Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | November 1–6, 2022 | ||
Edition | 13th | ||
Venue | Yoyogi National Gymnasium | ||
Location | Tokyo, Japan | ||
|
The 2022 BWF Para-Badminton World Championships (officially known as the HULIC DAIHATSU BWF Para Badminton World Championships 2022 for sponsorship reasons) was held from November 1 to 6, 2022. It was previously due to be held from October 25 to 31, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan. [1] On September 9, however, BWF announced that the tournament was postponed. [2]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia | 6 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
2 | Japan* | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
3 | South Korea | 2.5 | 2 | 5 | 9.5 |
4 | Peru | 2 | 2.5 | 0 | 4.5 |
5 | India | 2 | 2 | 11.5 | 15.5 |
6 | Malaysia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
7 | France | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
8 | Hong Kong | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Thailand | 0.5 | 1 | 1.5 | 3 |
13 | Turkey | 0 | 2.5 | 0 | 2.5 |
14 | England | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
16 | Poland | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
17 | Brazil | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | 1.5 |
18 | Belgium | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 |
Italy | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 | |
United States | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 | |
21 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
22 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
23 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
Totals (23 entries) | 22 | 22 | 44 | 88 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Konstantin Afinogenov | 13 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Osamu Nagashima | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Osamu Nagashima | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chew Jit Thye | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Muhammad Ikhwan Ramli | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Choi Jung-man | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Choi Jung-man | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shashank Kumar | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Choi Jung-man | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | David Toupé | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | David Toupé | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anuwat Sriboran | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Choi Jung-man | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Jeong Jae-gun | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
David Follett | 10 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Jeong Jae-gun | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeong Jae-gun | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Hiroshi Murayama | 19 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marcelo Alves Conceição | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Hiroshi Murayama | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Jeong Jae-gun | 16 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Keita Nishimura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yuri Ferrigno | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Keita Nishimura | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Keita Nishimura | 21 | 19 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Thomas Wandschneider | 17 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Prem Kumar Ale | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Thomas Wandschneider | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Daiki Kajiwara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jaime Aranguiz | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Daiki Kajiwara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yu Soo-young | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yu Soo-young | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Qambar Ali Akhteyari | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Daiki Kajiwara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Rick Cornell Hellmann | 17 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Rick Cornell Hellmann | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Amir Levi | 15 | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Rick Cornell Hellmann | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Takumi Matsumoto | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Takumi Matsumoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wiwin Andri | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Daiki Kajiwara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kim Jung-jun | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sanjeev Kumar | 21 | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Dumnern Junthong | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Dumnern Junthong | 11 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Chan Ho Yuen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Luca Olgiati | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Chan Ho Yuen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Chan Ho Yuen | 21 | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kim Jung-jun | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Abu Hubaida | 22 | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Thomas Jakobs | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Thomas Jakobs | 12 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kim Jung-jun | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Julio Cesar Godoy | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kim Jung-jun | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pramod Bhagat | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pramod Bhagat | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Chyrkov | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Chyrkov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maman Nurjaman | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pramod Bhagat | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Daisuke Fujihara | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Daisuke Fujihara | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Daisuke Fujihara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joo Dong-jae | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pedro Pablo de Vinatea | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joo Dong-jae | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pramod Bhagat | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kumar Nitesh | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Mathieu Thomas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Mathieu Thomas | 21 | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Manoj Sarkar | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Manoj Sarkar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Manoj Sarkar | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kumar Nitesh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
William Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
William Smith | 8 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kumar Nitesh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kumar Nitesh |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lucas Mazur | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Rickard Nilsson | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lucas Mazur | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Siripong Teamarrom | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Siripong Teamarrom | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kaito Nakamura | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lucas Mazur | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Hikmat Ramdani | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj | 21 | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Hikmat Ramdani | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Hikmat Ramdani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chawarat Kitichokwattana | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chawarat Kitichokwattana | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nguyễn Văn Thương | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lucas Mazur | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Fredy Setiawan | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Nilesh Balu Gaikwad | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Fredy Setiawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Fredy Setiawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Marcel Adam | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Marcel Adam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Diogo Daniel | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Fredy Setiawan | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sukant Kadam | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ang Chee Hiong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeh En-chuan | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ang Chee Hiong | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sukant Kadam | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shin Kyung-hwan | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sukant Kadam | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Cheah Liek Hou | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ruthick Ragupathi | 16 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Cheah Liek Hou | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Pu Gui-yu | 15 | 22 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chirag Baretha | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pu Gui-yu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Cheah Liek Hou | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Suryo Nugroho | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Méril Loquette | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Bartłomiej Mróz | 17 | 22 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Méril Loquette | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Suryo Nugroho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Suryo Nugroho | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
David Jack Wilson | 7 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Cheah Liek Hou | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Dheva Anrimusthi | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joshua Donker | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
İlker Tuzcu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
İlker Tuzcu | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Taiyo Imai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas Denesfield Slade | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Taiyo Imai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Taiyo Imai | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Dheva Anrimusthi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohamad Faris Ahmad Azri | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Dheva Anrimusthi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Dheva Anrimusthi | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Fang Jen-yu | 21 | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Abdoullah Ait Bella | 8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Fang Jen-yu | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jack Shephard | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Isaak Dalglish | 8 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jack Shephard | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sivarajan Solaimalai | 19 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sivarajan Solaimalai | 21 | 18 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Natthapong Meechai | 15 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jack Shephard | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Vitor Tavares | 14 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Vitor Tavares | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wyatt Lightfoot | 4 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Vitor Tavares | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charles Noakes | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Charles Noakes | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Miles Krajewski | 22 | 8 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jack Shephard | 20 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chu Man Kai | 22 | 13 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Wong Chun Yim | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Krysten Coombs | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Krysten Coombs | 15 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Krishna Nagar | 21 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Fabien Morat | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Krishna Nagar | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Krysten Coombs | 5 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chu Man Kai | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Subhan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Yohei Hatakeyama | 8 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Subhan | 16 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chu Man Kai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dhinagaran Pandurangan | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chu Man Kai | 21 | 21 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pramod Bhagat Manoj Sarkar | |||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Pramod Bhagat Manoj Sarkar | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Guillaume Gailly Mathieu Thomas | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Mongkhon Bunsun Siripong Teamarrom | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Guillaume Gailly Mathieu Thomas | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Pramod Bhagat Manoj Sarkar | 21 | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Hikmat Ramdani Ukun Rukaendi | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Joo Dong-jae Shin Kyung-hwan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Umesh Vikram Kumar Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Joo Dong-jae Shin Kyung-hwan | 21 | 8 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Hikmat Ramdani Ukun Rukaendi | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hikmat Ramdani Ukun Rukaendi |
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Dheva Anrimusthi Hafizh Briliansyah Prawiranegara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Chirag Baretha Raj Kumar | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||
1 | Dheva Anrimusthi Hafizh Briliansyah Prawiranegara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Cheah Liek Hou Mohamad Faris Ahmad Azri | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||
Hardik Makkar Ruthick Ragupathi | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||
Cheah Liek Hou Mohamad Faris Ahmad Azri | 21 | 21 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Dae-sung Natthapong Meechai | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Dae-sung Natthapong Meechai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chu Man Kai Wong Chun Yim | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Dhinagaran Pandurangan Sivarajan Solaimalai | 15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Chu Man Kai Wong Chun Yim | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Dae-sung Natthapong Meechai | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Miles Krajewski Vitor Tavares | 21 | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Gokul Das Areeparamb Vadakkayil Akash Sethu Madhavan | 5 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Miles Krajewski Vitor Tavares | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Miles Krajewski Vitor Tavares | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Fabien Morat Charles Noakes | 18 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Fabien Morat Charles Noakes |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sarina Satomi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang Jung-kum | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sarina Satomi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kwon Hyun-ah | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kwon Hyun-ah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nirmala Devi | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sarina Satomi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Cynthia Mathez | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Yuka Chokyu | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Henriett Koósz | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Henriett Koósz | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Cynthia Mathez | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
To Man-kei | 21 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Cynthia Mathez | 23 | 10 | 21 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ilaria Renggli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Maria Antunes | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ilaria Renggli | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Emine Seçkin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Emine Seçkin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Sun-ae | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Emine Seçkin | 18 | 22 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Pilar Jáuregui | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Jung Gyeo-ul | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Pilar Jáuregui | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Pilar Jáuregui | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Yuma Yamazaki | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Ammu Mohan | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Yuma Yamazaki | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Manasi Girishchandra Joshi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Manasi Girishchandra Joshi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Darunee Henpraiwan | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Darunee Henpraiwan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/6 | Kamtam Wandee | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Manasi Girishchandra Joshi | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oksana Kozyna | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Mandeep Kaur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Mandeep Kaur | 21 | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Oksana Kozyna | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oksana Kozyna | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amonrat Jamporn | 13 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oksana Kozyna | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Halime Yıldız | 22 | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Coraline Bergeron | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Celine Aurelie Vinot | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Celine Aurelie Vinot | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Halime Yıldız | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Halime Yıldız | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Halime Yıldız | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar | 16 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Flor Vasquez | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adriane Avila | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adriane Avila | 12 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Parul Dalsukhbhai Parmar |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Haruka Fujino | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Tuğçe Çelik | 13 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Haruka Fujino | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Khalimatus Sadiyah | 15 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Khalimatus Sadiyah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Milena Surreau | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Haruka Fujino | 9 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Helle Sofie Sagøy | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Faustine Noël | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Jyothi Verma | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Faustine Noël | 7 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Helle Sofie Sagøy | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lénaïg Morin | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Helle Sofie Sagøy | 21 | 21 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Manisha Ramadass | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Shanthiya Viswanathan | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Manisha Ramadass | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Cathrine Rosengren | 19 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Cathrine Rosengren | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Cristina Sanchez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Manisha Ramadass | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Mamiko Toyoda | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Beatriz Monteiro | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Mamiko Toyoda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Mamiko Toyoda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Kaede Kameyama | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Arati Janoba Patil | 12 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Kaede Kameyama | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Carmen Giuliana Póveda Flores | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Carmen Giuliana Póveda Flores | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Rachel Choong | 15 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/6 | Yasmina Eissa | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Rachel Choong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Carmen Giuliana Póveda Flores | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Oliwia Szmigiel | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Oliwia Szmigiel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Oliwia Szmigiel | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chai Saeyang | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yu Yen-wu | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chai Saeyang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Carmen Giuliana Póveda Flores | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rina Marlina | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Choi Wing Kei | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Daria Bujnicka | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Daria Bujnicka | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rina Marlina | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rina Marlina | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rina Marlina | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan | 19 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Cai Yi-lin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lam Ching Yung | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cai Yi-lin | 13 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sarina Satomi Yuma Yamazaki | |||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sarina Satomi Yuma Yamazaki | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jung Gyeo-ul Kwon Hyun-ah | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jung Gyeo-ul Kwon Hyun-ah | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang Jung-kum Lee Sun-ae | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sarina Satomi Yuma Yamazaki | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Emine Seçkin To Man-kei | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hu Guang-chiou Yang I-chen | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Cynthia Mathez Ilaria Renggli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Cynthia Mathez Ilaria Renggli | 21 | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Emine Seçkin To Man-kei | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Emine Seçkin To Man-kei |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mandeep Kaur Manisha Ramadass | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Manasi Girishchandra Joshi Shanthiya Viswanathan | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Mandeep Kaur Manisha Ramadass | 17 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Lénaïg Morin Faustine Noël | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lénaïg Morin Faustine Noël | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rosa Efomo de Marco Amonrat Jamporn | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lénaïg Morin Faustine Noël | 14 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Leani Ratri Oktila Khalimatus Sadiyah | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Tuğçe Çelik Halime Yıldız | 8 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Leani Ratri Oktila Khalimatus Sadiyah | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Leani Ratri Oktila Khalimatus Sadiyah | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Nipada Saensupa Chanida Srinavakul | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Beatriz Monteiro Catherine Naudin | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Nipada Saensupa Chanida Srinavakul | 21 | 21 |
Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Daria Bujnicka Oliwia Szmigiel | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Chai Saeyang Latatai Parmeshwar Umrekar | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||
1 | Daria Bujnicka Oliwia Szmigiel | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||
2 | Rubí Milagros Fernández Vargas Carmen Giuliana Póveda Flores | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Rachana Patel Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan | 7 | 3r | |||||||||||
2 | Rubí Milagros Fernández Vargas Carmen Giuliana Póveda Flores | 21 | 6 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Choi Jung-man Lee Sun-ae | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Choi Jung-man Lee Sun-ae | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ignacio Fernandez Henriett Koósz | 9 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Ignacio Fernandez Henriett Koósz | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Shashank Kumar Ammu Mohan | 15 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Choi Jung-man Lee Sun-ae | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Yuri Ferrigno Pilar Jáuregui | 17 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Yuri Ferrigno Pilar Jáuregui | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Francisco Motero Narin Uluç | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Yuri Ferrigno Pilar Jáuregui | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Yu Soo-young Kwon Hyun-ah | 19 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Yu Soo-young Kwon Hyun-ah |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Krishna Nagar Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chu Man Kai Choi Wing Kei | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Krishna Nagar Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Nilton Quispe Ignacio Carmen Giuliana Póveda Flores | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Nilton Quispe Ignacio Carmen Giuliana Póveda Flores | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Hector Jesus Salva Tunque Rubí Milagros Fernández Vargas | 18 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Nilton Quispe Ignacio Carmen Giuliana Póveda Flores | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Subhan Rina Marlina | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sivarajan Solaimalai Rachana Patel | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Subhan Rina Marlina | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Subhan Rina Marlina | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Jack Shephard Rachel Choong | 8 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Jack Shephard Rachel Choong | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Natthapong Meechai Chai Saeyang | 21 | 19 |
The Badminton World Federation (BWF) is the international governing body for the sport of badminton recognised by the International Olympic Committee (IOC). It was founded in 1934 as the International Badminton Federation (IBF) with nine member nations. In 1981 the IBF merged with the World Badminton Federation, and on 24 September 2006, at the Extraordinary General Meeting in Madrid, the name of the organization was changed to Badminton World Federation (BWF).
The European Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Badminton Europe (BE). It represents the highest level of continental competition in European badminton, and the winners of each event are recognised as the European champions.
The BWF World Junior Championships is a tournament organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) to crown the best junior badminton players (under-19) in the world. The championships is held annually and consists of two separate competitions: a mixed team championships followed by an individual championships.
The Canada Open in badminton is an international open held in Canada since 1957. The tournament is traditionally held every year in September.
The Macau Open Badminton Championships is an open international championship in badminton held in Macau. In the 2002 International Badminton Federation (IBF) calendar, the first badminton tournament in Macau was held as Macau Satellite. IBF then included the tournament in the Grand Prix event in 2006, after that the tournament was categorised by the Badminton World Federation as Grand Prix Gold event in 2007, which carried a total prize money of US$120,000. After the new event structure updated by the BWF in 2017, the Macau Open categorized as the BWF World Tour Super 300 which began to be implemented in 2018. The Macau Open was on hiatus due to the COVID-19 pandemic starting from 2020 to 2023, and will return to the BWF calendar in 2024.
Akane Yamaguchi is a Japanese badminton player. She was a two-time world champion who won gold medals in the women's singles at the 2021 and 2022 World Championships. She was a member of the winning Japanese team at the Asian Junior Championships in 2012 and won the World Junior Championships in 2013 and 2014, the Asian Junior Championships in 2014, and the Asian Championships in 2019.
Sapsiree Taerattanachai is a Thai badminton player. She claimed titles in the mixed doubles with Dechapol Puavaranukroh at the 2017 SEA Games and at the 2021 World Championships. Taerattanachai and Puavaranukroh made history as the first ever Thai pair to win the year-end Finals tournaments, the World Championships title and rank first in the world ranking.
Mads Conrad-Petersen is a Danish former badminton player. He won the gold medal at the 2016 European Championships in the men's doubles event partnered with Mads Pieler Kolding. He also a part of the Denmark national team who won the 2016 Thomas Cup.
The Para-Badminton World Championships is an individual bi-annual event organized by the BWF. The highest ranked para-badminton players compete in six Sport Classes in five categories. The championships was organized under Para Badminton World Federation (PBWF) before it decided to join with BWF in June 2011.
Shi Yuqi is a Chinese badminton player. Shi won his first Superseries title in the 2016 French Open. At the 2017 All England Open, he defeated 6-time champion Lin Dan to reach the final, and repeated the same feat again at the 2018 All England Open, where he outclassed Lin Dan in the tournament final. He also won a silver medal at the 2018 World Championships.
Manasi Girishchandra Joshi is an Indian para-badminton player. She is a former world champion in para badminton women's singles SL3 category. On 8 March 2022, she was ranked world No.1 in women's singles SL3 category.
The 2019 BWF Para-Badminton World Championships was held from 20 to 25 August 2019 in Basel, Switzerland.
The 2020 BWF season was the overall badminton circuit organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the 2020 badminton season to publish and promote the sport. The world badminton tournament in 2020 consisted of:
1. BWF World Tour
The 2020 Thomas & Uber Cup was the 31st edition of the Thomas Cup and the 28th edition of the Uber Cup, the biennial international badminton championship contested by the men and women's national teams of the member associations of Badminton World Federation (BWF). The tournament were played at Ceres Arena in Aarhus, Denmark. It is the first time that Denmark hosted the Thomas Cup and Uber Cup tournament and the first time this event was held in Europe since England 1982. It was due to be played on 15–23 August 2020, but on 29 April 2020 it was postponed to the 3–11 October due to the COVID-19 pandemic. On 15 September 2020 it was again postponed and on 21 December 2020 it was announced that it was postponed to 9–17 October 2021.
Manoj Sarkar is an Indian para-badminton player. He has won 50 international medals in which he have 19 gold medals, 13 silver medals & 18 bronze medals. He is the only Arjun Awardee and Para Olympian Bronze medalist from Uttarakhand. He is awarded by President of India in 2018 by Arjun award. He is supported by the GoSports Foundation through the Para Champions Programme.
Krishna Nagar is an Indian para-badminton player from Rajasthan. He had been ranked world number 2 in para-badminton men's Singles SH6. He won a gold medal at the 2020 Summer Paralympics.
Dheva Anrimusthi is an Indonesian para badminton player. He won the silver medal in the men's singles SU5 event of the 2020 Summer Paralympics.
Suryo Nugroho is an Indonesian para-badminton player. He won the bronze medal in the men singles SU5 event of the 2020 Summer Paralympics. In 2017, he won the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships, when he partnered Singaporean Tay Wei Ming to defeat the World No.1 Malaysian pair of Cheah Liek Hou and Hairol Fozi Saaba to claim gold in the men’s doubles SU5. Nugroho also won a silver medal in the men's singles event.
Badminton was introduced to Singapore by the British in the early 19th century. By the mid-1920s, the game became increasingly popular and spread quickly to the rest of the local population. Amid the rising popularity, badminton enthusiasts began forming clubs, or “parties”, to meet and play the game. It was during this period that the Singapore Badminton Association (SBA) was established to promote the sport and organise competitions. The first official annual open championships was held in that period with the best players from the tournament such as E. J. Vass, Tan Chong Tee, Alice Pennefather and Ong Siew Eng were chosen to represent Singapore in the regional tournaments.
Tay Wei Ming is a Singaporean para-badminton player. He was Singapore's first ever Para-Badminton world champion. He won the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships in 2017, when he partnered Indonesia's Suryo Nugroho to defeat the World No.1 Malaysian pair of Cheah Liek Hou and Hairol Fozi Saaba to claim gold in the men’s doubles SU5.