2015 Malaysia Super League

Last updated

Liga Super
Season2015
Champions Johor Darul Ta'zim
Relegated ATM
Sime Darby
AFC Champions League Johor Darul Ta'zim
(play-off)
AFC Cup Johor Darul Ta'zim
Selangor
Matches played120
Goals scored369 (3.08 per match)
Top goalscorer Dramane Traore
(20 goals)
Biggest home win Selangor 4 – 0 LionsXII
(18 April 2015) [1]
Biggest away win Kelantan 0 – 4 PDRM
(21 February 2015)
Highest scoring LionsXII 5 – 3 PDRM
(7 February 2015) [1]
PDRM 3 – 5 Pahang
(20 June 2015)
Felda United 4 – 4 Selangor
(20 June 2015)
Longest winning run7 games
Pahang
(From Game 6 to Game 12)
Longest unbeaten run10 games
Pahang
(From Game 6 to Game 16)
Longest winless run8 games
Sime Darby
(From Game 1 to Game 8)
Longest losing run7 games
Sime Darby
(From Game 2 to Game 8)
Highest attendance25,100 [2]
Johor Darul Ta'zim
1–0
Felda United
(3 May 2015)
Lowest attendance0 [2]
Terengganu
0–1
Johor Darul Ta'zim
(20 Jun 2015)
Total attendance1,224,896
Average attendance9,280
2014
2016
All statistics correct as of 13 August 2015.

The 2015 Liga Super (English: 2015 Super League) is the 12th season of the Liga Super, the top-tier professional football league in Malaysia. [3]

Contents

The season was held from 31 January and concluded in 22 August 2015. [3]

The Liga Super champions for 2015 was Johor Darul Ta'zim. [3]

Teams

A total of 12 teams compete in the 2015 season which includes the top 10 teams that participated in the 2014 season and champions and runners-up of the 2014 Liga Premier.

T-Team and PKNS were relegated at the end of the 2014 Liga Super season after finishing in the bottom place of the league table.

2014 Liga Premier unbeaten champions PDRM and runners-up Felda United secured direct promotion to the Liga Super.

TeamTeam BasedStadiumCapacity1
ATM Seremban Tuanku Abdul Rahman Stadium 40,000
Felda United Selayang Selayang Stadium 11,098
Johor Darul Ta'zim Johor Bahru Larkin Stadium 30,000
Kelantan Kota Bharu Sultan Mohammad IV Stadium 22,000
LionsXII Singapore Jalan Besar Stadium 8,000
Pahang Kuantan Darul Makmur Stadium 40,000
PDRM Shah Alam Shah Alam Stadium 80,372
Perak Ipoh Perak Stadium 42,500
Sarawak Kuching Sarawak Stadium 26,000
Selangor Shah Alam Shah Alam Stadium 80,372
Sime Darby Shah Alam Selayang Stadium 11,098
Terengganu Kuala Terengganu Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Stadium 250,000

Stadiums and locations

Personnel and sponsoring

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

TeamHead CoachCaptainKit manufacturerShirt sponsor
ATM Flag of Malaysia.svg Azhar Abdullah Flag of Malaysia.svg Hairuddin Omar Warrix Eco Bumi
Felda United Flag of Malaysia.svg Irfan Bakti Flag of Malaysia.svg Shukor Adan Puma FELDA & KPF [ permanent dead link ]
Johor Darul Ta'zim Flag of Argentina.svg Mario Gómez Flag of Malaysia.svg Safiq Rahim Nike Country Garden
Kelantan Flag of Malaysia.svg Zahasmi Ismail Flag of Malaysia.svg Badhri Radzi Warriors Chengal Jati & Kicap Adabi
LionsXII Flag of Singapore.svg Fandi Ahmad Flag of Singapore.svg Izwan Mahbud Nike Starhub
Pahang Flag of Malaysia.svg Zainal Abidin Hassan Flag of Malaysia.svg Razman Roslan Puma Aras Kuasa (home), Resorts World (away)
PDRM Flag of Malaysia.svg Mohd Fauzi Pilus Flag of Malaysia.svg Muslim Ahmad Line 7 Perkasa Jauhari
Perak Flag of Malaysia.svg M. Karathu Flag of Malaysia.svg Nasir Basharudin Al- Ikhsan Perak Agro & Casuarina Hotels
Sarawak Flag of Malaysia.svg K. Rajagopal Flag of Malaysia.svg Joseph Kalang Tie Starsport Sarawak Energy
Selangor Flag of Australia (converted).svg Mehmet Durakovic Flag of Malaysia.svg Shahrom Kalam Kappa Menteri Besar Incorporated
Sime Darby Flag of Malaysia.svg Ismail Zakaria Flag of Serbia.svg Ivan Dragičević Kappa Sime Darby
Terengganu Flag of Malaysia.svg Ahmad Yusoff Flag of Malaysia.svg Nordin Alias Umbro Ladang Rakyat

Coaching changes

TeamOutgoing Head CoachManner of departureDate of vacancyIncoming Head CoachDate of appointment
Perak Flag of Malaysia.svg Abu Bakar Fadzim Demotion to assistant head coach [5] 16 September 2014 Flag of Croatia.svg Vjeran Simunic 16 September 2014
Perak Flag of Croatia.svg Vjeran Simunic Contract terminated [6] 1 January 2015 Flag of Malaysia.svg M. Karathu 1 January 2015

Foreign players

ClubVisa 1Visa 2Visa 3Visa 4 (Asian)Former
ATM Flag of Nigeria.svg Obinna Nwaneri Flag of Nigeria.svg Abdulafees Abdulsalam Flag of Honduras (darker variant).svg Jerry Palacios Flag of Australia (converted).svg Mario Karlovic -
Felda United Flag of Serbia.svg Bojan Miladinovic Flag of Liberia.svg Zah Rahan Krangar Flag of Brazil.svg Thiago Augusto Flag of Australia (converted).svg Ndumba Makeche Flag of Liberia.svg Edward Junior Wilson
Johor Darul Takzim Flag of Brazil.svg Marcos Antônio Flag of Argentina.svg Patito Rodríguez Flag of Argentina.svg Luciano Figueroa Flag of Singapore.svg Hariss Harun Flag of Argentina.svg Jorge Pereyra Díaz, Flag of Sierra Leone.svg Alhaji Kamara
Kelantan Flag of Brazil.svg Gilmar Flag of Nigeria.svg Austin Amutu Flag of Colombia.svg Erwin Carrillo Flag of Australia (converted).svg Jonathan McKain Flag of Liberia.svg Isaac Pupo
Flag of Cameroon.svg Emmanuel Kenmogne
LionsXII NANANANANA
Pahang Flag of Jamaica.svg Damion Stewart Flag of Argentina.svg Matías Conti Flag of Nigeria.svg Dickson Nwakaeme Flag of Pakistan.svg Zesh Rahman -
PDRM Flag of Portugal.svg Jaime Bragança Flag of The Gambia.svg Mohamadou Sumareh Flag of Mali.svg Dramane Traoré Flag of Maldives.svg Ali Ashfaq Flag of Nigeria.svg Onorionde Kughegbe
Perak Flag of Brazil.svg Thiago Junio Flag of Jamaica.svg Horace James Flag of Brazil.svg Charles Chad Flag of South Korea.svg Namkung Woong Flag of Brazil.svg Marco Tulio
Sarawak Flag of Liberia.svg Patrick Gerhardt Flag of Montenegro.svg Ivan Fatić Flag of Ireland.svg Billy Mehmet Flag of Australia (converted).svg Ryan Griffiths Flag of the Netherlands.svg Ronald Hikspoors
Selangor Flag of Australia (converted).svg Robert Cornthwaite Flag of Brazil.svg Leandro Dos Santos Flag of Brazil.svg Guilherme de Paula Flag of Indonesia.svg Andik Vermansyah -
Sime Darby Flag of Serbia.svg Ivan Dragicevic Flag of Serbia.svg Marko Perovic Flag of Serbia.svg Nemanja Vidakovic Flag of Australia (converted).svg Reinaldo Mineiro Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Dilshod Sharofetdinov
Terengganu Flag of Cameroon.svg Vincent Bikana Flag of Argentina.svg Gustavo López Flag of Brazil.svg Paulo Rangel Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Flag of Japan.svg Issey Nakajima-Farran Flag of Lebanon.svg Hassan Chaito

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1 Johor Darul Ta'zim (C)2214443618+1846Qualification to AFC Champions League qualifying preliminary round 2
2 Selangor 2211654328+1539Qualification to AFC Cup group stage [lower-alpha 1]
3 Pahang 2213544329+1438 [lower-alpha 2]
4 Terengganu 2212284033+738
5 Felda United 2210663626+1036
6 PDRM 2211294239+335
7 LionsXII [lower-alpha 3] 229673632+433
8 Perak 2284103233128
9 Kelantan 2284103438428
10 Sarawak 22471128401219
11 ATM (R)22251521472611Qualification to the Relegation play-off
12 Sime Darby (R)22171420482810Relegation to Liga Premier
Source: FAM Official Site, Astro Arena
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. Since LionsXII, a side managed by the Football Association of Singapore and thus ineligible to represent Malaysia in continental competition, won the 2015 Piala FA, the 2015 Liga Super runners-up will be chosen to represent Malaysia in the AFC Cup.
  2. Pahang was docked 6 points due to involvement in the delay in the process of solving the problem of salary and compensation by the former imports season 2013, Mohamed Borji.
  3. LionsXII are not eligible for any AFC competition spots

Results

Home \ Away ATM FEL JDT KEL LNS PHG PRK PDRM SWK SEL SDA TRG
ATM 0–40–10–21–11–00–23–11–11–31–11–5
Felda United 2–12–10–00–00–11–43–23–34–42–21–0
Johor Darul Ta'zim 2–11–03–11–02–04–12–12–13–14–02–0
Kelantan 5–10–14–12–00–21–00–44–32–12–21–2
LionsXII 3–12–10–03–04–22–15–31–01–13–01–1
Pahang 2–02–21–15–33–21–01–03–11–12–03–2
Perak 2–10–22–10–02–21–11–33–10–22–02–3
PDRM 3–21–01–01–32–13–53–21–01–41–13–1
Sarawak 1–10–20–23–22–10–01–12–31–12–13–1
Selangor 3–21–01–13–04–01–31–21–12–03–22–0
Sime Darby 1–00–31–11–11–22–41–31–41–11–30–2
Terengganu 2–21–30–12–14–23–12–11–04–22–02–1
Updated to match(es) played on 22 August 2015. Source: Liga Super 1, Liga Super 2
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season statistics

Top scorers

RankPlayer [7] ClubGoals
1 Flag of Mali.svg Dramane Traore PDRM 20
2 Flag of Liberia.svg Patrick Ronaldinho Wleh PKNS 16
3 Flag of Argentina.svg Matias Conti Pahang 12
Flag of Argentina.svg Luciano Figueroa Johor Darul Ta'zim
4 Flag of Maldives.svg Ali Ashfaq PDRM 10
Flag of Ireland.svg Billy Mehmet Sarawak
6 Flag of Brazil.svg Chad Souza Perak 9
Flag of South Korea.svg Namkung Woong Perak
Flag of Nigeria.svg Dickson Nwakaeme Pahang
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg Issey Nakajima-Farran Terengganu
10 Flag of Brazil.svg Paulo Rangel Terengganu 8
Flag of Singapore.svg Faris Ramli LionsXII
Flag of Malaysia.svg Afiq Azmi Selangor
Flag of Brazil.svg Guilherme de Paula Selangor

Own goals

RankPlayerForClubOwn Goal

Hat-tricks

PlayerClubAgainstResultDate
Flag of Mali.svg Dramane Traore PDRM LionsXII 3 – 57 February 2015 [1]
Flag of Brazil.svg Charles Chad Perak Felda United 1 44 April 2015
Flag of Malaysia.svg Mohd Afiq Azmi Selangor LionsXII 4 – 018 April 2015
Flag of Argentina.svg Matías Conti Pahang PDRM 3 520 June 2015

Clean sheets

RankPlayerClubClean sheets
1 Flag of Malaysia.svg Farizal Marlias Johor Darul Ta'zim 9
2 Flag of Malaysia.svg Khairul Azhan Khalid Pahang 7
3 Flag of Malaysia.svg Khairul Fahmi Che Mat Kelantan 5
4 Flag of Malaysia.svg Mohd Zamir Selamat Perak 3
Flag of Malaysia.svg Badrulzaman Abdul Halim PDRM
5 Flag of Malaysia.svg Sharbinee Allawee Terengganu 1
Flag of Malaysia.svg Mohd Fairul Azwan Shahrullai Felda United
Flag of Malaysia.svg Mohd Farizal Harun Felda United
Flag of Singapore.svg Izwan Mahbud LionsXII
Flag of Malaysia.svg Mohd Fadzley Rahim Sarawak

Scoring

Awards

Monthly awards

The player of the month award will be given monthly. It were given by Professional Footballers Association of Malaysia (PFAM) starting May 2015. Five players will be pick each month by PFAM and will be shown on their official websites. The player will be voted in a survey and the player with the most vote will be picked as PFAM Player Of The Month.

MonthPlayer of the MonthReference
ClubPlayer
February  
March  
April  
May Wan Zaharulnizam Kelantan [8]
June Nurridzuan Abu Hassan Perak [9]
July Luciano Figueroa Johor Darul Ta'zim [10]
August Issey Nakajima-Farran Terengganu [11]

Attendances

Crowd Attendance for all venues

HOMEAWAYATTENDANCE
ATMFELJDTKELLIONSPHGPRKPDRMSWKSELSDFCTRGTOTALAVE
ATM-----4005,2006,0004002,0001,5001,0505002,5001,2002,00022,7502,068
Felda United FC1,223-----10,3962,4672893,2004,5255852,5732,2744001,36129,2932,663
JDT FC15,95025,100-----21,10020,10021,61824,9209,91019,43011,3407,8306,900184,19816,745
Kelantan8,22019,0005,982-----18,0007,0006,34319,5003,8728,5178,7503,512108,1989,881
Lions XII4,0864,1857,0003,587-----5,2503,1085,28805,8145,9185,38449,6204,511
Pahang4,70711,02314,7589,0976,000-----9,6892,5274,66316,50011,01117,718107,6939,790
Perak TBG5,5005,00020,00020,00012,0006,000-----9,0001,6257,00010,00010,000106,1259,648
PDRM5008004,5002,0001,0001,5002,000-----1,0007,0001,0001,00022,3002,027
Sarawak7,1115004,3504,5002,11318,9882,1002,280-----2,1505,50010,00059,5925,417
Selangor1,5003,00025,0009,6869,41511,22317,8842,50010,000-----4,6004,14298,9508,995
Sime Darby FC3001,0004,6752,2502003,9852,3174004001,733-----70017,9601,633
Terengganu5,9187,00007,3306,50017,0006,2007,60030010,0008,200-----76,0486,913
TOTAL LEAGUE CROWD ATTENDANCE883,2256,691

Sources: Sistem Pengurusan Maklumat Bolasepak (FAM)

By Week

2015 Liga Super Attendance
RoundTotalGamesAvg. Per Game
Week 155,47969,247
Week 251,50068,583
Week 384,911614,152
Week 465,130610,855
Week 550,05968,343
Week 639,40566,568
Week 742,75067,125
Week 854,71569,119
Week 938,66566,444
Week 1066,452611,075
Week 1148,87068,145
Week 1254,08569,014
Week 1357,35069,558
Week 1462,515610,419
Week 1550,09068,348
Week 1669,670611,611
Week 1760,890610,148
Week 1843,65067,275
Week 1949,23068,205
Week 2056,45069,408
Week 2167,230611,205
Week 2255,80069,300
TOTAL1,224,8961329,280

See also

Related Research Articles

2013 Malaysia Super League

The 2013 Liga Super also known as the Astro Liga Super for sponsorship reasons is the 10th season of the Liga Super, the top-tier professional football league in Malaysia.

The 2014 Liga Super also known as the Astro Liga Super for sponsorship reasons is the 11th season of the Liga Super, the top-tier professional football league in Malaysia.

The 2014 Malaysia FA Cup, also known as the Astro Piala FA due to the competition's sponsorship by Astro Arena, was the 25th season of the Malaysia FA Cup, a knockout competition for Malaysia's state football association and clubs.

The 2015 season was Terengganu's 5th season in the Malaysia Super League, and their 20th consecutive season in the top-flight of Malaysian football. In addition, they were competing in the domestic tournaments, the Malaysia FA Cup and the Malaysia Cup

The 2015 season was Perak's 12th consecutive season in the Malaysian Super League.

The 2015 season has been Pahang FA's 12th season in the Malaysia Super League. Parang began the season on 31 January 2015, with the opening game of their Malaysia Super League campaign. They also competed in the three domestic cups: the Malaysia FA Cup, the Malaysia Cup and the Malaysia Charity Shield.

The 2016 Malaysia Super League was the 13th season of the Malaysia Super League, the top-tier professional football league in Malaysia.

The 2016 Johor Darul Ta'zim F.C. season is the 43rd season in club history and 4th season in the Malaysia Super League after rebranding their name from Johor FC.

The 2016 season was Kelantan's 8th season in the Malaysia Super League since being promoted and 21st successive season in the top flight of Malaysian football league system. They were also eligible to compete in Malaysia FA Cup starting from the second round and Malaysia Cup after placed in 6th place at the end of 2016 Malaysia Super League first leg.

The 2016 season was Terengganu Football Association's 4th season in the Liga Super and the 21st consecutive season in the top-flight of Malaysian football. In addition, they were competing in the domestic tournaments, the Piala FA and the Piala Malaysia.

The PFAM Player of the Month is an association football award that recognises the best Malaysian League player each month of the season. The player nominated in the month will be selected by a panel comprising representatives from PFAM, asiana.my and media practitioners. Assessment will be made by the Nomination Committee PFAM Player of the Month Award – asiana.my comprising practitioners experienced sports media. Among the matters considered by the Nomination Committee is the player's performance during the month, the goal scored and assists. They are free to choose any player from the Premier League who they felt deserved to receive the award. Votes will be made through PFAM official website which is [www.pfam.my.] The voters can vote via desktop, laptop, smartphone, or tablet and can use all types of browsers. Anyone can vote for the candidates that was chosenfor the award. PFAM will include a list of nominations to the site for each month.

The 2016 season was Kedah FA's 8th season in the Malaysia Super League since its inception in 2004. They will also eligible to compete in FA Cup and Malaysia Cup.

The 2016 Malaysia FA Cup was the 27th season of the Malaysia FA Cup, a knockout competition for Malaysia's state football association and clubs. It was sponsored by Kopi Superbest Power, and was known as the Superbest Power Piala FA due to sponsorship purposes. LionsXII were the defending champions after beating Kelantan 3–1 in the previous season, but did not compete in this edition.

The 2016 season was Felda United's 10th competitive season and 6th consecutive season in the top flight of Malaysian football, Liga Super.

The 2016 season was Perak's 13th consecutive season in the Malaysian Super League.

The 2017 season was Kedah FA's 9th season in the Malaysia Super League since its inception in 2004. They will also eligible to compete in FA Cup and Malaysia Cup.

The 2017 season was Kelantan's 9th season in the Liga Super since being promoted and 22nd successive season in the top flight of Malaysian football league system. They were competing in the Liga Super, Piala FA and Piala Malaysia after placed in 5th in 2017 Liga Super first leg matches.

The 2018 Malaysia FA Cup was the 29th season of the Malaysia FA Cup, a knockout competition for Malaysia's state football association and clubs.

The 2019 Malaysia Premier League is the 16th season of the Malaysia Premier League, the second-tier professional football league in Malaysia since its establishment in 2004.

The 2020 Malaysia Super League is the 17th season of the Malaysia Super League, the top-tier professional football league in Malaysia.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "MSL Wrap: LionsXII win eight-goal thriller". Seng-Foo Lee. FourFourTwo. Archived from the original on 8 February 2015. Retrieved 8 February 2015.
  2. 1 2 "Liga Super 2015". Football Association of Malaysia. Retrieved 3 May 2015.
  3. 1 2 3 http://www.rsssf.com/tablesm/malay2015.html 2015 Liga Super
  4. "Stadium Sultan Mizan boleh diguna januari 2015". Skuad Penyu. 1 January 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2015.
  5. http://www.goal.com/en-my/news/3889/main/2014/09/17/5109445/perak-name-vjeran-simunic-as-new-head-coach
  6. http://www.goal.com/en-my/news/3896/malaysia/2015/01/02/7565492/official-perak-hire-datuk-m-karathu
  7. "2015 Liga Super topscorers". soccerway. Perform Group. Retrieved 7 February 2015.
  8. (in Malay) "Keputusan Anugerah Pemain Terbaik Bulanan PFAM bulan Mei 2015". pfam.my. PFAM.
  9. (in Malay) "ANUGERAH PEMAIN TERBAIK BULANAN PFAM-asiana.my EDISI JUN 2015" . Retrieved 28 August 2015.
  10. (in Malay) "ANUGERAH PEMAIN TERBAIK BULANAN PFAM-asiana.my EDISI JULAI 2015" . Retrieved 28 August 2015.
  11. (in Malay) "Keputusan Anugerah Pemain Terbaik Bulanan PFAM-asiana.my Edisi Ogos 2015". pfam.my. Retrieved 30 September 2015.