Benton Square | |
---|---|
General information | |
Location | Benton, Tyne and Wear England |
Coordinates | 55°01′28″N1°32′24″W / 55.0244°N 1.54°W |
Grid reference | NZ295700 |
Platforms | 2 |
Other information | |
Status | Disused |
History | |
Original company | North Eastern Railway |
Pre-grouping | North Eastern Railway |
Key dates | |
1 July 1909 | Opened |
20 September 1915 | Closed |
Benton Square railway station served the district of Benton, Tyne and Wear, England, from 1909 to 1915 on the Blyth and Tyne Railway.
The station was opened on 1 July 1909 by the North Eastern Railway. It served the colliery in Benton Square. [1] The only facility it had was a booking shed on the nearby road. It closed on 20 September 1915 [2] as a wartime economy measure.
Dunston is a railway station on the Tyne Valley Line, which runs between Newcastle and Carlisle via Hexham. The station, situated 2 miles 23 chains west of Newcastle, serves the suburb of Dunston, Gateshead in Tyne and Wear, England. It is owned by Network Rail and managed by Northern Trains.
Monument is a Tyne and Wear Metro station, serving the Monument area of the city of Newcastle upon Tyne in Tyne and Wear, England. It joined the network on 15 November 1981, following the opening of the third phase of the network, between Haymarket and Heworth. The station is named after Grey's Monument, which stands directly above it.
West Jesmond is a Tyne and Wear Metro station, serving the suburb of Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne in Tyne and Wear, England. It joined the network on 11 August 1980, following the opening of the first phase of the network, between Haymarket and Tynemouth via Four Lane Ends.
South Gosforth is a Tyne and Wear Metro station, serving the suburb of Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne in Tyne and Wear, England. It joined the network on 11 August 1980, following the opening of the first phase of the network, between Haymarket and Tynemouth via Four Lane Ends.
Benton is a Tyne and Wear Metro station, serving the suburb of Benton, North Tyneside in Tyne and Wear, England. It joined the network on 11 August 1980, following the opening of the first phase of the network, between Haymarket and Tynemouth via Four Lane Ends.
Palmersville is a Tyne and Wear Metro station, serving the village of Holystone and suburb of Forest Hall, North Tyneside in Tyne and Wear, England. It joined the network on 19 March 1986.
Pelaw is a Tyne and Wear Metro station, serving the suburbs of Bill Quay, Pelaw and Wardley, Gateshead in Tyne and Wear, England. It joined the network on 15 September 1985.
The Tyneside Electrics were the suburban railways on Tyneside that the North Eastern Railway and the London and North Eastern Railway electrified using the third rail system. The North Tyneside Loop was electrified from 1904 onwards and formed one of the earliest suburban electric networks; the South Tyneside line to South Shields via Pelaw was electrified in March 1938. British Railways converted these lines to diesel operation in the 1960s: the line to South Shields in January 1963 and the North Tyneside lines in June 1967 when the electrical supply infrastructure and the rolling stock had become life expired. In addition, the system was losing passengers and suffering from costly vandalism. Since the late 1970s, much of the system has been converted to form the Tyne and Wear Metro.
The North Tyneside Loop refers to the railway lines in North Tyneside from Newcastle upon Tyne via Wallsend, North Shields, Whitley Bay, Backworth, Benton and South Gosforth back to Newcastle. Since the 1980s, it has formed part of the Tyne and Wear Metro, albeit in modified form.
The Blyth and Tyne Railway was a railway company in Northumberland, England, incorporated by Act of Parliament on 30 June 1852. It was created to unify the various private railways and waggonways built to carry coal from the Northumberland coalfield to Blyth and the River Tyne, which it took control of on 1 January 1853. Over time, the railway expanded its network to reach Morpeth (1857/8), North Seaton (1859), Tynemouth (1860/1), Newcastle upon Tyne (1864), and finally Newbiggin-by-the-Sea (1872). It became part of the much larger North Eastern Railway in 1874.
Manors is a railway station on the East Coast Main Line, which runs between London King's Cross and Edinburgh Waverley. The station serves the Quayside and Shieldfield areas of the city of Newcastle upon Tyne in Tyne and Wear, England. It is owned by Network Rail and managed by Northern Trains. The Metro station of the same name is not directly connected, and located a short walk away.
Benton is an area of North Tyneside in Tyne and Wear, England. It is 4 miles (6 km) to the north east of Newcastle upon Tyne. The parish of St Bartholomew, Longbenton, is within the North Tyneside district. The population of the North Tyneside Ward taken at the Census 2011 was 10,359. The area is contiguous with the suburbs of Newcastle.
Forest Hall is a village in the borough of North Tyneside, Tyne and Wear, England. It is 4 miles from Newcastle upon Tyne. It borders Killingworth to the north, Holystone to the east and Benton to the south. The village has seen a slight increase in antisocial behaviour in recent years. The village was named after the Forest Hall, which incorporated a medieval tower. Woodside Court was built on the site of the Hall, which was demolished in 1962.
Jesmond is a Tyne and Wear Metro station, serving the suburb of Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne in Tyne and Wear, England. It joined the network on 11 August 1980, following the opening of the first phase of the network, between Haymarket and Tynemouth via Four Lane Ends.
Central Station is an underground Tyne and Wear Metro station, serving the Grainger Town area of the city of Newcastle upon Tyne in Tyne and Wear, England. It joined the network on 15 November 1981, following the opening of the third phase of the network, between Haymarket and Heworth. The station is named after Newcastle Central railway station, which stands directly above it.
The Newcastle & Carlisle Railway (N&CR) was an English railway company formed in 1825 that built a line from Newcastle upon Tyne on Britain's east coast, to Carlisle, on the west coast. The railway began operating mineral trains in 1834 between Blaydon and Hexham, and passengers were carried for the first time the following year. The rest of the line opened in stages, completing a through route between Carlisle and Gateshead, south of the River Tyne in 1837. The directors repeatedly changed their intentions for the route at the eastern end of the line, but finally a line was opened from Scotswood to a Newcastle terminal in 1839. That line was extended twice, reaching the new Newcastle Central Station in 1851.
SS Dearne was a freight vessel built for the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway in 1909.
Forest Hall railway station served the village of Forest Hall, Tyne and Wear, England from 1856 to 1958 on the East Coast Main Line.
Prospect Hill railway station served the town of Shiremoor, Tyne and Wear, England from 1847 to 1864 on the Blyth and Tyne Railway.
Preceding station | Historical railways | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Forest Hall Line open, station closed | North Eastern Railway Blyth and Tyne Railway | Hotspur Line open, station closed |