyshire 2
22–25 June
(H) Surrey
v
Surrey won by 10 wickets
 
 
522/9d (152 overs)
GC Wilson 160* (296)
RML Taylor 3/81 (27 overs)
271 (85.1 overs)
AJ Robson 75 (112)
CT Tremlett 3/28 (14.3 overs)
69/0 (14.1 overs)
RJ Burns 40* (41)
319 (101 overs) (f/o)
AJ Robson 81 (132)
ZS Ansari 5/93 (36 overs)
  • Surrey won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Surrey 23, Leicestershire 4
28 June – 1 July
(H) Surrey
v
Match drawn
 
 
474/8d (124 overs)
JJ Roy 114 (114)
DR Briggs 3/144 (35 overs)
354 (139.2 overs)
WR Smith 82 (257)
GJ Batty 3/74 (41 overs)
13/0d (8 overs)
RJ Burns 9* (28)
  • Surrey won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Surrey 12, Hampshire 9
29 June – 2 July
v
(H) Essex
Essex won by 10 wickets
 
 
224 (57.4 overs)
DA Payne 48* (57)
RJW Topley 5/53 (16 overs)
541 (145.3 overs)
RS Bopara 147 (302)
JMR Taylor 4/125 (30.3 overs)
325 (120.4 overs)
APR Gidman 53 (107)
JD Ryder 4/43 (23 overs)
10/0 (1.3 overs)
NLJ Browne 9* (5)
  • Essex won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Essex 24, Gloucestershire 2
29 June – 2 July
v
Worcestershire won by 249 runs
 
 
352 (114.1 overs)
TC Fell 133 (246)
MG Hogan 4/73 (27 over)
297 (92.2 overs)
JA Rudolph 88 (187)
Saeed Ajmal 5/106 (34.2 overs)
299/7d
MM Ali 80 (87)
DA Cosker 5/97 (25 overs)
105 (51.4 overs)
J Allenby 35 (52)
Saeed Ajmal 7/34 (17.4 overs)
  • Worcestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • First-class debut: Richard Oliver (Worcestershire)
  • Points: Worcestershire 22, Glamorgan 4

July

6–9 July
v
Surrey won by 9 wickets
 
 
232 (53.4 overs)
J Allenby 69 (84)
CT Tremlett 5/60 (16.4 overs)
598/8d
ZS Ansari 112 (319)
J Allenby 2/77 (32 overs)
398 (118.5 overs)
CB Cooke 83* (183)
MP Dunn 4/124 (28 overs)
43/1 (12.5 overs)
A Harinath 19* (36)
WT Owen 1/15 (6 overs)
  • Glamorgan won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Surrey 23, Glamorgan 2
7–10 July
v
Match drawn
 
 
275 (82.3 overs)
WL Madsen 90 (178)
GR Napier 4/44 (18.3 overs)
277 (100 overs)
NLJ Browne 132* (322)
AP Palladino 4/65 (33 overs)
368/8d (103.4 overs)
S Chanderpaul 92 (171)
GR Napier 3/85 (25 overs)
243/4 (52.5 overs)
RN ten Doeschate 104* (116)
MHA Footitt 3/39 (11 overs)
  • Derbyshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Derbyshire 10, Essex 10
7–10 July
v
Match drawn
 
 
297 (91 overs)
DJ Balcombe 65* (97)
LC Norwell 4/103 (22 overs)
504/8d (137 overs)
WRS Gidman 119 (186)
JA Tomlinson 3/110 (31 overs)
213/6 (72 overs)
JM Vince 63 (95)
TMJ Smith 2/62 (24 overs)
  • Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Gloucestershire 12, Hampshire 8
7–10 July
v
Kent won by 6 wickets
 
 
217 (55 overs)
AJ Robson 56 (80)
ME Claydon 5/77 (21 overs)
302 (86.4 overs)
ME Claydon 77 (91)
NL Buck 4/97 (26 overs)
388 (103.1 overs)
JJ Cobb 137 (243)
DI Stevens 5/85 (33.1 overs)
306/4 (68.5 overs)
SA Northeast 112* (143)
NL Buck 2/68 (17 overs)
  • Kent won the toss and elected to field
  • First-class debut: Charlie Hartley (Kent)
  • Points: Kent 22, Leicestershire 4
13–16 July
v
(H) Essex
Essex won by 2 wickets
 
 
246 (71 overs)
AJA Wheater 107 (147)
SI Mahmood 3/54 (12 overs)
285 (102.1 overs)
RS Bopara 79 (254)
JA Tomlinson 2/29 (15 overs)
171 (47.1 overs)
MA Carberry 56 (95)
GM Smith 4/46 (12.1 overs)
136/8 (32.3 overs)
RS Bopara 48* (91)
LA Dawson 4/58 (14.3 overs)
  • Hampshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • No play on Day 1 due to rain
  • Points: Essex 21, Hampshire 4
13–16 July
v
Worcestershire won by 204 runs
 
 
321 (103.3 overs)
DKH Mitchell 90 (150)
NL Buck 3/65 (19 overs)
280 (71.5 overs)
GP Smith 85 (138)
Saeed Ajmal 4/66 (28 overs)
416/8d (87.1 overs)
T Kohler-Cadmore 99 (161)
NL Buck 3/80 (17.1 overs)
253 (75.3 overs)
NJ O'Brien 57 (79)
CAJ Morris 3/53 (19 overs)
  • Worcestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Worcestershire 22, Leicestershire 5
14–17 July
v
Derbyshire won by 6 wickets
 
 
356 (118.1 overs)
WA Tavaré 135 (269)
TAI Taylor 5/58 (23 overs)
372 (119.3 overs)
WL Madsen 80 (151)
BAC Howell 4/68 (24 overs)
219 (73.5 overs)
HJH Marshall 71 (191)
DJ Wainwright 3/64 (12.5 overs)
208/4 (57.4 overs)
BA Godleman 54 (84)
TMJ Smith 2/72 (21 overs)
  • Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Derbyshire 22, Gloucestershire 4
20–22 July
v
Derbyshire won by 6 wickets
 
 
138 (53.2 overs)
MW Goodwin 44 (143)
AL Hughes 4/46 (12.2 overs)
241 (77.1 overs)
WJ Durston 50 (57)
MG Hogan 5/63 (21.1 overs)
175 (49.2 overs)
WT Owen 28 (22)
MHA Footitt 6/48 (15 overs)
73/4 (24.3 overs)
BT Slater 20 (60)
MG Hogan 2/17 (9 overs)
  • Derbyshire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Derbyshire 20, Glamorgan 3
20–23 July
v
(H) Surrey
Kent won by 89 runs
 
 
408 (110 overs)
SA Northeast 91 (153)
SC Meaker 4/106 (34 overs)
398 (109.4 overs)
JJ Roy 84 (115)
DI Stevens 4/110 (32 overs)
292 (83.2 overs)
RWT Key 59 (114)
SC Meaker 7/90 (28.2 overs)
213 (53.5 overs)
TM Dilshan 68 (64)
DI Stevens 5/68 (20.5 overs)
  • Surrey won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Kent 24, Surrey 7
21–23 July
v
Worcestershire won by 8 wickets
 
 
395 (117.3 overs)
DKH Mitchell 167* (299)
CN Miles 5/90 (23 overs)
156 (64.4 overs)
TMJ Smith 41* (78)
J Leach 2/17 (9.4 overs)
51/2 (7.4 overs)
RK Oliver 18 (10)
BAC Howell 1/7 (2 overs)
289 (84.5 overs) (f/o)
LC Norwell 78 (102)
JD Shantry 4/52 (21 overs)
  • Worcestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Worcestershire 23, Gloucestershire 3

August

15–18 August
v
Essex won by 63 runs
 
 
286 (81.5 overs)
NLJ Browne 73 (194)
J Allenby 5/56 (15.5 overs)
161 (60.5 overs)
J Allenby 56* (126)
MS Panesar 5/50 (28 overs)
222 (66 overs)
RN ten Doeschate 63* (122)
MG Hogan 4/55 (18 overs)
284 (98.2 overs)
GG Wagg 64 (125)
MS Panesar 6/118 (45 overs)
  • Essex won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Essex 21, Glamorgan 3
15–18 August
v
(H) Kent
Hampshire won by 196 runs
 
 
380 (107.1 overs)
SM Ervine 75 (112)
ME Claydon 3/72 (25 overs)
191 (55.1 overs)
DI Stevens 64 (68)
CP Wood 5/39 (14 overs)
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
Umpires: Ben Debenham and Michael Gough
311/5d (84.4 overs)
JHK Adams 97 (198)
FK Cowdrey 3/59 (12.4 overs)
304 (88.4 overs)
DI Stevens 74 (81)
MT Coles 3/68 (21 overs)
  • Hampshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Hampshire 23, Kent 3
15–18 August
v
Match drawn
 
 
480 (108.3 overs)
SM Davies 174 (210)
RML Taylor 4/91 (20.3 overs)
373 (92 overs)
NJ O'Brien 89* (172)
GJ Batty 3/38 (24 overs)
279/5d
RJ Burns 102 (185)
JKH Naik 3/85 (25 overs)
232/6 (56 overs)
DJ Redfern 64 (72)
SC Meaker 4/146 (21 overs)
  • Leicestershire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Surrey 13, Leicestershire 12
15–17 August
v
Gloucestershire won by 7 wickets
 
 
194 (51.4 overs)
RK Oliver 52 (52)
CN Miles 4/54 (12 overs)
378 (100.4 overs)
APR Gidman 146 (232)
J Leach 4/100 (22.4 overs)
360 (92.1 overs)
RK Oliver 179 (212)
LC Norwell 4/69 (20.1 overs)
178/3 (35.3 overs)
CDJ Dent 51 (51)
J Leach 2/42 (10 overs)
  • Gloucestershire won the toss and elected to field
  • Points: Gloucestershire 23, Worcestershire 3
31 August–3 September
v
Derbyshire won by 138 runs
 
 
356 (103.3 overs)
AL Hughes 74 (133)
CAJ Morris 5/54 (26.3 overs)
385 (134.4 overs)
J Leach 71 (42)
MHA Footitt 6/115 (28.4 overs)
296 (81.4 overs)
WL Madsen 98 (135)
MJ McClenaghan 5/78 (18 overs)
129 (46.4 overs)
T Kohler-Cadmore 29 (44)
WJ Durston 5/19 (13 overs)
  • Derbyshire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Derbyshire 22, Worcestershire 6
31 August–3 September
v
Hampshire won by an innings and 34 runs
 
 
303 (98 overs)
AJ Robson 115 (265)
MT Coles 4/108 (20 overs)
497/8d (104.5 overs)
JHK Adams 231 (289)
A Sheikh 3/114 (19.5 overs)
160 (55.3 overs)
JJ Cobb 50* (107)
SM Ervine 3/22 (8 overs)
  • Leicestershire won the toss and elected to bat
  • Points: Hampshire 24, Leicestershire 5
31 August–3 September
v
(H) Kent
Match drawn
 
 
329 (89.1 overs)
CB Cooke 171 (214)