Killingworth | |
---|---|
Location | Killingworth, North Tyneside England |
Coordinates | 55°01′55″N1°34′56″W / 55.032°N 1.5822°W Coordinates: 55°01′55″N1°34′56″W / 55.032°N 1.5822°W |
Grid reference | NZ268709 |
Platforms | 2 |
Other information | |
Status | Disused |
History | |
Original company | York, Newcastle and Berwick Railway |
Pre-grouping | North Eastern Railway |
Post-grouping | LNER British Rail (North Eastern) |
Key dates | |
29 March 1847 | Opened |
15 September 1958 | Closed to passengers |
7 June 1965 | Closed completely |
Killingworth railway station served the town of Killingworth, Tyne and Wear, England from 1847 to 1965 on the East Coast Main Line.
The station opened on 29 March 1847 by the York, Newcastle and Berwick Railway. The station was situated south of the level crossing on Killingworth Drive on the B1505. The location of the station was not convenient for the Killingworth village because it was a mile away but it gained a new source of passengers when the Newcastle races were transferred from Town Moor to Gosforth Park. From June 1954 the station was closed on Sunday and by summer 1958 there was only one train called in each direction on Monday to Friday, although there were two on Saturday. The station was one of ten to close on 15 September 1958 [1] and closed completely on 7 June 1965 when goods traffic ceased. [2]
Cockle Creek railway station is located on the Main Northern line in New South Wales, Australia. It serves the City of Lake Macquarie suburb of Boolaroo. The station is on the eastern side of Cockle Creek and a balloon loop exists west of the creek for the Teralba Colliery.
Garstang Town railway station served the market town of Garstang in Lancashire, England. It opened in 1870. The station closed for passengers in 1930 and for freight in 1965.
Forest Hall is an area east of Benton in North Tyneside in the north of England. Forest Hall, called after a long gone palatial residence, is a north eastern suburb of Newcastle, adjacent to but fiercely separate from Killingworth. Until the mid 1960s it was a sleepy village with a railway station on the main line to Edinburgh.
The Tyne Valley Line is a 58-mile (93 km) route, linking Newcastle upon Tyne with Hexham and Carlisle. The line follows the course of the River Tyne through Tyne and Wear and Northumberland. Five stations and two viaducts on the route are listed structures.
Gateshead railway station served the town of Gateshead, England between 1844 and 1981. It was situated on the northern and western sides of the triangular junction to the south of the High Level Bridge which connects Gateshead with Newcastle upon Tyne. There were two portions to the station on different routes; at times they were known as Gateshead East and Gateshead West.
Consett was a railway station built by the North Eastern Railway on the route of the Stanhope and Tyne Railway, in County Durham, North East England. It served the industrial town of Consett, which was best known for its steelworks.
Crook railway station served the town of Crook, County Durham, England. It was located on the Bishop Auckland and Weardale Railway line from Bishop Auckland to Blackhill between Wear Valley Junction and Tow Law, 17 miles (27 km) north west of Darlington.
Scremerston railway station served the village of Scremerston, Northumberland, England from 1847 to 1951 on the East Coast Main Line.
Beal railway station, also known as Beal for Holy Island railway station, was a railway station that served the village of Beal, Northumberland, England from 1847 to 1968 on the East Coast Main Line.
Lucker railway station served the village of Lucker, Northumberland, England, from 1847 to 1965 on the East Coast Main Line.
Christon Bank railway station served the village of Christon Bank, Northumberland, England from 1847 to 1965 on the East Coast Main Line.
Little Mill railway station served the hamlet of Little Mill, Northumberland, England from 1847 to 1965 on the East Coast Main Line.
Longhoughton railway station served the village of Longhoughton, Northumberland, England from 1847 to 1963 on the East Coast Main Line.
Warkworth railway station served the village of Warkworth, Northumberland, England from 1847 to 1962 on the East Coast Main Line.
Chevington railway station served the village of West Chevington, Northumberland, England from 1847 to 1964 on the East Coast Main Line.
Longhirst railway station served the village of Longhirst, Morpeth, England from 1847 to 1964 on the East Coast Main Line.
Backworth railway station served the village of Backworth, Tyne and Wear, England from 1847 to 1965 on the Blyth and Tyne Railway.
Durham (Gilesgate) railway station served the Gilesgate area of Durham City in County Durham, North East England from 1844 to 1857 as the terminus of the Newcastle & Darlington Junction Railway Durham Branch passenger service. Its life as a passenger station was short and it was quickly converted to goods station, a role which it played for more than a century.
Norham railway station served the village of Norham, Northumberland, England, from 1849 to 1965 on the Kelso Branch.
Tow Law railway station served the town of Tow Law, County Durham, England, from 1847 to 1965 on the Stanhope and Tyne Railway.
Preceding station | Historical railways | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Forest Hall Line open, station closed | North Eastern Railway York, Newcastle and Berwick Railway | Annitsford Line open, station closed |
This article on a railway station in North East England is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |