The ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships are an annual international canoeing and kayaking event organized by the International Canoe Federation (ICF). The Junior World Championships were first held in 1986 and then every two years until 2012. The Under-23 category has been added to the program in 2012. Since then the championships have been held annually. Athletes under the age of 18 are eligible for the junior category.
# Junior | # U23 | Year | Host | Events |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | - | 1986 | Spittal an der Drau, Austria | 3 + 0 |
2 | - | 1988 | La Seu d'Urgell, Spain | 4 + 0 |
3 | - | 1990 | Tavanasa, Switzerland | 7 + 0 |
4 | - | 1992 | Sjoa, Norway | 7 + 0 |
5 | - | 1994 | Wausau, United States | 7 + 0 |
6 | - | 1996 | Lipno nad Vltavou, Czech Republic | 8 + 0 |
7 | - | 1998 | Lofer, Austria | 7 + 0 |
8 | - | 2000 | Bratislava, Slovakia | 8 + 0 |
9 | - | 2002 | Nowy Sącz, Poland | 8 + 0 |
10 | - | 2004 | Lofer, Austria | 6 + 0 |
11 | - | 2006 | Solkan, Slovenia | 8 + 0 |
12 | - | 2008 | Roudnice nad Labem, Czech Republic | 8 + 0 |
13 | - | 2010 | Foix, France | 9 + 0 |
14 | 1 | 2012 | Wausau, United States | 8 + 10 |
15 | 2 | 2013 | Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia | 10 + 9 |
16 | 3 | 2014 | Penrith, Australia | 8 + 8 |
17 | 4 | 2015 | Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil | 8 + 9 |
18 | 5 | 2016 | Kraków, Poland | 9 + 9 |
19 | 6 | 2017 | Bratislava, Slovakia | 8 + 10 |
20 | 7 | 2018 | Ivrea, Italy | 11 + 11 |
21 | 8 | 2019 | Kraków, Poland | 11 + 11 |
22 | 9 | 2021 | Tacen, Slovenia | 10 + 10 |
23 | 10 | 2022 | Ivrea, Italy | 10 + 10 |
24 | 11 | 2023 | Kraków, Poland | 10 + 10 |
25 | 12 | 2024 | Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia | |
26 | 13 | 2025 | Foix, France |
As of the 2023 Championships.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 46 | 40 | 35 | 121 |
2 | Germany | 32 | 36 | 32 | 100 |
3 | France | 24 | 25 | 26 | 75 |
4 | Slovakia | 18 | 18 | 14 | 50 |
5 | Slovenia | 13 | 9 | 16 | 38 |
6 | Poland | 10 | 16 | 12 | 38 |
7 | Great Britain | 9 | 7 | 13 | 29 |
8 | Italy | 8 | 3 | 6 | 17 |
9 | United States | 6 | 3 | 7 | 16 |
10 | Australia | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
11 | West Germany | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
12 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 7 | 4 | 14 |
13 | Russia | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
14 | Spain | 2 | 8 | 5 | 15 |
15 | Switzerland | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
16 | Yugoslavia | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
17 | Austria | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
18 | Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
19 | Brazil | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
20 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
21 | China | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Ireland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
23 | New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
24 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (25 entries) | 193 | 193 | 193 | 579 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 23 | 22 | 14 | 59 |
2 | France | 19 | 16 | 17 | 52 |
3 | Great Britain | 11 | 16 | 14 | 41 |
4 | Australia | 9 | 1 | 6 | 16 |
5 | Italy | 8 | 8 | 4 | 20 |
6 | Slovakia | 8 | 6 | 8 | 22 |
7 | Germany | 7 | 6 | 10 | 23 |
8 | Spain | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
9 | Poland | 3 | 8 | 3 | 14 |
10 | Russia | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
Slovenia | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 | |
12 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
13 | Austria | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
14 | Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
15 | United States | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
16 | China | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
17 | New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | Andorra | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
20 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 107 | 108 | 106 | 321 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 69 | 62 | 49 | 180 |
2 | France | 43 | 41 | 43 | 127 |
3 | Germany | 39 | 42 | 42 | 123 |
4 | Slovakia | 26 | 24 | 22 | 72 |
5 | Great Britain | 20 | 23 | 27 | 70 |
6 | Slovenia | 16 | 13 | 21 | 50 |
7 | Italy | 16 | 11 | 10 | 37 |
8 | Australia | 15 | 3 | 10 | 28 |
9 | Poland | 13 | 24 | 15 | 52 |
10 | United States | 8 | 3 | 10 | 21 |
11 | Spain | 6 | 13 | 8 | 27 |
12 | Russia | 6 | 8 | 8 | 22 |
13 | Austria | 4 | 7 | 5 | 16 |
14 | Switzerland | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
15 | Brazil | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
16 | West Germany | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
17 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 7 | 4 | 14 |
18 | Yugoslavia | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
19 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
20 | Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
21 | China | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
22 | New Zealand | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
23 | Ireland | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
24 | Andorra | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
25 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (27 entries) | 300 | 301 | 299 | 900 |
Discontinued: 2017.
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Ivrea | Jan Rohrer (SUI) | Jakub Krejčí (CZE) | Pau Echaniz (ESP) |
2019 Kraków | Etienne Chappell (GBR) | Egor Smirnov (RUS) | Jakob Hein (GER) |
2021 Tacen | Kaelin Friedenson (USA) | Martin Rudorfer (CZE) | George Snook (NZL) |
2022 Ivrea | Hugo Monasse (FRA) | Martin Cornu (FRA) | Serhii Sovko (UKR) |
2023 Kraków | Michele Pistoni (ITA) | Martin Cornu (FRA) | Kyler James Long (USA) |
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Foix | Jessica Fox (AUS) | Teng Qianqian (CHN) | Hailey Thompson (USA) |
2012 Wausau | Jessica Fox (AUS) | Mallory Franklin (GBR) | Kimberley Woods (GBR) |
2013 Liptovský Mikuláš | Karolin Wagner (GER) | Anna Koblencová (CZE) | Ana Sátila (BRA) |
2014 Penrith | Lucie Prioux (FRA) | Martina Satková (CZE) | Anna Koblencová (CZE) |
2015 Foz do Iguaçu | Andrea Herzog (GER) | Lucie Prioux (FRA) | Kate Eckhardt (AUS) |
2016 Kraków | Tereza Fišerová (CZE) | Andrea Herzog (GER) | Kira Kubbe (GER) |
2017 Bratislava | Andrea Herzog (GER) | Soňa Stanovská (SVK) | Marta Bertoncelli (ITA) |
2018 Ivrea | Gabriela Satková (CZE) | Marta Bertoncelli (ITA) | Soňa Stanovská (SVK) |
2019 Kraków | Gabriela Satková (CZE) | Tereza Kneblová (CZE) | Marta Bertoncelli (ITA) |
2021 Tacen | Klára Kneblová (CZE) | Tereza Kneblová (CZE) | Evy Leibfarth (USA) |
2022 Ivrea | Zuzana Paňková (SVK) | Nora López (ESP) | Lucie Krech (GER) |
2023 Kraków | Paulina Pirro (GER) | Christin Heydenreich (GER) | Klára Kneblová (CZE) |
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Ivrea | Kateřina Beková (CZE) | Alix Degremont (FRA) | River Mutton (NZL) |
2019 Kraków | Evy Leibfarth (USA) | Antonia Oschmautz (AUT) | Kateřina Beková (CZE) |
2021 Tacen | Jessica Duc (SUI) | Marina Novysh (RUS) | Tereza Kneblová (CZE) |
2022 Ivrea | Evy Leibfarth (USA) | Zuzana Paňková (SVK) | Charlotte Wild (GER) |
2023 Kraków | Klára Kneblová (CZE) | Nina Pesce-Roue (FRA) | Codie Davidson (AUS) |
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Ivrea | Elena Micozzi/Flavio Micozzi (ITA) | Jules Bernardet/Doriane Delassus (FRA) | Ainhoa Lameiro/Pau Echaniz (ESP) |
2019 Kraków | Tereza Kneblová/Martin Kratochvíl (CZE) | Daniel Urban/Ivana Kloboučková (CZE) | Zuzanna Kulig/Kacper Zachwieja (POL) |
2021 Tacen (non-medal event) | Marina Novysh/Dmitrii Shestakov (RUS) | Wojciech Fabijański/Alicja Bulera (POL) | Valentina Vybornova/Sergei Smirnov (RUS) |
Discontinued: 2016.
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Wausau | Roberto Colazingari (ITA) | Franz Anton (GER) | Anže Berčič (SLO) |
2013 Liptovský Mikuláš | Patrik Gajarský (SVK) | Martin Říha (CZE) | Jerguš Baďura (SVK) |
2014 Penrith | Roberto Colazingari (ITA) | Luka Božič (SLO) | Thomas Quinn (GBR) |
2015 Foz do Iguaçu | Adam Burgess (GBR) | Paolo Ceccon (ITA) | Felipe Borges (BRA) |
2016 Kraków | Florian Breuer (GER) | Lukáš Rohan (CZE) | Kirill Setkin (RUS) |
2017 Bratislava | Marko Mirgorodský (SVK) | Václav Chaloupka (CZE) | Florian Breuer (GER) |
2018 Ivrea | Václav Chaloupka (CZE) | Raffaello Ivaldi (ITA) | Cédric Joly (FRA) |
2019 Kraków | Nicolas Gestin (FRA) | Lucas Roisin (FRA) | Liam Jegou (IRL) |
2021 Tacen | Nicolas Gestin (FRA) | Jules Bernardet (FRA) | Václav Chaloupka (CZE) |
2022 Ivrea | Mewen Debliquy (FRA) | Kacper Sztuba (POL) | Vojtěch Heger (CZE) |
2023 Kraków | Jules Bernardet (FRA) | Kurts Rozentals (GBR) | Nejc Polenčič (SLO) |
Discontinued: 2017.
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Wausau | Robert Behling/Thomas Becker (GER) | Ondřej Karlovský/Jakub Jáně (CZE) | Michał Wiercioch/Grzegorz Majerczak (POL) |
2013 Liptovský Mikuláš (non-medal event) | Lukáš Rohan/Adam Svoboda (CZE) | Jonáš Kašpar/Marek Šindler (CZE) | Filip Brzeziński/Andrzej Brzeziński (POL) |
2014 Penrith | Jonáš Kašpar/Marek Šindler (CZE) | Filip Brzeziński/Andrzej Brzeziński (POL) | Aleksei Popov/Vadim Voinalovich (RUS) |
2015 Foz do Iguaçu | Michał Wiercioch/Grzegorz Majerczak (POL) | Juraj Skákala/Matúš Gewissler (SVK) | Charles Corrêa/Anderson Oliveira (BRA) |
2016 Kraków | Filip Brzeziński/Andrzej Brzeziński (POL) | Michał Wiercioch/Grzegorz Majerczak (POL) | Yves Prigent/Loïc Kervella (FRA) |
2017 Bratislava | Matúš Gewissler/Juraj Skákala (SVK) | Nikolay Shkliaruk/Igor Mikhailov (RUS) | Vojtěch Heger/Tomáš Heger (CZE) |
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Wausau | Jiří Prskavec (CZE) | Lukas Mayr (ITA) | Richard Powell (USA) |
2013 Liptovský Mikuláš | Mathieu Biazizzo (FRA) | Jiří Prskavec (CZE) | Giovanni De Gennaro (ITA) |
2014 Penrith | Michal Smolen (USA) | Giovanni De Gennaro (ITA) | Jiří Prskavec (CZE) |
2015 Foz do Iguaçu | Jiří Prskavec (CZE) | David Llorente (ESP) | Andrej Málek (SVK) |
2016 Kraków | Jakub Grigar (SVK) | Zeno Ivaldi (ITA) | Andrej Málek (SVK) |
2017 Bratislava | Jakub Grigar (SVK) | Mario Leitner (AUT) | Mathieu Desnos (FRA) |
2018 Ivrea | Jakob Weger (ITA) | Bradley Forbes-Cryans (GBR) | Erik Holmer (SWE) |
2019 Kraków | Pol Oulhen (FRA) | Mathurin Madoré (FRA) | Mario Leitner (AUT) |
2021 Tacen | Jakub Krejčí (CZE) | Jonny Dickson (GBR) | Christopher Bowers (GBR) |
2022 Ivrea | Anatole Delassus (FRA) | Felix Oschmautz (AUT) | Jonny Dickson (GBR) |
2023 Kraków | Leo Vuitton (FRA) | Anatole Delassus (FRA) | Titouan Castryck (FRA) |
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Ivrea | Dimitri Marx (SUI) | Malo Quéméneur (FRA) | Nikita Inkin (RUS) |
2019 Kraków | Sergey Maimistov (RUS) | Matthias Weger (AUT) | Tine Kancler (SLO) |
2021 Tacen | Dimitri Marx (SUI) | Jan Rohrer (SUI) | Jakub Brzeziński (POL) |
2022 Ivrea | Gaël Adisson (FRA) | Etienne Chappell (GBR) | Jan Rohrer (SUI) |
2023 Kraków | Sam Leaver (GBR) | Nicholas Collier (NZL) | Jonny Dickson (GBR) |
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Wausau | Rosalyn Lawrence (AUS) | Monika Jančová (CZE) | Alice Spencer (GBR) |
2013 Liptovský Mikuláš | Jessica Fox (AUS) | Viktoria Wolffhardt (AUT) Viktoriia Us (UKR) | - |
2014 Penrith | Jessica Fox (AUS) | Monika Jančová (CZE) | Núria Vilarrubla (ESP) |
2015 Foz do Iguaçu | Núria Vilarrubla (ESP) | Mallory Franklin (GBR) | Kimberley Woods (GBR) |
2016 Kraków | Jessica Fox (AUS) | Kimberley Woods (GBR) | Viktoria Wolffhardt (AUT) |
2017 Bratislava | Mallory Franklin (GBR) | Tereza Fišerová (CZE) | Kimberley Woods (GBR) |
2018 Ivrea | Nadine Weratschnig (AUT) | Kimberley Woods (GBR) | Noemie Fox (AUS) |
2019 Kraków | Ana Sátila (BRA) | Alsu Minazova (RUS) | Monika Škáchová (SVK) |
2021 Tacen | Bethan Forrow (GBR) | Emanuela Luknárová (SVK) | Elena Apel (GER) |
2022 Ivrea | Elena Borghi (ITA) | Gabriela Satková (CZE) | Emanuela Luknárová (SVK) |
2023 Kraków | Soňa Stanovská (SVK) | Tereza Kneblová (CZE) | Evy Leibfarth (USA) |
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Wausau | Kateřina Kudějová (CZE) | Cindy Pöschel (GER) | Nouria Newman (FRA) |
2013 Liptovský Mikuláš | Kateřina Kudějová (CZE) | Stefanie Horn (ITA) | Lisa Fritsche (GER) |
2014 Penrith | Jessica Fox (AUS) | Li Lu (CHN) | Bethan Latham (GBR) |
2015 Foz do Iguaçu | Jessica Fox (AUS) | Ana Sátila (BRA) | Lisa Leitner (AUT) |
2016 Kraków | Jessica Fox (AUS) | Karolína Galušková (CZE) | Lisa Fritsche (GER) |
2017 Bratislava | Jessica Fox (AUS) | Ana Sátila (BRA) | Klaudia Zwolińska (POL) |
2018 Ivrea | Camille Prigent (FRA) | Lisa Leitner (AUT) | Kimberley Woods (GBR) |
2019 Kraków | Amálie Hilgertová (CZE) | Klaudia Zwolińska (POL) | Selina Jones (GER) |
2021 Tacen | Coline Charel (FRA) | Romane Prigent (FRA) | Ria Sribar (USA) |
2022 Ivrea | Eliška Mintálová (SVK) | Emma Vuitton (FRA) | Mònica Dòria Vilarrubla (AND) |
2023 Kraków | Evy Leibfarth (USA) | Antonie Galušková (CZE) | Coline Charel (FRA) |
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Ivrea | Ana Sátila (BRA) | Selina Jones (GER) | Amálie Hilgertová (CZE) |
2019 Kraków | Ana Sátila (BRA) | Amálie Hilgertová (CZE) | Tereza Fišerová (CZE) |
2021 Tacen | Nikita Setchell (GBR) | Martina Satková (CZE) | Antonie Galušková (CZE) |
2022 Ivrea | Nikita Setchell (GBR) | Naemi Brändle (SUI) | Mònica Dòria Vilarrubla (AND) |
2023 Kraków | Kateřina Beková (CZE) | Angèle Hug (FRA) | Alena Marx (SUI) |
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2017 Bratislava | Alsu Minazova/Aleksei Popov (RUS) | Daria Shaidurova/Mikhail Kruglov (RUS) | Theo Roisin/Angèle Hug (FRA) |
2018 Ivrea | Miren Lazkano/David Llorente (ESP) | Elizaveta Terekhova/Igor Mikhailov (RUS) | Wu Wenpeng/Yan Jiahua (CHN) |
2019 Kraków | Jana Matulková/Vojtěch Mrůzek (CZE) | Vojtěch Heger/Antonie Galušková (CZE) | Daria Shaidurova/Igor Mikhailov (RUS) |
Discontinued: 2017.
The ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships are an international event in canoe racing, one of two Summer Olympic sport events organized by the International Canoe Federation. The World Championships have taken place every non-Olympic year since 1970 and officially included paracanoe events since 2010; since 2012, paracanoe-specific editions of this event have been held in Summer Paralympic years.
Matej Beňuš is a Slovak slalom canoeist who has competed at the international level since 2002.
Ladislav Škantár is a retired Slovak slalom canoeist who competed at the international level from 1998 to 2018, specializing in the C2 discipline, where he teamed up with his cousin Peter Škantár.
Peter Škantár is a retired Slovak slalom canoeist who competed at the international level from 1998 to 2018, specializing in the C2 discipline, where he teamed up with his cousin Ladislav Škantár.
The European Canoe Slalom Championships is an annual international canoeing and kayaking event organized by the European Canoe Association (ECA) since 1996. Until 2004 it was held every two years.
The European Canoe Association (ECA) is the umbrella organization for canoeing sport in Europe. It was founded in Rome, Italy, on December 11, 1993. The organization has 45 member countries. The association was recognized by the International Canoe Federation at the ICF congress in Acapulco in 1994.
The European Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships is an annual international canoeing and kayaking event organized by the European Canoe Association (ECA). The Junior Championships were first held in 1995 and then every two years until 2003. The Under-23 Championships were first held in 2002 as part of the senior championships that year. Since 2004 the junior and U23 age categories are held annually together as part of the same event. Athletes under the age of 18 are eligible for the junior category.
This article lists the in the water and on the water forms of aquatic sports for 2013.
The 2017 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Bratislava, Slovakia from 18 to 23 July 2017 under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF) at the Čunovo Water Sports Centre. It was the 19th edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 6th edition for the Under 23 category. The C2 mixed event was held for the first time at these championships. It was only contested at the Under 23 level and there was no C2 mixed team event. No medals were awarded for the junior C2 event and the U23 C2 team event due to low number of participating nations. The junior C2 team event did not take place.
The 2016 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Kraków, Poland from 12 to 17 July 2016 under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF) at the Kraków-Kolna Canoe Slalom Course. It was the 18th edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 5th edition for the Under 23 category. No medals were awarded for the junior C2 team event and the U23 C2 team event due to low number of participating nations.
The 2015 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil from 22 to 26 April 2015 under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF). It was the 17th edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 4th edition for the Under 23 category.
The 2014 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Penrith, Australia from 23 to 27 April 2014 under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF) at the Penrith Whitewater Stadium. It was the 16th edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 3rd edition for the Under 23 category.
The 2013 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia from 17 to 21 July 2013 under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF) at the Ondrej Cibak Whitewater Slalom Course. It was the 15th edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 2nd edition for the Under 23 category.
The 2012 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Wausau, Wisconsin, United States from 11 to 15 July 2012 under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF). It was the 14th edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the inaugural edition for the Under 23 category.
The 2018 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Ivrea, Italy from 17 to 22 July 2018 under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF). It was the 20th edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 7th edition for the Under 23 category.
The 2019 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Kraków, Poland from 16 to 21 July 2019 under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF) at the Kraków-Kolna Canoe Slalom Course. It was the 21st edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 8th edition for the Under 23 category.
The 2021 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Ljubljana, Slovenia, from 6 to 11 July 2021, under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF). It was the 22nd edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 9th edition for the Under 23 category.
Miquel Travé Pujal is a Spanish slalom canoeist who has competed at the international level since 2016.
Liam Jegou is an Irish slalom canoeist who has competed at the international level since 2011. He is based in France but competes for Ireland. He competes in C1 individually and also competed in C2 with Cade Ryan from 2012 to 2014.
The 2022 ICF World Junior and U23 Canoe Slalom Championships took place in Ivrea, Italy, from 5 to 10 July 2022, under the auspices of the International Canoe Federation (ICF). It was the 23rd edition of the competition for Juniors (U18) and the 10th edition for the Under 23 category.