Tax sale
[…] 8. For example, Florida allows purchases of liens struck to the various counties; however, per statute certificates for liens of less than $250 on homestead properties cannot be sold, either at the initial auction or over the counter. See http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0100-0199/0197/Sections/0197.432.html Florida Statutes, Section 197.432(4).
  9. For example, in Florida the period is "two years after April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate". http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0100-0199/0197/Sections/0197.432.html Florida Statutes, Section 197.432(13).