England at the 1990 Commonwealth Games

Last updated
England at the
1990 Commonwealth Games
Flag of England.svg
CGF codeENG
CGA Commonwealth Games England
in Auckland, New Zealand
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
46
Silver
40
Bronze
42
Total
128
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

England competed at the 1990 Commonwealth Games in Auckland, New Zealand, between 24 January and 3 February 1990. [1] [2]

Contents

England finished second in the medal table.

Medal table (top three)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Flag of Australia (converted).svg  Australia 525458164
2Flag of England.svg  England 464042128
3Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg  Canada 364238116
Totals (3 nations)134136138408

The athletes that competed are listed below. [3] [4]

Athletics

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Marcus Adam 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay2 x gold
Kriss Akabusi 400m hurdles, 4x400m relay1 x gold
Sharon Nivan Andrews discus
Andy Ashurst pole vault
Jane Christine Aucott discus
Myrtle Augee shot put1 x gold
Steve Backley javelin1 x gold
Shireen Bailey 1,500m
Lorraine Baker 800m
Matthew Belsham pole vault
Todd Bennett 400m, 4x400m relay
Mary Berkeley long jump
Ikem Billy 800m
Mark Andrew Paul Bishop decathlon
Roger Black 4x400m relay
Phil Brown 400m
Jack Buckner 5,000m
Christina Cahill 1,500m1 x silver
Clarence Callender 4x100m relay1 x gold
Wendy Cearns 400m hurdles
Steve Chapman high jump
Linford Christie 100m, 4x100m relay2 x gold
Sebastian Coe 800m, 1500m
Diana Davies high jump
Stephi Douglas 100m, 4x100m relay1 x silver
Mark Easton 30km walk
Diane Edwards 800m1 x gold
Jonathan Edwards triple jump1 x silver
Abi Ekoku discus, shot put
Helen Elleker 10km walk
Peter Elliott 1,500m1 x gold
Sally Ellis marathon
Louise Fraser 100m hurdles
Stewart Faulkner long jump
Sharon Gibson javelin
Eugene Gilkes decathlon1 x bronze
Dalton Grant high Jump1 x silver
Sally Gunnell 100m hurdles, 400m hurdles, 4x400m relay2 x gold, 1 x silver
Kim Hagger heptathlon, long jump
Lorraine Hanson 400m hurdles
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey shot put1 x bronze
Mick Hawkins 3,000m steeplechase
Stephen John Hawkins 400m hurdles
Paul Head hammer
John Herbert triple jump
Mick Hill javelin1 x silver
John Holman high jump
Angie Hulley marathon1 x bronze
Jill Hunter 10,000m1 x silver
Tim Hutchings 10,000m
Simmone Jacobs 100m, 4x100m relay1 x silver
Tony Jarrett 110m hurdles, 4x100m relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
Joanne Jennings high jump
Linda Keough 200m, 400m, 4x400m relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
John King long jump
Alex Kruger decathlon
Lisa Langford 10km walk1 x bronze
Lawrence Lynch 400m hurdles, 4x400m relay
Chris Maddocks 30km walk
Ade Mafe 200m1 x bronze
Paul Mardle discus
Eamonn Martin 5,000m 10,000m1 x gold
Fiona May long jump
Ian McCombie 30km walk1 x bronze
Wayne Washington McDonald 400m
Tony Milovsorov marathon
Tony Morrell 1500m
Nicola Ann Morris 3,000m
Joanne Mulliner heptathlon
David Nelson 110m hurdles1 x bronze
Bev Nicholson 1,500m1 x bronze
Deborah Noy marathon
Judy Oakes shot Put1 x silver
Ruth Partridge 3,000m
Shane Peacock hammer
Janette Picton discus
Angela Piggford 400m, 4x400m relay1 x gold
John Regis 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
Mark Roberson javelin
Mark Rowland 5000m
Vernon Samuels triple jump
Tessa Sanderson javelin1 x gold
Graham Savory discus
Jane Shields 10,000m
Judy Simpson heptathlon1 x bronze
Matt Simson shot put
Lesley-Ann Skeete 100m hurdles1 x bronze
Wendy Sly 10,000m
David Smith hammer1 x silver
Gary Staines 10,000m
Jenni Stoute 200m, 400m, 4x100m & 4x400m relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
Betty Sworowski 10km walk
Hugh Teape 110m hurdles
Carl Thackery marathon
Paula Thomas 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay1 x silver
Ian Tullett pole vault1 x silver
Colin Walker 3,000m steeplechase1 x bronze
Eddie Wedderburn 3,000m steeplechase
Michele Dawn Wheeler high jump
Geoffrey Wightman marathon
Ann Williams 800m1 x silver
Barrington Williams long jump
Simon Williams shot put1 x gold
Alison Wyeth 3,000m
Matthew Yates 800m1 x bronze

Badminton

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Steve Baddeley singles, mixed, team event1 x gold
Steve Butler singles, team event1 x gold
Gillian Clark singles, doubles, mixed, team event1 x gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Andy Goode doubles, mixed, team event1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Gillian Gowers doubles, mixed, team event1 x gold, 1 x silver
Darren Hall singles, team event1 x gold, 1 x bronze
Miles Johnson singles, doubles, mixed, team event1 x gold, 1 x silver
Sara Sankey singles, doubles, mixed, team event2 x gold, 1 x silver
Fiona Smith singles, doubles, team event3 x gold
Helen Troke singles, team event1 x gold, 1 x bronze

Bowls

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Tony Allcock fours
David Bryant singles
Roy Cutts fours
Gary Harrington fours
Dorothy Lewis fours
Wendy Line singles
Norma May fours
John Ottaway fours
Mary Price pairs1 x bronze
Jayne Roylance pairs1 x bronze
Norma Shaw fours
Gary Smith pairs
Mavis Steele fours
Andy Thomson pairs

Boxing

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Mickey Cantwell -48kg light-flyweight
Mark Edwards -75kg middleweight1 x bronze
Keith Howlett -54kg bantamweight
Jon Jo Irwin -57kg featherweight1 x gold
John Lyon -51kg flyweight
Robert McCracken -67kg welterweight
Pat Passley +91kg super-heavyweight
Peter Richardson -60kg lightweight
Richie Woodhall -71kg light-middleweight1 x gold
Monty Wright -81kg light-heavyweight

Cycling

NameEvent/sMedal/s
David Baker 1km time trial, points
Maria Blower road race
Chris Boardman team time trial, team pursuit2 x bronze
Peter Boyd match sprint
Lisa Brambani road race1 x silver
David Cook road race
Sally Dawes pursuit
Linda Gornall road race
Jacqueline Harris match sprint
Adrian Hawkins scratch race, 1km time trial
Maxine Johnson road race, pursuit
Simon Lillistone scratch race, team pursuit1 x bronze
Peter Longbottom road race, team time trial1 x bronze
Ben Luckwell team time trial1 x bronze
Wayne Randle road race, team time trial1 x bronze
Roberta Rushworth match sprint
Bryan Steel pursuit, team pursuit1 x bronze
Glen Sword scratch race, team pursuit1 x bronze
John Tanner road race
Spencer Wingrave points

Diving

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Tony Ally 1&3m springboard & 10m platform
Jeffrey Arbon 1&3m springboard & 10m platform
Naomi Bishop 1&3m springboard
Jason Statham 1&3m springboard & 10m platform
Susan Ryan 10m platform
Lesley Ward 10m platform

Gymnastics

Artistic

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Terry Bartlett all-around, horizontal bar, vault, team1 x silver
David Cox rings, team1 x silver
Lisa Elliott team1 x bronze
Lisa Grayson all-around, floor, uneven bars, team1 x bronze
Lorna Mainwaring all-around, beam, vault, team1 x bronze
James May all-around, floor, horizontal bar, pommel, vault, team1 x gold, 2 x silver, 2 x bronze
Louise Redding all-around, beam, floor, uneven bars, vault, team1 x bronze
Neil Thomas all-around, floor, parallel bars, pommel, team1 x gold, 1 x silver

Rhythmic

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Alitia Sands all-around, hoop, ribbon1 x bronze
Viva Seifert all-around, ball, hoop, ribbon, rope2 x bronze
Debbie Southwick all-around, ball, rope

Judo

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Mark Adshead 65kg half-lightweight1 x bronze
Diane Bell 61kg half-middleweight1 x gold
Karen Briggs 48kg extra-lightweight1 x gold
Carl Finney 60kg extra-lightweight1 x gold
Elvis Gordon open & +95kg heavyweight2 x gold
Ann Hughes 56kg lightweight1 x bronze
Sharon Lee open & +72kg heavyweight2 x gold
Sharon Mills 66kg middleweight1 x gold
Jane Morris 72kg half-heavyweight1 x gold
Sharon Rendle 52kg half-lightweight1 x gold
David Southby 78kg half-middleweight1 x gold
Ray Stevens 95kg half-heavyweight1 x gold
Roy Stone 71kg lightweight1 x gold
Densign White 86kg middleweight1 x gold

Shooting

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Andy Austin skeet & pair1 silver, 1 x bronze
Simon Belither fullbore rifle & pair1 x gold
David Chapman running targetthird but no medal awarded
Malcolm Cooper 50m rifle 3 Pos & pair2 x silver
Peter Croft trap pair
Kevin Gill trap & pair1 x gold, 1 x silver
Brian Girling rapid fire pistol1 x bronze
Collin Greenhough centre fire pistol & pair
Ken Harman skeet & pair1 x gold, 1 x silver
Chris Hector 10m air rifle & pair2 x silver
Bob Jarvis free rifle prone & pair1 x bronze
Paul Leatherdale 10m air pistol & pair, 50m free pistol & pair
David Levene centre fire pistol & pair
David Lowe 10m air pistol & pair, 50m free pistol & pair1 x bronze
John Maddison running target1 x silver
Gary Peacock trap pair
Ian Peel trap & pair1 x gold, 1 x bronze
John Rolfe rapid fire pistol1 x bronze
Philip Scanlan free rifle prone & pair2 x bronze
Robert Smith 10m air rifle & pair, 50m rifle 3 Pos & pair2 x silver
Andrew Tucker fullbore rifle & pair1 x gold, 1 x silver

Swimming

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Stephen Akers 1500m freestyle
Elizabeth Arnold 400/800 freestyle
Gary Binfield 100/200 backstroke, 200 medley, relay1 x silver
Kevin Boyd 400/1500 freestyle, relay
Jonathan Broughton 200/400 freestyle, relay
Suki Brownsdon 100/200 breaststroke, relay1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Lorraine Coombes 100/200 breaststroke
Joanna Coull 200/400 freestyle, relay1 x silver
June Croft 100/200 freestyle, relays1 x silver, 1 x bronze
John Davey 200 freestyle, 200/400 medley
Sharron Davies 100 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 200 medley, relays1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Joanne Deakins 100/200 backstroke, relay1 x silver
Steve Dronsfield 100 freestyle, 100 butterfly, relay1 x silver
Alyson Duffy 200 butterfly
Mike Fibbens 50/100 freestyle, 100 butterfly, relays2 x silver, 1 x bronze
Caroline Foot 100 butterfly
Mark Foster 50 freestyle, relay1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Nick Gillingham 100/200 breaststroke2 x bronze
Jeannette Gunston 50 freestyle
Margaret Hohmann 100/200 breaststroke
Paul Howe 200 freestyle, relay
Tim Jones 100/200 butterfly
Judy Lancaster 200 freestyle, 200/400 medley, relay1 x silver
Zara Long 200/400 medley, relay1 x bronze
Karen Mellor 400/800 freestyle
Neil Metcalfe relay1 x silver
Adrian Moorhouse 100/200 breaststroke, relay1 x gold, 1 x silver
Matthew O'Connor 100/200 backstroke
Peter O'Sullivan 400 medley
James Parrack 100/200 breaststroke1 x silver
Karen Pickering 50/100 freestyle, relays1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Samantha Purvis 100/200 butterfly, 400 medley
Kathy Read 100/200 backstroke
Grant Robins 100/200 backstroke, 200 medley
Christian Robinson 200 butterfly
Andy Rolley 400 medley
Madeleine Scarborough 100/200 butterfly, relay1 x silver, 1 x bronze
Helen Slatter 100 backstroke
Austyn Shortman 50/100 freestyle, relays2 x silver
Ian Wilson 400/1500 freestyle
Caroline Woodcock 50 freestyle

Synchronised swimming

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Sarah Northey duet1 x silver
Kerry Shacklock solo & duet2 x silver

Weightlifting

NameEvent/sMedal/s
Keith Boxell 90kg middle-heavyweight3 x silver
Andrew Callard 82.5kg light-heavyweight
Duncan Dawkins 90kg middle-heavyweight3 x gold
Sabhijinder Singh Hayer 60kg featherweight
Geoff Laws 60kg featherweight
Peter May 100kg sub-heavyweight3 x silver
Andrew Saxton 110kg sub-heavyweight3 x gold
Mark Thomas 110kg heavyweight3 x gold
Matthew Vine +110kg super-heavyweight
John Willson +110kg super-heavyweight

Related Research Articles

1990 Commonwealth Games 14th edition of the Commonwealth Games

The 1990 Commonwealth Games were held in Auckland, New Zealand from 24 January – 3 February 1990. It was the 14th Commonwealth Games, and part of New Zealand's 1990 sesquicentennial celebrations. Participants competed in ten sports: athletics, aquatics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, judo, lawn bowls, shooting and weightlifting. The Triathlon was a demonstration event.

Michael Christopher "Mick" Hill is a male English former javelin thrower who was born in Leeds, West Yorkshire.

Myrtle Sharon Mary Augee is a female retired English shot putter.

Judith Earline Veronica Simpson is a female former British heptathlete who competed at three Olympic Games. She went on to appear as Nightshade in the TV show Gladiators between 1993 and 1996.

Joanne Loraine "Jo" Jennings is a female retired high jumper from England.

Lisa Martine Kehler is a female retired race walker from England.

Elizabeth ("Betty") Sworowski née Ellis is an English retired female race walker.

Alexander ("Alex") Eaton Kruger is a retired male decathlete from England, who was born in Germany.

Paul Head is a male retired male hammer thrower from England.

Paul Stuart Mardle is a male former discus thrower.

Andrew "Andy" John Ashurst is male British former pole vaulter.

Sally Ellis née McDiarmid is a female English long-distance road and cross-country runner.

David Cook is a British former cyclist. Cook competed in the individual road race at the 1992 Summer Olympics.

Vernon George Samuels is a male retired British athlete.

David Lloyd Nelson is an male English former hurdler who competed in the 110 metres hurdles.

Peter Richardson is a retired British boxer.

Eugene Albert Emery Gilkes, is a male former athlete who competed for England.

Graham Charles Savory, is a male former athlete who competed for England.

Mark Jonathan Easton is a former male track and field athlete who competed for England in the walking events.

Helen Elleker is a former female track and field athlete who competed for England in the walking events.

References

  1. "1990 Auckland". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  2. "Auckland, New Zealand 1990 Team". Team England.
  3. "English athletes". Commonwealth Games Federation.
  4. "1990 Team". Team England.