England at the 1986 Commonwealth Games

Last updated
England at the
1986 Commonwealth Games
Flag of England.svg
CGF codeENG
CGA Commonwealth Games England
in Edinburgh, Scotland
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
52
Silver
43
Bronze
49
Total
144
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

England competed at the 1986 Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, Scotland, between 24 July and 2 August 1986. [1] [2]

England Country in north-west Europe, part of the United Kingdom

England is a country that is part of the United Kingdom. It shares land borders with Wales to the west and Scotland to the north. The Irish Sea lies west of England and the Celtic Sea to the southwest. England is separated from continental Europe by the North Sea to the east and the English Channel to the south. The country covers five-eighths of the island of Great Britain, which lies in the North Atlantic, and includes over 100 smaller islands, such as the Isles of Scilly and the Isle of Wight.

1986 Commonwealth Games 13th edition of the Commonwealth Games

The 1986 Commonwealth Games were held in Edinburgh, Scotland, between 24 July and 2 August 1986. They were the second Games to be held in Edinburgh.

Edinburgh Capital city in Scotland

Edinburgh is the capital of Scotland and one of its 32 council areas. Historically part of the county of Midlothian, it is located in Lothian on the Firth of Forth's southern shore.

Contents

England finished top of the medal table.

Medal table (top three)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of England.svg  England 524349144
2Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 513431116
3Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 404635121
Totals (3 nations)143123115381

The athletes that competed are listed below. [3] [4]

Athletics

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Fayyaz Ahmed high jump
Kriss Akabusi 400m, 4x400m relay1 x gold
Andy Ashurst pole vault1 x gold
Lincoln Asquith 4x100m relay1 x silver
Myrtle Augee shot put1 x bronze
Julia Avis discus
Lorraine Baker 800m1 x bronze
Joan Baptiste 4x100m relay1 x gold
Helen Barnett 400m
Todd Bennett 200m, 4x400m relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
Christine Benning 3,000m
Mary Berkeley long jump1 x silver
Steve Binns 10,000m1 x silver
Roger Black 400m, 4x400m relay2 x gold
Daryl John Brand javelin
Derrick Brown long jump
Phil Brown 400m, 4x400m relay1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Jack Buckner 5,000m1 x silver
Christina Cahill 1,500m
Clarence Callender 100m, 4x100m relay1 x silver
Linford Christie 100m, 200m1 x silver
Sebastian Coe 800m
Billy Cole shot put1 x gold
Kathy Cook 200m, 400m, 4x100 & 400m relay1 x gold, 2 x silver, 1 x bronze
Steve Cram 800m, 1,500m1 x gold
Gillian Dainty 1,500m
Diana Davies high jump
Paula Dunn 100m, 4x100m relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
Diane Edwards 800m1 x silver
Peter Elliott 800m1 x bronze
Kathryn Farr discus
Kevin Forster marathon
Simone Gandy 400m hurdles
Julia Gates marathon
Eugene Gilkes decathlon
John Gladwin 1,500m1 x silver
Dalton Grant high jump
Wilbert Greaves 110m hurdles
Sally Gunnell 100m hurdles1 x gold
Kim Hagger heptathlon, long jump1 x bronze
Jill Harrison 10,000m
Rob Harrison 1,500m
John Herbert triple jump
Mick Hill javelin1 x silver
Mark Holtom 400m hurdles
Brian Hooper pole vault
Tim Hutchings 5,000m1 x bronze
Simmone Jacobs 200m
Wendy Jeal 100m Hurdles1 x silver
Mick Jones hammer
Linda Keough 4x400m relay1 x silver
John King long jump
Jennifer Little high jump
Anna Jane Lockton javelin
Chris Maddocks 30km walk
Mike Makin triple jump1 x silver
Marie Manning high jump
Paul Mardle discus
Ian McCombie 30km walk1 x bronze
Mike McFarlane 100m, 4x100m relay1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Mike McLeod 10,000m
Matthew Mileham hammer
Aileen Mills 400m hurdles
Aston Moore triple jump
Suzanne Morley 1,500m
Joanne Mulliner heptathlon
David Nelson 110m hurdles
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey shot put
Gary Oakes 400m hurdles
Heather Oakes 100m, 4x100, relay2 x gold
Judy Oakes shot put1 x silver
Philip Edward O'Brien marathon
Joyce Oladapo long jump1 x gold
David Ottley javelin1 x gold
Steve Ovett 5,000m1 x gold
Angie Pain marathon
Jane Parry 4x400m relay1 x silver
Nicholas Ronald Peach 3000m steeplechase
Debbie Peel 10,000m
Glynis Penny marathon
Henderson Pierre high jump1 x bronze
Angela Piggford 400m, 4x400m relay1 x silver
Karen Pugh discus1 x bronze
John Regis 200m
Colin Reitz 3,000m steeplechase1 x bronze
Greg Richards decathlon
Jon Ridgeon 110m Hurdles
Max Robertson 400m Hurdles
Martin Rush 30km Walk
Fred Salle long jump1 x silver
Marina Samy 10,000m
Tessa Sanderson javelin1 x gold
Graham Savory discus, shot put
Jane Shields 3,000m
Judy Simpson heptathlon1 x gold
Lesley-Ann Skeete 100m hurdles
Richard Slaney discus
Wendy Sly 3,000m
David Smith hammer1 x gold
Jon Solly 10,000m1 x gold
Charlie Spedding marathon
Jennifer Stoute 200m
Daley Thompson decathlon, pole vault, 4x100m relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
Helen Thorpe 800m
Andy Vince shot put
Eddie Wedderburn 3,000m steeplechase
Fatima Whitbread javelin1 x silver
Philippa Jane Windle 100m
Yvette Wray 400m hurdles

Badminton

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Steve Baddeley singles, team event2 x gold
Gillian Clark singles, doubles, mixed, team event2 x gold, 1 x bronze
Fiona Elliot singles, doubles, mixed, team event1 x gold, 2 x silver, 1 x bronze
Andy Goode doubles, mixed, team event1 x gold, 2 x silver
Gillian Gowers singles, doubles, mixed, team event2 x gold
Richard Outterside mixed, team event1 x gold
Nigel Tier doubles, mixed, team event1 x gold, 1 x silver
Helen Troke singles, doubles, team event2 x gold, 1 x bronze
Nick Yates singles, team event1 x gold, 1 x bronze

Bowls

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Madge Allan triples1 x bronze
Brenda Atherton triples1 x bronze
Len Bowden fours
Pip Branfield fours
Barbara Fuller triples1 x bronze
Julian Haines fours
Wendy Line singles1 x gold
Mary Price triples1 x bronze
Martyn Sekjer fours
Betty Stubbings pairs1 x bronze
Andy Thomson singles
Jean Valls pairs1 x bronze
Chris Ward pairs1 x bronze
David Ward pairs1 x bronze

Boxing

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Eric Cardouza 91kg heavyweight1 x bronze
Rod Douglas 75kg middleweight1 x gold
Darren Dyer 67kg welterweight1 x gold
Peter English 57kg featherweight1 x silver
Mark Epton 48kg light-flyweight1 x silver
Joey Jacobs 60kg lightweight1 x bronze
John Lyon 51kg flyweight1 x gold
Jim Moran 81kg light-heavyweight1 x gold
Sean Murphy 54kg bantamweight1 x gold
James Oyebola 91kg super-heavyweight1 x bronze

Cycling

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Adrian Adgar scratch race
Chris Boardman pursuit, team pursuit1 x bronze
Gary Coltman time trial, team pursuit1 x bronze
Paul Curran road race, team time trial1 x gold
Deno Davie road race, team time trial1 x gold
Alan Gornall road race, team time trial1 x gold
Chris Lillywhite road race
Paul McHugh time trial
Rob Muzio pursuit, team pursuit1 x bronze
Keith Reynolds team time trial1 x gold
Guy Rowland team pursuit1 x bronze
Colin Sturgess pursuit1 x silver
Jon Walshaw scratch race, time trial, team pursuit1 x bronze

Diving

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Jeffrey Arbon 3m springboard & 10m platform
Lisa Brace 3m springboard & 10m platform
Alison Childs 3m springboard
Carolyn Roscoe 3m springboard & 10m platform
Rachel Spinks 10m platform
Nigel Stanton 3m springboard & 10m platform
James Roose 3m springboard & 10m platform

Rowing

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Christopher Bates lightweight coxless four1 x gold
Pauline Bird coxless pair, eights2 x silver
Gillian Bond single scull1 x bronze
Alison Bonner eights1 x silver
Patrick Broughton eights1 x silver
Mark Buckingham eights1 x silver
Judith Burne lightweight coxless four1 x gold
Ann Callaway coxed four, eights1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Lin Clark lightweight coxless four1 x gold
Adam Clift coxed four1 x gold
Beryl Crockford lightweight single scull
Martin Cross coxed four1 x gold
Terence Dillon eights1 x silver
Adrian Ellison coxed four1 x gold
Graham Faultless coxless four1 x bronze
Mostyn Field coxless four1 x bronze
Alexa Forbes lightweight coxless four1 x gold
Stuart Forbes lightweight coxless four1 x gold
John Garrett eights1 x silver
Joanne Gough coxed four, eights1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Kate Grose eights1 x silver
Peter Haining lightweight coxless four1 x gold
Humphry Hatton coxless four1 x bronze
Gillian Hodges lightweight coxless four1 x gold
Andy Holmes coxless pair, coxed four2 x gold
Kate Holroyd coxed four, eights1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Richard Ireland coxless four1 x bronze
Flo Johnston coxless pair, eights2 x silver
John Maxey eights1 x silver
Alison Norrish coxed four, eights1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Claire Parker double sculls1 x bronze
Stephen Peel eights1 x silver
Diane Prince double sculls1 x bronze
Steve Redgrave single scull, coxless pair, coxed four3 x gold
Trish Reid coxed four, eights1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Carl Smith lightweight single scull, double scull2 x bronze
Jonathan Spencer-Jones eights1 x silver
Neil Staite lightweight coxless four1 x gold
Richard Stanhope eights1 x silver
Vaughan Thomas eights1 x silver
Allan Whitwell double scull1 x bronze

Shooting

NameEvent/sMedal/s
John Bloomfield fullbore rifle & pair1 x bronze
Peter Boden clay pigeon trap & pair1 x gold, 1 x silver
Malcolm Cooper 10m air rifle & pair, 50m Rifle 3 pos & pair2 x gold, 2 x bronze
Sarah Cooper 50m Rifle 3 pos & pair, 50m rifle prone & pair1 x gold
Nick Crawshaw fullbore rifle & pair
Michael Cutler centre fire pistol & pair1 x silver
Brian Girling rapid fire pistol & pair1 x gold
Ken Harman skeet & pair1 x gold
Paul Leatherdale 10m air pistol & pair, 50m free pistol & pair1 x gold, 1 x silver
Joe Neville skeet & pair1 x gold, 1 x silver
Bob Northover centre fire pistol & pair1 x gold, 1 x silver
Ian Peel clay pigeon trap & pair2 x gold
Ian Reid 10m air pistol & pair1 x gold
Robert Smith 10m air rifle & pair1 x bronze
David Staniforth 50m rifle prone & pair
Terry Turner rapid fire pistol & pair1 x gold
Richard Wang 50m free pistol & pair1 x silver

Swimming

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Helen Bewley 200 butterfly
Gary Binfield 100/200 backstroke, 200/400 medley
Patrick Blake 200 backstroke
Kevin Boyd 200/400 freestyle, 200 backstroke, relay1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Jonathan Broughton 200 freestyle, relay1 x bronze
Suki Brownsdon 100/200 breaststroke, relay1 x gold
Lorraine Burt 100 breaststroke
Murray Buswell 200 breaststroke
Caroline Cooper 100 butterfly, relays1 x gold, 1 x silver
Annabelle Cripps 100/200/400 freestyle, relays2 x silver
John Davey 400 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200/400 medley, relay1 x bronze
Gary Donovan 1500 freestyle
Nicola Fibbens 100 freestyle, relays1 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Caroline Foot 100 butterfly1 x silver
Mark Foster 100 freestyle, relay1 x bronze
Nick Gillingham 100/200 breaststroke, relay1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Debra Gore 100 freestyle
Sarah Hardcastle 400/800 freestyle, 400 medley, relay2 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Neil Harper 100 backstroke, relay1 x silver
Nina Herbert 200 breaststroke
Simone Hindmarch 100/200 backstroke, relay1 x gold
Nick Hodgson 100/200 butterfly1 x bronze
Paul Howe 200 freestyle, relay1 x bronze
Andy Jameson 100 freestyle, 100 butterfly, relays1 x gold, 1 x silver, 2 x bronze
Tim Jones 200 butterfly
Roland Lee 100 freestyle, 100 butterfly, relays1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Zara Long 200 freestyle, 200 medley, relays2 x silver
Karen Mellor 400/800 freestyle, relay1 x silver
Adrian Moorhouse 100/200 breaststroke, relay1 x gold, 2 x silver
Myra O'Fee 200 butterfly
Steve Poulter 200 butterfly, 400 medley1 x bronze
Samantha Purvis 100/200 butterfly, 200 medley1 x bronze
Kathy Read 100/200 backstroke, 400 medley1 x silver
Duncan Rolley 200 medley
Paul Shackley 100 breaststroke
David Stacey 400/1500 freestyle
Gaynor Stanley 800 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 400 medley
Geoffrey Stewart relay1 x bronze
Catherine White 100/200 backstroke
Stephen Willis 1500 freestyle
Joanne Wood 100 breaststroke, 200 medley

Synchronised swimming

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Amanda Dodd solo & team
Nicola Shearn team

Weightlifting

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Keith Boxell 90kg middle-heavyweight1 x gold
Duncan Dawkins 100kg sub-heavyweight1 x silver
Mark Groombridge 110kg heavyweight
Sabhijinder Singh Hayer 56kg bantamweight
Geoff Laws 60kg featherweight
Peter May 82.5kg light-heavyweight1 x bronze
David Mercer 90kg middle-heavyweight1 x silver
Andrew Saxton 100kg sub-heavyweight1 x bronze
Tony Supple 82.5kg light-heavyweight
Dean Willey 67.5kg lightweight1 x gold

Wrestling

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Brian Aspen 57kg bantamweight1 x bronze
Tony Bull 82kg middleweight1 x bronze
Duncan Burns 48kg light-flyweight1 x silver
Steve Cooper 68kg lightweight1 x bronze
Nigel Donohue 52kg flyweight1 x bronze
David Kilpin 100kg heavyweight1 x bronze
Noel Loban 90kg light-heavyweight1 x gold
Keith Peache 100kg super-heavyweight1 x bronze
Fitzlloyd Walker 74kg welterweight1 x bronze

Related Research Articles

Michael David "Mick" Jones is a male retired English athlete who competed in the hammer throw.

Michael Christopher "Mick" Hill is a male English former javelin thrower who was born in Leeds, West Yorkshire.

Myrtle Sharon Mary Augee is a female retired English shot putter.

Glynis Carol Penny is a female retired female long-distance runner from England.

Paul Stuart Mardle is a male former discus thrower.

Andrew "Andy" John Ashurst is male British former pole vaulter.

England at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

England competed at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, Scotland, from 16 - 25 July 1970.

Deno M Davie, is a male retired cyclist who competed for England.

Gillian Dainty, is a female former athlete who competed for England.

Lincoln G Asquith, is a male former athlete who competed for England.

Julia Mary Avis is a female former track and field athlete who competed for England in the discus throw.

Kathryn Olwen Farr is a former track and field athlete who competed for England in the discus throw.

Eugene Albert Emery Gilkes, is a male former athlete who competed for England.

Michael 'Mike' Robert Makin, is a male former athlete who competed for England.

Aileen Patricia Mills 1962 is a female former track and field athlete who competed for England in the 400 metres hurdles.

Jane Louise Parry is a female former track and field athlete who competed for England in the 400 metres.

Henderson Pierre, is a male former athlete who competed for England.

Karen Lavinia Pugh, is a female former athlete who competed for England.

Graham Charles Savory, is a male former athlete who competed for England.

Andrew Ivor Vince, is a male former athlete who competed for England.

References

  1. "1986 Edinburgh". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  2. "Edinburgh, Scotland 1986 Team". Team England.
  3. "English athletes". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  4. "1986 Team". Team England.